Distracted Driving Quiz

4,091 views

Published on

Find out what distracted driving is and how many lives it claims every year in the US. Learn about the laws in place to curb distracted driving. Take this quiz consisting of 14 multiple choice questions with the correct answer and its explanation on the slide that follows.

Published in: News & Politics
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
4,091
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
11
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
62
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Distracted Driving Quiz

  1. 1. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Approximately how many people were killed in 2010 due to distracted driving? A. 3000 B. 4000 C. 6000 D. None of the above Move to the next slide to view the right answer 1/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  2. 2. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – A Explanation: Distraction.gov reports that over 3000 fatalities were recorded in the year 2010 that involved distracted driving. Move to the next slide to view the next question 1/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  3. 3. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Which of the following actions, when performed while driving, is considered distracted driving? A. Texting B. Talking on the phone C. Adjusting the radio D. Thinking about a family problem E. All of the above Move to the next slide to view the right answer 2/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  4. 4. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – E Explanation: Overview of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration’s Driver Distraction Program defines distraction as a particular type of inattentiveness that happens when the driver’s attention is diverted. Inattention and distraction in a driver can be attributed to physical, in- vehicle sources of distractions such as adjusting the radio, or cognitive activities like thinking about personal, family, or financial problems. Move to the next slide to view the next question 2/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  5. 5. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? If you text while driving, you are ___ times more likely to have an accident. A. 5 B. 10 C. 15 D. More than 20 Move to the next slide to view the right answer 3/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  6. 6. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – D Explanation: According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, you are 23 times more likely to be involved in an accident if you text while driving. Move to the next slide to view the next question 3/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  7. 7. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? The four types of distracted driving are manual, visual, auditory, and ________. A. Physical B. Cognitive C. Supernatural D. None of the above Move to the next slide to view the right answer 4/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  8. 8. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – B Explanation: The Governors Highway Safety Association classifies driver distraction as follows: Visual: Keeping eyes on everything else except the road. Auditory: Listening to something not concerned with driving. Manual: Manipulating or controlling something other than the wheel. Cognitive: Thinking about something not related to driving. Move to the next slide to view the next question 4/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  9. 9. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Which of the following actions is a contributor to 20% of all fatal distracted driving crashes? A. Talking to passengers B. Retrieving objects from inside the car C. Using cell phones D. Paying attention to the road Move to the next slide to view the right answer 5/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  10. 10. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – C Explanation: According to the NCSA, of the people killed in distracted driving related crashes in 2009 (5,084), 20% (1,066) involved a cell phone as the distraction. Move to the next slide to view the next question 5/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  11. 11. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? What percent of all drivers are using cell phones at any given time? A. 5 B. 11 C. 12 D. 25 Move to the next slide to view the right answer 6/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  12. 12. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – B Explanation: According to a Federal study, at any given time of the day, 11% of all drivers are talking on cell phones. Move to the next slide to view the next question 6/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  13. 13. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Which of the following age groups has the highest number of distracted drivers? A. Teenagers B. Drivers in their 20’s C. Drivers in their 30’s D. Senior citizens Move to the next slide to view the right answer 7/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  14. 14. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – A Explanation: Distraction.gov states that drivers under the age of 20 years form the greatest segment of distracted drivers.16% of all drivers aged 20 years and below who are involved in fatal crashes were distracted while driving. Move to the next slide to view the next question 7/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  15. 15. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? For which age group does being distracted by a cell phone result in the highest percentage of fatal crashes? A. Teenagers B. Drivers in their 20’s C. Drivers in their 30’s D. Senior citizens Move to the next slide to view the right answer 8/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  16. 16. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – C Explanation: Of those drivers reportedly distracted during a fatal crash, the 30- to 39- year-old drivers were the group with the greatest proportion distracted by cell phones. Cell phone distraction was reported for 24 percent of the 30- to 39-year-old distracted drivers in fatal crashes. As for the under-20 age group drivers involved in fatal crashes, cell phone distraction was reported for 22 percent of the distracted drivers. Move to the next slide to view the next question 8/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  17. 17. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Which of the following is NOT a leading cause of distracted driving accidents? A. Retrieving objects from inside the car B. Applying makeup C. Talking to passengers D. Texting and talking on a cell phone Move to the next slide to view the right answer 9/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  18. 18. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – C Explanation: According to the NHTSA and the Virginia Tech Transportation Institute, the main distractions which lead to vehicle crashes are: cell phone use, reaching for a moving object inside the vehicle, looking for an object outside the vehicle, reading, and applying makeup. Move to the next slide to view the next question 9/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  19. 19. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? How many states in the U.S. ban texting while driving for all drivers? A. 39 B. 42 C. 45 D. 50 Move to the next slide to view the right answer 10/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  20. 20. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – A Explanation: 39 states along with Virgin Islands, Guam and the District of Columbia prohibit text messaging for all drivers. All except 4 have primary enforcement. Move to the next slide to view the next question 10/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  21. 21. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Which state imposes the highest fine for texting while driving? A. Utah B. Illinois C. Kentucky D. California Move to the next slide to view the right answer 11/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  22. 22. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – B Explanation: Illinois is the state with the highest fine for texting while driving, where it can be as high as $1,000. However, according to InsuranceQuotes.com, the state with the toughest overall campaign against texting while driving is Utah, where a distracted driver who gets into an accident can receive jail time of up to 15 years. In order, the 5 toughest states for texting while driving are: Utah, Illinois, Wisconsin, California, and New York. Move to the next slide to view the next question 11/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  23. 23. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Drivers using hand-held devices are _____times more likely than non- distracted drivers to be injured in a car crash. A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 Move to the next slide to view the right answer 12/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  24. 24. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – B Explanation: As stated by WHO, drivers using a mobile phone are nearly 4 times more likely to get into crashes than drivers not using a phone. Move to the next slide to view the next question 12/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  25. 25. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Using a headset when talking on the phone behind the wheel eliminates the risk of being distracted. A. True B. False Move to the next slide to view the right answer 13/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  26. 26. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – B Explanation: According to the report “Understanding the Distracted Brain” by the National Safety Council, most drivers incorrectly believe that talking on hands-free phones is safer than talking on hand-held cell phones. Using a hands-free cell phone is considered an escape from the risk of driver distraction because it eliminates visual, auditory, and manual distractions. However, it does not eliminate cognitive distractions. This type of distraction involves taking one’s mind off the road and is the cause of thousands of car accidents per year. Move to the next slide to view the next question 13/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  27. 27. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? How many states ban handheld cell phone use for ALL drivers? A. 10 B. 20 C. 30 D. 40 E. 50 Move to the next slide to view the right answer 14/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  28. 28. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – A Explanation: Talking on a handheld cell phone while driving (handheld of course, referring to “without a headset”) is banned in 10 states for ALL drivers (California, Connecticut, Delaware, Maryland, Nevada, New Jersey, New York, Oregon, Utah, and Washington) as well as the District of Columbia. However, for novice drivers, cell phone use in general is restricted in 30 states and D.C. Move to the next slide to view the next question 14/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  29. 29. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? The difference between a primary law and a secondary law in regards to No Cell Phones while Driving, is that under secondary laws, a police officer must have some other reason to stop a vehicle before citing a driver for using a cell phone, whereas if a primary law is in place, an officer can stop a driver for no reason other than cell phone use. A. True B. False Move to the next slide to view the right answer 15/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  30. 30. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – A Explanation: According to MeldonLaw.com, a primary offense is an offense for which a law enforcement officer can stop a car and issue a citation for violating a specific law. Secondary offense is an offense for which a driver or a passenger can receive a citation but only after a driver has been pulled over for a primary offense. The most common examples of secondary laws are not wearing a seat belt, violating curfew for minors, and of course the use of cell phones while driving in most states. Move to the next slide to view the next question 15/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  31. 31. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Which of the following U.S. states does NOT have a primary enforceable law against handheld cell phone use while driving? A. New York B. Georgia C. Maryland D. Texas Move to the next slide to view the right answer 16/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  32. 32. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – C Explanation: The state of Maryland penalizes drivers using handheld cell phones, but only after those drivers are found guilty for a primary offense (for example speeding, not using seat belts etc). Move to the next slide to view the next question 16/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  33. 33. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? When did the federal ban on commercial drivers using handheld cell phones go into effect? A. January 2009 B. January 2010 C. January 2011 D. January 2012 Move to the next slide to view the right answer 17/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  34. 34. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – D Explanation: The rule banning commercial motor vehicle (CMV) drivers from using handheld cell phones while driving went into effect January 3, 2012. The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration and the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration estimate that this will affect nearly 4 million CMV drivers. Move to the next slide to view the next question 17/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  35. 35. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? The maximum fine that any state can set for using a handheld phone while driving a commercial vehicle, is A. $750 B. $1,750 C. $2,750 D. $3,750 Move to the next slide to view the right answer 18/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  36. 36. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – C Explanation: CMV (Commercial Motor Vehicle) drivers who are found using handheld cell phones will be charged a penalty of up to $2750 for every offense. Different states have different fines, but the maximum fine for any state is $2,750. They’ll also be prohibited from driving a CMV after multiple offenses. States reserve the right to cancel a CMV driver’s license after two or more “serious” traffic violations, like using handheld cell phones behind the wheel. Move to the next slide to view the next question 18/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  37. 37. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Which of the following states currently has no ban on using handheld cell phones while driving? A. Alabama B. Connecticut C. Maryland D. Florida Move to the next slide to view the right answer 19/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  38. 38. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? Answer – D Move to the next slide to view the next question 19/19http://www.mysafetysign.com
  39. 39. Distracted Driving Quiz Can you answer these 19 questions? "Thank You For Taking The Quiz" Move to the next slide to view the next questionhttp://www.mysafetysign.com

×