Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
 

P a g e  | 1 

 

 

 
 
 

 

 
250 2 
0‐422

Design & Cu
ustom O
Of HA Solutions f
for UNIX
X using V
VCS 4.1

Sy ant...
P a g e  | 2 
 

     
 
Question: 1  
  
A database needs to be made highly available. There are currently two identical ...
P a g e  | 3 
 

E. The amount of free storage  
 
Answer: A, B, C, E   
 
Question: 5  
  
You  are  implementing  a  new...
P a g e  | 4 
 

Question: 8  
  
There  is  basic  information  available  about  an  application  environment  including...
P a g e  | 5 
 

CERT
TSHOME Exam F
E
Features:
:
-

CERTSHO
C
OME offers over 3500 Certification exams for professionals....
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

250-422 exam - secrets of passing exam in first attempt

64

Published on

Free Symantec 250-422 Exam Questions and PDFs Demo. You will get 100% Money Back Guarantee. Visit http://goo.gl/V60v1t to get a Free Demo.

Published in: Education
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
64
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
1
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "250-422 exam - secrets of passing exam in first attempt"

  1. 1.   P a g e  | 1                250 2  0‐422 Design & Cu ustom O Of HA Solutions f for UNIX X using V VCS 4.1 Sy ant ym tec     To purch hase Full version o Practic exam click belo of ce ow; www.ce ertshome.com/2 250‐422‐ ‐practice e‐test.ht   tml                         OR  mantec  250‐422  Exam  C Candidates  WWW.CERTSHOME. .COM  Offe Two  ers  FO Sym Products:    First is 2 250‐422 Exam m Questions s And Answers in PDF Format.   •  An Easy to use Prod duct that Con ntains Real 250‐422 Exa am Question ns.  •  Secondly y We have 2 250‐422 Exam Practice T Tests.  •    tain  Real  25 50‐422  Exam Question but  in  a  Self‐Assess m  ns  sment  Envir ronment.  Th here  are  They  also  Cont ltiple Practic ce Modes, R Reports, you u can Check  your Histor ry as you Take the Test  Multiple Tim mes and  Mul Man ny More Fea atures. Thes se Products are Prepare ed by Cisco S Subject Mat tter Experts, , Who know w what it  Take es to Pass  2 250‐422 Exa am. Moreover, We Prov vide you 100 0% Surety o of Passing 25 50‐422 Exam m in First  Atte empt or We e Will give y you your Mo oney Back.  Both Products Come W With Free DE EMOS, So go o Ahead  and Try Yoursel lf The Variou us Features of the Product.       
  2. 2. P a g e  | 2            Question: 1      A database needs to be made highly available. There are currently two identical servers ten meters  apart that are to be clustered.  Which  two pieces of  additional  information  are  needed  in order to  determine the high availability requirements? (Choose two.)     A. The server operating system version   B. LAN capacity   C. The database version   D. The client operating system version   E. The distance between clients and the server     Answer: A, C      Question: 2      What is recommended for the implementation of a high availability environment?     A. Redundant hardware on the cluster systems   B. A minimum of two service IP addresses per host   C. A minimum of 10 GB of local disk space on each host   D. An SNMP management application installed on shared storage     Answer: A      Question: 3      What  is  one  disadvantage  of  using  active/active  clusters  over  using  passive  standby  systems  in  a  cluster?     A. Active/Active clusters risk overloading the systems.   B. Most applications will not support active/active clustering.   C. Active/Active clusters increase operational overhead.   D. Active/Active clusters increase the cost of licensing.     Answer: A      Question: 4      You have three Web servers in production that you want to make highly available. You plan to place  all three systems in a single VCS cluster. You have already verified that the three Web servers can  coexist on the same system. Each Web server contains only static data so shared storage will not be  used. You want to ensure that the systems can be clustered and will support VCS. Which four system  configuration items must be verified for VCS supportability? (Choose four.)     A. The storage requirement of each Web server   B. The operating system version   C. The total memory available   D. The I/O throughput of each system    
  3. 3. P a g e  | 3    E. The amount of free storage     Answer: A, B, C, E      Question: 5      You  are  implementing  a  new  VCS  cluster  for  a  new  application  that  includes  a  database.  Both  the  application  and  database  have  to  run  on  the  same  server  at  any  given  time.  The  application  communicates with the database through proprietary interfaces that use shared memory.  External  users  only  connect  to  the  application  and  never  connect  to  the  database  directly.  The  storage  is  controlled  by  VERITAS  Storage  Foundation.  Which  four  resources  must  be  set  to  critical  in  VCS  to  ensure high availability of the application? (Choose four.)     A. The application engine   B. The database engine   C. The database network listener   D. The application and database file systems   E. The application and database disk groups   F. The application and database volume manager private regions     Answer: A, B, D, E      Question: 6      You are implementing a two‐system VCS cluster using existing hardware. Each system has as a single  100 Mbps onboard NIC and no other interfaces. Which three additional server configuration items  must you collect to verify server supportability in the cluster? (Choose three.)    A. The operating system versions supported   B. The amount of memory   C. The number of power supplies available   D. The number of I/O slots available       Answer: A, B, D      Question: 7      Which cluster characteristic can only be implemented with custom scripting?     A.  The  application  data  is  stored  on  different  directories  depending  on  the  system.  VCS  must  monitor the file systems.   B. The application uses VERITAS Volume Manager commands to grow volumes for additional data.  VCS must monitor these volumes.   C. The application requires multiple virtual IP addresses. VCS must ensure that these addresses stay  online.   D. The application uses VERITAS Volume Manager commands to create new volumes for data. VCS  must monitor these volumes.     Answer: D       
  4. 4. P a g e  | 4    Question: 8      There  is  basic  information  available  about  an  application  environment  including  the  hostname,  applications installed, and location of hardware. What else needs to be known in order to configure  VERITAS Cluster Server?     A. The CPU serial number   B. SCSI paths   C. Boot disk configuration   D. Public IP addresses     Answer: D      Question: 9      You  have  are  designing  a  cluster  where  you  must  have  multiple  instances  of  the  same  application  running simultaneously. Which is true concerning running multiple instances of an application under  VCS in terms of startup, shutdown, and monitoring?     A. Each instance must be dependent on the others.   B. Each instance must be independent of the others.   C. VCS does not support running multiple instances of the same application.   D. Each instance must use the same shared disk.     Answer: B      Question: 10      You  are  the  administrator  of  a  set  of  three  two‐node  VCS  clusters.  You  have  been  asked  to  put  together a design for changing this set to a single cluster of six nodes. Which component will need to  be replaced if it exists in the current cluster?     A. SAN‐based disks containing application data   B. Parallel service groups   C. Host‐connected SCSI disks containing application data   D. I/O fencing     Answer: C           
  5. 5. P a g e  | 5    CERT TSHOME Exam F E Features: : - CERTSHO C OME offers over 3500 Certification exams for professionals. s 0 50000+ Cu 5 ustomer fee edbacks inv volved in Pr roduct. A Average 10 00% Succe Rate. ess O Over 170 G Global Certification Ve endors Cove ered. S Services of Professional & Certified E Experts av vailable via support. F Free 90 da ays update to match real exam scenarios. es Instant Dow wnload Ac ccess! No S Setup requi ired. E Exam Histo and Pro ory ogress rep ports. V Verified an nswers rese earched by industry ex y xperts. S Study Material update on regula basis. ed ar Q Questions / Answers a downloa are adable in PDF format. P Practice / E Exam are do ownloadabl in Practice Test So le oftware form mat. C Customize your exam based on your object e m tives. S Self-Asses ssment feat tures. G Guaranteed Success d s. F Fast, helpfu support 2 ul 24x7. View list of All certification exa t ams offered d; www.ce ertshome.c com/all_certifications s.php Downloa Any Van ad nder Exam DEMO. www.ce ertshome.c com/all_certifications s-2.php Contact Us any Tim click bel me low; www.ce ertshome.c com/contac ctus.php   AND MA ANY Other rs... See Co omplete Lis Here........ st

×