• Share
  • Email
  • Embed
  • Like
  • Save
  • Private Content
Himachal general knowlege
 

Himachal general knowlege

on

  • 290 views

mcq about Himachal pradesh gk current

mcq about Himachal pradesh gk current

Statistics

Views

Total Views
290
Views on SlideShare
290
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
4
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft Word

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    Himachal general knowlege Himachal general knowlege Document Transcript

    • V Current GK Himachal Pradesh 1. Who is Forest Minister? (A) Thakur Gulab Singh (B) Dr. Rajeev Bindal (C) Kishan Kapoor (D) Thakur Singh Bharmouri Ans : (D) 2. Who is food and civil supplier Minister? (A) J.P. Nadda (B) G. S. Bali (C) Rajiv Bindel (D) none Ans : (B) 3. Bandli sanctuary located in— (A) Una (B) Mandi (C) kullu (D) None Ans : (B) 4. What are the total No. of Panchayat in Shimla district? (A) 330 (B) 331 (C) 333 (D) 309 Ans : (B) 5. MotiMahal located at— (A) Nahan (B) Una (C) Mandi (D) Shimla
    • Ans : (A) 6. How many PanchaytsSamitis are there in Una district — (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 5 (D) 4 Ans : (C) 7. The book ‘History of Mandi State’ is writhen by— (A) Manmohan Singh (B) A.K. Kaushal (C) A.K. Randhawa (D) none Ans : (A) 8. Which is birth place of C.M. Virbhadra Singh? (A) Hamirpur (B) Sarahan (C) Mehatpur (D) Samirpur Ans : (B) 9. How many DIETS are there in H.P.? (A) 13 (B) 12 (C) 11 (D) 19 Ans : (B) 10. Give the No. of universities in H.P.? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 Ans : (B) 11. Pathankot to Mandi is a NH of No.— (A) 21 (B) 20 (C) 23 (D) 24 Ans : (B) 12. TirthanSanctury is located— (A) Shimla (B) Kullu (C) Una (D) none Ans : (B) 13. What is overall literacy rate of H.P.? (A) 75.91% (B) 76% (C) 79% (D) None Ans : (A) 14. What is Literacy rate of Female in H.P.? (A) 66% (B) 67.08% (C) 69% (D) None Ans : (B) 15. Who built GouariShanker Temple in Chamba ? (A) Bataloo (B) MeruVerma (C) YuzankarVerma (D) None Ans : (C) 16. Who built Hidimba Temple in Manali?
    • (A) RB Singh (B) RS Singh (C) R.N. Singh (D) none Ans : (A) 17. What is height of Shimla above sec Level? (A) 2205 (B) 2206 (C) 2208 (D) None Ans : (B) 18. How many district are in H.P.? (A) 13 (B) 14 (C) 12 (D) 19 Ans : (C) 19. Who is district head of Medical Services? (A) DMO (B) CMO (C) SMO (D) None Ans : (A) 20. Who is district head of Police? (A) DSP (B) SSP (C) SP (D) None Ans : (A) 21. Who is Officer Incharge of Headquarter? (A) IG (B) DIG (C) DSP (D) None Ans : (A) 22. Shri Naina Devi Ji is a Sub-Tehsile of Which district? (A) Bilaspur (B) Una (C) Shimla (D) None Ans : (A) 23. Battle of Haloti fought in which year? (A) 1650 AD (B) 1670 AD (C) 1690 AD (D) None Ans : (B) 24. Who is Founder of Chamba State? (A) Veer Sen (B) MeruVarma (C) Hati Chand (D) None Ans : (B) 25. Who is founder of Jubbel ? (A) Karan (B) Karan Chand (C) K.P. (D) None Ans : (B) 26. Dr. Y.S. Parmar University was established in— (A) 1980 (B) 1985 (C) 1987 (D) None Ans : (B)
    • 27. Dr. Y.S. Parmar University located in H.P.— (A) Shimla (B) Nanni (C) Sundenagar (D) None Ans : (B) 28. Where is place of Publication of Newspaper Ooncha Himalaya? (A) Una (B) Shimla (C) Delhi (D) None Ans : (B) 29. Lahauli Language in Spoken in which area— (A) LahaulSpiti (B) Shimla (C) Una (D) None Ans : (A) 30. Gujjar are— (A) SC (B) ST (C) OBL (D) None Ans : (B) 31. Lahaulis are— (A) ST (B) SC (C) OBC (D) None Ans : (A) 32. What is area of Una district? (A) 1550 sq. km (B) 1540 sq. km (C) 1550 (D) None Ans : (B) 33. Which district is max.literate? (A) Hamirpur (B) Una (C) Shimla (D) None Ans : (A) 34. What is sex ratio in H.P? (A) 870:1000 (B) 970:1000 (C) 900:1000 (D) None Ans : (B) 35. Dal Lake is located in— (A) Una (B) Kangra (C) Chamba (D) Shimla Ans : (B) 36. Pong Dam is in— (A) Kangra district (B) Una district (C) Shimla (D) None Ans : (A) 37. What is height of ShillaPeak ? (A) 7020 m (B) 7050 m
    • (C) 7051 m (D) None Ans : (B) 38. Who built Maukot fort? (A) Salim (B) Salim Shah Sur (C) A and B (D) None Ans : (B) 39. Who is the founder of Hamirpur? (A) Hamirchand (B) Raja Ram Singh (C) Deep chand (D) None Ans : (A) 40. Who is the first C.M. of H.P.? (A) Y.S. Parmar (B) Y.S. singh (C) Y.S. Bhoot (D) N.C. Mehta Ans : (A) 41. In area wise, which is the smallest district? (A) Una (B) Hamirpur (C) Bilaspur (D) None Ans : (B) 42. Highest rain occur at— (A) Una (B) Dharamshala (C) Shimla (D) None Ans : (B) 43. Write name of the Constituency of Anil Kumar (MLA) ? (A) Mandi 61 (B) Mandi 68 (C) Mandi 19 (D) None Ans : (B) 44. G. S. Bali belongs to which party— (A) BJP (B) INC (C) BSP (D) None Ans : (B) 45. Roop Singh belong to which Party— (A) BJP (B) INC (C) BSP (D) None Ans : (A) 46. Who is Transport Minister? (A) Sri G. S. Bali (B) Shri S.K. Sharma (C) Rajeev Bindel (D) Sarveen Chaudhary Ans : (A) 47. The book ‘Prachin Himachal’ is written by— (A) L.C. Sharma (B) L.C. Parathi (C) Gharib Khan (D) None Ans : (B)
    • 48. Which is the birth place of Shanta Kumar? (A) Samirpur (B) Una (C) Gharjumla (D) None Ans : (C) 59. Vidya Stokes belong to which district? (A) Una (B) Shimla (C) Manipur (D) None Ans : (B) 50. How many Hospitals are there in Himachal Pradesh? (A) 79 (B) 80 (C) 81 (D) None Ans : (A) 51. How many mountain ranges are there in Himachal Pradesh? (A) Four (B) Three (C) Two (D) One Ans : (B) 52. In which mountain range ‘Hamirpur and Una’ Districts are located? (A) Outer Himalayas (B) Inner Himalayas (C) Great Himalayas (D) None of these Ans : (A) 53. Outer Himalayas is known as— (A) Lower Himalayas (B) Shivalik (C) Manak (D) All of these Ans : (D) 54. Where is ‘Dashahar Lake’ Situated? (A) Near Mandali (Kullu) (B) Rewalsar Town (Mandi) (C) Dankhar (Sirmaur) (D) None of these Ans : (A) 55. Which district has been declared as the Mushroom District of Himachal Pradesh? (A) Shimla (B) Solan (C) Bilaspur (D) Una Ans : (B) 56. In which District of Himachal Pr Pradesh to produce Sugar beet? (A) Kullu (B) Sirmor (C) Kinnour (D) Kangra Ans : (C) 57. The State Day of Himachal Pradesh is— (A) 5th April (B) 15th January (C) 25 March (D) 15 May Ans : (A) 58. The High Court of Himachal Pradesh is in— (A) Una (B) Hamirpur (C) Shimla (D) Mandi
    • Ans : (C) 59. How many Divisions are there in Himachal Pradesh? (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 2 (D) 3 Ans : (D) 60. Which of the following is a tributary of Beas river— (A) Chandra (B) Kunah (C) Htli (D) Baira Ans : (B) 61. The location of Himachal Pradesh is— (A) 32022’ to 34012’ North latitude and 750 47’ to 780 04’ East Longitude (B) 30022’ to 33012’ North latitude and 75047’ to 79004’ East Longitude (C) 31022’ to 300 12’ North longitude and 75047’ to 79004’ east longitude (D) None of these Ans : (B) 62. The area of Himachal Pradesh is— (A) 55673 sq km (B) 55574 sq km (C) 55373 sq km (D) 55272 sq km Ans : (A) 63. Which of the following district is Renukalake situated? (A) Mandi (B) Una (C) Sirmour (D) Shimla Ans : (C) 64. In which district Mani Mahesh Lake situated? (A) Kangra (B) Una (C) Chamba (D) Palampur Ans : (C) 65. The river Satluj arise from which of the following Lake— (A) Bradonsar Lake (B) Kamru Nag Lake (C) Mani Mahesh Lake (D) Man Sarover Lake Ans : (D) 66. In which district a Budhamonastry was established? (A) Kangra (B) LahaulSiti (C) Una (D) Shimla Ans : (B) 67. The Idol of Raghu Nath was brought to KulufrmAyodhya in— (A) 1651 A.D. (B) 1751 A.D. (C) 1851 A.D. (D) 1951 A.D. Ans : (A) 68. Mandi Town was established by— (A) Raja SurajSen (B) Raja Ajmer Sen (C) ranjaBerSen (D) None of these Ans : (B)
    • 69. When was Mandi town established? (A) 1512 (B) 1517 (C) 1527 (D) 1530 Ans : (C) 70. Where was RasBihariBos Stayed in 1913 A.D.— (A) Kullu (B) Kangra (C) LahaulSpiti (D) Palampur Ans : (C) 71. The greatest Ruler Raja Rattan Chan ruled over— (A) Kahloor (B) Bilaspur (C) Kullu (D) None of these Ans : (A) 72. In which district the highest pass of Himachal Pradesh is located? (A) Kangra (B) Kullu (C) Shimla (D) LahaulSpiti Ans : (D) 73. Banganga is tributary of which of the following rivers? (A) Beas (B) Yamuna (C) Ganga (D) None of these Ans : (A) 74. National Institute of Technology is in— (A) Shimla (B) Chamba (C) Hamirpur (D) Kullu Ans : (C) 75. The height of District Shimla is— (A) 2205 (B) 2305 (C) 2405 (D) 2505 Ans : (A) 76. Which is the largest city of Himachal Pradesh ? (A) Shimla (B) Hamirpur (C) Kullu (D) Chama Ans : (A) 77. Find out the following Place is called ‘Mini Lahasa’— (A) Solan (B) Kinnaur (C) Sirmor (D) Dharamshala Ans : (D) 78. The longest river of Himachal Pradesh is— (A) Jehlem (B) Beas (C) Chenab (D) Satluj Ans : (D) 79. The main religion of People of LahulSpiti? (A) Hinduism (B) Christian
    • (C) Budhism (D) None of these Ans : (C) 80. Who is the Public works Minister of the State? (A) Thakur Himmat Singh (B) Thakur Gulab Singh (C) J.P. Nadda (D) Kishan Kapoor Ans : (B) 81. Who is the chief Justice of Himachal Pradesh? (A) Kurian Joseph (B) NarendeBragta (C) Rajeev Bindal (D) None of these Ans : (A) 82. When was the first General Election held in Himachal Pradesh— (A) 1953 (B) 1954 (C) 1952 (D) 1951 Ans : (C) 83. The old name of Ravi is— (A) Ravati (B) Ramani (C) Kalindi (D) Iravati Ans : (D) 84. Which of the following districts is the biggest in area wise? (A) Shimla (B) Una (C) LahaulSpiti (D) Palampur Ans : (C) 85. On which river ‘Bhakra Dam’ Project is located? (A) Satluj (B) Ganga (C) Ravi (D) Beas Ans : (A) 86. Which was the first Capital of Nurpur State? (A) Niyajpur (B) Trigarta (C) PathanKot (D) Shahpur Ans : (C) 87. When was the battle of Bhagini fought? (A) 1586 A.D. (B) 1686 A.D. (C) 1786 A.D. (D) 1886 A.D. Ans : (B) 88. The battle of Bhangini was fought between— (A) Guru Gobind Singh and Sansar Chand (B) Siks and ChandeBhan (C) IshwarSen and Siks (D) Guru Gobind Singh and Raja Bhi Chand of Bilaspur Ans : (D) 89. When was Gandhi Ji visited Shimla? (A) 1916 (B) 1917 (C) 1918 (D) 1921 Ans : (D)
    • 90. Gandhi ji Visited Shimla and he stayed at— (A) Peterhaff (B) Chauki (C) Shanti Kutir (D) None of these Ans : (C) 91. Who was the Great General of Ranjit Singh King? (A) Hari Singh Nalwa (B) Gorkhas (C) Bhagat Singh (D) None of these Ans : (A) 92. The book ‘Country Life’ written by— (A) M. Pallis (B) U.S. Kumar (C) Nora Richard (D) None Ans : (C) 93. ‘H.P. Area and Languages’ written by— (A) Shanta Kumar (B) Dr. Y. S. Parmar (C) Hari Ram Jasta (D) None of these Ans : (B) 94. Who is Deputy-Speaker of Himachal Pradesh Assembly? (A) Sh.Kuldeep Kumar (B) Sh. Dev Raj Negi (C) Rikhi Ram Kaundal (D) Vijay Kumar Joshi Ans : (C) 95. Which is the State Bird of Himachal Pradesh? (A) Sparrow (B) Monal (C) Peacock (D) None of these Ans : (B) 96. On which river a bridge was constructed in 1894? (A) Satluj (B) Ravi (C) Beas (D) Chenow Ans : (B) 97. Which was the ancient name of Kanga? (A) Trigarta (B) Nagar (C) Triartan (D) None of these Ans : (A) 98. The Capital of Trigarta was— (A) Nagoori (B) Nagar (C) Nagarcot (D) Narvani Ans : (B) 99. When was Dharam Chand ascended the Kangra Throne— (A) 1516 (B) 1518 (C) 1524 (D) 1528 Ans : (D)
    • 100. Hamirpur town was established by— (A) Alam (B) Hamirchand (C) Bhim Chand (D) Sansar Chand Ans : (B)