Samantha Liscombe
    Ed 205 02
Welcome to Fraction Frenzy!
     An Introductory Lesson on
             Fractions
What is a Fraction
                     ...
*A fraction is a part or portion of a whole
 *A fraction is written in this form:

 *The top number is the numerator      ...
Here we have a purple square divided into 4 equal
  sections.

Let’s color one section yellow.
Remember, Fractions are PAR...
Forming Fractions
               Practice
What fraction of the big rectangle is orange?



Click on the correct letter bel...
Incorrect. Please Try Again
Hint: think about the number of orange parts
  and the number of total parts.
Correct! B is the correct answer because the big
  rectangle has 4 orange parts and 6 total parts.
  Therefore:
          ...
Forming Fractions
               Practice
What fraction of the circle inside the square is
 red?



Click on the right let...
Incorrect. Please Try Again
Hint: think about the number of red parts and
  the number of total parts.
Correct! A is the correct answer because the
  circle has 1 red part and 2 total parts.
  Therefore:
                  =
Forming Fractions
              Practice
Choose the letter of the shape below whose
  parts represent the fraction

A.    ...
Incorrect. Please Try Again
• Correct! B is the correct answer because the
  hexagon has 6 parts and 5 of them are blue.
  Therefore:
                =
Mixed numbers are used when you need to count whole things
  AND parts of things at the same time.
So, we have 2 whole blu...
Forming Mixed Number Fractions
               Practice




What Fraction of the Hexagons is green?
Click on the correct le...
Incorrect. Please Try Again
Correct! C is the correct answer because there is
  1 whole green hexagon and another hexagon
  with 4 green parts.
Forming Mixed Number Fractions
            Practice
What picture below represents the mixed
 number fraction of 3 ?

Click...
Incorrect. Please Try Again.
Correct! A is the correct answer because there
  are 3 whole orange squares and another
  square with 1 orange part.
Forming Mixed Number Fractions
            Practice
What fraction below is read as “four and two
 thirds?”

Choose the cor...
Incorrect. Please Try Again.
Correct. A is the correct answer because the
  “four” is the whole number and the “two-
  thirds” represents the fraction.
The fraction of this                          The fraction of
                        circle that is red is               ...
Equivalent Fractions
                Practice
What 2 equivalent fractions do the rectangles
represent?




    Choose the ...
Incorrect. Please Try Again.
Correct! B is the correct answer because the first
  rectangle has 1 green part and 3 total parts
  and the second rectang...
Equivalent Fractions
                 Practice
What 2 shapes below represent equivalent fractions?

Choose the correct let...
Incorrect. Please try again.
Correct! C is correct because in both squares the
  top half is red.
Equivalent Fractions
                     Practice
The fraction of red in this shape is represented
by what equivalent fra...
Incorrect. Please try again.
Correct! B is correct because the diamond has 4
  total parts and 2 are red. But you can also look
  at is being divided i...
Fractions are for counting PART of something.




                                  Mixed numbers are used when you need t...
My name is Samantha Liscombe. I am a GVSU
student majoring in Mathematics with a minor in
Elementary Education.
    I grad...
Resources
www.coolmath.com
http://www.mathsisfun.com/definitions/equival
  ent-fractions.html
http://teachertube.com/viewV...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Fraction Frenzy

4,577 views
4,465 views

Published on

Fraction Frenzy is an interactive powerpoint that introduces students to fractions.

Published in: Education, Technology
1 Comment
2 Likes
Statistics
Notes
No Downloads
Views
Total views
4,577
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
138
Comments
1
Likes
2
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Fraction Frenzy

  1. 1. Samantha Liscombe Ed 205 02
  2. 2. Welcome to Fraction Frenzy! An Introductory Lesson on Fractions What is a Fraction Fraction Review Forming Fractions About the Author Mixed Number Fractions Resources Equivalent Fractions
  3. 3. *A fraction is a part or portion of a whole *A fraction is written in this form: *The top number is the numerator We have 3 pieces left out of 4 total pieces -Telling you the number of pieces you have *The bottom number is the denominator - Telling you how many parts the whole is divided into Click here to learn more about fractions!
  4. 4. Here we have a purple square divided into 4 equal sections. Let’s color one section yellow. Remember, Fractions are PARTS of something Now we write the fraction of the box that is yellow as = Now It’s Your Turn! Click Here To Try More Examples!
  5. 5. Forming Fractions Practice What fraction of the big rectangle is orange? Click on the correct letter below. A.) B.) C.) D.)
  6. 6. Incorrect. Please Try Again Hint: think about the number of orange parts and the number of total parts.
  7. 7. Correct! B is the correct answer because the big rectangle has 4 orange parts and 6 total parts. Therefore: =
  8. 8. Forming Fractions Practice What fraction of the circle inside the square is red? Click on the right letter below. A.) B.) C.) D.)
  9. 9. Incorrect. Please Try Again Hint: think about the number of red parts and the number of total parts.
  10. 10. Correct! A is the correct answer because the circle has 1 red part and 2 total parts. Therefore: =
  11. 11. Forming Fractions Practice Choose the letter of the shape below whose parts represent the fraction A. B. C.
  12. 12. Incorrect. Please Try Again
  13. 13. • Correct! B is the correct answer because the hexagon has 6 parts and 5 of them are blue. Therefore: =
  14. 14. Mixed numbers are used when you need to count whole things AND parts of things at the same time. So, we have 2 whole blue rectangles and of a rectangle that is blue. We write our mixed fraction like this : 2 and read it as “two and one half” Now It’s Your Turn! Click Here To Try More Examples!
  15. 15. Forming Mixed Number Fractions Practice What Fraction of the Hexagons is green? Click on the correct letter below. A.) 2 B.) 1 C.) 1
  16. 16. Incorrect. Please Try Again
  17. 17. Correct! C is the correct answer because there is 1 whole green hexagon and another hexagon with 4 green parts.
  18. 18. Forming Mixed Number Fractions Practice What picture below represents the mixed number fraction of 3 ? Click on the correct letter below. A.) B.) C.)
  19. 19. Incorrect. Please Try Again.
  20. 20. Correct! A is the correct answer because there are 3 whole orange squares and another square with 1 orange part.
  21. 21. Forming Mixed Number Fractions Practice What fraction below is read as “four and two thirds?” Choose the correct letter below. A.) 4 B.) 2 C.) 3
  22. 22. Incorrect. Please Try Again.
  23. 23. Correct. A is the correct answer because the “four” is the whole number and the “two- thirds” represents the fraction.
  24. 24. The fraction of this The fraction of circle that is red is this circle that is red is Look! The same amount is red on both circles! This means that and are equivalent fractions! Now It’s Your Turn! Click Here To Try More Examples!
  25. 25. Equivalent Fractions Practice What 2 equivalent fractions do the rectangles represent? Choose the correct letter below. A.) and B.) and C.) and
  26. 26. Incorrect. Please Try Again.
  27. 27. Correct! B is the correct answer because the first rectangle has 1 green part and 3 total parts and the second rectangle has 3 green parts and 9 total parts.
  28. 28. Equivalent Fractions Practice What 2 shapes below represent equivalent fractions? Choose the correct letter below. A.) B.) C.)
  29. 29. Incorrect. Please try again.
  30. 30. Correct! C is correct because in both squares the top half is red.
  31. 31. Equivalent Fractions Practice The fraction of red in this shape is represented by what equivalent fractions below? Choose the right letter below. A.) and B.) and C.) and
  32. 32. Incorrect. Please try again.
  33. 33. Correct! B is correct because the diamond has 4 total parts and 2 are red. But you can also look at is being divided into 2 (top and bottom) and the top half is red.
  34. 34. Fractions are for counting PART of something. Mixed numbers are used when you need to count whole things AND parts of things at the same time. 2 Equivalent Fractions are Fractions which have the same value, even though they may look different. Click Here For More Fraction Review
  35. 35. My name is Samantha Liscombe. I am a GVSU student majoring in Mathematics with a minor in Elementary Education. I graduated from Cedar Springs High School in 2009 and attended Montcalm Community College for a year and a half, where I earned my Associate of Liberal Arts Degree. Email Me
  36. 36. Resources www.coolmath.com http://www.mathsisfun.com/definitions/equival ent-fractions.html http://teachertube.com/viewVideo.php?video_i d=1943&title=Fractions http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VxpbMg_W ASs

×