SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Company C contract. “Sale” is not defined in the contract, and it could be given two different
meanings under the U.C.C. One meaning is the strict Article 2 definition,3 which requires that
title pass in order for there to be a sale. The second meaning it could be given is the liberal
Article 2 interpretation, in which sale encompasses both a present sale and a contract to sell.
Scholarship, case law, and Article 2 itself advance the more liberal definition. “The
distinction between a present sale and a contract to sell is of limited importance in Article 2
given the diminished role of the concept of title to determine the rights and liabilities of the
buyer and the seller.” Hawkland, Uniform Commercial Code Series § 2-106:2. Further, “[a]
contract for the sale of goods includes ‘both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods
at a future time.’ ” Merritt-Campbell, Inc. v. RxP Products, Inc., 164 F.3d 957, 962 (5th Cir.
2. There are several other parol evidence factors for interpretation which could be helpful to show
the correct meaning of “sale.” The parol evidence factors are as follows: