Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
Post Completion OPT
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

Post Completion OPT

112

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
112
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide
  • Welcome to today’s session on post-completion OPT . We hope it will provide you with the information you need as you begin to transition into the next phase of your life.
  • Eligibliity for post-completion OPT is actually pretty simple: Must have been full time student for an academic year Seek job related to your studies AFTER finishing program Complete application and pay fee Get approval from government
  • Limit of 12 months total of OPT per each higher level of study.
  • As you begin to think about OPT, you need to be aware of the various processing timelines. You do not want to be caught unaware and worse unprepared. The worst thing we see is someone coming in to our office with a job offer in hand with an expected start date of next week and the person hasn’t even submitted the OPT application yet. While we here at OIP have some level of controlover our own processing times, we have little control over the government.
  • For many, OPT applications are stressful. So many things may not yet be known. Maybe you don’t yet have a job offer in hand. Without a job offer, how can you possibly pick an accurate start date for your work permission? Relax a bit and remember you are in control of this application. In the eyes of Immigration – you own this application – not OIP, but you. You and you alone decide when you want to submit the application to USCIS. You decide the date you want employment authorization to begin . Do you want to take a bit if a vacation before you begin work? Do you want to begin work immediately? Do you have an employer lined up or are you still ooking? If you want to have your work authorization begin immediately, you need to submit earlier. If you are uncertain how long it will take to find a job and think it will take a while, then you might want to request a later start date for work authorization. Next we’re going to look at the timeframe for your submission of the OPT application and at the timeframe during which OPT must begin.
  • You have a fairly large window in which to submit your OPT application.
  • Your requested work authorization MUSt begin somewhere wiothin the 60 days after you complete your academic program.
  • Note about the adventurous approach: If you fail some classes or don’t meet degree requirements, you may have to withdraw your OPT application, retake the sclasses and refile for OPT at a later date. If you are a doctoral student with most of your dissertation written and are waiting to schedule defense or only have monior tweaking left to do, you can complete the remaining academic work within the period of OPT. However if you fail to complete your academic requirements during that time, we cannot extend your F-1 status so you can finish your academic work.
  • Your requested work authorization MUSt begin somewhere wiothin the 60 days after you complete your academic program.
  • Important points: address critical post office will not forward mail from DHS. If you move, notify USCIS. When get receipt, immediately check spelling of name and your DOB if mistake, call National Customer Service Number Travel not recommended – can’t re-enter US
  • Important points: address critical post office will not forward mail from DHS. If you move, notify USCIS. When get receipt, immediately check spelling of name and your DOB if mistake, call National Customer Service Number Travel not recommended – can’t re-enter US
  • There are a few limitations on your status while on OPT. Your job must be somehow relaqted to your studies here at Georgetown --- your current degree, not a degree you previously earned. Additionally, the government doesn’t want anyone just hanging out in the U.S. and not doing what they’re supposed to so they’ve instituted a cumulative limit of 90 days of unemployment during the period of your approved OPT.
  • Students majoring in a field in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math might be eligible for an additional 17-month period of OPT. They cannot apply for it up front and have to wait to apply until they are actually doing their OPT. Unlilke regular OPT for which you get 12 months of OPT per higher level of study, STEM OPT is a one-time deal. If you’ve already had a STEM extension you are not eligible for another one.
  • Transcript

    • 1.
      • Eligibility requirements
      • Overview of the process
      • Timelines & considerations
      • The application
      • What happens after submission of application
      • Responsibilities after approval of OPT
      • 17-month extension for Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM) majors
      Post-Completion Optional Practical Training (OPT)
    • 2. Who is eligible?
      • Full-time student for at least one year
      • Employment in field of study
      • Employment commences after completion of studies
      • Application must be filed & approved by USCIS before allowed to work
      • Payment of USCIS filing fee
      • No job offer required!
    • 3. How much OPT can I have?
    • 4. How long does the OPT processing take?
    • 5. Optional Practical Training: A Guessing Game of Sorts
      • You are in control!
      • You determine:
      • When to submit application
      • Which dates you want to request for start and end of work permission (within regulatory parameters)
      • Factors to consider:
        • Travel
        • Timing of potential job offer
        • USCIS processing times
    • 6. When can I submit my OPT application? Program Completion Date 90 Days Before 60 Days After
    • 7. When can I request post-completion OPT to start? Program Completion Date Within 60 days after your program completion date
    • 8. What if I’m not sure of my completion date?
      • Conservative approach: Wait to file for OPT until after you’ve finished.
      • Adventurous approach: Take your best guess and file before actual completion of program.
    • 9. Requesting OPT Dates
      • Be Careful!
      • Once you pick the dates and they are submitted to SEVIS, they cannot be changed.
    • 10. Any other important OPT dates? OPT I-20 Issue Date USCIS must receive application within 30 days
    • 11. What do I need to bring to OIP to request OPT? http://oip.georgetown.edu/isss/certificationcompletion.pdf
    • 12. The OPT Application
      • $380 check or money order to cover USCIS filing fee
      • Two passport-style photos on white background
      • Form I-765 ( http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-765.pdf )
      • Copy of signed I-20 issued for OPT
      • Copies of any previous EADs issued to you
      • Copies of all previous I-20s issued to you
      • Copy of passport
      • Copy of I-94 (both sides)
      • Copy of F-1 visa
    • 13. Check & Photo Specifications
    • 14. Form I-765 http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-765.pdf
    • 15. What happens after submission? Up to 3 months processing with USCIS
      • Receipt notice sent to address on I-765 : Check spelling of name & DOB
      • Travel outside United States not advised while pending
      • Report address changes via National Customer Service # 1-800-375-5283
    • 16. What happens when my OPT is approved? Remember
      • EAD will be sent to address on I-765 Form
      • Check name, date of birth, and validity dates on card
      • Submit copy of EAD to OIP
    • 17. Social Security Numbers 2100 M Street, NW Other locations: www.ssa.gov
      • If you work, you must apply for one
      • Unique tax identification #
      • Must be work authorized to be eligible; can’t apply until OPT start date on EAD
      • May begin work while Social Security processes application
    • 18. Recap: F-1 Post-Completion OPT Process
    • 19. OPT & Travel Plans
      • To return to the United States you need:
        • Valid passport
        • Valid F-1 visa
        • Valid I-20 with valid travel signature
        • OPT approval (EAD)
        • OIP also recommends:
        • Evidence of funds if job is unpaid
        • Evidence of employment
    • 20. What are my responsibilities during OPT?
      • Change in address (where you live)
      • Employer name & address (& any changes)
      • Admission to new academic program
      • Change in your immigration status
      • Departure from U.S. more than 30 days before end of authorized OPT
      Report to OIP
    • 21. Maintaining F-1 status while on OPT
      • Work in position related to degree
      • Work only during approved dates on EAD
      • Accrue no more than 90 days of unemployment during authorized OPT period
      Things to Consider
    • 22. Maintaining F-1 status while on OPT
      • Work for a company or another person
      • Volunteering for 20+ hours/week (related to field of study)
      • Self employment
      What Counts as Work
    • 23. 17 Month STEM Extension of OPT
      • Additional 17 months of OPT
      • Employer must be E-Verify
      • Apply before end of regular OPT
      • Major must be on approved list
      Science Technology Engineering Math
    • 24. H Cap-Gap Extension of OPT
      • Automatic extension of work permission through September 30 if:
      • Your OPT expires between April 1 and September 30
      • Your Employer files H-1B petition on April 1 requesting two things:
        • October 1 start date
        • a change of status
    • 25. Office of International Programs OIP Web: http://oip.georgetown.edu/isss USCIS: http://www.ice.gov/students
      • Immigration Resources

    ×