Matter in our surroundings


Published on

Published in: Education
No Downloads
Total Views
On Slideshare
From Embeds
Number of Embeds
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Matter in our surroundings

  1. 1. Acknowledgement Information and pictorial illustrations to create this work have been drawn from class notes, prescribed text books and various internet resources. The author gratefully acknowledges the same. Any objections to the use of internet resources may please be indicated to so that the same can be removed from the illustrations used in this file. This presentation is created with the sole intention of benefitting a large number of student community. This may not be used for any commercial purpose.
  2. 2. Contents : About Matter Physical Nature of Matter Characteristics of Particles of Matter States of Matter Matter Changing its State Evaporation Multiple Choice Questions Some Interesting Pictures
  3. 3. About Matter Everything in this universe is made up of material which is called Matter.
  4. 4.  Matter is anything which occupies mass and space. Each matter is a collection of lots of tiny particles.
  5. 5.  Particles of matter are continuously moving.
  6. 6. Physical Nature of Matter Matter is made up of particles.
  7. 7. The particles of matter are very small –they are small beyond our imagination.
  8. 8. Characteristics of Particles of Matter Particles of matter have space between them. EXAMPLE : When we make tea or coffee, particles of one type of matter get into the spaces between particles of the other. This shows that there is enough space between particles of matter.
  9. 9. • Particles of matter are continuously moving. - They possess what we call the Kinetic Energy. As the temperature raises, particles move faster. So, we can say that with increase in temperature the kinetic energy of the particles also increases.
  10. 10. ► Particles of matter attract each other. - Particles of matter have force acting between them. This force keeps the particles together. The strength of this force of attraction varies from one kind of matter to another.
  11. 11. States of Matter►Matter around us exist in three different states –(i) Solid(ii) Liquid(iii) Gas
  12. 12. The Solid State Solids have a tendency to maintain their shape when subjected to outside force. Solids may break under force but it is difficult to change their shape, so they are rigid.
  13. 13. The Liquid State Liquids have no fixed shape but have a fixed volume.
  14. 14.  Liquids take up the shape of the container in which they are kept.
  15. 15. The Gaseous State Gases are highly compressible as compared to solids and liquids.
  16. 16. Matter Changing Its State
  17. 17. Effect of Change of Temperature On increasing the temperature of solids, the kinetic energy of the particles increases.
  18. 18.  Due to the increase in kinetic energy, the particles start vibrating with greater speed. The energy supplied heat overcomes the forces of attraction between the particles. The particles leave their fixed positions and start moving freely. A stage is reached when the solid melts and is converted to liquid.
  19. 19.  The temperature at which a solid melts to become a liquid at the atmospheric pressure is called its Melting Point.
  20. 20.  The melting point of a solid is an indication of the strength of the force of attraction between its particles.
  21. 21.  The melting point of ice is 273.16K*. The process of melting, that is, change of solid state into liquid state is known as Fusion.
  22. 22.  The state of matter can be changed into another state by changing the temperature.
  23. 23. EvaporationParticles of matter are always moving andnever at rest.
  24. 24. At a given temperature in any gas, liquidor solid, there are particles with differentamounts of kinetic energy.In the case of liquids, a small fraction ofparticles at the surface, having higherkinetic energy, is able to break away fromthe forces of attraction of other particlesand gets converted into vapour.
  25. 25. • This phenomenon of change of liquid into vapours at any temperature below its boiling point is called Evaporation.
  26. 26. Multiple Choice Questions►Q 1 : Liquids have(a) Fixed volume and fixed shape(b) Fixed shape and no fixed volume(c) Fixed volume and no fixed shape(d) Neither fixed volume nor fixed shape
  27. 27. Answer :Option :(c) Fixed volume and no fixed shape.
  28. 28.  Q 2 : Intermolecular force of attraction is maximum in(a) Solids(b) Liquids(c) Gases(d) Plasma Membrane
  29. 29. Answer :Option :(a) Solids.
  30. 30. Q 3 : When we add sugar in water, particles of sugar disappear because they(a) Are very small(b) Get into the spaces between water particles(c) Are moving(d) Are colourless
  31. 31. Answer :Option :(b) Get into the spaces between water particles.
  32. 32. Q 4 : Large volume of Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) is available in small cylinders to us due to its property of(a) High inflammability(b) Easy availability(c) High compressibility(d) Low density
  33. 33. Answer :Option :(c) High Compressibility.
  34. 34.  Q 5 : Gases do not have(a) High compressibility(b) High Fluidity(c) High Density(d) Large Volume
  35. 35. Answer :Option :(c) High Density.
  36. 36.  Q 6 : Evaporation of a material takes place(a) Above its boiling point(b) Below its boiling point(c) Above its melting point(d) Below its melting point
  37. 37. Answer :Option :(b) Below its boiling point.
  38. 38.  Q 7 : Particles of a liquid(a) Are most ordered(b) Move randomly(c) Have large intermolecular spaces(d) Can slip and slid over each other
  39. 39. Answer :Option :(d) Can slip and slid over each other.
  40. 40. Q 8 : Which of the following processes does not convert a liquid into vapours?(a) Boiling(b) Heating(c) Evaporation(d) Condensation
  41. 41. Answer :Option :(d) Condensation.
  42. 42. ►Q 9 : Which of the following decreases the rate of evaporation?(a) Surface area(b) Humidity(c) Temperature(d) Wind
  43. 43. Answer :Option :(b) Humidity.
  44. 44.  Q 10 : The fluorescent tubes and neon sign bulbs glow because of(a) Presence of charged particles(b) High density of gases(c) High temperature(d) High applied voltage
  45. 45. Answer :Option :(a) Presence of charged particles.
  46. 46. Some Interesting Pictures
  47. 47. Thank You !!!Compiled By :Sudarshan . S . K .Mail Your Feedback &Suggestions to
  1. A particular slide catching your eye?

    Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.