SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] obligation wholly independent of DOT’s mandate to promote
             energy efficiency.” Id. at 532. Just as EPA lacks authority to
             refuse to regulate on the grounds of NHTSA’s regulatory
             authority, EPA cannot defer regulation on that basis. A
USCA Case #09-1322      Document #1380690                Filed: 06/26/2012         Page 42 of 82




                                             42

             comparison of the relevant statutes bolsters this conclusion.
             Compare 49 U.S.C. § 32902(f) (“When deciding maximum
             feasible average fuel economy . . . , the Secretary of
             Transportation shall consider . . . the effect of other motor
             vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy . . . .”),
             with 42 U.S.C. § 7521(a) (including no such direction). Nor,
             applying the same reasoning, was EPA required to treat
             NHTSA’s proposed regulations as establishing the baseline for
             the Tailpipe Rule.