Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
  • Like
Muddy Waters
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×

Now you can save presentations on your phone or tablet

Available for both IPhone and Android

Text the download link to your phone

Standard text messaging rates apply
Published

Linda's Final Music 34 Project... I meant to add a sound track, but it's VERY difficult or impossible with PowerPoint.

Linda's Final Music 34 Project... I meant to add a sound track, but it's VERY difficult or impossible with PowerPoint.

  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
    Be the first to like this
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
538
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0

Actions

Shares
Downloads
13
Comments
0
Likes
0

Embeds 0

No embeds

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Muddy Waters
    By Linda M. Smith
  • 2. Born Apr. 4, 1915, in Rolling Fork, Mississippi
    Birth name: McKinley Morganfield
    Muddy was his childhood nickname; he liked playing in the mud
    The Rolling Stones got their band name from one of Muddy Waters’ songs!
  • 3. Childhood
    At age 3, when his Mom died, his Grandma raised him 100 miles North of home, in Clarksdale, Missouri
    He labored as a farm worker in his childhood—before he even discovered his first musical instrument…
    He comes from the Delta Region
  • 4. Instruments
    1st instrument: harmonica, at age 13
    2nd instrument: guitar, at age 17
    3rd instrument: his voice
    Can “slide” be considered a 4th instrument? Muddy quickly mastered sliding a bottleneck on the guitar as a way of bending and stretching notes…
  • 5. Chicago Blues
    In 1943, he moved to Chicago, Illinois, where he vastly influenced “Chicago Blues”
    His early musical influences:
    Son House
    Robert Johnson
    His first recording, “I Can’t Be Satisfied”, was at Aristocrat Records in 1947, with help from Sunnyland Slim, friend and fellow musician
  • 6. 4 songs that shaped Rock ‘n Roll
    Rollin’ Stone, recorded in 1950
    HoochieGoochie Man, recorded in 1954
    Mannish Boy, recorded in 1955
    Got My Mojo Working, recorded in 1957
  • 7. “I Just Wanna Make Love to You”
    Written by Willy Dixon in 1954
    Muddy Waters was the first to record this blues classic
    Foghat do a GREAT cover of that song, with Rod Price on slide guitar and “Lonesome” Dave Peverett on guitar and vocals (Price and Peverett are deceased—RIP)
    Many have covered this song
  • 8. Jimi Hendrix said,
    “The first guitar player I ever heard of, was Muddy Waters—and he scared me to death!”
  • 9. End of Muddy’s Earthwalk
    Died on Apr. 30, 1983, in his sleep, in Westmont, Illinois
    Westmont is a region of Chicago
  • 10. Post-Mortem
    1998 Hall of Fame award for “I’m Your Hoochie-GoochieMan”
    Muddy has won numerous other awards, including a number of Grammies
  • 11. I Got My MojoWorkin’
    What ain’tworkin’ is PowerPoint sound track insertion capabilities
    Yes, I bought a Muddy Waters CD especially for this project
    After much effort, I’m just turning this in sans music
    So, you’re gonna have to IMAGINE a live Muddy peformance (or buy a Muddy Waters CD and listen along…. )