• Share
  • Email
  • Embed
  • Like
  • Save
  • Private Content
RangeMax Next Wireless-N Gigabit Edition Answer Key.doc
 

RangeMax Next Wireless-N Gigabit Edition Answer Key.doc

on

  • 328 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
328
Views on SlideShare
328
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
1
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft Word

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    RangeMax Next Wireless-N Gigabit Edition Answer Key.doc RangeMax Next Wireless-N Gigabit Edition Answer Key.doc Document Transcript

    • RangeMax Next Gigabit Edition Answer Key Question 1: Which of the following statements is false? a) The WNR854T has 4 Gigabit ports. b) RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition Router is great for PC’s but will not work with Macintosh Computers. c) RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition Router has internal antennas, which are pre-set. d) RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition Router comes with a smart wizard set up. Answer: B - The RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition router will work with Macintosh Computers, the client adapters (WN511, WN311, WN121T) are for Windows based devices only, but the Router supports any 802.11b or 802.11g wireless client Question 2: What type of customer would be a good target for the RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition router? a) A customer using VoIP b) A customer connecting to the Internet via dial up. c) A customer with internet access that is doing gaming and speed intensive applications d) A customer transferring large files between multiple computers. e) Both A, C and D are correct Answer: E Question 3: True or False: The Netgear RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition router will work in a cross-platform network? Answer: True, the RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition router will work in a network consisting of both Macintosh Computers and PC’s. Question 4: True or False: RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition router is not compatible with 10/100 Ethernet? Answer: False- RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition is compatible with 10/100 Ethernet, however, to take advantage of the Gigabit throughput you need to have a Gigabit adapter. 1
    • Question 5: Which are features of the RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition router? a) Allows you to connect with Gigabit speeds of 10/100/100 Megabits per second. b) Touchless WiFi includes WEP; WPA-PSK or WPA2-PSK. c) SmartWizard™ install assistant to make setup quick and easy d) All of the above e) B and C are correct. Answer: D Question 6: True or False: With RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition you can connect PCs, Macintosh Computers, Media Center PCs, Extenders, Gaming Consoles to share files, download and stream movies and music with the bandwidth and coverage simultaneously. Answer: A – True Question 7: Which are accurate statements about RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition? a) Using RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition will eliminate dead spots. b) Netgear has the best quality products with the lowest return rate in the industry. c) RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition installation is simple with NETGEAR’s exclusive SmartWizard™. d) Using RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition eliminates any bottlenecks in a network. e) All of the above f) B and C are correct. Answer: F – All of the above Question 8: What other products would you recommend a customer to purchase in addition to the RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition router? a) Wireless Notebook Card (WN511) b) Wireless USB Adapter (WN121T) c) Wireless PCI Card (WN311) d) Gigabit PCI Adapter (GA311) e) Storage Central (SC101) f) Digital Entertainer (Eva 700) g) All of the above Answer: G –all of the above 2
    • Question 9: Which of the following statements is true? a) The WNR854T has 4 10/100 ports. b) RangeMax™ NEXT is not in full compliance with 802.11n. c) RangeMax™ NEXT has internal antennas, which are pre-set. d) With RangeMax™ NEXT you can expect to download a 1 GB movie in 90 minutes. e) All of the above f) A, C and D are correct Answer: C Question 10: How long would it take a customer using RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition router to download a 1 GB Movie wirelessly? a) 90 Minutes b) 40-45 Minutes. c) 18-22 Minutes d) 7-9 Minutes Answer: D Question 11: True or False: The Netgear RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition router will work in harsh environments such as two story steel reinforced concrete homes? Answer: A – True Question 12: Which of the follow statements is false? a) RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition seamlessly integrates 10/100, and 1000 Mbps devices on the same network. . b) RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition router is compliant with 802.11b draft. c) Using WNR854T you get 15x the speed of G and 10X the coverage of G. d) The WNR854T has 5 10/100/100 Gigabit Ports. Answer: E Question 13: What type of customer would not be a good target for RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition router? a) A senior citizen just using the Internet to check on his stocks. b) A customer doing demanding high definition video streaming. c) A customer transferring large files between multiple computers. d) A customer living in a home built in 1956. e) Both A and C are correct. 3
    • f) All of the above. Answer: A Question 14: A customer is looking for a wireless router that can deliver the performance of wired wirelessly. The customer also wants it to have Gigabit throughput as they transfer large files between computers on the network. What would you sell him? a) RangeMax™ b) RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N c) RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition router d) All of the above e) B and C are correct Answer: C Question 15: True or False: The Netgear RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition wireless router is not compliant with the 802.11n draft? Answer: False- RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition is fully compliant with the 802.11n draft Question 16: True or False: RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition with its revolutionary sleek design, pre-set internal antennas is designed for the user that wants the best performance available and delivers up to 400 or more feet coverage and is in full compliance with 802.11n draft. Answer: True Question 17: True or False: NETGEAR has the best quality of products with the lowest return sales in the industry Answer: True Question 18: 4
    • True or False: RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition with its sleek design pre-set external antennas delivers the performance you would expect from wired wirelessly. Answer: False- RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition with the performance you would expect from wired wirelessly has pre-set internal antennas. Question 19: A customer is just signing up for DSL and is using his computer to surf the web. He wants the best performing router available. You sell him: a) RangeMax™ b) RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N c) RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition Answer: C Question 20: With its Advanced MIMO (Multi-In, Multi-out) technology the signal reflects off the walls, floors or ceilings producing multiple signal paths to its ultimate target, dynamically adjusting to any interference and thereby eliminating dead spots. It allows users to transfers files wired at speeds of 10/100/1000 Mbps. a) RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N Gigabit Edition b) RangeMax™ c) RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N d) All of the above e) A and C are correct Answer: A Question 21: True or False: Using RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless-N you can connect at Ethernet speeds of 10/100/1000. Answer: False Question 22: True or False: SmartWizard™ automatically detects your ISP’s network settings then easily configures your router for optimal performance and security. Answer: 5
    • True 6