SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Pennsylvania has been designated a nonattainment area and is therefore subject to the requirements of 42 U.S.C. §§ 7501-7515. Anyone seeking to construct and operate a major source in a nonattainment area in Pennsylvania must comply with the preconstruction permitting requirements under the NNSR program. See 35 P.S. §4006.1 (a) ("No person shall construct, assemble, install or modify any stationary air contamination source, or install thereon any air pollution control equipment or device unless such person has applied to and received written plan approval from the department to do so."); 25 PA. CODE § 127.201(a) ("A person may not cause or permit the construction or modification of an air contamination facility in a nonattainment area or having an impact on a nonattainment area unless the Department or an approved local air pollution control agency has determined that the