THE USE AND ABUSE OF
SOCIAL NETWORK SITES
PRISCILLA PHOMMALY
u3025606
To identify why
users join
social
networking
sites
To record
examples of
positive and
negative
experiences
To identify con...
WHO IS GEN Y?
AKA: MILLENIALS,
ECHO BOOMERS,
GENERATION WHY?
BORN BETWEEN
1978-1994
AGED 16-32
McCrindle, M. (2007) Understanding Genera...
POSITIVE CONCEPTIONS OF GEN Y
• KNOWS TECHNOLOGY
• IDEALLY PLACED TO BE KEY DRIVERS OF PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT
SALES
• ENTREPR...
NEGATIVE CONCEPTIONS OF GEN Y
• IMPATIENT
• LAZY
• DEMAND WORKPLACE FLEXIBILITY
• MOTIVATED NOT ONLY BY MONEY, BUT ALSO FU...
NOW, WHAT IS A
SOCIAL NETWORK SITE?
A web-based services that allow individuals to
(1)construct a public or semi-public pr...
“It is not the strongest
species that survives,
nor the most intelligent,
but the one most adaptable
to change”.
- Charles...
WAIT FOR THE REPORT :)
WANT TO KNOW MORE ABOUT
THIS RESEARCH?
Generation Y: the use and abuse of social network sites
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Generation Y: the use and abuse of social network sites

1,867

Published on

University of Canberra
Communication technologies and change (8131)
Research project teaser

Published in: Education, Technology, Business
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
1,867
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
1
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Generation Y: the use and abuse of social network sites

  1. 1. THE USE AND ABUSE OF SOCIAL NETWORK SITES PRISCILLA PHOMMALY u3025606
  2. 2. To identify why users join social networking sites To record examples of positive and negative experiences To identify contemporary behaviours of Generation Y users of social networking sites
  3. 3. WHO IS GEN Y?
  4. 4. AKA: MILLENIALS, ECHO BOOMERS, GENERATION WHY? BORN BETWEEN 1978-1994 AGED 16-32 McCrindle, M. (2007) Understanding Generation Y, The Australian Leadership Foundation
  5. 5. POSITIVE CONCEPTIONS OF GEN Y • KNOWS TECHNOLOGY • IDEALLY PLACED TO BE KEY DRIVERS OF PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT SALES • ENTREPRENEURIAL • PRACTICAL • PURPOSEFUL • FAST LEARNERS • VERY EDUCATION-MINDED • MULTI-TASKERS AND FAST THINKERS • CREATIVE AND INDEPENDENT THINKERS McCrindle, M. (2007) Understanding Generation Y, The Australian Leadership Foundation
  6. 6. NEGATIVE CONCEPTIONS OF GEN Y • IMPATIENT • LAZY • DEMAND WORKPLACE FLEXIBILITY • MOTIVATED NOT ONLY BY MONEY, BUT ALSO FUN AND SOCIAL • EASILY BORED • NO JOB OR BRAND LOYALTY • IMAGE CONSCIOUS • MATERIALISTIC McCrindle, M. (2007) Understanding Generation Y, The Australian Leadership Foundation
  7. 7. NOW, WHAT IS A SOCIAL NETWORK SITE? A web-based services that allow individuals to (1)construct a public or semi-public profile within a bounded system, (2) articulate a list of other users with whom they share a connection, and (3) view and traverse their list of connections and those made by others within the system. The nature of these connections may vary from site to site. Boyd, D.Ellison, M. (2007) Social network sites: Definition, History, and Scholarship. Journal of Computer-Mediated Communication, 13(1), article 11 http://jcmc.indiana.edu/vol13/issue1/boyd.ellison.html
  8. 8. “It is not the strongest species that survives, nor the most intelligent, but the one most adaptable to change”. - Charles Darwin (1859)
  9. 9. WAIT FOR THE REPORT :) WANT TO KNOW MORE ABOUT THIS RESEARCH?

×