Technology Overview Broadband Passive Optical Networks (BPON) NCTIA Conference June  2005 Jas Sangha Marketing Manager
Agenda <ul><li>PON Standards </li></ul><ul><li>Acceptance </li></ul><ul><li>Technology </li></ul><ul><li>Video Delivery Op...
Why FTTP? Why Now? Service Provider Standards Regulation Competition Cable, Wireless <ul><li>Investment </li></ul><ul><li>...
PON Standards - Overview Configurable 2.4Gbps downstream 1.2 Gbps Upstream Symmetric 1.2Gbps 622 downstream; 155 upstream ...
PON Basics <ul><li>FTTP </li></ul><ul><ul><li>PON – Passive Optical Network </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>APON – ATM PON ...
Broadband PON (BPON) <ul><li>ITU G.983 ATM-PON approved standards: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>G.983.1(1998): optical layer, tra...
Carrier Acceptance – PON Source: FSAN <ul><li>North America </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Verizon </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>SBC <...
FSAN Standard; ITU G.983 Downstream  1490 nm  Upstream  1310 nm  1490nm/1310nm, 1550nm Video  ( l ) Data  (AAL5) POTS  (AA...
How Does BPON Work?  ONT ONT ONT A B C ONT ONT ONT A B C A Upstream :  Time Division Multiple Access Downstream:  Time Div...
BPON Network Overview GR303 TR-08 TR57 RT 1:x Passive Ópticas Splitters OC3 OC12 32  Homes IP In-Band RF Overlay  622 Mbps...
Video Selection <ul><li>Video considerations </li></ul><ul><ul><li>RF vs. IP </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Bandwidth </li...
Video over RF <ul><li>Dedicated 5+Gbps for broadcast TV, including HDTV </li></ul><ul><li>FSAN Standard (1550nm wavelength...
Video over RF <ul><li>BPON OLT’s serve Voice, HSI and CATV video  </li></ul><ul><li>Can deliver video from a RF video head...
Video over RF Solution Amplifier 1550nm Optical TV ONT ONT FTTP CO WDM Combiner OLT Headend CATV line-up (with or without ...
RF Video Architecture <ul><li>1550 nm </li></ul>1550 nm Optical Transmitter OLT EDFA C W D M Central Office 1490 nm 1310 n...
RF Return Adapter  STB Voice Stand alone RF Adapter Data RF Triplexer RF Adapter RF 1310 nm 1490 nm 1550 nm STB Voice Inte...
RF Video <ul><li>Pros: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Mature technology (Available Today) </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Lower overall ...
IP Video Network SONET  Or GigE Transport Exchange Exchange ADSL2+ Backoffice  Network (Service Creation  and Billing IP V...
In-Band IPTV (SDV) <ul><li>Deliver video from a new or legacy IP video head end  </li></ul><ul><li>Supports copper and fib...
BPON Summary <ul><li>Standards-based, end-to-end solution </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Mature and deployed technology </li></ul><...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

05SCtemplate.ppt

736

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
736
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
71
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide
  • Stay Competitive - Most think of defending against MSO’s and other ILECs, but fiber also provides an offensive weapon for disrupting the competitive landscape. - e.g. – 30 mbps symmetric service will disrupt any data service offering available from the MSO - e.g. – Providing a large number of HDTV channels differentiates video service from Satellite, and inband interactive IP services (VOD, gaming, etc.) differentiates the data/video service from MSOs. Future Needs - Copper deployed today will have to be pulled out in the next 5 years to remain competitive - independent of loop length Unlimited Service via new infrastructure - Build a network that eclipses the competition Operational Cost Reduction - Both upfront cost (OSP – power, battery, etc.) and long term costs (maintenance, provisioning, service expandability, etc.)
  • This shows a more detailed look at the components in the RF overlay network. The RF signal is converted from an RF Electrical signal to an optical signal by a transmitter at the video headend. This signal will need to have high signal power at the ONT, for the analog cable to maintain a sufficiently high Carrier to Noise ratio (CNR). Thus, the signal is amplified with an erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) before being combined with the data and voice signal from the AccessMAX OLT. The combined signal is sent to ONTs at the subscriber, where the RF signal is transmitted over a coax connection to the TVs in the home. If interactive video services are planned, an RF adapter will be used in conjunction with the ONT. We will go over home wiring and ONTs in the next part of this module.
  • Long version of the bullets: Voice Network Interfaces Integrated to the OLT: GR-303, TR-08, V5…as well as TR-57 if needed, all already homologated with key customers Voice solution flexible to evolve to any network architecture: from a traditional TDM (GR-303, TR-08, V5) to NGN packetized voice (H.248, MEGACO, VoIP) Flexible OLT configurations, with low start-up cost, covering few dozens homes to hundreds Hardened OLT for deployment in a cabinet: solves fiber count availability and reach issues ONT solutions covering SFH to MDU and MTU End to End managed solution, with Panorama already established with some key customers And then all the AFC corporate strengths
  • 05SCtemplate.ppt

    1. 1. Technology Overview Broadband Passive Optical Networks (BPON) NCTIA Conference June 2005 Jas Sangha Marketing Manager
    2. 2. Agenda <ul><li>PON Standards </li></ul><ul><li>Acceptance </li></ul><ul><li>Technology </li></ul><ul><li>Video Delivery Options </li></ul><ul><li>Summary </li></ul>
    3. 3. Why FTTP? Why Now? Service Provider Standards Regulation Competition Cable, Wireless <ul><li>Investment </li></ul><ul><li>Revenue </li></ul><ul><li>Churn </li></ul><ul><li>Declining Revenue </li></ul><ul><li>Cost </li></ul><ul><li>Maturity </li></ul>
    4. 4. PON Standards - Overview Configurable 2.4Gbps downstream 1.2 Gbps Upstream Symmetric 1.2Gbps 622 downstream; 155 upstream Maximum Wavelength ATM Ethernet or TDM Ethernet ATM Traffic Modes TDM VoIP or TDM ATM Voice Either over RF or IP 1550 nm overlay 1550nm overlay Video A, B and C A and B A, B and C ODN Classes Supported 64 16 32 Max PON Splits Standard Ratified Standard under raticiacation Commercialized & Deployed Standardization 53 to 1518 bytes 1518 bytes 53bytes Data Packet Cell Size ITU G.984 IEEE802ah ITU G.983 Standard GPON EPON BPON
    5. 5. PON Basics <ul><li>FTTP </li></ul><ul><ul><li>PON – Passive Optical Network </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>APON – ATM PON </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>BPON – Broadband PON </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>GPON – Gigabit PON </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>OLT – Optical Line Termination </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>ONT – Optical Network Termination </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>ODN – Optical Distribution Network </li></ul></ul>
    6. 6. Broadband PON (BPON) <ul><li>ITU G.983 ATM-PON approved standards: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>G.983.1(1998): optical layer, transmission convergence layer, and ATM layer for BPON systems </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>G.983.2 (2000): operations channel protocol and message set (OMCI) between the BPON OLT and the ONT </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>G.983.3 (2001): alternative wavelength plan including additional wavelength band for downstream video broadcast or for bi-directional transport of data using DWDM </li></ul></ul><ul><li>155 symmetrical to 622 Mb/s asymmetrical shared by homes for voice and data </li></ul><ul><li>Guaranteed Quality of Service through ATM: CBR, VBRnrt, VBRrt, UBR… </li></ul><ul><li>FSAN committee as a major source of input (Service Provider oriented) </li></ul>
    7. 7. Carrier Acceptance – PON Source: FSAN <ul><li>North America </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Verizon </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>SBC </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Qwest </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Bell Canada </li></ul></ul><ul><li>International </li></ul><ul><ul><li>NTT </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>British Telecom </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Deutsche Telecom </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>France Telecom </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Telefonica </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Sprint </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>CenturyTel </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Citizens/Frontier </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>TDS </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Telstra </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Swiss Com </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>SingTel </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Chunghwa </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Eire </li></ul></ul>
    8. 8. FSAN Standard; ITU G.983 Downstream 1490 nm Upstream 1310 nm 1490nm/1310nm, 1550nm Video ( l ) Data (AAL5) POTS (AAL1,2) Voice & Data Voice/Data & Video Optical Splitter 1x32 Or Cascade Optical Couplers (WDM) Video 1550 nm Video 1310 nm 1490 nm Downstream Upstream 1550 nm Digital TV Analog TV HD/VOD 550 MHz 860 MHz 42 MHz OLT + GW ONT EDFA (Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier ) Voice and Data @ 622 Mbps Voice and Data @ 155 to 622 Mbps
    9. 9. How Does BPON Work? ONT ONT ONT A B C ONT ONT ONT A B C A Upstream : Time Division Multiple Access Downstream: Time Division Multiplex Downstream: 622 Mbps @ 1490nm Upstream: 155 Mbps @ 1310nm Outside Plant: Optical Distribution Network Customer Premise: ONT (Optical Network Termination) CO, Feeder: OLT (Optical Line Termination) ATM switch, PSTN, Internet Services to user: POTS, Internet Access Passive Optical Splitter A B C + GRANT A B C + GRANT A B C + GRANT A B C + GRANT
    10. 10. BPON Network Overview GR303 TR-08 TR57 RT 1:x Passive Ópticas Splitters OC3 OC12 32 Homes IP In-Band RF Overlay 622 Mbps 155 Mbps VIDEO Central Office 20 km / 10-25 dB loss OLT + GW Video Data PSTN OLT OC3 OC12 Up to 20kms (12.4 miles)
    11. 11. Video Selection <ul><li>Video considerations </li></ul><ul><ul><li>RF vs. IP </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Bandwidth </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Digital services </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>HD </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Local control ability to add applications </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><li>Off air decisions </li></ul><ul><li>VOD </li></ul><ul><li>Local Television Stations </li></ul><ul><li>Set Top Box options </li></ul>
    12. 12. Video over RF <ul><li>Dedicated 5+Gbps for broadcast TV, including HDTV </li></ul><ul><li>FSAN Standard (1550nm wavelength) </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Both G.983 (BPON) and G.984 (GPON) standards include this provision </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Delivers digital video content over a single connection (fiber) </li></ul><ul><li>Provides competitive edge over cable companies </li></ul>Subscribers Network Video Advanced Video Path 5Gbps per customer Voice HSI Video 622Mbps (DS) Voice HSI 155Mbps ( US)
    13. 13. Video over RF <ul><li>BPON OLT’s serve Voice, HSI and CATV video </li></ul><ul><li>Can deliver video from a RF video head end </li></ul><ul><li>Utilizes 1550nm transport for analog and digital video services out of the Coax connector on the ONT </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Leverages mature CATV infrastructure </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>No home wiring re-work </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Can be deployed with or without a set top box </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Channel switching at the STB or TV </li></ul></ul><ul><li>US RBOC purchasing of this approach will improve component cost (FTTP) </li></ul>
    14. 14. Video over RF Solution Amplifier 1550nm Optical TV ONT ONT FTTP CO WDM Combiner OLT Headend CATV line-up (with or without Set Top Box) CATV line-up (Analog or Digital, 50-850Mhz) Transmitter (E/O), Amplifier No Need To Re-Evaluate Bandwidth “ Fire and Forget”
    15. 15. RF Video Architecture <ul><li>1550 nm </li></ul>1550 nm Optical Transmitter OLT EDFA C W D M Central Office 1490 nm 1310 nm ONT STB Voice Residence Interactive Network Adapter 70-130 MHz QPSK Data RF Video RF Adapter
    16. 16. RF Return Adapter STB Voice Stand alone RF Adapter Data RF Triplexer RF Adapter RF 1310 nm 1490 nm 1550 nm STB Voice Integrated RF Adapter Data RF Triplexer 1310 nm 1490 nm 1550 nm RF Adapter
    17. 17. RF Video <ul><li>Pros: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Mature technology (Available Today) </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Lower overall costs </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>High level of interactivity </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>HD and VoD today </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Vendors are big industry players </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Does not impact data bandwidth to customers or transport network </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Cons: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Can’t share Head End with Video over DSL </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>“ Me Too” service offering? </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Limited ability to build vertical service offerings </li></ul></ul>
    18. 18. IP Video Network SONET Or GigE Transport Exchange Exchange ADSL2+ Backoffice Network (Service Creation and Billing IP Video Headend FTTN FTTP
    19. 19. In-Band IPTV (SDV) <ul><li>Deliver video from a new or legacy IP video head end </li></ul><ul><li>Supports copper and fiber infrastructure </li></ul><ul><li>Utilizes the in-band 622Mbps pipe for IP video content delivery over the Ethernet port on the ONT </li></ul><ul><li>Converged network for voice video and data </li></ul>
    20. 20. BPON Summary <ul><li>Standards-based, end-to-end solution </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Mature and deployed technology </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Scalable ONT solutions </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Flexible Video offering, RF or IP </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Time to Market </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Carrier Acceptance and Deployments </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Largest carriers in NA have standardized on PON </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Large carrier acceptance leads to volumes  cost reductions </li></ul></ul>
    1. A particular slide catching your eye?

      Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.

    ×