SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] representatives in its legislative history). This this Court should refuse to
enforce as unconscionable a release relieving liability for ill-designed terrain
park jumps that the resorts themselves constructed.
So too, the UCC standard makes a case for voiding releases of ski
resorts’ own negligence in creating risks not “inherent” in the sport. W.L. May
Co. was the first case from this Court to assess the unconscionability provision
of the UCC, 26
and it did so along “procedural” and “substantive” lines.27
See
26
ORS 72.3020 provides:
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause
of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was
made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may
enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable
clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable
clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or
any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be
afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its
commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making
the determination.
27
The procedural/substantive dichotomy for unconscionability set out by the
Court of Appeals in this case attempts to systematize the inherently
unstructured and fact dependent common law application of unconscionability.
28