SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Under the applicable state NNSR regulations, an NNSR permit is required for the
construction of a new major facility that emits or has the potential to emit 100 tons per year
or more of NOx. 25 PA. CODE § 127.201. In lieu of NNSR permits, PADEP may also issue
less stringent general plan approvals and general permits,12 but only if the source is not
subject to the NNSR requirements in Subchapter E. Id. Otherwise, an owner or operator
must undergo the more onerous process of obtaining plan approval and receiving an
operating permit on acase-by-case basis. Id.
9 See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7475(a), 7502(c)(5); 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(1).
10 A"stationary source" "means any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may
emit a regulated NSR pollutant." 40 C.F.R. § 52.21 (b)(5). Pennsylvania defines a"facility" as "[an] air
contaminant source or acombination of air contaminant sources located on one or more contiguous or
adjacent properties and which is owned or operated by the same person under common control." 25 PA.
CODE § 121.1.