4 Structure Cabling System Design

11,335 views

Published on

Structure Cabling System Design

Published in: Education, Business, Technology

4 Structure Cabling System Design

  1. 1. STRUCTURE CABLING SYSTEM DESIGN 1
  2. 2. Designing Premises Cabling Systems 2
  3. 3. Structured Cabling Systems Network Specific Cabling System A specified cabling system designed to be installed according to a manufacturer's or network’s standard set of rules. i.e.. IBM Cabling Systems and IEEE 802.3, 10 Base 2 Open Cabling System A generic telecommunications cabling system for commercial buildings that will support a multiproduct, multivendor environment 3
  4. 4. Cabling Systems Design Decision Tree Influence Identify Executive Management Applications (Cost) Software Hardware Network Platform Mid-level Management Physical Plant (Performance) 4
  5. 5. DNA Distributed Network Architecture Work Area Telecommunications Closet Work Area Telecommunications Closet Work Area Equipment Room/ Entrance Facility 5
  6. 6. DNA Distributed Network Architecture Telecommunications Closet Max 90 m Max 500 m (fiber) Telecommunications Closet Equipment Room Server 6
  7. 7. DNA Advantages/Disadvantages • Advantages − Ideal for large buildings and multi-building campuses − Based upon TIA/EIA & ISO Standard Architecture − Low fiber count backbones • Disadvantages − Electronics are distributed − MAC’s are more complicated − Administration time and costs are high − Port utilization and efficiency typically poor 7
  8. 8. CNA Centralized Network Architecture Single User or Zone Splice or Interconnect Pull-Through Cables Centralized Cross- Connect/Electronics 8
  9. 9. CNA Centralized Network Architecture Telecommunications Closet ? Max 300 m total (fiber) Interconnect or splice Equipment Room Server 9
  10. 10. CNA Advantages/Disadvantages • Advantages − MAC’s are much easier and less costly − Administration time and costs are lower − Increased port utilization and efficiency − Based upon TIA/EIA TSB-72 − Less space utilized in Telecommunications closets − Quick path for network migration − Fewer points of failure • Disadvantages − Initial installation costs − Higher cost of optical electronics − Perceived single point of failure 10
  11. 11. Home Run Cabling Telecommunications Closet Single-User Cable & Outlets •Splice or Pull Thru for CNA •Cross Connect and Electronics for DNA 11
  12. 12. Zone Distribution Cabling MUO CP 12
  13. 13. Zone Distribution Advantages/Disadvantages • Advantages − Reduced costs over life of cabling due to less re-cabling − cabling from TC to distribution point stays permanent − Faster MACs − Less office disruption − Less down-time and productivity loss during MACs • Disadvantages − Initial installation costs − Perceived lower performance due to additional connection point 13
  14. 14. Architectures Zone DNA or Zone CNA Home Run Equipment Room/ Entrance Facility 14
  15. 15. MHz vs. Mbps 100 MHz is NOT the same as 100 Mbps • Bandwidth (MHz) is: − The frequency range across which components and systems are specified − Not based on a particular application or data rate • Data Rate (Mbps) is: − How fast you can pump data through a system with a given bandwidth − Dependent on the application and encoding scheme 15
  16. 16. MHz vs. Mbps Frequency = 1 Car /sec (Hertz) A B Transferred Data = 1 Bits /sec (Bps) Frequency = 2 Car /sec (Hertz) A B Transferred Data = 2 Bits /sec (Bps) Frequency = 2 Car /sec (Hertz) A B Transferred Data = 6 Bits /sec (Bps) Frequency = 2 Car /sec (Hertz) A B Transferred Data = 12 Bits /sec (Bps) 16
  17. 17. Media Options • Unshielded Twisted Pair − Categories 3/4/5/6 • Shielded Twisted Pair − Categories 3/4/5/6/7 − FTP, S-FTP or PiMF • Optical fiber − Multi-mode − 62.5/125 or 50/125 − Singlemode 17
  18. 18. Evolving Horizontal Platform Cabling Platforms Bandwidth 1.2 Gbps ATM ? Data Rate MHz Mbps 1000 1000BASE-T 1000 622 Mbps ATM ? 155 Mbps ATM 100 100 100BASE-Tx 10 16 Mbps 10BASE-T Token ? 10 Ring CAT3 CAT4 CAT5 CAT X 1 1 1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 18
  19. 19. Evolving Backbone Network Cabling Platforms Bandwidth Data Rate MHz•km Mb/s ? 10,000 SM 2.5 Gpbs 500 ATM 1,000 1000 Base-F ? 1.2 Gpbs ATM MM FDDI 622 ATM 100 160 155 ATM Fast Ethernet 10 10BASE-F 1984 1986 1988 1994 1997 2000 19
  20. 20. Media Selection Criteria Networks Initial Long Term EMC Distance Bandwidth Supported Cost Cost UTP Good Good Good Good Best Good STP Better Good Better Better Better Better Optical Best Best Best Best Best Good Fiber 20
  21. 21. Standards Bodies ISO CENELEC AS/NZS ANSI IEC CSA TIA EIA EN50173 AS/NZS 3080 TIA/EIA-568A ISO/IEC 11801 CSA T 527 AS 3084 TIA/EIA-569 CSA T 530 AS/NZS 3085 TIA/EIA-606 CSA T 529 TIA/EIA-607 CSA T 528 21
  22. 22. Star Topology MC/CD IC/BD (optional) HC/FD Backbone Cabling Horizontal Cabling Work area 22
  23. 23. Cross-Connects/Distributors Main Cross-Connect/ Campus Distributor Intermediate Intermediate Cross-Connect/ Cross-Connect/ Building Distributor Building Distributor Horizontal Horizontal Cross-Connect/ Cross-Connect/ Floor Distributor Floor Distributor 23
  24. 24. Elements/Sub-Systems • Work Area • Horizontal Cabling • Telecommunications Closet • Backbone Cabling • Equipment Room • Entrance Facility • Administration 24
  25. 25. Work Area, Horizontal Cabling, Telecommunications Closet 25
  26. 26. Backbone Cabling 26
  27. 27. Equipment Room 27
  28. 28. Entrance Facilities 28
  29. 29. Elements/Sub-Systems - Administration • Work Area • Horizontal Cabling • Telecommunications Closet • Backbone Cabling • Equipment Room • Entrance Facility • Administration 29
  30. 30. Telecommunications Outlet Placement Requirements WA 1m/3 ft. HC/FD X TC 30
  31. 31. Telecommunications Closet Placement Requirements 1000 m2/ 10,000 ft2 31
  32. 32. Telecommunications Closet Design Considerations • Size • Lighting • Clearances • AC Power • Floor Loading • Physical • Closet Construction Penetrations • Dust Protection • Security • Finish Color • Fire Protection • Grounding • Environmental Control 32
  33. 33. Equipment Room Placement Requirements TC TC HALLWAY ER TC ELEV. SHAFT MPOP LEC 33
  34. 34. Equipment Room Design Considerations • Size • AC Power • Clearances • Physical • Floor Loading Construction • Closet Penetrations • Dust Protection • Security • Finish Color • Fire Protection • Grounding • Environmental Control • Water Infiltration • Lighting • EMI Protection • Noise 34
  35. 35. Horizontal Cabling System 35
  36. 36. TIA/EIA 568A Sub-system HORIZONTAL CABLING 36
  37. 37. Horizontal Cabling 100(120)Ω CAT 3 WA TP 100(120)Ω CAT 5 TP 150Ω STP-A 62.5(50)/125µ FIBER HC/FD WA 37
  38. 38. Horizontal Media Considerations UTP/FTP Consider bandwidth, Shielded Twisted Pair architecture and budget for this one. fiber 38
  39. 39. Horizontal Media Media Conductor Connector Bandwidth Type Construction Type 100Ω/120Ω 24 AWG Solid up to 8-Position CAT 3 UTP (patch - stranded) 16 MHz IDC 100Ω/120Ω 24 AWG Solid up to 8-Position CAT 5 UTP (patch - stranded) 100 MHz IDC 22 AWG Solid up to 4-Position 150Ω STP-A (patch - 26 AWG 300 MHz Data stranded) 62.5/125µm up to Duplex OPTICAL Multi-mode 500 MHz-km 568SC FIBER 50/125µm SC-D Multi-mode Enhanced CAT 5 CAT6 (250 MHz) CAT 7 (600 MHz) 39
  40. 40. Horizontal Cabling CONNECTORS UTP/FTP PAIR 2 PAIR 3 PAIR 1 PAIR 4 1 T3 (WHT/GRN) 2 R3 (GRN/ WHT) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 3 T2 (WHT/ORG) CAT 3 4 R1 (BLU/ WHT) 5 T1 (WHT/BLU) 8-POSITION CAT 4 6 R2 (ORG/WHT) 7 T4 (WHT/BRN) MODULAR 8 R4 (BRN/ WHT) CAT 5 T 568 A JACK PAIR 3 PAIR 2 PAIR 1 PAIR 4 1 T2 (WHT/ORG) 2 R2 (ORG/ WHT) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 3 T3 (WHT/GRN) 4 R1 (BLU/ WHT) 5 T1 (WHT/BLU) 6 R3 (GRN/WHT) 7 T4 (WHT/BRN) 8 R4 (BRN/ WHT) 8- POSITION MODULAR PLUG T 568 B (AT&T 258A) 40
  41. 41. Horizontal Cabling CONNECTORS FIBER OPTIC DUPLEX SC CONNECTORS 62.5/125 FIBER 568 SC BULKHEAD CONNECTOR 41
  42. 42. Horizontal Bandwidth and Media Signaling Cable Minimum Network Type Bandwidth Pairs Media 10 BASE-T 10 MHz 2 CAT 3 Token Ring 4MHz/16MHz 2 CAT 3 100BASE-TX 31.25 MHz 2 CAT 5 155 Mbps ATM 77.5 MHz 2 CAT 5 1000BASE-T 62.5 MHz 4 CAT 5? 1.2 Gbps ATM ? ? ? 42
  43. 43. Horizontal Distances 6m 90 m 3m 43
  44. 44. Horizontal Pathways UTP/FTP INSTALLATION PRACTICE Cable, connectors, and patch cords of same category or higher. Untwist of cable pairs <13 mm (0.5 in.) for category 5 applications. Maximum pulling tension for 4 pair 24 AWG (0.5 mm) should not exceed 110 N (25 lbf) . Elimination of cable stress caused by tension in suspended cable runs and tight clinched cable bundles (cable ties). Bend radius > four times the cable diameter for 4 pair UTP and > ten times the cable diameter for multi-pr UTP cable. FTP cable shield must be grounded to the Telecommunication Grounding Busbar. 44
  45. 45. Horizontal Pathways FIBER OPTIC INSTALLATION PRACTICE Maximum Pulling Force Should Be Marked on Cable Reel by Manufacturer Average pull tension is 200 lbs. No less than 20 times the diameter when pulling cable No less than 10 times the diameter when placed Cabling Must Be Polarized Cabling Shall Be Tested for Polarity and Attenuation 45
  46. 46. Telecommunications Outlet Elevation 46
  47. 47. AMP Angled Faceplate With Shutter Cover (UK version) 47
  48. 48. Telecommunications Outlet Pathway Elevation 48
  49. 49. Telecommunications Closet TYPICAL FLOOR LAYOUT Area B Area C 530 m 530 m (5,300) ft Telecommunications Telecommunications (5,300) ft Closet B Closet C 75 uit (3" m o nd ) m Core Area m mC Co nd 75 ") uit (3 Area A Telecommunications Closet A 800 m (8,000) ft 49
  50. 50. Telecommunications Closet TYPICAL CLOSET DESIGN 100mm (4") 25-100mm (1-3") Max Typical Conduit Sleeve Through Floor Ladder Rack (Above Relay Racks) Equipment Power Power 20mm (3/4 ) Equipment Bar Instrument Power Power Power Bar Plywood Front Front Backboard Rear 1m (39" Plus) Aisle Rear (Equipment Repair Distribution and Install) Facilities 90 19" Equipment 19" Equipment to Offices W 0m Rack Ceiling Rack ith m Lo (36 Fluorescent Ceiling Level c k ") Fixture Ladder Rack Ex x18 t e 00 Ceiling Ceiling rn m Closet al m Fluorescent Fluorescent ly (7 Interconnecting O 2" Fixture Fixture pe ) Conduit ne Do d or (Fire Stopped) O nl y 3x100mm (4") Sleeves Ceiling Level (Minimum) Ladder Rack Distribution 20mm (3/4 ) Facilities Plywood to Office Backboard 50
  51. 51. Telecommunications Closet Elevation 51
  52. 52. Telecommunications Closet Rack Elevation 52
  53. 53. Nanyang Primary School 19” Rack Cabinets Layout - LAN Room 1 RACK 1 Wit h Full Load Points 42RU 41RU L1R1-CS01 40RU 39RU 38RU L1R1-ES01 37RU 36RU 35RU L1R1-ES02 34RU UPS to E quipm ent 33RU L1 R1- UPS2 32RU L1R1-ES03 Rack1 31RU L1 R1- CS01 30RU L1 R -E 1 S01 29RU L1R1-ES04 L1 R -E 1 S02 28RU 27RU L1 R -E 1 S03 26RU L1R1-ES05 L1 R -E 1 S04 25RU L1 R -E 1 S05 24RU L1R1P01 23RU L1R1P02 22RU 21RU L1R1P03 Unit Wt(Kg) / Unit Weight 20RU L1R1P04 FTP Points per Rack 115 0 0 19RU Jack Panel 8 1 8 18RU L1R1P05 Cable Management 10 1 10 L1R1P06 17RU Fiber Junction 2 2 16RU 3COM CB3500 1 13.2 13.2 15RU L1R1P07 3COM SSII 3300 5 4.4 22 14RU L1R1P08 SU30005U (UPS) 2 58.6 117.2 13RU 19" Rack 1 48 48 12RU Total Weight - - 220.4 11RU L1R1-BP2 10RU 9RU APC L1R1-UPS2 8RU Battery Pack 7RU 3000 6RU L1R1-BP1 5RU 4RU APC L1R1-UPS1 3RU Battery Pack 2RU 3000 1RU 1 Rack Unit (RU) = 44.45 mm (1.75”) 31-08-99 53
  54. 54. 54
  55. 55. Horizontal Cabling Floorplan 55
  56. 56. Horizontal Exercise CABLE LENGTH CALCULATION LL SL ( SL + LL+ 4CH X # WS ) + 15% 2 56
  57. 57. Project Nam e [Company Name] [Address 1] [Address 2] Contact Nam e [Customer Name] Phone # [Customer Phone #] * Markup % Labor Rate 0 Marku Labor Labor Mfg P/N Description Qty Cost $ U/M X-Cost $ p% X-Price $ Rate Hrs X-Labor $ Line Total $ 57249-4 24/4 CAT5 GRAY PLENUM CABLE (VOICE) 113 $200.00 M/FT. $22,600.00 57249-2 24/4 CAT5 WHITE PLENUM CABLE (DATA) 108 $200.00 M/FT. $21,600.00 557505-4 4 PORT FLUSH FACEPLATE GRAY 250 $1.41 EA. $352.50 558357-4 4 PORT FUNITURE FACEPLATE GRAY 350 $1.76 EA. $616.00 557626-4 BLANK INSERT GRAY 1200 $0.24 EA. $288.00 AMP110W SEMTRON WALL PHONE FACEPLATE 24 $1.95 EA. $46.80 569012-3 RJ45 CAT5 568A INSERT ORANGE 600 $4.15 EA. $2,490.00 569012-5 RJ45 CAT5 568A INSERT GRAY 624 $4.15 EA. $2,589.60 558843-1 110/300 PAIR WIRING BLOCK 10 $24.10 EA. $241.00 558401-1 110/4 PAIR CONNECTING BL0CK 624 $0.40 EA. $249.60 558417-1 110 DESIGNATION STRIP HOLDER 60 $0.25 EA. $15.00 569431-1 110 CABLE MANAGEMENT RING 10 $7.00 EA. $70.00 557862-1 48 PORT CAT5 568A PATCH PANEL 15 $164.20 EA. $2,463.00 559366-1 1.75" HORIZONTAL MANAGEMENT PANEL 20 $41.00 EA. $820.00 557548-1 CABLE SUPPORT BAR 20 $11.40 EA. $228.00 559396-1 PRO SYSTEM RACK W/MANAGEMENT 5 $503.25 EA. $2,516.25 CADDY MP1 MP1 CUT-IN RING 149 $0.56 EA. $83.44 558048-6 3 FT. CAT5 PATCH CORD BLACK BOOT 200 $3.51 EA. $702.00 X-Cost $ X-Price $ Hours X-Labor $ Line Total $ Line Totals 57
  58. 58. Horizontal Pathways • Underfloor Systems − Underfloor Duct − Cellular Floor • Access Floor Systems • Conduit Systems • Cable Trays and Wireways • Ceiling Pathways • Perimeter Pathways • Miscellaneous Pathways 58
  59. 59. Horizontal Pathways UNDERFLOOR DUCT Concrete Two Level Flushduct TC Multichannel Raceway Feeder Duct Junction Box Distribution Duct 59
  60. 60. Horizontal Pathways CELLULAR FLOOR TYPES Steel TC Concrete Power Voice Trough Data 60
  61. 61. Horizontal Pathways ACCESS FLOOR TYPES TC Stringered Free Standing Cornerlock MINIMUM HEIGHTS General Office Areas = 150mm (6") Computer Area or Plenum = 300mm (12") 61
  62. 62. Horizontal Pathways CONDUIT SYSTEMS TYPES Pull Box Metallic Tubing TC Rigid Metal Rigid PVC - Length no more than 30 meters or contain more than two 90o bends 62
  63. 63. Horizontal Pathways CEILING PATHWAYS Plenum Space TC Suspended Ceiling Utility Columns 63
  64. 64. Horizontal Pathways PERIMETER PATHWAYS TYPES Surface Raceway Recessed Raceway Molding Raceway Multichannel Raceway 10 x 10 64
  65. 65. Horizontal Pathways CABLE TRAYS AND WIREWAYS TYPES Ladder Cable Tray Solid-Bottom Cable Tray Ventilated or Trough Cable Tray Wireway Channel Cable Tray 65
  66. 66. Backbone Cabling System 66
  67. 67. Structured Cabling Systems BACKBONE CABLING Bldg 3 Entrance Closet Telco Closet Bldg 2 Telco Intermediate Closet Cross Connect Main Cross Connect 67
  68. 68. Backbone Cabling TC ER HC/FD UTP STP-A TC TC Optical Fiber HC/FD IC/BD MC/CD 68
  69. 69. Structured Cabling Systems BACKBONE CABLING TOPOLOGY LEGEND CROSS CONNECT X ENTRANCE FACILITY EF EQUIPMENT ROOM ER INTERMEDIATE CROSS CONNECT IC MC MAIN CROSS CONNECT MC TELECOMMUNICATIONS CLOSET TC ER BACKBONE WORK AREA WA HORIZONTAL CROSSCONNECT HC CABLING MECHANICAL TERMINATION BACKBONE SPLICE CABLING IC TELECOMMUNICATIONS OUTLET ER BACKBONE BACKBONE CABLING CABLING HC HC HC HC HC HC HORIZONTAL CABLING WA WA WA WA WA WA 69
  70. 70. Backbone Media Considerations UTP/FTP Consider bandwidth, Shielded Twisted Pair architecture and budget for this one. fiber 70
  71. 71. Backbone Media Media Conductor Connector Bandwidth Type Construction Type 100Ω/120Ω 24 AWG Solid up to 8-Position CAT 3 UTP (patch - stranded) 16 MHz IDC 100Ω/120Ω 24 AWG Solid up to 8-Position CAT 5 UTP (patch - stranded) 100 MHz IDC 22 AWG Solid up to 4-Position 150Ω STP-A (patch - 26 AWG 300 MHz Data stranded) 62.5/125µm up to Duplex OPTICAL Multi-mode 500 MHz-km 568SC FIBER 50/125µm SC-D Multi-mode Enhanced CAT 5 CAT6 (250 MHz) CAT 7 (600 MHz) 71
  72. 72. Backbone Distances HC/FD A MC/CD EP C HC/FD B IC/BD MEDIA A B C UTP voice 800 m/2624ft 500 m/1640ft 300 m/984ft UTP data 90 m/295ft STP-A 90 m/295ft Multimode Fiber 2000 m/6560ft 500 m/1640ft 1500 m/4920ft Singlemode Fiber 3000 m/9840ft 500 m/1640ft 2500 m/8200ft 72
  73. 73. Structured Cabling Systems BACKBONE CONNECTOR SELECTION EIGHT POSITION MODULAR JACK AND PLUG 4 POSITION DATA CONNECTOR DUPLEX SC FIBER CONNECTOR 73
  74. 74. Backbone Planning • Sizing per number of strands/pairs • Sizing per bandwidth • Intrabuilding Routing − Riser • Interbuilding Routing − Underground − Buried − Aerial • Fault Tolerance/Redundancy 74
  75. 75. Backbone Sizing - Counts COPPER PAIRS/ NETWORK TYPE FIBER STRANDS 10 BASE-T 2 Token Ring RING IN - 2 / RING OUT -2 100BASE-T/SX/LX 2 FDDI DAS - 4 / SAS - 2 155 Mbps ATM 2 1000BASE-T 4/2 1.2 Gbps ATM ? 75
  76. 76. Optical Fiber Bandwidth and Length Specifications Network Bandwidth.Km Maximum Length Fiber Type Platforms (850nm/1300nm) (850nm/1300nm) 10-100 Base T/155 Mpbs ATM 160/500 2000m/2000m 62.5/125 622 Mbps ATM 160/500 300m/500m 1000 Base T/1.2 Gbps ATM 160/500 220m/550m 2.5 Gbps ATM 160/500 100m/300m 10-100 Base T/155 Mbps ATM 500/500 2000m/2000m 50/125 622 Mpbs ATM 500/500 500m/2000m 1000 Base T/1.2 Gbps ATM 500/500 550m/550m 2.5 Gbps ATM 500/500 300m/300m Network Bandwidth.Km Maximum Length Fiber Type Platforms (1310nm/1550nm) (1310nm/1550nm) Single Mode All Platforms Virtually Unlimited 3000m/3000m 76
  77. 77. Backbone Routing 77
  78. 78. Backbone Intrabuilding Pathways SLOTS AND SLEEVES Backbone 100mm Cable (4") 25-100mm (1-3") Max Cable Strap 25mm (1") mm 00 1 ") (4 mm 00 " ) 3 2 Sleeve (1 Floor Slot 78
  79. 79. Intrabuilding Riser Routing 3-bolt Clamp 110 Panel D-Rings or Straps Conduit Sleeve Conduit Sleeve 110 Panel Strand 79
  80. 80. Intrabuilding Backbone VERTICAL BACKBONES IC OR TC IC OR TC IC OR TC MC OR IC 80
  81. 81. Intrabuilding Backbone DESIGNING VERTICAL BACKBONES IC OR TC OPTIONAL FAULT TOLERANT IC OR TC IC OR TC MC OR IC 81
  82. 82. Intrabuilding Backbone VERTICAL/LATERAL BACKBONES TC TC 6th Floor TC Conduit TC 5th Floor TC TC 4th Floor 100mm (4") TC TC Conduit 3rd Floor 100mm (4") 100mm (4") TC TC Sleeves Sleeves 2nd Floor 100mm (4") TC TC Conduit 1st Floor 100mm (4") Telecom. } Equipment Conduit Room 82
  83. 83. Intrabuilding Riser Schematic 83
  84. 84. Interbuilding Backbone TIA/EIA 568A LEGEND BUILDING 1 CROSS CONNECT X TC ENTRANCE FACILITY EF TC EQUIPMENT ROOM INTERMEDIATE CROSS CONNECT ER IC MAIN CROSS CONNECT MC TELECOMMUNICATIONS CLOSET TC WORK AREA WA MECHANICAL TERMINATION TC TO LOCAL EXCHANGE EF MC SPLICE TELECOMMUNICATIONS OUTLET CARRIER ER ER IC TC ER INTERBUILDING BACKBONE CABLING IC TC TC TC ER BUILDING 3 TC TC BUILDING 2 84
  85. 85. Interbuilding Backbone FAULT TOLERANT DESIGN LEGEND BUILDING 1 CROSS CONNECT X TC ENTRANCE FACILITY EF TC EQUIPMENT ROOM INTERMEDIATE CROSS CONNECT ER IC MAIN CROSS CONNECT MC TELECOMMUNICATIONS CLOSET TC WORK AREA WA MECHANICAL TERMINATION TC EF MC SPLICE TO LOCAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS OUTLET EXCHANGE CARRIER ER ER IC TC ER IC TC TC TC ER TC FAULT TOLERANT BACKBONE BUILDING 3 TC BUILDING 2 85
  86. 86. Interbuilding Backbone Pathways 86
  87. 87. Underground 87
  88. 88. Direct Buried Warning tape Sand Cable 88
  89. 89. Aerial 89
  90. 90. Interbuilding Pathway Variables − applicable codes − aesthetics of building and surrounding location − type and use of building − future growth − difficulty of adding pathways in the future − type, size, length, and number of cables to be installed − separation from electrical facilities − physical possibilities (ground topologies, soil conditions, obstructions) − an alternate entrance − use of corrosion resistant pathways and associated hardware 90
  91. 91. Interbuilding Backbone Pathway #1 91
  92. 92. Interbuilding Backbone Pathway #2 92
  93. 93. Entrance Cabling Termination 50 Ft Rule 93
  94. 94. Intra-building Riser Schematic TC TC IC 2nd Floor 2nd Floor 2nd Floor IC TC MC 1st Floor 1st Floor 1st Floor ER TC TC IC Basement Groundfloor Groundfloor OFFICE BLOCK MAIN BLOCK 94
  95. 95. TIA/EIA-606 Administration Pathway Space Termination Identifiers Termination Hardware Position Cable Grounding Required Linkages Pathway Space Termination Termination Hardware Records Position Cable Grounding 95
  96. 96. Color - Coding COLOR TERMINATION TYPE BLUE Horizontal (Station)Cable WHITE First-Level Backbone - MC-IC Terminations GREY Second-Level Backbone - IC-TC Terminations BROWN Interbuilding Backbone - Campus Terminations ORANGE Demarcation Point - Central Office terminations GREEN Network Connections RED Key Telephone Systems PURPLE Common Equipment YELLOW Miscellaneous - auxiliary, alarms, security 96
  97. 97. TIA/EIA-607 Schematic TBBIBC TGB TGB TC TC Metal Frame of Building Panelboard TGB TGB TC TC TBB TBB TBB TMGB TGB EF ER 97
  98. 98. DNA Distributed Network Architecture Work Area Telecommunications Closet Work Area Telecommunications Closet Work Area Equipment Room/ Entrance Facility 98
  99. 99. CNA Centralized Network Architecture Splice or Interconnect Pull-Through Cables Centralized Cross- Connect/Electronics 99
  100. 100. Centralized Optical Fiber Cabling 90 meters Pull-through 62.5/125µ TC WA Splice/Interconnect WA 62.5/125µ 62.5/125µ TC 90 meters Centralized 300 meters Cross- Connect 100
  101. 101. Zone Distribution Cabling 101
  102. 102. Consolidation Point (CP) 102
  103. 103. CP Distance Specifications − 90 m max, telecommunications closet to outlet − 15 m min, telecommunications closet to CP CP 15 m min 90 m max 103
  104. 104. Multi-User Outlet (MUO) 104
  105. 105. MUO Cabling Distance Formula MUO W H P E C=W+P+E C max = (102 - H)/1.2 P + E = 7 m max W = C - 7; must be < 20 m 105
  106. 106. MUO Cabling Distance Chart Length of Work Area Length of Horizontal Cords (meters) Cable (meters) 3 90 7 85 11 80 15 75 20 70 106
  107. 107. MUO/CP Comparison MUO CP Initial Installation Cost Lower Higher Ease of access? Yes No Outlet in Work Area? No Yes Plug-and-Play? Yes Yes 107
  108. 108. Distribution Point Placement • Fixed Walls • Structural Columns • Utility Columns • Cellular Floor and Poke-Thru • Raised (Access) Floor • Ceiling Space • Furniture 108
  109. 109. Design Considerations 109
  110. 110. Sizing The Zone - Example columns 30’ Example Office: 30’ • 8100 ft2 open office • Typical office layout: 8’x8’ offices in 6-office clusters • 3 Communications ports/office 110
  111. 111. Sizing The Zone - Example 30’ 22-1/2’ Possible solution: • 12 Zones • 675 ft2/zone • 18 Ports min/zone • (24 Ports for spare capacity) 111
  112. 112. Distribution Point Location Example Zone Size Example: • 675 ft2, 30’ x 22-1/2’ 30’ Possible Solution: • Locate CP/MUO on columns 22-1/2’ • Max distance from CP to outlet = 52-1/2’ (16 m) • Max distance from MUO to workstation = 52-1/2’ (16 m) closet • Max distance from closet to CP/MUO = 105’ (32 m) (< 90 m max allowance) • Allow for various ceiling heights in either solution Caution: Ensure that locations nearest closet do not violate 15 m min 112
  113. 113. Furniture Pathways 113
  114. 114. Furniture Pathways 114

×