Cardiac Biomarkers - BMH Tele
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Like this? Share it with your network

Share

Cardiac Biomarkers - BMH Tele

on

  • 1,759 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
1,759
Views on SlideShare
1,757
Embed Views
2

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
32
Comments
0

1 Embed 2

https://www.coursesites.com 2

Accessibility

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Cardiac Biomarkers - BMH Tele Presentation Transcript

  • 1. Cardiac Biomarkers in ACS Telemetry Course Natalie Bermudez, RN, BSN, MS Clinical Educator for Cardiac Telemetry
  • 2. Cardiac EnzymesA.K.A. ACP (Acute Cardiac Profile) Normal Ranges: CPK Total: 26 – 192 CK-MB: 0 – 3.60 Troponin I: 0 – 0.099 Normal < 0.10 Borderline 0.10 – 0.50 Abnormal (Critical Value) > 0.50
  • 3. Cardiac EnzymesOrdered for patients c/o chest pain and suspected AMICE’s are drawn in sets of three 6 to 8 hours apart Sometimes initial results are negativeCK-MB & Troponins are released within hours of a cardiac event
  • 4. CPK Creatine Kinase TotalRises within 3 - 12 hours after an AMI Peak @ 24 hoursReturn to normal within 48 – 72 hours (Davis, 2004, p. 102)
  • 5. Cardiac Enzymes CPK Creatine Kinase Total• Most facilities have the ability to measure this lab • Highly sensitive for MI diagnosis but not very specific (many false negatives) • Should not be the sole lab value used to confirm diagnosis (Davis, 2004, p. 102)
  • 6. CK-MB Creatine Kinase IsoenzymeRise within 3 - 12 hours after an AMI Peak @ 24 hours (6x > normal)Return to normal within 48 – 72 hours (Moser & Riegel, 2008, p. 792)
  • 7. CK-MB • Readily available • Point of Care Testing available• Highly sensitive but not as specific as other tests • May be falsely elevated by trauma, surgery, hypothermia, DKA, seizures, intramuscular injections, stroke, or strenuous exercise (Moser & Riegel, 2008, p. 792)
  • 8. Troponin IRises within 3 – 12 hours of an AMI Peaks at 24 hoursNormalizes within 5 – 10 days Preferred cardiac enzyme in diagnosis of an AMI (Moser & Riegel, 2008, p. 792)
  • 9. Troponin IExcellent sensitivity & specificity • Point of Care Testing Available• Not influenced by skeletal muscle disease or renal disease (Moser & Riegel, 2008, p. 792)
  • 10. CE’s & Critical Values Lab will call nursing for critical lab values Physician needs to be notified immediately for Troponin > 0.50 Document in the “MD Notification & Critical Values” structured note in eCOS
  • 11. Cardiac EnzymesPatients with elevated CE’s usuallyundergo a stress test and/or cardiac catheterization for furtherinvestigation of cause of chest pain.
  • 12. ReferencesDavis, L. (2004). Cardiovascular nursing secrets. St. Louis, MO: Elsevier Mosby.Kee, J. L. (2005). Laboratory and diagnostic tests with nursing implications (7th ed.). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson Prentice Hall.Kee, J. L. & Paulanka, B. J. (2000). Handbook of fluid, electrolyte, and acid-base imbalances. Scarborough, Canada: Delmar Publishers.Moser, D. K., & Riegel, B. (2008). Cardiac nursing: A compnion to braunwald’s heart disease. St. Louis, MO: Saunders Elsevier.Smeltzer, S. C. et al. (2008). Brunner and suddarth’s textbook of medical-surgical nursing (11th ed.). Philadelphia, PA: Lippincott Williams and Wilkins.Taber’s On-Line Medical Dictionary