Done by: Alan Anand Beacon PriSch , P4/7 Singapore’s Endangered Animals – The Red-shankedDoucLangurs
Introduction The red-shankeddouc (Pygathrixnemaeus) is a species of Old World monkey. It is a herbivore and is critically endangered. It consists of three species – Grey-shankeddouc Black-shankeddouc Red-shankeddouc The red-shankeddouc has a lifespan of about 25 years.
Physical Description Distinguished by its bright maroon/red "stockings" which run from its knees to its ankles. Has a … golden face white chin Dark grey to black hands and feet. The tail is as long as the body. Height: 53 - 76cm Tail: 56 - 76 cm Weight: 5-11kg
Habitat Native to : Southeast Asia Cambodia China Laos (Thought to be found only in North and Centerel Laos) Vietnam (Thought to be found only in North and Centerel Laos) These animals are predominantly arboreal but may occasionally come to the ground. Found in … Evergreen Semi-evergreen Semi-evergreen-mixed deciduous forest mosaics Coastal dry forest.
Behaviour Social animals - Live in groups with an average size of 4 to 15, and groups of up to 50 have been recorded. A group usually consists of … one or more males approximately two females per male. Both males and females will eventually leave the group they were born into. Its tail is not prehensile and uses it solely for balance, and it uses its arms and legs to move through the forest along established routes. When on the move … Led by adult males Juvenile males bringing up the rear Females and infants in the middle An aerial specialist, high up in the canopy. It is very agile and frequently makes breath-taking leaps of up to 6 meters , with its arms outstretched over its head, pushing off with its legs and landing on two feet. When the group is untroubled… Move noisily from branch to branch through the forest, swinging under branches and leaping with two feet together. When a group is disturbed… Flee soundlessly through the trees, away from danger. If it gets startled, it can give loud barks and rush around the trees slapping branches with its hands and feet. Most of the time it is rather quietly eating, digesting its bulky food, dozing and grooming each other's fur.
Communication This monkey communicates using facial expressions. It has a specific play face with the mouth open, teeth partially bared and chin thrust forward. Sometimes, it closes its eyes and paws blindly towards one another with remarkable disregard for the hazards of doing this when up a tree. Fixed stare is a threat display. A grimace with the mouth open and the teeth exposed is a submissive gesture in response to a stare. It is also used to initiate grooming or play. Has a low-pitched growl that is given as a threat, and a short, harsh distress squeal.
Diet Is diurnal and eats and sleeps in the trees of the forest. Diet consists mainly of leaves high in fibers. Has a large stomach which is divided into sacs containing bacteria that breaks down the cellulose in the leaves through fermentation, giving the douc its pot-bellied look. This also makes it burp frequently from the resulting gas. Prefers to eat small, young and tender leaves, but will also eat fruit like figs, buds, petioles, flowers, bamboo shoots and seeds. Gets all the liquid and protein it needs from the food it eats and doesn't need to descend to the ground to drink. Eats 50 different plant species but no animal prey. A messy and chaotic feeder, dropping much of its food onto the forest floor: old leaves, under-ripe or over-ripe fruits. Eats peacefully together, and has been known to share it with others. Often, it will share the same clump of foliage and may even break pieces off and hand them to each other, a type of active generosity. The diet provides them with adequate protein and fluids.
Mating Mating takes place from August to December. Before mating, both genders give a sexual signal with the jaw forward, eyebrows raised and then lowered, and a head-shake. The female makes the first move, lying face-down on a branch, eyeing her chosen mate by looking over her shoulder. The male returns with a stare and may turn to look at another spot he considers more suitable for mating. Single-mount and multiple-mount matings have been reported.
Reproduction Pregnancy lasts between 165 and 190 days, resulting in the birth of a single offspring just before fruiting season of some favorite foods. Twins are very rare. Young are born with their eyes wide open and they cling to their mothers instinctively. Its body colouration is lighter than an adult's. Its short, downy grey hair has a dark stripe down the back and it has a black face and two pale stripes beneath the eyes. As it grows older, it darkens while its face lightens, achieving adult colours at 10 months. In captivity, other group members may look after an infant, and other females may even suckle it. In one study, an orphaned infant was fed by two females in the group and also cared for by a male. Females reach sexual maturity at about 4 years, while the males reach it at 4-5 years.
Threats and Conservation The main threats are habitat loss and hunting. Habitat destruction The forests are disappearing at an exponential rate as logging and agricultural conversion continues. Hunting Douclangurs are hunted for food, for use in traditional medicine and for sale as pets WWF's Greater Mekong Programme focuses on the region where douclangurs live, WWF is working with local communities, government partners and industry across Cambodia, Laos, Thailand and Vietnam to help conserve the rich biodiversity and natural ecosystems, upon which the region's future depends. Specific work has included programmes to monitor primates, ecological research of red-shankedlangurs, conservation planning, improved park management and technical assistance to combat wildlife trade. Singapore has played its part in conservtion by adopting these creatures in the zoo
Conclusion Douclanguars are hunted a nd left homeless. From this, we learn that we should not kill these animals and make Earth a better place.