DataAn introduction to data
protection 2013

protection

Thursday 308January 2014, DMA House
Friday February
#dmadata

Sup...
Agenda
9.00am

Registration and breakfast

9.30am

Why is data protection important?

9.40am

Understanding the law
The Da...
Why is it important?
•
•
•
•

It helps us to protect information about ourselves and others
It helps us avoid damage to th...
Understanding the law 1
•

Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA)
– Came into force 1 March 2000
– Replaced 1984 Act
– Covers doin...
Key Terms
•

•

Personal data
– any data that can be used to identify a living individual
– Examples of personal data can ...
Key terms
•

Processing
– obtaining, recording or holding information or carrying out any
operation on the information inc...
Key Terms
•

Data controller
- Determines how data will be used
- Usually owns or rents the data (may be done by 3 rd
part...
The 8 Principles
•
•
•
•
•
•
•

Fairly and lawfully collected
Processed for specified and limited purposes
Adequate, relev...
Principle 1: Fairly and lawfully
collected
•

Fair processing information provided

•

Organisation’s identity given

•

P...
Principle 2: Processed for limited
purposes
• Only process data for the purpose(s) you told the individual
• Make the purp...
Principle 3: Adequate, relevant
and not excessive
•

Minimum amount of information required

•

Additional information for...
Principle 4: Accurate and kept up
to date
•

Take reasonable steps to ensure accuracy (but what is
‘reasonable’?)

•

Ensu...
Principle 5: Not kept for longer
than necessary
• Keep for as long as purpose collected for
• Suppression lists
Principle 6: Processed in
accordance with the rights of data
subjects
•

Subject access requests

•

‘Where did you get my...
Principle 7: Technological and
organisational security
•

Data security must be appropriate – take account of:
– Current s...
Principle 7: Technological and
organisational security (continued)
•

Ensure adequate organisational data security measure...
Principle 8: Processed within the
EEA unless adequate protection in
place
•

Data can be freely transferred within the EEA...
Understanding the law 2
•

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR)
– Came into force 11 December 200...
Key rules
•
•
•
•

Sender must not conceal their identity
Communication must have valid address where opt-outs can be
sent...
Key points
•

Existing customer exemption: Not an excuse for unsolicited contact
where correct permissions were never obta...
Practical tips for marketers
•

Data capture forms

•

Marketing permissions

•

Sourcing data

•

Regaining lost permissi...
Data capture forms
•

Key information to include;
– Why the data is being requested
– What the data will be used for
– Pro...
Marketing permissions
B2C

B2B

SMS

Own marketing 3rd party marketing Own marketing
opt-out (MPS
opt-out
screening)
opt-o...
Sourcing data/ Due diligence
•
•
•
•
•
•

Who compiled the list? When? Has it been amended or updated
since?
When was cons...
Regaining lost permissions
•

•
•
•

Why was permission lost:
– Poor customer service?
– Poor communications timing?
– Ina...
Summary and questions?
Switchboard: (020)7291 3300
Legal helpdesk: legaladvice@dma.org.uk
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

An introduction to data protection - 30 Jan 2014

1,436 views
1,255 views

Published on

Published in: Marketing, Technology, Business
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,436
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
7
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
70
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

An introduction to data protection - 30 Jan 2014

  1. 1. DataAn introduction to data protection 2013 protection Thursday 308January 2014, DMA House Friday February #dmadata Supported by
  2. 2. Agenda 9.00am Registration and breakfast 9.30am Why is data protection important? 9.40am Understanding the law The Data Protection Act 1998 Key terms 8 Principles 10.40am Break 11.00am Understanding the law The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation 2003 Key rules Key points 11.30am Practical tips for marketers 12.00am Summary and questions 12.30am Close
  3. 3. Why is it important? • • • • It helps us to protect information about ourselves and others It helps us avoid damage to the reputation of our organisation It makes good business sense – it can increase efficiency and effectiveness It helps us avoid enforcement action by the Information Commissioner – both employers and employees can be prosecuted – companies can face a monetary penalty of up to £500,000 for major breaches
  4. 4. Understanding the law 1 • Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) – Came into force 1 March 2000 – Replaced 1984 Act – Covers doing anything with data – Applies electronic records and some manual records
  5. 5. Key Terms • • Personal data – any data that can be used to identify a living individual – Examples of personal data can include: • Name and address • Email address (even business email addresses if they are non generic) • Name and telephone number • Photographs – Only personal data is protected by the DPA Sensitive personal data – any data relating to: • Health • Race or ethnic origin • Political opinions • Religious beliefs • Trade union membership • Sex life • Criminal proceedings or convictions
  6. 6. Key terms • Processing – obtaining, recording or holding information or carrying out any operation on the information including • Organising • Adapting • Retrieving • Disclosing • Blocking • Destroying • Data subject – a living identifiable individual to whom the personal data relates
  7. 7. Key Terms • Data controller - Determines how data will be used - Usually owns or rents the data (may be done by 3 rd party on their behalf) - Required to notify (register) as a controller with the ICO - May be fined by ICO if any data breaches arise • Data processor - Processes data on behalf of controller or other processor - Processing can be anything from data storage to advanced data manipulation and modelling - Includes companies that manage / broker / collect data on behalf of others
  8. 8. The 8 Principles • • • • • • • Fairly and lawfully collected Processed for specified and limited purposes Adequate, relevant and not excessive Accurate and kept up to date Not kept for longer than necessary Processed in accordance with Individuals’ rights Security – appropriate technical and organisational measures • Not transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless adequate protections are in place • (EEA: The 28 member states of the EU, plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway)
  9. 9. Principle 1: Fairly and lawfully collected • Fair processing information provided • Organisation’s identity given • Purpose of collection made clear • Further information necessary • Correct permissions obtained - Implied consent: opt-out mechanism provided - Express consent: opt-in mechanism provided • Sensitive personal data only captured if strictly necessary
  10. 10. Principle 2: Processed for limited purposes • Only process data for the purpose(s) you told the individual • Make the purpose(s) clear at the point of data collection • Change of circumstances – what happens to the data then? • Subsequent use of data for direct marketing purposes • Data cleansing – regular and ad hoc
  11. 11. Principle 3: Adequate, relevant and not excessive • Minimum amount of information required • Additional information for specific individuals • Collect data that you will use now • Collection of data that ‘may be useful’ in the future is not permitted
  12. 12. Principle 4: Accurate and kept up to date • Take reasonable steps to ensure accuracy (but what is ‘reasonable’?) • Ensure data is not incorrect or misleading • Undertake regular data cleansing • Clean data against the relevant preference service files and other appropriate cleansing files
  13. 13. Principle 5: Not kept for longer than necessary • Keep for as long as purpose collected for • Suppression lists
  14. 14. Principle 6: Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects • Subject access requests • ‘Where did you get my data from?’ • Right to prevent direct marketing • Customer service / legally required communications – no opt-out provision required • Right to have inaccurate data corrected
  15. 15. Principle 7: Technological and organisational security • Data security must be appropriate – take account of: – Current state of technological development – Cost of implementing security measures – Potential harm that could result from a data breach – Nature of data to be protected – non/sensitive? • Need for risk assessment and risk management techniques • Record your findings and assessments
  16. 16. Principle 7: Technological and organisational security (continued) • Ensure adequate organisational data security measures • Prevent unauthorised as well as unlawful processing or disclosure of data • Security measures by data controller and data processor • Data processing and transfer agreements in place • Staff training • Data access on a ‘need to know’ basis – individual log-ins only • Secure disposal of data – internally/externally - keep records
  17. 17. Principle 8: Processed within the EEA unless adequate protection in place • Data can be freely transferred within the EEA (providing data transfer agreements are in place) • Do not transfer data unless the country (destination and countries data is routed via) have an adequate level of data protection • Need to inform individuals before transferring their data outside the EEA but do not need their consent
  18. 18. Understanding the law 2 • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR) – Came into force 11 December 2003 – Covers electronic communications – email, telephone, SMS
  19. 19. Key rules • • • • Sender must not conceal their identity Communication must have valid address where opt-outs can be sent Opt-in required for individuals (B2C) Soft opt-in/existing customer exemption – available: – When you are collecting the address/mobile number in the sale or negotiations for the sale of a product or service; – You only send communications about similar products and services; – You provided an opportunity at time of collection to opt-out.
  20. 20. Key points • Existing customer exemption: Not an excuse for unsolicited contact where correct permissions were never obtained • B2B – Opt-out and marketing message needs to directly relate to the work they do. • Subject headers in emails must be clear and accurate • Free and simple-to-use opt-out method must always be provided • Action unsubscribe requests promptly – add to internal suppression file • Maintain different flags for different types of communication – helps to avoid general opt-outs for all channels
  21. 21. Practical tips for marketers • Data capture forms • Marketing permissions • Sourcing data • Regaining lost permission
  22. 22. Data capture forms • Key information to include; – Why the data is being requested – What the data will be used for – Provision of an opt-in/out for marketing – Marketing channels to be used – Link to privacy policy • Key information to include in privacy policy – How the data subject can opt-out of marketing – If the data will be processed outside the EEA – How long the data will be kept for – How to make a subject access request – How to make a complaint regarding use of data
  23. 23. Marketing permissions B2C B2B SMS Own marketing 3rd party marketing Own marketing opt-out (MPS opt-out screening) opt-out opt-out (TPS opt-out screening) opt-out opt-in (unless corporate opt-in/ soft optsubscriber in opt-in exemption) opt-in/ soft optin opt-in opt-in Fax opt-in Mail Telephone Email opt-in opt-out 3rd party marketing opt-out opt-out (TPS/ CTPS screening) opt-in (unless corporate subscriber exemption) opt-in opt-out (FPS screening)
  24. 24. Sourcing data/ Due diligence • • • • • • Who compiled the list? When? Has it been amended or updated since? When was consent obtained? Who obtained consent and what was the context? Was it opt-in or opt-out? Was information provided clearly and intelligibly? How was it provided? Did it list organisations by name, by description, or any third party?
  25. 25. Regaining lost permissions • • • • Why was permission lost: – Poor customer service? – Poor communications timing? – Inappropriate offers? – In-house technical issues – permissions not recorded on CRM system Revalidation exercise – obtaining up-to-date data Can very occasionally include request regarding marketing update in a service message providing it is a minor part of the message If you have only lost permission for certain channels, contact via another channel to update permissions
  26. 26. Summary and questions? Switchboard: (020)7291 3300 Legal helpdesk: legaladvice@dma.org.uk

×