Consumer Awareness ofPrivacy Issues on the InternetSurvey FindingsPrepared by WATConsultAugust 2012                       ...
Research Objective & MethodologyStudy Objective: To test consumer awareness of privacy issues on the internet  Methodology...
Total Sample - 600 respondents        Age Group          Gender36-45    46-54 4%       1%        55+                    1%...
Internet Usage Characteristics Less than    How often do people use                    Average time spent on internet in  ...
Popular Services on Internet                              Services people use on internet    100% 96%                     ...
User Awareness InternetServices/Platforms
Awareness about Google’s products and services (in %)           Which company offers each of the following services?100   ...
Awareness about Microsoft products (in %)         Which company offers each of the following services?100                 ...
Awareness about Yahoo products (in %)        Which company offers each of the following services?100                      ...
Awareness about Other products and services (in %)              Which company offers each of the following services? 100.0...
Personal Data Collectionand Sharing
Users’ perceptions about                Personal Information Building & Usage    Which internet sites you think can build ...
Users’ preferencesDo you feel that websites should provide                Should consumers be able to opt-out of   adequat...
Would you be less likely to use a particular         website/web browser that had been in the press                 for vi...
Privacy Policies
Google’s Privacy Policy• Googles new unified privacy policy was unveiled on March 1, 2012.• Google consolidated 60 privacy...
Facebook’s Privacy Policy• Facebook’s ‘Data Use Policy’ makes disclosures about how users can use  Facebook to share infor...
Microsoft’s & Yahoo’s Privacy Policy    MICROSOFT                                               YAHOO•     Microsoft has s...
Survey Responses    Perceptions on Importance of Privacy Policies     How important is it to you that a                Do ...
Knowledge to Protect Privacy on the internet      Do you feel that you have sufficient knowledge        about how to prote...
Awareness on Changes in Privacy Policies       Are you aware of any changes in privacy policies that took place         in...
Awareness & Understanding of Changes in          Google’s Privacy PolicyAre you aware of any changes inprivacy policies th...
Search Engine Privacy
Most Popular Internet Search Engine      What Internet search engine do you use                 the most? (in %)          ...
Awareness on Google Search Privacy PolicyNo. of respondents             600          545 (91%             332             ...
Awareness on Yahoo Search and Bing Privacy Policy                                                                    No. o...
Sharing of Search History with third parties           Would you want your search history to become public                ...
Awareness on Cookies
Awareness on Cookies  Do you know what                Are you aware of what     cookies are?               information coo...
Willingness to Block Cookies Assuming that cookies can track all         Would you want to be able to block  of the option...
Key ConclusionsOnline Privacy is a huge issue among internet users• More than three-fourth of the users want to have:   o ...
AP Shah Committee on Privacy Law    9 National Privacy Principles Recommended1. Notice                5. Access and2. Choi...
THANK YOU!
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Consumer Awareness of Privacy Issues on the Internet [Report]

821

Published on

To test consumer awareness of privacy issues on the internet.

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
821
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
15
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Consumer Awareness of Privacy Issues on the Internet [Report]

  1. 1. Consumer Awareness ofPrivacy Issues on the InternetSurvey FindingsPrepared by WATConsultAugust 2012 Privileged and Confidential
  2. 2. Research Objective & MethodologyStudy Objective: To test consumer awareness of privacy issues on the internet Methodology Online survey conducted on pan-India basis Robust sample of 600 respondents Survey among active internet users • Diverse background: age, gender and cities • Diverse internet users: Search, Social Media, Blogs & E-commerce enthusiasts
  3. 3. Total Sample - 600 respondents Age Group Gender36-45 46-54 4% 1% 55+ 1% Female 9%26-35 20% 18-25 Male 74% 91%
  4. 4. Internet Usage Characteristics Less than How often do people use Average time spent on internet in Once aonce a internet? week one sittingweek 2% 3% 2-4 times a week More Less than 7% 1 hour than 5 5-7 times a hours 13% week 10% 31% More than 1-3 hours 7 times a 3-5 hours 39% week 78% 17% More than two-thirds of the respondents use the internet more than 7 times per week
  5. 5. Popular Services on Internet Services people use on internet 100% 96% 93% 84% 79% 80% 60% 55% 44% 42% 40% 34% 34% 23% 25% 24% 29% 15% 18% 23% 13% 20% 11% 0%• Google Search (96%), Facebook (93%), Gmail (84%) and YouTube (79%) are the mostpopular services on internet• Of the top four popular services, three belong to Google
  6. 6. User Awareness InternetServices/Platforms
  7. 7. Awareness about Google’s products and services (in %) Which company offers each of the following services?100 No Response Dont Know 80 None of these 60 Microsoft Yahoo 40 Google 20 0 Google Youtube Google Orkut Blogspot Gmail Picasa Chrome Android Search Plus Users are generally aware of Google’s offerings on the internet. Their awareness quotient is low about Blogspot, Android and Picasa
  8. 8. Awareness about Microsoft products (in %) Which company offers each of the following services?100 No Response 80 Dont Know 60 None of these Microsoft 40 Yahoo 20 Google 0 Bing Windows Hotmail Internet Windows Live Explorer Phone Around 10-13% of respondents feel these services are owned by Google More than half answered incorrectly in the case of Bing
  9. 9. Awareness about Yahoo products (in %) Which company offers each of the following services?100 No Response80 Dont Know60 None of these Microsoft40 Yahoo Google20 0 Yahoo Search Yahoo Mail Flickr • As evident from the first name, over 80% of the respondents answered correctly in the case of Yahoo Search &Yahoo Mail • Majority of the respondents were not aware about the company that owns Flickr; where only 23% answered it correctly and 19% thought it is being offered by Google
  10. 10. Awareness about Other products and services (in %) Which company offers each of the following services? 100.0 Dont Know 80.0 None of these 60.0 Microsoft Yahoo 40.0 Google 20.0 0.0 Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Wordpress Rediffmail iPhone Consumer awareness on popular products and services , other than those offered by Google, Microsoft and Yahoo, is found to be comparatively low
  11. 11. Personal Data Collectionand Sharing
  12. 12. Users’ perceptions about Personal Information Building & Usage Which internet sites you think can build the most detailed personal profile of its Of the 86% (516) respondents who think users? Facebook builds their detailed profiles, 93% Twitter (481) still don’t mind using it 20% LinkedIn 19% Of the total 50% (300) of respondents who Microsoft 16% believe that Google builds the most detailed Yahoo 21% profile of its users, almost all of them (99%) Google 50% continue to use it Facebook 86% Would you be comfortable sharing your Do you feel these companies use profile personal information to any third party, and information of users for commercial without knowing the end-use of the purposes? shared information? No No Don’t Yes Response 42% - Know Response Doesn’t 22% 2% Matter 4%grey area 19% 8% No Yes 23% 56% No 66%
  13. 13. Users’ preferencesDo you feel that websites should provide Should consumers be able to opt-out of adequate explanation on how they data collection for a particular internetintend to use your personal information? service? No No Response Response No 5% 6% 16% No 19% Yes Yes 75% 79% More than three-fourth of the users want to have: o Access to adequate information on the way websites use their personal data o Power to opt out of data collection
  14. 14. Would you be less likely to use a particular website/web browser that had been in the press for violating consumer privacy ? No Response 5% No 32% Yes 63%Most of the users are less likely to use a particular website/web browser which is under dispute for violation of privacy
  15. 15. Privacy Policies
  16. 16. Google’s Privacy Policy• Googles new unified privacy policy was unveiled on March 1, 2012.• Google consolidated 60 privacy policies of its individual products into one including YouTube, Gmail and its social network Google+ Whenever a user logs in, Google will combine all the information it has gathered about him/her into an omnibus profile: based on friends What it means lists, contact details, location, likes and dislikes, Gmail content and calendar, and automatically share it interchangeably among its products Users’ personal information while registration; usage of services (what, when and how); device information (such as hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and What it collects mobile network information including phone number); log information (information collected in Google’s server logs while users use their services – search queries, IP address, cookies); location information;• The European Union, the US, Japan and Brazil are scrutinizing and demanding a withdrawal or an amendment of this policy.• Indian government yet to come up with an official line on the new policy12-12-11
  17. 17. Facebook’s Privacy Policy• Facebook’s ‘Data Use Policy’ makes disclosures about how users can use Facebook to share information with others and how Facebook collects and can use their content and information. Users’ personal information while registration; information that users share – status updates, photos, comments; users’ interactions with Facebook - when users look at another persons timeline, send or receive a message, search for a What it collects friend or a Page, use a Facebook mobile app, or purchase Facebook Credits or make other purchases through Facebook; device information (computer, mobile phone or other device, IP address, internet service, location, browser, pages visited)• Facebook uses information in connection with the services and features it provides to its users, partners, advertisers (that purchase ads on the site) and developers that build games, applications, and websites12-12-11
  18. 18. Microsoft’s & Yahoo’s Privacy Policy MICROSOFT YAHOO• Microsoft has separate privacy statements for • Yahoo’s Privacy Policy details about what information is its products and services: being collected, used and how and when it is shared. – Search: Bing • Yahoo collects personal information such as name, email – Microsoft.com/Microsoft websites: MSN address, birth date, gender, occupation, industry, and – Other Products:IE8, Microsoft Office, personal interests, home and work address, information on Skype etc. (each has a separate privacy assets, transactions done with yahoo owned businesses and policy) its business partners, IP address, cookie information,• In order to offer the user a personalized software and hardware attributes experience, information collected through one • The privacy site also carries information about Yahoo’s Microsoft service may be combined with privacy practices for its wide range of products and services. information obtained through other Microsoft For instance, in the case of Yahoo search, it discloses that it services. has integrated its search and sponsored search services with• Under its overarching privacy framework, the Microsoft, whereby Yahoo shares with Microsoft - user’s company collects user information such as e- search query, IP address, anonymous information from mail addresses, home or work address, or his/her web browser and other anonymous data (such as telephone number, demographic information, demographics including gender and age). such as ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, • Microsoft uses this information for search product interests and favourites, IP address, internet improvement, research and analysis, to provide more access times, referring web site addresses, relevant search results and search advertising, and to help pages viewed, links clicked. detect and defend against fraudulent activity on sponsored• There hasn’t been any significant change in search results. company’s privacy policy in the last 6 months. • There hasn’t been any significant change in company’s privacy policy in the last 6 months. 12-12-11
  19. 19. Survey Responses Perceptions on Importance of Privacy Policies How important is it to you that a Do you read privacy statements website has a privacy policy? and policies before you register on Not At All No a website or give any personal Important Response information? 3% 3% No Somewhat Response Important 5% 13% No 29% Very Important Yes 81% 66% Even though 94% of users feel its important that websites have a privacy policy, only 66% generally read it
  20. 20. Knowledge to Protect Privacy on the internet Do you feel that you have sufficient knowledge about how to protect your privacy on the internet? No Response 6% No 34% Yes 60%
  21. 21. Awareness on Changes in Privacy Policies Are you aware of any changes in privacy policies that took place in the past six months of the following internet companies100%80% 41% 65% 65%60% No40% Yes 57%20% 35% 35% 0% Google Yahoo Microsoft
  22. 22. Awareness & Understanding of Changes in Google’s Privacy PolicyAre you aware of any changes inprivacy policies that took place in Of the 57% (341) respondents aware the past six months on Google? of the changes No Response 2% 81% (277) read it No 41% Yes 57% 61% claimed that they DID NOT understand itFigures in parenthesis denotes actual number of respondents
  23. 23. Search Engine Privacy
  24. 24. Most Popular Internet Search Engine What Internet search engine do you use the most? (in %) Google Search100 remains the most 90.8 preferred search80 engine60 The other search engines mentioned40 by respondents include Facebook,20 Flipora among 2.7 5.2 0.8 0.5 others 0 Google Yahoo Ask Bing Others Search
  25. 25. Awareness on Google Search Privacy PolicyNo. of respondents 600 545 (91% 332 (83% of 332 of 600) (61% of or 51% of 275 Google search 545) users (545) Total Google Search Read Google’s Claimed that Respondents Users Privacy Policy they understood Google’s Privacy Policy•Only half of Google search users claim that they have understood its privacy policy•79% of Google search users believe that Google records their search queries
  26. 26. Awareness on Yahoo Search and Bing Privacy Policy No. of respondentsYahoo 600Search 9 8 16 Read Yahoo Claimed that they Yahoo Search Search’s understood Yahoo Total Search’s Privacy Users Privacy Policy Respondents Policy 600Bing 3 2 2 Total Bing Users Read Bing’s Claimed that they Respondents Privacy Policy understood Bing’s Privacy Policy
  27. 27. Sharing of Search History with third parties Would you want your search history to become public or available to a third party? No Response 6% Yes Doesn’t Matter 17% 12% No 65%Around two-third of respondents are not comfortable sharing their search history with third parties
  28. 28. Awareness on Cookies
  29. 29. Awareness on Cookies Do you know what Are you aware of what cookies are? information cookies track? No Response Dont know 16% 8% No21% Network Traffic 25% Sensitive Information – bank account, credit card details 23% Yes 71% Personal Information – name, age, gender, location 34% Web Browsing Habits 53%
  30. 30. Willingness to Block Cookies Assuming that cookies can track all Would you want to be able to block of the options above, would you cookies from tracking certain types want to be able to block cookies? of information? No No Response Response 8% 6% No 20% No 27% Yes 65% Yes 74%Most of the users are skeptical sharing their personal information on the net and are more likely to block cookies
  31. 31. Key ConclusionsOnline Privacy is a huge issue among internet users• More than three-fourth of the users want to have: o Access to adequate information on the way websites use their personal data o Power to opt out of data collection• Over 40% of users are NOT AWARE that internet companies use their personal information for commercial purposes• Over one-third of users have not read the privacy policies of the websites that they use and those that have read , do not always understand them fully
  32. 32. AP Shah Committee on Privacy Law 9 National Privacy Principles Recommended1. Notice 5. Access and2. Choice and Correction Consent 6. Disclosure of3. Collection Information Limitation 7. Security4. Purpose 8. Openness Limitation 9. Accountability12-12-11
  33. 33. THANK YOU!
  1. A particular slide catching your eye?

    Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.

×