SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] There are three problems with Company C’s interpretation of the provision. The first
problem is that it renders the portion of Schedule (r)(6) which reads “[a]ll inventory, whether or
not such inventory remains on the Property…,” redundant and surplus. If title to goods on the
property had already passed, there would be no need to specifically mention that the goods are
still on the property. The fact that title had passed to a buyer other than Company C would be
enough to exclude those goods from the sale, both by the terms of the contract (“subject to prior
sale”), and according § 2-403 (“[a] purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had
or had power to transfer…”). Company C’s interpretation renders the portion of the contract
which mentions the location of the goods subject to prior sale surplus and, and thereby cuts
against Company C’s interpretation’s legitimacy.
Second, and incorporating the above reasoning, the Company C’s interpretation renders