Steps for F­1 Reinstatement If an F-1 student has failed to maintain student status (is “out of status”) he/she must make ...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

F-1 reinstatement

454 views

Published on

Published in: Education
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
454
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
1
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

F-1 reinstatement

  1. 1. Steps for F­1 Reinstatement If an F-1 student has failed to maintain student status (is “out of status”) he/she must make anappointment with the International Student Adviser to discuss possible reinstatement. A student is out ofstatus but eligible for reinstatement when he or she:• Has ever been enrolled less than full-time during spring or fall semesters. Full time enrollment is 9 credit hours for graduate students and 12 credit hours for undergraduate students. ELP students must be enrolled in at least 18 classroom hours per session including summer session• Has overstayed the authorized period on the I-20• Has failed to make reasonable progress toward a degree, certificate or similar educational objectiveA student is NOT eligible for reinstatement when he or she has had unauthorized employment or is indeportation proceedings.In order to apply for reinstatement, the student must submit the following items to the InternationalStudent Adviser:1. A extension form completed by the student and student’s academic adviser stating that he or she is in good standing with the department and projected program completion date2. Updated financial documents showing funds to support the student through the rest of his/her career3. A letter addressed to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) from the studentexplaining how the violation of status resulted from circumstances beyond his or her control or howfailure to receive reinstatement will result in extreme hardship to the student4. The original I-94 card and copies of the passport identification page and visa stamp5. A copy front and back of the original Form I-20 (the red entry stamp must be legible)6. A new I-20 (issued by the GEO- IS, the financial statements have been received)7. Form I-539 completed by the student with the supplement for any dependents8. Official full-time class schedule and receipt of tuition payment for upcoming semester and official transcript showing grades for all previous semesters9. A check made payable to “U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services” for $290.10. NOTE: If the student has been out of status for five months or longer the student will need to pay the $200 SEVIS fee again and include the receipt.Once the International Student Adviser has met with the student and received the above documents,there is a two week processing time. Reinstatement decisions from USCIS can take up to a month.While the student is out of status or waiting for reinstatement, the student is ineligible for any F-1student benefits including but not limited to international travel, on campus work, off campus workauthorization, etc. Updated 2010Office of International Education-Immigration Services 817 W. Franklin Street, P.O. Box 843043, Richmond, VA 23284 Fax: (804) 828-2552 Tel: (804) 828-0595

×