EPON Main Slide
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

EPON Main Slide

on

  • 2,961 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
2,961
Views on SlideShare
2,951
Embed Views
10

Actions

Likes
2
Downloads
236
Comments
1

1 Embed 10

http://www.slideshare.net 10

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
  • hai
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment
  • In the Content page, * Underlined “CONTENT” is fixed as: Font – Arial Black; Size – 48; Underline – 4.5 pounds; Color: Black * The Title of chapters: Font – Arial; Size – 36 to 42; Bold * Title of the chapter that is going to be introduced should be highlighted as “Huawei-3Com Red”; the others remain black. * Row Spacing: 0.8 for titles; 0.7 for subtitles if necessary. Attention: 1 Scope of content list can be adjusted according to the real size. However, in any case, scope of the content list should not exceed the broken line, which must be removed after this page is finished. 2. It is suggested that the title list contain no more than five items at most.
  • 经济环境: 稳定增长 竞争环境: 日益激烈 建设成本和价格: 持平或略有下降 业务开展: 高速互联网接入、语音仍然是主要业务,宽带语音快速增长、宽带视频业务将在 2006 年规模应用 区域发展: 北美和亚太将大力发展 FTTP 、其他地区仍然以 DSL 和 Cable 为主 重大机会: FTTP 市场, WiMAX 成为宽带接入手段
  • In the Content page, * Underlined “CONTENT” is fixed as: Font – Arial Black; Size – 48; Underline – 4.5 pounds; Color: Black * The Title of chapters: Font – Arial; Size – 36 to 42; Bold * Title of the chapter that is going to be introduced should be highlighted as “Huawei-3Com Red”; the others remain black. * Row Spacing: 0.8 for titles; 0.7 for subtitles if necessary. Attention: 1 Scope of content list can be adjusted according to the real size. However, in any case, scope of the content list should not exceed the broken line, which must be removed after this page is finished. 2. It is suggested that the title list contain no more than five items at most.
  • 2000-11,EPON ; 2002-9,GPON ;
  • In the Content page, * Underlined “CONTENT” is fixed as: Font – Arial Black; Size – 48; Underline – 4.5 pounds; Color: Black * The Title of chapters: Font – Arial; Size – 36 to 42; Bold * Title of the chapter that is going to be introduced should be highlighted as “Huawei-3Com Red”; the others remain black. * Row Spacing: 0.8 for titles; 0.7 for subtitles if necessary. Attention: 1 Scope of content list can be adjusted according to the real size. However, in any case, scope of the content list should not exceed the broken line, which must be removed after this page is finished. 2. It is suggested that the title list contain no more than five items at most.
  • In the Content page, * Underlined “CONTENT” is fixed as: Font – Arial Black; Size – 48; Underline – 4.5 pounds; Color: Black * The Title of chapters: Font – Arial; Size – 36 to 42; Bold * Title of the chapter that is going to be introduced should be highlighted as “Huawei-3Com Red”; the others remain black. * Row Spacing: 0.8 for titles; 0.7 for subtitles if necessary. Attention: 1 Scope of content list can be adjusted according to the real size. However, in any case, scope of the content list should not exceed the broken line, which must be removed after this page is finished. 2. It is suggested that the title list contain no more than five items at most.
  • In the Content page, * Underlined “CONTENT” is fixed as: Font – Arial Black; Size – 48; Underline – 4.5 pounds; Color: Black * The Title of chapters: Font – Arial; Size – 36 to 42; Bold * Title of the chapter that is going to be introduced should be highlighted as “Huawei-3Com Red”; the others remain black. * Row Spacing: 0.8 for titles; 0.7 for subtitles if necessary. Attention: 1 Scope of content list can be adjusted according to the real size. However, in any case, scope of the content list should not exceed the broken line, which must be removed after this page is finished. 2. It is suggested that the title list contain no more than five items at most.

EPON Main Slide EPON Main Slide Presentation Transcript

  • EPON Main Slide Zhang Ye Product Manager Int’l Marketing Dept. Huawei-3Com Technology Co., Ltd.
    • Market Trend
    • EPON Technology
    • S6500 EPON Products
    • Typical Application
    • Competitor Analysis
    CONTENT
  • Demands in Bandwidth and Multi-services
    • Customers’ demands in bandwidth increasing with requirements in multi-services;
    • PON is the only available access methods to reach customer needs at present.
    PON VDSL ADSL PC Clip 3 10 15 20 Mbps HDTV DVD Video VCR Video 6 1 PC Video 3 Mbps MPEG-2 500 to 800 Kbps MPEG-4 100-400 Kbps Real Player, Quick Time 14-19 Mbps MPEG 6 Mbps MPEG-2 Download (Best Effort) VOD (Near Real Time) Direct Viewing (Real Time)
  • Increased investment and Maintenance cost GE ... GE Backbone iManager Quidview VPN Manager ...
    • Network investment climbed with bandwidth increase and network expansion.
    • As well as maintenance cost, as a result of complicated network.
    Failure Failure Failure GE
  • Power driving PON Development
    • Fierce competition
    • Increasing costs of maintenance
    • Ageing of the network and evolving
    • Increase of bandwidth
    • Government support
    • Advantages of the fiber
    decrease of optical cost increase of bandwidth change of policy Triple Play Multi-service
    • Market Trend
    • Introduction to EPON
    • S6500 EPON Products
    • Typical Application
    • Competitor Analysis
    CONTENT
    • P assive O ptical N etwork
    PON in Brief OLT ONU O ptical L ine T erminal O ptical N etwork U nit P assive O ptical S plitter PSTN Internet CATV ONU ONU
    • PON is Passive Optical Network with Point-to-Mulitpoints (P2MP) topology.
    • PON consisted of Optical Line Terminal (OLT), Optical Network Unit (ONU ) and Passive Optical Splitter (POS).
    P assive O ptical S plitter
  • PON Transmission Principle
    • Uplink wavelength is 1310nm;
    • Everyone ONU send data to OLT within OLT permitted time slot ;
    • No collision detection is needed;
    • No fragment is needed for frames.
    • Downlink wavelength is 1490nm;
    • Hybrid data transmitted from OLT to customer ONU through splitter;
    • Everyone ONU only receives data to itself and drops others.
    TDMA deployed by uplink TDMA (Time Division Multiple Access ) TDM deployed by downlink TDM (Time Division Multiplexing )
  • PON Standards The Full Service Access Network Group The International Telecommunication Union The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers APON / BPON GPON EPON / GEPON IEEE 802.3ah ITU-T G.983 ITU-T G.984 EFM The Ethernet in the First Mile Task Force By IEEE EFM By FSAN By FSAN
  • EPON Technology Advantage
    • High bandwidth
    • Up to 1000Mbps, by deploying Point-to-multipoints fiber access technology.
    • Cost effective
    • Uplink traffic from ONU to OLT is aggregated by splitters, which takes the place of convergence switches. Hence, network construction cost was reduced, network layers was simplified and network O&M cost was saved.
    • Saving in fiber resources
    • By deploying EPON technology, backbone fiber resources was greatly saved, as well as uplink optical interface and optical modules.
    • Dynamic bandwidth allocation (DBA)
    • ISP could configure 1Mbps – 1Gbps bandwidth dynamically according to customer requirements.
    • Easy management and maintenance
    • Different from convergence switches, splitter is passive and anti-thunder and needs no device management and equipment house.
    • Flexible topology, wide coverage
    • According to application, EPON could be constructed as tree, star or bus topology, which covers 10-20km.
    • Market Trend
    • Introduction to EPON
    • S6500 EPON Products
    • Typical Application
    • Competitor Analysis
    CONTENT
  • S6500 Products Support 1408 ONU Support 1408 ONU Support 768 ONU Support 256 ONU 64k 8 2 2 36Mpps 48Gbps Compliant with 802.3ah Support 1:32 splitter Support DBA, with 1M granularity Support 10km transmission distance S6502 64k 64k 64k Routing Table 44 44 24 EPON Port 6 6 3 I/O slot No. 8 ( redundancy SRPU) 7 4 Slot No. 72Mpps 72Mpps 42Mpps Through-put 96Gbps(extendable to 768Gbps) 96Gbps(extendable to 336Gbps) 56Gbps Switching capacity EPON Features S6506R S6506 S6503 Product
  • OLT Features PT4G PT8G EPON LPU 8 Forwarding Queues Y Transparent VLAN 4K VLAN 32K 64K MAC Table <600 Forwarding Delay (us) 6Mpps 12Mpps Throughput 8Gbps 16Gbps Switching capacity 
  • ONU Features 3Mpps 750kpps Throughput 4G 1G Switching Capacity 8 4 Forwarding Queues Support remote software upload Management Support 4k transparent VLAN VLAN 1 downlink GE port (10/100/1000base-TX) 4 downlink FE ports (10/100base-TX) 1 uplink PON port(1000Base-PX10) 1 uplink PON port(1000Base-PX10) Port Compliant with 802.3ah Support DBA, with 1M granularity Wavelength1310nm uplink, 1490nm downlink EPON Features ET 300 ET 204 Product
  • H3C EPON Benefits
    • IEEE 802.3ah Compliant;
    • 10km wide coverage , 30M-100M high bandwidth ;
    • Based on carrier-class reliable S6500 series products, with distributed architecture, modular design, redundant switching engines, passive backplane, dual power input.
    • Unified network management by Quidview.
    • EPON OLT as S6500 LPU, smooth upgrade , ROI protect.
    • S6500 with high switching capacity, throughput and EPON port density , up to 44 EPON interfaces and 1408 ONU devices could be supported.
    • 4k VLAN is supported by ONU devices, QoS could be realized by S6500 OLT.
    • 10GE, GE, FE and aggregated GE, FE ports could be used as uplink.
    • Customerized DBA algorithms, which enables SP to allocate user bandwidth flexibly.
    • Support in rich routing protocols, such as RIP, OSPF, IS-IS, BGP, ECMP and etc.
    • Support in varieties of L2/ L3 protocols, such as 802.1q, 802.1p, 802.3x, Q-in-Q, IGMP snooping and etc.
    • Market Trend
    • Introduction to EPON
    • S6500 EPON Products
    • Typical Application
    • Competitor Analysis
    CONTENT
  • H3C FTTH Solution
    • Upgraded access bandwidth, support in new services as IPTV, VoIP.
    • Easy deployment, transmission distance up to 10-20 km.
    • Passive devices between ISP and customer, provided high reliability.
    • IPTV and traditional CATV are supported simultaneously, which avoids repeated fiber laying.
    WDM Multiplexer 1550nm CATV Signal CATV Signal De-multiplexer ONU Traditional TV ISP Customer Splitter . . . . IP Phone PC IPTV Media Sever OLT S6500 ET204 WDM Internet CATV PSTN IP Metro 10 - 20 km
  • H3C FTTB Solution IP Metro Splitter (1:n)
    • Suitable for SMB within building
    • ONU for every company, DBA for flexible bandwidth allocation
    • ONU connects to company LAN by switches or routers
    CBD OLT S6500 ONU ET300 Network Management AAA
  • Router ONU OLT (S6506R) S3552F ONU ONU EPON IPTV Solution IP Metro Backbone IP TV Center Media Server Home Gateway ONU OLT (S6506R) Router Splitter Splitter Splitter Network Management AAA Home Gateway L2 L2 L2 L2 Internet Video Phone STB Internet Video Phone STB Internet Video Phone STB L2 L2 L2 L2
  • ROUTER ROUTER Aggregation Layer Switches Access Layer IP Metro Backbone
    • A great number of devices, multi-layers, complex management.
    Switch For Aggregation IP Metro
  • Access Layer IP Metro Backbone SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH
    • Device numbers are greatly reduced, network was simplified, unified management was achieved.
    EPON for Aggregation OLT S6500 ET300 ONU ONU ONU ONU ET300 SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH ONU ONU ONU ONU Aggregation Layer IP Metro Splitters
  • Aggregation Layer Access Layer IP Metro Backbone SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH
    • Varieties of LPU could be supported by S6500. According to requirements, EPON and switch could be mixed in network.
    EPON and switch mixed OLT S6500 ONU ONU ET300 EPON and switch mixed ET300 SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH ONU ONU ONU ONU IP Metro
    • Market Trend
    • Introduction to EPON
    • S6500 EPON Products
    • Typical Application
    • Competitor Analysis
    CONTENT
  • UTStarcom EPON Product BBS1000 OLT ONU
    • IEEE 802.3ah GEPON
    • 32 Splits, 10KM reach
    • 256 subscribers served in compact 1U chassis
    • Advanced L2/L3 Functions
    • Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)
    • Individualized Billing per service level agreement (SLA)
    • IGMP Snooping for Video multicast
    • Remote provisioning and management
    • Advanced security
    • Full IEEE 802.3ah compliance • Highest speed PON: 1 Gbps symmetrical for data, VoIP, and IP video services • “ Plug-and-play” via auto-discovery and configuration • Advanced QoS functions enable billing by Service Level Agreement • Secure access via Access Control List (ACL) • Remote management with advanced OAM functions
  • UTStarcom EPON Analysis
    • Biggest and most experienced EPON supplier, with over 2 million subscribers globally.
    • Scaled application in Japanese market (SBB).
    • Product features are relative unitary, which focused on FTTH in Japan.
    • TDM solutions is claimed, but without practice products.
    • CATV solutions are not supported by integrated devices yet.
  • OKI EPON Products MileStar BM1410/ BM1440 MileStar BM1430
    • 1000BASE-SX or 1000BASE-LX or 100/1000BASE-T × 16
    • PON port: 16
    • PON capacity: 1Gbps
    • Up to 512 subscribers/device
    • 5U
    • 10/100BASE-TX × 1
    • PON port: 1
    • PON capacity: 1Gbps
    • Bidirectional high-speed communication of 1Gbit/s in optical access.
    • Qos for VoIP, TV meeting and the broadcast .
    • Easy network management.
    • Efficient VPN and VLAN function.
    • With wavelength division multiplex technology, it is possible to offer Internet and broadcast transmission service simultaneously.
    • With the center side device of high density accommodation, decreasing installation cost.
  • Alcatel 7340 FTTU
    • ITU-T G.983.1 and G.983.3 based GPON products.
    • 1,490 nm downstream, 1,310 nm upstream and 1,550 nm enhanced wavelength for overlay
    • video applications
  • Thanks. Q&A?