SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] conflict, the specific provision ordinarily qualifies the meaning of the general one.” DCV
Holdings, Inc. v. ConAgra, Inc., 889 A.2d 954, 961 (Del. 2005).
Under Company C’s interpretation of Schedule (r)(6), a sale only occurs once a title
passes, and therefore Company C owns any goods still on the property for which title has not
passed. This is a very narrow view of a “sale”, which constricts the applicability of the (r)(6)
provision. By necessity any goods still on the property have not been delivered to the buyers, and
therefore, no title could have passed. See Del. Code Ann. 6, § 2-401(2) (“[T]itle passes to the
buyer at the time and place at which seller completes his performance with reference to the
physical delivery of the goods…”).5 The practical effect of the provision under Company C’s
5. The statutory provision and the contract provision have identical effect on when and how title
passes,so the reference in §2-401(2) to varying title and risk of loss by contract is omitted.