• Share
  • Email
  • Embed
  • Like
  • Save
  • Private Content
Fever-DD&management
 

Fever-DD&management

on

  • 1,407 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
1,407
Views on SlideShare
1,407
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
59
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    Fever-DD&management Fever-DD&management Presentation Transcript

    • Differential Diagnosis &Management of common Febrile illness Dr.Praful Chhasatia,md
    • Fever• Since antiquity, Fever has been recognized as cardinal manifestation of disease.• Given importance over other symptoms and demands high therapeutic expectation.• Persistent and relapsing fevers are amongst the most difficult diagnostic challenges in medicine
    • Definition of Fever• A state of elevated core temperature, which is often, but not necessarily, part of defensive response of body to invasion of live or pathogenic matter.• Pyrogen endogenous,or exogenous,iduced.
    • Definition of Hyperthermia• Unregulated rise in body temp.• Uncontrolled heat production, inadequate heat dissipation, defective thermoregulation• Not pyrogen related.• No response to antipyratics.
    • Normal Temperature• 37°C(98.6°F) is defined as normal• There are various differences among workers• Diurnal variation exist .• Morning Temp.< Evening Temp.• Female have higher Temp. ,and rises further during menstruation• Hyperpyrexia > 105°F
    • Measurments• Shell: axillary, oral• Core: rectal , Tympanic membrane• Instruments: Mercury in glass, Electronics,
    • Antipyresis• Physical: Tepid water sponging, Alcohol sponging, ice packs, cooling blankets, exposure to circulating fan• Drugs: 1.Corticosteroids. 2.Aspirin & NSAID 3.Acetoaminophen (paracetamol)• Benefits Vs Risk of lowering Temp.
    • Patterns of Fever• Hi grade spike intermittent with /without rigor• Low grade• Continuous Hi grade• Recurrent-intermittent• Temperature-pulse dissociation: typhoid fever, leptospirosis, brucellosis, and drug- induced fever.• Cyclical: hodgkin’s
    • Patterns of Fever• Tertian, quartan: Malaria• Travel related: H1N1 Swine Flu, Bird Flu• Drug Fever• Factitious Fever• Fever in Immunocompromized• PUO
    • Differential diagnosis of fever and hyperthermia• Fever—common causes• Infections: bacterial, viral, rickettsial, fungal, parasitic• Autoimmune diseases• Malignant disease, especially renal cell carcinoma, primary or metastatic• liver cancer, leukemia, and lymphoma• Fever—less common causes• Cardiovascular diseases, including myocardial infarction, thrombophlebitis,• and pulmonary embolism• Gastrointestinal diseases, including inflammatory bowel disease,• alcoholic hepatitis, and granulomatous hepatitis• Miscellaneous diseases, including drug fever, sarcoidosis, familial• Mediterranean fever, tissue injury, hematoma, and factitious fever• Hyperthermia• Peripheral thermoregulatory disorders, including heat stroke, malignant hyperthermia of anesthesia, and malignant neuroleptic
    • Common Febrile illnessFever without Rash Fever with RashURTI,Sinusitis,Tonsillitis,Otitis,PharyngitisViral :Infections:Dengue,Flu,Hunta virus,Viral Chickenpox,Measles,Dengue,Herpes,MumpsHepatitis, Measles,MumpsBacterial:Brucelosis,plague,Leptospirosis Typhus,Enteric Fever,Sec.Syphilis,N.meningitis,gonorrhoea,L eptospirosis,Staphylococcua aures,Strepto(Scarlet Fever)Respiratory:Pneumonia,Tuberculosis,Diptheria,Measles ,plagueGI: Enteric Fever,BacillaryDesentry,Peritonitis,pancreatitis,LiverAbscess,Hepatitis,Abscess,appendicitis,cholecystitisCNS:Meningitis,Brain AbscessUrinary:Gonococci,UTI,Prostatitis
    • Protozoa: Malaria,Babesosis P.F.malariaParasites:Filariasis
    • Clinical Evaluation• History• Physical Examination• Investigations• Management
    • History Fever• O,D,P• Nature of Fever:High grade,Low grade,• Continuous /intermittent• Diurnal variation• Rigors: Present/Absent• Past history of fever
    • Associated Symptoms• Headache• Vomiting• Diarrhea• Cough• Jaundice• Body ache/arthralgia/myalgia• Abdominal pain• Chest pain• Localized pain• Retro orbital pain• Prostration/toxic
    • Associated Symptoms• Altered sensorium• Convulsions• coma• Red Eyes• Dark red/black urine
    • Associated Symptoms• Urinary symptoms• Breathlessness• Joint pain• Backache• Eruptions• Mouth ulcers/stomatitis• Throat pain• Swelling /Ulcers anywhere• Recent travel• Urticaria
    • Examination generalTempraturePulse Tachycardia, relative bradicardia,irregular,low volumeRespiration Tachypnoea,shallow,Sp o2 OptionalBP Hypotension, tourniquet testSclera,conjuctiva Jaundice,pallor,suffusion,haemorrhageTongue Coating,glossitis,candida,ulcers,cynosisThroat,mouth Tonsills.pharyngs,diptheria,rash,dental abscess,trysmusNeck Lymph nodes-type,rigidiry,Skin Rash,ulcers,abscess,nodules,perspirationAxilla,groin Lymph nodes,abscess
    • Examination generalNails Pallor,clubbing,cynosis,infarcts,fungusHigher function altered
    • Examination SystemicRS RR,Movments of chest,dull/tympanic node, Air entry, plural rub, rales, rhnchi, bronchial breathingAS Brathing,Distension,peristalsis,Tenderness- quadrant,organomegaly,rigidity,gaurding,lump,dull-tympanic node,CVS Tachycardia,murmur,pericardial rubCNS Higher function,Neck rigidity,Kernig’s sign,pupils,Bones & joint Spine abnormality, tenderness,joint infammation
    • Investigations basic• Blood: CBC with ESR & Platelet count,PS. SGPT, RBS, S.CREATININE,RDT(pf)• Urine• X-ray chest• USG: Abdomen,chest
    • Investigations specific & advanced• Serology:Widal,NS1antigen,IgM,IgG for Lepto,Hunta,TB,Virus,HIV• Sputum:AFB,Gram st.,C&S,Cytology• Culturs:Blood,urine,pus,aspirates,stool• CT Scan: Abdoman,Brain,Chest+HRCT,Sinus• MRI:Spine.Joints,Brain• Acute phase reactant: CRP,ProCalcitonin
    • CBC• Hb: down,up,• RBC:down,Sickle,MP,Fragments• WBC:N,H,D• Platelet:N,H,D,ask for manual count,look for other cause• ESR:non specific• PS: MP,Parasites,Leucamia,TTP,ITP,RBC morphology,Platelet,Thin and Thick(3) smear• Auto Cell counter
    • Urine• Proteins:Infection,renal,pregnancy• Acetone:DM,dehydration,poor nutrition• Sugar:DM,IV fluid,renal• Pus cells:infection,renal• Organism:bacteria,fungus
    • X-Ray• Chest:PA,Portable• Spine:• Sinus:• Abdoman:Supine,Standing
    • USG• Look for areas studied.Discuss with sonologist• Always ask for Whole abdoman+Chest• In doubt confirm with CT
    • Investigations increase plateletCondition Adults, >500,000/μL >1,000,000/μLInfection 22% 31%Rebound thrombocytosis 19% 3%Tissue damage (surgery) 18% 14%Chronic inflammation 13% 9%Malignancy 6% 14%Renal disorders 5% <1%Hemolytic anemia 4% <1%Post-splenectomy status 2% 19%Blood loss NS 6%Primary thrombocythemia 3% 14%
    • Investigation Decrease plateletImmune destruction Autoantibodies: ITP, disease-associated IT (collagen disease, lymphoproliferative disorders) Alloantibodies: post-transfusion purpura, neonatal purpura Drug-induced IT: quinidine, quinine, sulfonamides, gold, etc. Acute ITPInfection HIV, hepatitis, cytomegalovirus, Epstein-Barr virusNonimmune destruction Infection (bacterial, viral, malarial)or platelet removal Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura/hemolytic- uremic syndrome D.I.C. ,Hemangiomas,Platelet loss (massive bleeding) Platelet redistribution (enlarged spleen) Congestive splenomegaly Other (non-Hodgkins lymphoma, Gauchers disease, etc.)
    • Investigation Decrease plateletDECREASED PLATELET PRODUCTION Myeloproliferative disorders (acute or chronic leukemias, multiple myeloma, myelofibrosis Lymphoproliferative disorders (non-Hodgkins lymphoma, CLL) Aplasia or hypoplasia (idiopathic, drug induced, radiation) Ineffective hematopoiesis (myelodysplasia, vitamin B12 or folate deficiency) Myelophthisis (prostate, lung, breast, gastrointestinal cancers) Drugs (chemotherapy, thiazides, alcohol, etc.) Congenital/hereditary disorders
    • Important corelation Malaria Viral Typhoid PyogenicSGPT ↑ ↑ N NLDH ↑ N N NCRP N N ↑ ↑
    • Plt. & atypical Lymphocytes• Platelet :↓ + Atypical Lymphocytes Day 1-2 – Malaria• Platelet : N Day 1-2 + Atypical Lymphocytes ↓ Day 2-3-4+ Atypical Lymphocytes - Dengue
    • Indirect evidence of Malaria• Platelet:↓ Day 1-2• Hb:↓ Day 1-2• Atypical Lymphocytes day 1-2• SGPT:↑• Bilirubin:↑• Band cells & Monocytes:↑• Polychromasia• Cholesterol:↓
    • Rash• Morbilliform• Macular• Papular• Nodular• Vesicular or bullous• Pustular• Plaques• Purpura, petechiae, ecchymosis• Erythematous
    • Measles
    • Mumps
    • Dengue
    • Dengue
    • Secondary Syphilis
    • Chickenpox-vesicles
    • Chickenpox -pustules
    • Herpes zoster ophthalmicus
    • Petechial and purpuric illnesses• Purpura fulminans• Viral hemorrhagic fevers• Thrombocytopenia• Vasculitis
    • ecchymosesSeverely ill patient withecchymoses and gangrene.Meningococcus, othersSpenectomized host
    • MeningococcemiaSeverely ill patient with papular purpuric rash, with or without meningitis
    • Eschar of scrub typhus
    • Erythema multiforme Drug Rash
    • Treatment• General • Specific• Antipyresis • Antibiotics• Hydration • Antimalarial• Nutrition • Vaccines• Antiemetics • Antibodies serun• Antacids • Steroids?• Reassurance• Prevent panic in epidemics• Family care
    • Dengue• Self limited• Symptomatic in majority cases• Close observation• IV fluids
    • DHF Grade 1-2 iv fluid
    • DHF Grade 3-4 iv fluid
    • Dengue-What not to do• Do not give Aspirin or Brufen for treatment of fever.• Avoid giving intravenous therapy before there is evidence of haemorrhage and bleeding.• Avoid giving blood transfusion unless indicated, reduction in haematocrit or severe bleeding.• Avoid giving steroids. They do not show any benefit.• Do not use antibiotics• Do not change the speed of fluid rapidly, i.e. avoid rapidly increasing or rapidly slowing the speed of fluids.• Insertion of nasogastric tube to determine concealed bleeding or to stop bleeding (by cold lavage) is not recommended since it is hazardous
    • P.vivex-Chloroquin250mg
    • P.F.Malaria• Uncomplicated:treat• Complicated:Reference• Tratment:ACT(Artemisinin derivative combined with long acting antimalarial)(Amodiaquinine,Lumefantrine, Mafloquine,Sulfadixine-pyrimethamine)• Artemisinin alone? No• Pregnancy:ACT in 2nd & 3rd trimester,Quinine in 1st• Mixed Infection: treat like pf• Clinical Malaria: RDT,PS negative but strong clinical presentation• Vaccine
    • Complicated PF• If not detected early and treated ,in severe pF malaria,sevre meifestations can develop in 12-24 hr,and lead to death• Platelet factor responsible for immunity storm• P.Knowelsi : Thailand , in Monkey
    • Complicated PF Severe manifestations• Impaired conciousness/coma• Convulsions• Renal failure• Jaundice• Anaemia:rapid lowerin of Hb <5 g/dl• ARDS• Hypoglycemia• Metabolic Acidosis(clinical?)• Shock• DIC /bleeding• Haemoglobinuria• Hypothermia• Heavy parasitemia• Pregnancy
    • Enteric Fever
    • Pneumonia• Antibiotics:covering Gram positive and or negative/anaerobs/atypical oraganism• Analgesics• Cough suppresants• Mucolytics• Close observation
    • UTI• Antibiotics:• Quinolons• Aminoglycosides• Septran• Cephalosporins• C&S• USG
    • Tonsillitis,Pharyngitis,URTI• Antibiotics: gram positive
    • Brucelossis• Doxycycline,quinolons,SM,• 6 weeks
    • Flu• Symptomatic• Observe closely• Severe, refer
    • PRACTICAL PROBLEMS• DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS :any fever in endemic area demands for quick identification• QUICK DETECTION & TRETMENT : Late diagnosis &treatment & inadequate treatment in PF,LEPTO,Dengue,PNEUMONIA ,Enteric,Meningitis. Proves expensive and lethal• Variable presentation
    • Gram positive-negative• What is it• What and when to choose• Same group, differs, individually
    • Antibiotics case1• Oral quinolon,IV• 3rd cephalosporin• Cefaparozone+sulbactum+new quinolon• Anti viral• Carbapenum + quinolon• Aminoglycoside+carba+new quinolon• 8 in 48 hr
    • Antibiotics case 2• 80/male• Circumsion• Aminoglycoside single dose• ARF• Bleeding p/r• Hemicolectomy• Ventilated/VAP/recovered• Rebleed• ARDS• 3 weeks
    • DHF case 3• 45/m• Platelet :2000• Ascites,Pl.effusion• Iv Fluid• Platelet count low <15000 for 6 days
    • Thank You