SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] As a result, while the EPA's
position may have previously supported Plaintiff's contention that this Court should consider
interrelatedness as a factor in our analysis despite the Sixth Circuit's holding in Summit Petroleum, this is
no longer the case. The D.C. Circuit's ruling forecloses reliance upon the EPA's Summit Directive except
to the extent that the EQP and PADEP have promulgated regulations the effect of which is to place more
stringent restrictions on the issuance of GP-5 permits by recognizing a broader definition of what may be
deemed to be a "major" source of emissions. See 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)("Deviations ... will be approved
only if the State specifically demonstrates that the submitted definition is more stringent, or at least as
stringent, in all respects. . . .").
20
near something else; neighbouring; bordering, contiguous; adjoining"); Merriam-Webster,
available at www.merriam-webster.com (search "adjacent") (last visited Feb. 18, 2015) ("Not
distant: nearby"; "having a common endpoint or border").