SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Otherwise, an owner or operator must undergo the more onerous process of obtaining plan approval and receiving an operating permit on acase-by-case basis. Id. 9 See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7475(a), 7502(c)(5); 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(1). 10 A"stationary source" "means any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant." 40 C.F.R. § 52.21 (b)(5).