250-300 exam questions free pdf demo

240 views
153 views

Published on

Free Symantec 250-300 Exam Questions and PDFs Demo. You will get 100% Money Back Guarantee. Visit http://goo.gl/g1qQ3N to get a Free Demo.

Published in: Education
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
240
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
3
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
1
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

250-300 exam questions free pdf demo

  1. 1.   P a g e  | 1                250 0  0‐300 Ad dministration of Back kup Exe ec 10 fo or Wind dows  Sy ant ym tec     To purch hase Full version o Practic exam click belo of ce ow; www.ce ertshome.com/2 250‐300‐ ‐practice e‐test.ht   tml                         OR  mantec  250‐300  Exam  C 0 Candidates  WWW.CERTSHOME. .COM  Offe Two  ers  FO Sym Products:    First is 2 250‐300 Exam m Questions s And Answers in PDF Format.   •  An Easy to use Prod duct that Con ntains Real 250‐300 Exa am Question ns.  •  y We have 2 250‐300 Exam Practice T Tests.  Secondly •    tain  Real  25 50‐300  Exam Question but  in  a  Self‐Assess m  ns  sment  Envir ronment.  Th here  are  They  also  Cont ltiple Practic ce Modes, R Reports, you u can Check  your Histor ry as you Take the Test  Multiple Tim mes and  Mul Man ny More Fea atures. Thes se Products are Prepare ed by Cisco S Subject Mat tter Experts, , Who know w what it  Take es to Pass  2 250‐300 Exa am. Moreover, We Prov vide you 100 0% Surety o of Passing 25 50‐300 Exam m in First  Atte empt or We e Will give y you your Mo oney Back.  Both Products Come W With Free DE EMOS, So go o Ahead  and Try Yoursel lf The Variou us Features of the Product.       
  2. 2. P a g e  | 2            Question: 1     Backup Exec catalogs are written in which two locations? (Choose two.)     A. Tape   B. Disk   C. Database   D. Job history      Answer: A, B     Question: 2     Which Backup Exec option enables the utilization of synthetic and off‐host backups?     A. SAN Shared Storage Option (SSO)   B. Central Admin Server Option (CASO)   C. Advanced Disk‐based Backup Option (ADBO)   D. Advanced Open File Option (AOFO)      Answer: C     Question: 3     You have a Windows 2003 server that is also the domain controller for your Windows environment.  This server is also a client that needs to be fully backed up every 24 hours. Which Windows role of  the logon account enables you to fully protect the server?     A. Power User   B. Domain User   C. Domain Adkins   D. Backup Operator      Answer: C     Question: 4     A  push  installation  of  the  Backup  Exec  Remote  Agent  for  Windows  Servers  fails.  You  choose  to  perform  a  local  installation  of  the  Remote  Agent  using  the  Backup  Exec  installation  media.  Which  two commands will perform a local installation of the Remote Agent? (Choose two.)     A. Double‐click WINNTINSTALLRANT32SETUPAA .CMD   B. Double‐click WINNTINSTALLRANT32setup.exe   C. WINNTINSTALLRANT32setup.exe /RANT32: ‐s   D. WINNTINSTALLsetup.exe /RAWS      Answer: A, C     Question: 5    
  3. 3. P a g e  | 3      You currently have an NT 4.0 SP6a computer with Backup Exec 8.6 installed. You will be performing  an upgrade of the operating system to Windows 2000 along with an upgrade of Backup Exec to 10.0.  What is the recommended upgrade path?     A.  Upgrade  Backup  Exec  to  9.1,  upgrade  Backup  Exec  to  10.0,  and  then  upgrade  the  operating  system to Windows 2000   B. Upgrade the operating system to Windows 2000, upgrade Backup Exec to 9.1, and then upgrade  Backup Exec to 10.0   C. Upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0 first, and then upgrade the operating system to Windows 2000   D. Upgrade the operating system to Windows 2000 first, and then upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0      Answer: D     Question: 6     Which three items does the Backup Exec Environment Check Utility check prior to installing Backup  Exec 10.0? (Choose three.)     A. The current version of MDAC   B. Port availability   C. SMTP Server availability   D. The presence of a CD‐ROM   E. Domain Administrative Privileges      Answer: A, B, E     Question: 7     You are installing Backup Exec for the first time. You want to use an existing account for the Backup  Exec services. Which right needs to be granted to this account?     A. Shut down the system   B. Initiate external program   C. Allow Logon locally   D. Logon as a Service      Answer: D     Question: 8     In Backup Exec, system media is considered to be all media that have been introduced into Backup  Exec except media that have been allocated to ________.     A. Retired media   B. Scratch media   C. Cleaning media   D. A media set      Answer: D      
  4. 4. P a g e  | 4    Question: 9     Your network consists of  the following: 1 ‐ Windows  2003 Backup Exec media server 3 ‐ Windows  2003 domain controllers 1 ‐ Windows 2003 Server running Microsoft SQL Server 2 ‐ Windows 2003  file servers 1 ‐ Linux application server 4 ‐ Mac OS X workstations 14 ‐ Windows XP workstations For  all  systems  to  be  backed  up,  how  many  must  be  running  the  Remote  Agent  for  Windows  Servers  service?     A. 5   B. 7   C. 21   D. 26     Answer: C    Question: 10      Which two options will need to be reinstalled on remote servers after upgrading from Backup Exec  8.6 to Backup Exec 10.0? (Choose two.)     A. Remote Agent for Windows Servers   B. Agent for Exchange   C. Advanced Open File Option   D. Agent for SQL      Answer: A, C     Question: 11     You want to install Backup Exec into an existing SQL server instance. Into which two instances can  Backup Exec be installed? (Choose two.)     A. Microsoft SQL Server Desktop Engine (MSDE) 2000   B. SQL Server 7.0   C. SQL Server 2000 SP2   D. SQL Server 2000 SP3a or later      Answer: A, D     Question: 12     A single tape‐drive Robotic Library is attached to the Backup Exec Server but does not display in the  Backup Exec Devices window. The library is in the correct location under the RoboticLibraries tree,  but  instead  of  listing  the  drive  underneath  it,  there  is  a  listing  of  Unknown  Drive.  In  addition,  the  drive name is listed under stand‐alone drives. What is the probable solution?     A. Restart the Backup Exec Server service   B. Power down the Backup Exec Server and attached Robotic Library, and then power up the Robotic  Library before powering up the Backup Exec Server   C. Run the Device Configuration Wizard and drag the correct drive name to the position under the  Robotic Library    
  5. 5. P a g e  | 5    D.  The  Robotic  Library  is  unserialized,  which  Backup  Exec  does  NOT  support.  The  Robotic  Library  must be replaced with a serialized Robotic Library.        Answer: C     Question: 13     Backup  Exec  has  been  installed  successfully,  but  the  physically  attached  tape  drive  is  not  visible  within  the  Backup  Exec  Administration  Console.  The  tape  drive  is  showing  in  Microsoft  Windows  2003  Device  Manager  under  the  Tape  Devices  branch.  Which  two  actions  can  be  performed  to  resolve this problem? (Choose two.)     A. Restart the Backup Exec Server service   B. Right‐click the Devices tree in Backup Exec and select Scan for New Hardware   C.  Verify  that  the  tape  drive  is  on  the  VERITAS  Backup  Exec  for  Windows  Servers  Hardware  Compatibility List   D. contact the tape drive manufacturer to confirm that there are no problems or updates necessary  for the tape drive firmware   Answer: C, D     Question: 14     An  administrator  moves  media  from  Media  Set  1  to  Retired  Media  Set.  The  overwrite  protection  period of the media had 22 hours remaining. What is the result of the move?     A. The overwrite protection period is set to infinite.   B. The overwrite protection period is set to zero.   C. If space remains on the media, the append period is reset to infinite.   D. The header is erased, the data is unrecoverable, and the tape is unusable.      Answer: A     Question: 15     Backup  Exec  is  installed  on  a  Windows  2000  server.  How  do  you  verify  that  VERITAS  drivers  are  installed for your tape device?     A. Use Windows Device Manager to verify the driver provider   B. Open Explorer and navigate to Program FilesVERITASBackup ExecNT   C. In the Devices view in Backup Exec, right‐click the tape device and select properties   D. In the registry, navigate to HKEY_Local_MachineSoftwareVERITASBackup ExecTapeDrivers      Answer: A       
  6. 6. P a g e  | 6    CERT TSHOME Exam F E Features: : - CERTSHO C OME offers over 3500 Certification exams for professionals. s 0 50000+ Cu 5 ustomer fee edbacks inv volved in Pr roduct. A Average 10 00% Succe Rate. ess O Over 170 G Global Certification Ve endors Cove ered. S Services of Professional & Certified E Experts av vailable via support. F Free 90 da ays update to match real exam scenarios. es Instant Dow wnload Ac ccess! No S Setup requi ired. E Exam Histo and Pro ory ogress rep ports. V Verified an nswers rese earched by industry ex y xperts. S Study Material update on regula basis. ed ar Q Questions / Answers a downloa are adable in PDF format. P Practice / E Exam are do ownloadabl in Practice Test So le oftware form mat. C Customize your exam based on your object e m tives. S Self-Asses ssment feat tures. G Guaranteed Success d s. F Fast, helpfu support 2 ul 24x7. View list of All certification exa t ams offered d; www.ce ertshome.c com/all_certifications s.php Downloa Any Van ad nder Exam DEMO. www.ce ertshome.c com/all_certifications s-2.php Contact Us any Tim click bel me low; www.ce ertshome.c com/contac ctus.php   AND MA ANY Other rs... See Co omplete Lis Here........ st

×