• Share
  • Email
  • Embed
  • Like
  • Save
  • Private Content
Analyzing Audience
 

Analyzing Audience

on

  • 331 views

kaleidoscope open course initiative, open, OER, boundless, kaleidoscope, communications, speech, public speaking, boundless

kaleidoscope open course initiative, open, OER, boundless, kaleidoscope, communications, speech, public speaking, boundless

Statistics

Views

Total Views
331
Views on SlideShare
329
Embed Views
2

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
20
Comments
0

1 Embed 2

http://centralcc2.mrooms.net 2

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

CC Attribution-ShareAlike LicenseCC Attribution-ShareAlike License

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    Analyzing Audience Analyzing Audience Presentation Transcript

    • Analyzing Your Audience The Importance of Audience Analysis Demographic Factors to Consider Contextual Factors to Consider Adapting to Your Audience Boundless.com/communications Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience > The Importance of Audience Analysis The Importance of Audience Analysis • The Benefits of Understanding Your Audience • What to Look For • What to Do with Your Knowledge Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
    • Analyzing Your Audience > The Importance of Audience Analysis The Benefits of Understanding Your Audience • Knowing your audience— age, gender education level, religion, language and culture and group membership —is the single most important aspect of developing your speech. • Analyzing your audience will help discover information to create a link to establish common ground between you and the audience. • A key characteristics of the audience in public speaking situations is the unequal distribution of speaking time. What does this mean? The speaker talks much, much more and the audience listens often without asking questions or responding with any feedback. Audience for Richard Stallman's Talk at Teatro Alvear View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/analyzing-your-audience/the-importance-of-audience-analysis/the-benefits-of-understanding-your-audience
    • Analyzing Your Audience > The Importance of Audience Analysis What to Look For • A speaker should look at his or her own values, beliefs, attitudes, and biases that may influence his or her perception of others. • Guard against egocentrism. A speaker must not regard his or her own opinions or interests as being the most important or valid. • Look at others to understand their background, attitudes, and beliefs. • Focus on audience demographics such as age, gender, sexual orientation, education, religion, and other relevant population characteristics to analyze the audience. • The depth of the audience analysis depends of the size of the intended audience and the method of delivery. Magnifying Glass View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/analyzing-your-audience/the-importance-of-audience-analysis/what-to-look-for
    • Analyzing Your Audience > The Importance of Audience Analysis What to Do with Your Knowledge • A successful speaker is able to step outside her own perceptual framework to understand the world as it is perceived by members of her audience. • The speaker engages in a process of first encoding his or her ideas from thoughts into words, then forming a message to be delivered to a group of listeners, or audience. The audience members attempt to decode what the speaker is saying so that they can understand it. • The better the speaker knows the members of the audience beforehand, the better the speaker can encode a message in a way that the audience can decode successfully. Encoding communication • One of the most useful strategies for adapting your topic and message to your View on Boundless.com audience is to use the process of identification to find common ground with them. • You can use your analysis to create a theoretical, imagined audience of individuals from the diverse backgrounds you have discovered in your audience analysis. Then you can decide whether or not the content will appeal to individuals within that audience. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/analyzing-your-audience/the-importance-of-audience-analysis/what-to-do-with-your-knowledge-7c498e0af385-49c8-aa1b-9db9b7df19df
    • Analyzing Your Audience > Demographic Factors to Consider Demographic Factors to Consider • Age • Gender • Sexual Orientation • Education • Religion • Culture, Ethnicity, and Race • Group Membership Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
    • Analyzing Your Audience > Demographic Factors to Consider Age • Individuals who grow up at the same time are a generation and often share many of the same experiences as others of the same age group. They exhibit a set of shared values, beliefs, and attitudes that are important to consider when preparing a speech. • When you speak to an audience with members of different ages, you are likely to experience a generation gap. • As new generations seek to define themselves as something apart from the old, they adopt new lingo and slang, allowing a generation to create a sense of division from the previous one. • It is important to become aware of one’s own biases in order to avoid ageism in Baby, Mother, Grandmother and Great Grandmother View on Boundless.com your speeches. • The use of handheld communications technology has created a wide gap between older and younger generations. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/analyzing-your-audience/demographic-factors-to-consider/age
    • Analyzing Your Audience > Demographic Factors to Consider Gender • It is important to remember that since birth, we have been conditioned to make the distinction between men and women, masculinity and femininity. • Advertisers create "gendered environments" in everything from children’s toys to motor vehicles. • Gender neutral language and gender inclusive language aims to eliminate (or neutralize) reference to gender in terms that describe people. • One must guard against gender discrimination and stereotyping members of the audience. Transgender Symbol View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/analyzing-your-audience/demographic-factors-to-consider/gender--4
    • Analyzing Your Audience > Demographic Factors to Consider Sexual Orientation • There are three main classifications of sexual orientation: bisexual, heterosexual and homosexual, all a part of the heterosexual–homosexual continuum. • Most sexual orientation specialists follow the general conclusion of Alfred Kinsey regarding the sexual continuum, according to which a minority of humans are exclusively heterosexual or homosexual, and that the majority are bisexual. • Sexual orientation, in most individuals, is shaped at an early age and is not voluntarily changeable. • The speaker should become aware of and compensate for the bias of heteronormativity which holds that people fall into distinct and complementary The Rainbow Flag genders (man and woman) with natural roles in life. View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/analyzing-your-audience/demographic-factors-to-consider/sexual-orientation--2
    • Analyzing Your Audience > Demographic Factors to Consider Education • As your prepare your speech, ask yourself what do the members of the audience already know about the topic. • Do not assume that your audience will know something just because you do. • Look for audience cues (i.e. the questions they ask) to identify knowledge gaps. University of Oregon View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/analyzing-your-audience/demographic-factors-to-consider/education--2
    • Analyzing Your Audience > Demographic Factors to Consider Religion • Individuals who practice a religion have belief systems and worldviews that relate humanity to spirituality and moral values. • Since the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution allows the existence of religious pluralism in the U.S., you are likely to encounter audience members of different religions. • There are roughly 4,200 religions in the world. The five largest religious groups by population are Christianity, Islam, Buddhism, Hinduism and Chinese folk religion. • Understanding the religions in your audience will help you relate to members of the audience more directly and avoid excluding members who may not observe Religious Symbols the same practices as you do. View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/analyzing-your-audience/demographic-factors-to-consider/religion--2
    • Analyzing Your Audience > Demographic Factors to Consider Culture, Ethnicity, and Race • The simplest way to think about culture is to think about the distinction between nature (our biology and genetics) and nurture (our environment and surroundings that also shape our identities). • In terms of race an individual is usually externally classified (meaning someone else makes the classification) but individual may also self-identify with a particular racial group. • Unlike race, ethnicity is not usually externally assigned by other individuals. The term ethnicity focuses more upon a group's connection to a perceived shared past and culture. Culture • The cultural, racial and ethnic makeup of the United States is becoming more View on Boundless.com diversified and audiences will reflect that diversity as the population continues to shift. • In order to adapt the message to the audience it is important to become aware of one’s own ethnocentrism and to avoid prejudice and racism. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/analyzing-your-audience/demographic-factors-to-consider/culture-ethnicity-and-race
    • Analyzing Your Audience > Demographic Factors to Consider Group Membership • Foreknowledge of the audience's affiliations and the associated values, beliefs, and attitudes will help the speaker prepare the message. • Group members can classify their membership in two categories: primary (familyor fraternal organizations) and secondary (clubs, associations, or colleges). • Generally speaking the longer and more actively one is involved with a group the more likely the member is to share ideas and profess beliefs shared by other group members. Student Group View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/analyzing-your-audience/demographic-factors-to-consider/group-membership
    • Analyzing Your Audience > Contextual Factors to Consider Contextual Factors to Consider • Physical Context • Overall Psychology of Your Audience: Values, Beliefs, Attitudes, and Needs • Favorability of the Audience toward You and Your Topic • Knowledgeability of the Audience about Your Topic Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
    • Analyzing Your Audience > Contextual Factors to Consider Physical Context • Consider three possible contexts—traditional speaker face-to-face audience, and computer mediated—speaker with live audience to remote locations(s) and a speaker with no live audience to different locations by video conferencing technology. • The physical context for the co-located audience is the setting or room where you speak. Ask whether you are indoors or outdoor, the size and arrangement of the seating, the significance of the location and occasion, the time of day for the speech and what equipment is available. • Checking out the physical context will allow you to adjust your speech and plan so you are not attempting to borrow or move equipment before getting up to speak. • Speakers may use a videoconferencing system—with video camera or webcam with microphone for input, output through monitor or TV with speakers or Rear Adm. J. Kevin Moran, commander, Naval Personnel Development Command (NPDC) Norfolk, Va., speaks by video conference to The Center for Aviation Technical Training (CNATT) View on Boundless.com headset, internet or digital telephone connection for data transfer and computer for processing—to speak to remote audiences. • Non-portable videoconferencing is used in large rooms or dedicated conferencing rooms with all required components packaged into an equipment console and portable systems are used for audiences in meeting rooms and for video seminars with webcam, microphone, computer and internet connection. • With video conferencing delivery the speaker is challenged to maintain eye Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com contact, become familiar with his own image www.boundless.com/communications/analyzing-your-audience/contextual-factors-to-consider/physical-context to address appearance
    • Analyzing Your Audience > Contextual Factors to Consider Overall Psychology of Your Audience: Values, Beliefs, Attitudes, and Needs • Look at the psychology of the individual audience members to determine how they might respond as a group to the speech's ideas. • The overall psychographic of the audience includes the current state of values, beliefs, attitudes, and needs, and is not concerned with how the person developed them. • Use knowledge of the values, attitudes, beliefs, and needs of members of your audience to develop and describe a psychographic profile in order to tailor a message specifically to the audience. Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/analyzing-your-audience/contextual-factors-to-consider/overall-psychology-of-your-audience-values-beliefsattitudes-and-needs
    • Analyzing Your Audience > Contextual Factors to Consider Favorability of the Audience toward You and Your Topic • Your audience is likely to have an opinion about you prior to the speech. What is your favorability rating with your audience? • To find favorability ratings about national topics, look at opinion polls on the attitudes of large group of people that may represent or include your audience. • To find favorability ratings about local community topics, conduct a survey with your audience or informally mine online data for negative and positive sentiments among your social media friends and followers,who may be similar to your audience. View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/analyzing-your-audience/contextual-factors-to-consider/favorability-of-the-audience-toward-you-and-yourtopic-998aecbe-f329-4d4a-b2e3-53e1468db5ca
    • Analyzing Your Audience > Contextual Factors to Consider Knowledgeability of the Audience about Your Topic • Discovering knowledgeability, the state or condition of possessing knowledge, involves careful assessment by the speaker prior to, during and after the speech. • Assess prior knowledge (what your audience already knows) so that you can adjust your content. Ask yourself: How much does my audience already know about my topic? Where do you start you explanation? • Assess formative knowledge (knowledge forming in the mind of the audience during the speech) to adjust what you are saying. . If your audience is confused, try again to explain what you were saying in different words or with better supporting examples. The Thinker by Auguste Rodin View on Boundless.com • Assess summative knowledge at the end of or after your presentation to find out what your audience knows or beliefs after your speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/analyzing-your-audience/contextual-factors-to-consider/knowledgeability-of-the-audience-about-your-topic
    • Analyzing Your Audience > Adapting to Your Audience Adapting to Your Audience • Solicit Information • Make Adjustments Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
    • Analyzing Your Audience > Adapting to Your Audience Solicit Information • Use direct observation of members of the potential audience to find out about them and collect data through interviews,surveys and rating scales for opinions. • Direct observation allows you to get to know the members of the audience personally by using your own senses such as hearing, sight and perhaps smell. • An interview is a conversation between two people (the interviewer and the interviewee) for obtaining information by asking open, closed, mirror and probing questions. • The basic questionnaire is a survey consisting of a series of questions and other prompts for the purpose of gathering information from respondents in your Questionnaire audience. View on Boundless.com • Use a Likert-type rating scale of attitudes to find out how strongly the audience agrees or disagrees with your thesis. For example, Public Speaking is my favorite subject. (Circle one) 1.Strongly disagree 2.Disagree 3.Neither agree nor disagree 4.Agree 5.Strongly agree. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/analyzing-your-audience/adapting-to-your-audience/solicit-information
    • Analyzing Your Audience > Adapting to Your Audience Make Adjustments • Use the information about the specific audience to adapt the message to the audience while preparing a speech. • Consider ways to find common ground with the audience in order to adapt analogies, vocabulary, quoted sources of authority, and dialect to the audience, while also avoiding jargon. • With a face-to-face audience in a small room, observe the non-verbal reactions such as looks of confusion or expressions of agreement or disagreement. • With a large face-to-face audience or a remote audience, use an audience response system or SMS via cell phone to collect responses and respond to questions. Dot Org Boom seminar on April 12, 2005, at Finland's Embassy in Stockholm View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/analyzing-your-audience/adapting-to-your-audience/make-adjustments
    • Appendix Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Key terms • Ageism Ageism, or age discrimination is stereotyping and discriminating against individuals or groups because of their age. It is a set of beliefs, attitudes, norms, and values used to justify age based prejudice, discrimination, and subordination. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • audience A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • audience analysis An audience analysis involves the study of the pertinent elements defining the makeup and characteristics of your audience. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Audience-centered Audience-centered contrasts with speaker-centered. When preparing a message the source analyzes the audience in order to adapt the content and language usage to the level of the listeners. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • co-located To locate or be located at the same site, for two things or groups at same space. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Computer-assisted web interviewing An Internet surveying technique in which the interviewer follows a script provided in a website. The questionnaires are made in a program for creating web interviews. The program is able to customize the flow of the questionnaire based on the answers provided, as well as information already known about the participant. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Decode to translate the sender's spoken idea/message into something the receiver understands by using his or her knowledge of language based on personal experience (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Demographics The characteristics of population such as age, gender, sexual orientation, occupation, education; classification of the characteristics of the people. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Diction The writer's or the speaker's distinctive vocabulary choices and style of expression in a poem or story. • down-low Down-low (sexual slang): Men who identify as hetero, but have sex with men secretly. (CC BY-SA 3.0) (CC BY-SA 3.0) • education Facts, skills, and ideas that have been learned, either formally or informally. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Egocentrism Preoccupation with one's own internal world; the belief that one's own opinions or interests are the most important or valid. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience • Encode to turn one's ideas into spoken language in order to transmit them to listeners (CC BY-SA 3.0) • ethnicity characteristics of group of people thought to have common ancestry who share a distinctive culture (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Ethnocentrism judging another culture solely by the values and standards of one's own culture (CC BY-SA 3.0) • favorability The quality or degree of being viewed favorably (CC BY-SA 3.0) • formative Of or pertaining to the formation and subsequent growth of something. acquired. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • gender The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the categories of "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Generation Cohorts of people who were born in the same date range and share similar cultural experience. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • heteronormativity The view that all human beings are either male or female, both in sex and in gender, and that sexual and romantic thoughts and relations are normal only when between people of different sexes. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Heterosexism A system of attitudes, bias, and discrimination in favor of opposite-sex sexuality and relationships. It can include the presumption that everyone is heterosexual or that opposite-sex attractions and relationships are the only norm and therefore superior. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • irreligious Irreligious describes an absence of any religion; where as anti-religion describes an active opposition or aversion toward religions in general. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • knowledge Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • knowledge Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience • Message the verbal and nonverbal components of language, sent to the receiver by the sender, that convey an idea (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Primary group A small social group whose members share personal and lasting relationships. The family is the most important primary group. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • psychographics The study of personality, values, attitudes, interests, and lifestyles; not to be confused with demographic variables such as age and gender (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Questionnaire A questionnaire is a type of survey consisting of a series of questions and other prompts for the purpose of gathering information from respondents. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • race A large group of people distinguished from others on the basis of common physical characteristics, such as skin color or hair type. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Rating scale A rating scale is a set of categories designed to elicit information about an attribute. In the social sciences, common examples are the Likert scale and 1-10 rating scales in which a person selects the number which is considered to reflect the perceived quality of a product. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Religion Religion is a collection of belief systems, cultural systems, and worldviews that relate humanity to spirituality and, sometimes, to moral values. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • religious pluralism The peaceful coexistence of multiple religions in a community (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Secondary group A large group involving formal and institutional relationships. Secondary relationships involve weak emotional ties and little personal knowledge of one another. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • summative Of, pertaining to, or produced by summation. The adding up of what has been learned or what knowledge has been acquired at the end of lesson or presentation. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Transgender Transgender is the state of one's "gender identity" (self-identification as woman, man, neither or both) not matching one's "assigned sex" (identification by others as male, female or intersex based on physical/genetic sex).[ (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Audience for Richard Stallman's Talk at Teatro Alvear Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Audience." CC BY http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253AAudience.jpg View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Magnifying Glass Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Magnifying glass 2911." GNU FDL http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Magnifying_glass_2911.JPG#file View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Encoding communication Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Encoding communication." CC BY-SA http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Encoding_communication.jpg View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Baby, Mother, Grandmother and Great Grandmother Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Baby Mother Grandmother and Great Grandmother." GNU FDL http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253ABaby_Mother_Grandmother_and_Great_Grandmother.jpg View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Transgender Symbol Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Transgender-intersexual symbol." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253ATransgender-intersexual_symbol.svg View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience The Rainbow Flag Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Rainbow flag and blue skies." CC BY http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Rainbow_flag_and_blue_skies.jpg View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience University of Oregon Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "University of Oregon | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/jeffozvold/2253059979/ View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Religious Symbols Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Religious syms." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Religious_syms.svg View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Culture Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Culture." CC BY http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253ACulture.png View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Student Group Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "UG Student Group." CC BY-SA http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253AUG_Student_Group.jpg View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Rear Adm. J. Kevin Moran, commander, Naval Personnel Development Command (NPDC) Norfolk, Va., speaks by video conference to The Center for Aviation Technical Training (CNATT) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "US Navy 031215-N-4204E-009 The Center for Aviation Technical Training (CNATT) holds a video teleconference session with Rear Adm. J. Kevin Moran, commander, Naval Personnel Development Command (NPDC) Norfolk, Va." Public domain
    • Analyzing Your Audience Auditorium,University of Liège Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Auditorium - amphithéâtres de l'europe ULg." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Auditorium__amphith%25C3%25A9%25C3%25A2tres_de_l%2527europe_ULg.JPG#file View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs." CC BY http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Maslow%2527s_Hierarchy_of_Needs.svg View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. CC BY-SA http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/1/13/Facebook_like_thumb.png/1196px-Facebook_like_thumb.png View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience The Thinker by Auguste Rodin Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "El pensador-Rodin-Caixaforum-3." GNU FDL http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253AEl_pensador-Rodin-Caixaforum-3.jpg View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Questionnaire Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Fragebogen zur Wikipedia - YOU Berlin 2008 (6566)." CC BY-SA http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253AFragebogen_zur_Wikipedia__YOU_Berlin_2008_(6566).JPG View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Example Likert Scale Using Five Likert Items Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Example Likert Scale." CC BY-SA http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253AExample_Likert_Scale.svg View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Lars G Nilsson interviews Thed Björk for Viasat Motor at Anderstorp Raceway in 2012, photo by Daniel Ahlqvist Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Thed Björk interview 2012." CC BY-SA http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Thed_Bj%25C3%25B6rk_interview_2012.jpg#file View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Dot Org Boom seminar on April 12, 2005, at Finland's Embassy in Stockholm Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Dotorgboom audience." CC BY-SA http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253ADotorgboom_audience.jpg View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Audience Response System Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Audience Response System." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253AAudience_Response_System.jpg View on Boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Which of the following is a benefit of conducting audience analysis? A) It helps you speak to your audience in a language they understand about things of interest to them. B) It lets the audience feel like they are involved in the conversation. C) It makes the speaker seem committed to the topic. D) It shows the audience that the speaker is prepared for the speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Which of the following is a benefit of conducting audience analysis? A) It helps you speak to your audience in a language they understand about things of interest to them. B) It lets the audience feel like they are involved in the conversation. C) It makes the speaker seem committed to the topic. D) It shows the audience that the speaker is prepared for the speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience A presidential candidate who has a strong background in business needs to attract the support of senior citizens. Which of the following polling questions would be the most effective in helping the candidate choose a topic for his speech? A) What community activities do you participate in regularly? B) What expenses have the greatest impact on your household budget? C) How long have you lived in your home? D) At what age did you retire? Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience A presidential candidate who has a strong background in business needs to attract the support of senior citizens. Which of the following polling questions would be the most effective in helping the candidate choose a topic for his speech? A) What community activities do you participate in regularly? B) What expenses have the greatest impact on your household budget? C) How long have you lived in your home? D) At what age did you retire? Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Saylor OER. "Communication « Saylor.org – Free Online Courses Built by Professors." CC BY 3.0 http://www.saylor.org/majors/Communication/
    • Analyzing Your Audience When is it a good idea to use audience analysis as a way to cope with the anxiety and stress of public speaking? A) When you are choosing a speech topic B) All of the answers C) When you are deciding on the kind of language to use D) When you are giving the speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience When is it a good idea to use audience analysis as a way to cope with the anxiety and stress of public speaking? A) When you are choosing a speech topic B) All of the answers C) When you are deciding on the kind of language to use D) When you are giving the speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Saylor OER. "Communication « Saylor.org – Free Online Courses Built by Professors." CC BY 3.0 http://www.saylor.org/majors/Communication/
    • Analyzing Your Audience A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) Group B) Gathering C) Meeting D) Audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) Group B) Gathering C) Meeting D) Audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "audience." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/audience
    • Analyzing Your Audience A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) audience B) persuasion C) emotional appeal D) evidential appeal Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) audience B) persuasion C) emotional appeal D) evidential appeal Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "audience." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/audience
    • Analyzing Your Audience A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) non-verbal communication B) noise C) audience D) situational awareness Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) non-verbal communication B) noise C) audience D) situational awareness Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "audience." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/audience
    • Analyzing Your Audience _______ contrasts with speaker-centered. When preparing a message the source analyzes the audience in order to adapt the content and language usage to the level of the listeners. A) Encode B) Audience-centered C) Egocentrism D) Demographics Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience _______ contrasts with speaker-centered. When preparing a message the source analyzes the audience in order to adapt the content and language usage to the level of the listeners. A) Encode B) Audience-centered C) Egocentrism D) Demographics Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/audience-centered
    • Analyzing Your Audience An _______ involves the study of the pertinent elements defining the makeup and characteristics of your audience. A) Message B) Egocentrism C) audience analysis D) Demographics Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience An _______ involves the study of the pertinent elements defining the makeup and characteristics of your audience. A) Message B) Egocentrism C) audience analysis D) Demographics Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/audience-analysis
    • Analyzing Your Audience A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) Encode B) audience C) Message D) Demographics Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) Encode B) audience C) Message D) Demographics Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "audience." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/audience
    • Analyzing Your Audience A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) informative B) speech C) audience D) toast Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) informative B) speech C) audience D) toast Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "audience." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/audience
    • Analyzing Your Audience Preoccupation with one's own internal world; the belief that one's own opinions or interests are the most important or valid. A) Audience-centered B) Egocentrism C) Encode D) Message Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Preoccupation with one's own internal world; the belief that one's own opinions or interests are the most important or valid. A) Audience-centered B) Egocentrism C) Encode D) Message Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/egocentrism
    • Analyzing Your Audience To analyze the demographics of an audience, which course of study should you emulate? A) Psychology. B) Physiology. C) Anthropology. D) Sociology. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience To analyze the demographics of an audience, which course of study should you emulate? A) Psychology. B) Physiology. C) Anthropology. D) Sociology. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience Egocentrism is A) extreme patriotism in the form of aggressive foreign policy. B) impulsivity and instability of affects, interpersonal relationships, and self image. C) the belief that one's own opinions or interests are the most important or valid. D) the inability to experience emotion or to empathize with others. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Egocentrism is A) extreme patriotism in the form of aggressive foreign policy. B) impulsivity and instability of affects, interpersonal relationships, and self image. C) the belief that one's own opinions or interests are the most important or valid. D) the inability to experience emotion or to empathize with others. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience The characteristics of population such as age, gender, sexual orientation, occupation, education; classification of the characteristics of the people. A) audience B) Demographics C) audience analysis D) Message Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience The characteristics of population such as age, gender, sexual orientation, occupation, education; classification of the characteristics of the people. A) audience B) Demographics C) audience analysis D) Message Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/demographics
    • Analyzing Your Audience to translate the sender's spoken idea/message into something the receiver understands by using his or her knowledge of language based on personal experience A) audience B) Audience-centered C) Decode D) audience analysis Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience to translate the sender's spoken idea/message into something the receiver understands by using his or her knowledge of language based on personal experience A) audience B) Audience-centered C) Decode D) audience analysis Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/decode
    • Analyzing Your Audience How can a speaker identify with his or her audience? A) By understanding the audience's interests, values, beliefs, and language level. B) By imagining a theoretical, universal audience based on research. C) By understanding how the audience decodes the speaker's ideas. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience How can a speaker identify with his or her audience? A) By understanding the audience's interests, values, beliefs, and language level. B) By imagining a theoretical, universal audience based on research. C) By understanding how the audience decodes the speaker's ideas. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience the verbal and nonverbal components of language, sent to the receiver by the sender, that convey an idea A) audience B) audience analysis C) Message D) Demographics Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience the verbal and nonverbal components of language, sent to the receiver by the sender, that convey an idea A) audience B) audience analysis C) Message D) Demographics Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/message
    • Analyzing Your Audience to turn one's ideas into spoken language in order to transmit them to listeners A) audience B) Encode C) Audience-centered D) audience analysis Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience to turn one's ideas into spoken language in order to transmit them to listeners A) audience B) Encode C) Audience-centered D) audience analysis Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/encode
    • Analyzing Your Audience Cohorts of people who were born in the same date range and share similar cultural experience. A) Generation B) Religion C) irreligious D) Secondary group Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Cohorts of people who were born in the same date range and share similar cultural experience. A) Generation B) Religion C) irreligious D) Secondary group Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Generation." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generation
    • Analyzing Your Audience Which of the following describes Millennials? A) They think of themselves as a special generation, very different than those that came before. B) They exhibit a thirst for instant gratification and quick fixes, while having limited patience. C) They came of age at a time marked by an increase in a neoliberal approach to politics and economics. D) They are lifelong users of communications and media technologies. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Which of the following describes Millennials? A) They think of themselves as a special generation, very different than those that came before. B) They exhibit a thirst for instant gratification and quick fixes, while having limited patience. C) They came of age at a time marked by an increase in a neoliberal approach to politics and economics. D) They are lifelong users of communications and media technologies. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience What characterizes the Baby Boom generation? A) They tend to ignore leaders and work for more long-term institutional and systematic change. B) They are marked by an increased use and familiarity with communication technologies. C) They are associated with a rejection or redefinition of traditional values. D) They are nimble, quick-acting multi-taskers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience What characterizes the Baby Boom generation? A) They tend to ignore leaders and work for more long-term institutional and systematic change. B) They are marked by an increased use and familiarity with communication technologies. C) They are associated with a rejection or redefinition of traditional values. D) They are nimble, quick-acting multi-taskers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience Cohorts of people who were born in the same date range and share similar cultural experience. A) Praxis B) analysis C) Generation D) synthesis Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Cohorts of people who were born in the same date range and share similar cultural experience. A) Praxis B) analysis C) Generation D) synthesis Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Generation." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generation
    • Analyzing Your Audience _______, or age discrimination is stereotyping and discriminating against individuals or groups because of their age. It is a set of beliefs, attitudes, norms, and values used to justify age based prejudice, discrimination, and subordination. A) Praxis B) analysis C) synthesis D) Ageism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience _______, or age discrimination is stereotyping and discriminating against individuals or groups because of their age. It is a set of beliefs, attitudes, norms, and values used to justify age based prejudice, discrimination, and subordination. A) Praxis B) analysis C) synthesis D) Ageism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Ageism." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ageism
    • Analyzing Your Audience _______, or age discrimination is stereotyping and discriminating against individuals or groups because of their age. It is a set of beliefs, attitudes, norms, and values used to justify age based prejudice, discrimination, and subordination. A) Religion B) ethnicity C) Ageism D) Secondary group Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience _______, or age discrimination is stereotyping and discriminating against individuals or groups because of their age. It is a set of beliefs, attitudes, norms, and values used to justify age based prejudice, discrimination, and subordination. A) Religion B) ethnicity C) Ageism D) Secondary group Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Ageism." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ageism
    • Analyzing Your Audience The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the categories of "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. A) gender B) sender C) message D) noise Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the categories of "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. A) gender B) sender C) message D) noise Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "gender." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gender
    • Analyzing Your Audience When one uses stereotypical language, s/he is in danger of A) describing a person's individual merit. B) rendering gendered labels and terms socially unacceptable. C) All of these answers. D) restricting the rights, opportunities, and freedoms of certain people. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience When one uses stereotypical language, s/he is in danger of A) describing a person's individual merit. B) rendering gendered labels and terms socially unacceptable. C) All of these answers. D) restricting the rights, opportunities, and freedoms of certain people. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience In order to guard against gender discrimination and stereotyping members of your audience, you should A) All of these answers. B) use inclusive, neutral terminology. C) explore the gender conditioning that occurs throughout a lifetime. D) consider labeling to be a conscious activity, so the described person's individual merits are clear. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience In order to guard against gender discrimination and stereotyping members of your audience, you should A) All of these answers. B) use inclusive, neutral terminology. C) explore the gender conditioning that occurs throughout a lifetime. D) consider labeling to be a conscious activity, so the described person's individual merits are clear. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the categories of "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. A) Generation B) ethnicity C) Ethnocentrism D) gender Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the categories of "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. A) Generation B) ethnicity C) Ethnocentrism D) gender Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "gender." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gender
    • Analyzing Your Audience _______ is the state of one's "gender identity" (self-identification as woman, man, neither or both) not matching one's "assigned sex" (identification by others as male, female or intersex based on physical/genetic sex).[ A) Ageism B) Transgender C) Religion D) Primary group Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience _______ is the state of one's "gender identity" (self-identification as woman, man, neither or both) not matching one's "assigned sex" (identification by others as male, female or intersex based on physical/genetic sex).[ A) Ageism B) Transgender C) Religion D) Primary group Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Transgender." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transgender
    • Analyzing Your Audience The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the categories of "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. A) gender B) Intercultural Communication C) bias D) language Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the categories of "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. A) gender B) Intercultural Communication C) bias D) language Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "gender." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gender
    • Analyzing Your Audience Which of the following illustrates inclusive language? A) As he ran into the room, the male nurse saw immediately that the patient was flat-lining. B) Firemen risk their lives to save our property. C) The mayor chose a prominent Jewish doctor to chair the hospital’s fundraising committee. D) This option is available to all members and their partners. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Which of the following illustrates inclusive language? A) As he ran into the room, the male nurse saw immediately that the patient was flat-lining. B) Firemen risk their lives to save our property. C) The mayor chose a prominent Jewish doctor to chair the hospital’s fundraising committee. D) This option is available to all members and their partners. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Saylor OER. "Communication « Saylor.org – Free Online Courses Built by Professors." CC BY 3.0 http://www.saylor.org/majors/Communication/
    • Analyzing Your Audience According to Alfred Kinsey, a minority of humans are exclusively A) homosexual, and the majority are heterosexual. B) bisexual, and the majority are homosexual or heterosexual. C) heterosexual or homosexual, and the majority are bisexual. D) heterosexual or bisexual, and the majority are homosexual. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience According to Alfred Kinsey, a minority of humans are exclusively A) homosexual, and the majority are heterosexual. B) bisexual, and the majority are homosexual or heterosexual. C) heterosexual or homosexual, and the majority are bisexual. D) heterosexual or bisexual, and the majority are homosexual. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience _______ (sexual slang): Men who identify as hetero, but have sex with men secretly. A) Transgender B) race C) down-low D) Secondary group Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience _______ (sexual slang): Men who identify as hetero, but have sex with men secretly. A) Transgender B) race C) down-low D) Secondary group Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "down-low." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/down-low
    • Analyzing Your Audience The view that all human beings are either male or female, both in sex and in gender, and that sexual and romantic thoughts and relations are normal only when between people of different sexes. A) Transgender B) heteronormativity C) irreligious D) Ethnocentrism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience The view that all human beings are either male or female, both in sex and in gender, and that sexual and romantic thoughts and relations are normal only when between people of different sexes. A) Transgender B) heteronormativity C) irreligious D) Ethnocentrism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "heteronormativity." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/heteronormativity
    • Analyzing Your Audience A system of attitudes, bias, and discrimination in favor of oppositesex sexuality and relationships. It can include the presumption that everyone is heterosexual or that opposite-sex attractions and relationships are the only norm and therefore superior. A) Generation B) Heterosexism C) race D) Ethnocentrism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience A system of attitudes, bias, and discrimination in favor of oppositesex sexuality and relationships. It can include the presumption that everyone is heterosexual or that opposite-sex attractions and relationships are the only norm and therefore superior. A) Generation B) Heterosexism C) race D) Ethnocentrism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Heterosexism." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heterosexism
    • Analyzing Your Audience Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) topic B) knowledge C) choose D) interest Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) topic B) knowledge C) choose D) interest Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "knowledge." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/knowledge
    • Analyzing Your Audience Facts, skills, and ideas that have been learned, either formally or informally. A) religious pluralism B) education C) Ageism D) ethnicity Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Facts, skills, and ideas that have been learned, either formally or informally. A) religious pluralism B) education C) Ageism D) ethnicity Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "education." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/education
    • Analyzing Your Audience Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) co-located B) knowledge C) psychographics D) favorability Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) co-located B) knowledge C) psychographics D) favorability Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "knowledge." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/knowledge
    • Analyzing Your Audience Why should you consider your audience's formal and self-directed education when giving a presentation? A) All of these answers. B) Your audience may not know about something that is very obvious to you. C) Your audience may not ask questions. D) Your audience could be offended if you explain something unnecessarily. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Why should you consider your audience's formal and self-directed education when giving a presentation? A) All of these answers. B) Your audience may not know about something that is very obvious to you. C) Your audience may not ask questions. D) Your audience could be offended if you explain something unnecessarily. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) persuasive speech B) topic outline C) knowledge D) sentence outline Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) persuasive speech B) topic outline C) knowledge D) sentence outline Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "knowledge." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/knowledge
    • Analyzing Your Audience _______ describes an absence of any religion; where as antireligion describes an active opposition or aversion toward religions in general. A) irreligious B) Generation C) Ethnocentrism D) Secondary group Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience _______ describes an absence of any religion; where as antireligion describes an active opposition or aversion toward religions in general. A) irreligious B) Generation C) Ethnocentrism D) Secondary group Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "irreligious." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/irreligious
    • Analyzing Your Audience _______ is a collection of belief systems, cultural systems, and worldviews that relate humanity to spirituality and, sometimes, to moral values. A) Generation B) race C) Ethnocentrism D) Religion Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience _______ is a collection of belief systems, cultural systems, and worldviews that relate humanity to spirituality and, sometimes, to moral values. A) Generation B) race C) Ethnocentrism D) Religion Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Religion." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Religion
    • Analyzing Your Audience The peaceful coexistence of multiple religions in a community A) religious pluralism B) heteronormativity C) Heterosexism D) Secondary group Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience The peaceful coexistence of multiple religions in a community A) religious pluralism B) heteronormativity C) Heterosexism D) Secondary group Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "religious pluralism." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/religious+pluralism
    • Analyzing Your Audience Name the five largest religious groups in the world. A) Islam, Christianity, Sikhism, Hinduism, and Buddhism. B) Hinduism, Buddhism, Sikhism, Judaism, and Chinese folk religion. C) Christianity, Islam, Buddhism, Hinduism, and Chinese folk religion. D) Christianity, Judaism, Islam, Buddhism, and Hinduism. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Name the five largest religious groups in the world. A) Islam, Christianity, Sikhism, Hinduism, and Buddhism. B) Hinduism, Buddhism, Sikhism, Judaism, and Chinese folk religion. C) Christianity, Islam, Buddhism, Hinduism, and Chinese folk religion. D) Christianity, Judaism, Islam, Buddhism, and Hinduism. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience A large group of people distinguished from others on the basis of common physical characteristics, such as skin color or hair type. A) edupunk B) race C) gender D) down-low Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience A large group of people distinguished from others on the basis of common physical characteristics, such as skin color or hair type. A) edupunk B) race C) gender D) down-low Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "race." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/race
    • Analyzing Your Audience characteristics of group of people thought to have common ancestry who share a distinctive culture A) Generation B) Heterosexism C) irreligious D) ethnicity Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience characteristics of group of people thought to have common ancestry who share a distinctive culture A) Generation B) Heterosexism C) irreligious D) ethnicity Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "ethnicity." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ethnicity
    • Analyzing Your Audience judging another culture solely by the values and standards of one's own culture A) Ageism B) edupunk C) Ethnocentrism D) gender Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience judging another culture solely by the values and standards of one's own culture A) Ageism B) edupunk C) Ethnocentrism D) gender Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Ethnocentrism." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethnocentrism
    • Analyzing Your Audience Which of the following is an example of racial prejudice? A) An HR representative hires a person of Japanese heritage to perform a job that requires math skills. B) An HR representative assumes that a person of Chinese heritage will have poor communication skills. C) An HR representative does not hire a person of Latin American heritage for a job. D) An HR representative hires a person of African heritage for a mid-level management position. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Which of the following is an example of racial prejudice? A) An HR representative hires a person of Japanese heritage to perform a job that requires math skills. B) An HR representative assumes that a person of Chinese heritage will have poor communication skills. C) An HR representative does not hire a person of Latin American heritage for a job. D) An HR representative hires a person of African heritage for a mid-level management position. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience Ethnicity is A) a group of people distinguished from others on the basis of common physical characteristics. B) the judgment of another culture solely by the values and standards of one's own culture. C) the non-biological or social aspects of human life: anything learned by humans. D) the characteristics of a group of people with common ancestry who share a distinctive culture. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Ethnicity is A) a group of people distinguished from others on the basis of common physical characteristics. B) the judgment of another culture solely by the values and standards of one's own culture. C) the non-biological or social aspects of human life: anything learned by humans. D) the characteristics of a group of people with common ancestry who share a distinctive culture. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience A large group involving formal and institutional relationships. Secondary relationships involve weak emotional ties and little personal knowledge of one another. A) Ageism B) Secondary group C) Transgender D) down-low Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience A large group involving formal and institutional relationships. Secondary relationships involve weak emotional ties and little personal knowledge of one another. A) Ageism B) Secondary group C) Transgender D) down-low Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Secondary group." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secondary+group
    • Analyzing Your Audience Which of the following is an example of a primary group? A) A university. B) A soccer team. C) A fraternity. D) A company. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Which of the following is an example of a primary group? A) A university. B) A soccer team. C) A fraternity. D) A company. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience A small social group whose members share personal and lasting relationships. The family is the most important _______. A) Generation B) edupunk C) Transgender D) Primary group Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience A small social group whose members share personal and lasting relationships. The family is the most important _______. A) Generation B) edupunk C) Transgender D) Primary group Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Primary group." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primary+group
    • Analyzing Your Audience If you are speaking to remote locations via video conferencing technology, which of the following is something you should consider? A) Whether you will be indoors or outdoors and what the weather, temperature, and noise level will be. B) If there is a time lag that is noticeable to your viewers and how to minimize confusion. C) If there will be a stage, podium, or lectern. D) Whether the location has an historical significance. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience If you are speaking to remote locations via video conferencing technology, which of the following is something you should consider? A) Whether you will be indoors or outdoors and what the weather, temperature, and noise level will be. B) If there is a time lag that is noticeable to your viewers and how to minimize confusion. C) If there will be a stage, podium, or lectern. D) Whether the location has an historical significance. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience Which audience size enables a speaker to develop a less formal, more interactive speech? A) Small B) Medium C) Large D) None of the answers Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Which audience size enables a speaker to develop a less formal, more interactive speech? A) Small B) Medium C) Large D) None of the answers Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Saylor OER. "Communication « Saylor.org – Free Online Courses Built by Professors." CC BY 3.0 http://www.saylor.org/majors/Communication/
    • Analyzing Your Audience To locate or be located at the same site, for two things or groups at same space. A) formative B) psychographics C) favorability D) co-located Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience To locate or be located at the same site, for two things or groups at same space. A) formative B) psychographics C) favorability D) co-located Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "co-located." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/co-located
    • Analyzing Your Audience Why does it benefit a speaker to consider the psychology of their audience? A) Knowing the audience's starting point makes it easier to get them to accept a particular idea or take an action. B) The speaker should know the audience's state and how they got to that state. C) All of these answers. D) Being aware of the psychological deficiencies of the audience means the speaker can be sensitive. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Why does it benefit a speaker to consider the psychology of their audience? A) Knowing the audience's starting point makes it easier to get them to accept a particular idea or take an action. B) The speaker should know the audience's state and how they got to that state. C) All of these answers. D) Being aware of the psychological deficiencies of the audience means the speaker can be sensitive. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience The study of personality, values, attitudes, interests, and lifestyles; not to be confused with demographic variables such as age and gender A) knowledge B) psychographics C) co-located D) favorability Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience The study of personality, values, attitudes, interests, and lifestyles; not to be confused with demographic variables such as age and gender A) knowledge B) psychographics C) co-located D) favorability Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "psychographics." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/psychographics
    • Analyzing Your Audience The quality or degree of being viewed favorably A) formative B) co-located C) favorability D) psychographics Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience The quality or degree of being viewed favorably A) formative B) co-located C) favorability D) psychographics Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "favorability." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/favorability
    • Analyzing Your Audience How might you discover the favorability rating of your topic? A) Conduct a simple survey with rating scales to find out how your audience views your topic. B) Mine data informally by posing a question using social media. C) Identify friends who are similar to your audience and ask how they feel about your topic. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience How might you discover the favorability rating of your topic? A) Conduct a simple survey with rating scales to find out how your audience views your topic. B) Mine data informally by posing a question using social media. C) Identify friends who are similar to your audience and ask how they feel about your topic. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) co-located B) knowledge C) psychographics D) favorability Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) co-located B) knowledge C) psychographics D) favorability Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "knowledge." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/knowledge
    • Analyzing Your Audience Of, pertaining to, or produced by summation. The adding up of what has been learned or what knowledge has been acquired at the end of lesson or presentation. A) co-located B) psychographics C) summative D) favorability Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Of, pertaining to, or produced by summation. The adding up of what has been learned or what knowledge has been acquired at the end of lesson or presentation. A) co-located B) psychographics C) summative D) favorability Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/summative
    • Analyzing Your Audience Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) knowledge B) topic C) choose D) interest Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) knowledge B) topic C) choose D) interest Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "knowledge." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/knowledge
    • Analyzing Your Audience Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) persuasive speech B) knowledge C) topic outline D) sentence outline Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) persuasive speech B) knowledge C) topic outline D) sentence outline Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "knowledge." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/knowledge
    • Analyzing Your Audience How can you assess summative knowledge? A) Ask the audience short, quick questions during your speech to see where they are. B) Pre-assess your audience to see how much they know so you can adjust your content. C) Ask the audience to complete a questionnaire or use an Audience Response System at the end. D) Use an Audience Response System at different points in the speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience How can you assess summative knowledge? A) Ask the audience short, quick questions during your speech to see where they are. B) Pre-assess your audience to see how much they know so you can adjust your content. C) Ask the audience to complete a questionnaire or use an Audience Response System at the end. D) Use an Audience Response System at different points in the speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience Formative knowledge is A) the knowledge that the audience already has about your topic. B) knowledge that is forming in the mind of the audience during the speech. C) the knowledge that your audience leaves with after your speech. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Formative knowledge is A) the knowledge that the audience already has about your topic. B) knowledge that is forming in the mind of the audience during the speech. C) the knowledge that your audience leaves with after your speech. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience Of or pertaining to the formation and subsequent growth of something. acquired. A) co-located B) psychographics C) favorability D) formative Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Of or pertaining to the formation and subsequent growth of something. acquired. A) co-located B) psychographics C) favorability D) formative Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "formative." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/formative
    • Analyzing Your Audience A _______ is a set of categories designed to elicit information about an attribute. In the social sciences, common examples are the Likert scale and 1-10 _______s in which a person selects the number which is considered to reflect the perceived quality of a product. A) Egocentrism B) Diction C) summative D) Rating scale Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience A _______ is a set of categories designed to elicit information about an attribute. In the social sciences, common examples are the Likert scale and 1-10 _______s in which a person selects the number which is considered to reflect the perceived quality of a product. A) Egocentrism B) Diction C) summative D) Rating scale Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Rating scale." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rating+scale
    • Analyzing Your Audience An Internet surveying technique in which the interviewer follows a script provided in a website. The questionnaires are made in a program for creating web interviews. The program is able to customize the flow of the questionnaire based on the answers provided, as well as information already known about the participant. A) Ethnocentrism B) Computer-assisted web interviewing C) Diction D) formative Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience An Internet surveying technique in which the interviewer follows a script provided in a website. The questionnaires are made in a program for creating web interviews. The program is able to customize the flow of the questionnaire based on the answers provided, as well as information already known about the participant. A) Ethnocentrism B) Computer-assisted web interviewing C) Diction D) formative Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Computer-assisted web interviewing." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer-assisted+web+interviewing
    • Analyzing Your Audience Which of the following is something to avoid when making observations about your audience? A) Asking open-ended questions. B) Using your senses such as hearing, sight, or smell. C) Observing through the lens of your own personal biases. D) Probing your audience for more information. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Which of the following is something to avoid when making observations about your audience? A) Asking open-ended questions. B) Using your senses such as hearing, sight, or smell. C) Observing through the lens of your own personal biases. D) Probing your audience for more information. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience What is a Likert-type rating scale of attitudes? A) A multiple-choice questionaire with four answer options. B) A questionaire requiring the evaluation of a statement based on the level of agreement or disagreement. C) A rating scale created using a series of closed yes or no questions. D) An interview using open-ended questions. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience What is a Likert-type rating scale of attitudes? A) A multiple-choice questionaire with four answer options. B) A questionaire requiring the evaluation of a statement based on the level of agreement or disagreement. C) A rating scale created using a series of closed yes or no questions. D) An interview using open-ended questions. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience A _______ is a type of survey consisting of a series of questions and other prompts for the purpose of gathering information from respondents. A) audience analysis B) Demographics C) Diction D) Questionnaire Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience A _______ is a type of survey consisting of a series of questions and other prompts for the purpose of gathering information from respondents. A) audience analysis B) Demographics C) Diction D) Questionnaire Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Questionnaire." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Questionnaire
    • Analyzing Your Audience Why should you consider the demographics of your audience before delivering a speech? A) In order to use jargon that communicates very specific information. B) So you can present information to which your audience may react negatively. C) So you can adapt analogies, vocabulary, quotes from authorities, and dialects to the audience. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience Why should you consider the demographics of your audience before delivering a speech? A) In order to use jargon that communicates very specific information. B) So you can present information to which your audience may react negatively. C) So you can adapt analogies, vocabulary, quotes from authorities, and dialects to the audience. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience The writer's or the speaker's distinctive vocabulary choices and style of expression in a poem or story. A) Rating scale B) Questionnaire C) Computer-assisted web interviewing D) Diction Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience The writer's or the speaker's distinctive vocabulary choices and style of expression in a poem or story. A) Rating scale B) Questionnaire C) Computer-assisted web interviewing D) Diction Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Diction." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diction
    • Analyzing Your Audience How can you evaluate your audience's reactions in order to adapt your message during your speech? A) You can encourage your audience to ask questions. B) All of these answers. C) You can observe non-verbal reactions, such as looks of confusion or expressions of agreement. D) You can use an SMS response system that uses cell phones to gauge audience reactions. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience How can you evaluate your audience's reactions in order to adapt your message during your speech? A) You can encourage your audience to ask questions. B) All of these answers. C) You can observe non-verbal reactions, such as looks of confusion or expressions of agreement. D) You can use an SMS response system that uses cell phones to gauge audience reactions. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
    • Analyzing Your Audience Attribution • Wikipedia. "Target audience." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Target_audience • Wikipedia. "Audience." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audience • Wikipedia. "Audience analysis." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audience_analysis • Wikipedia. "Audience." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audience • Wikipedia. "Demographics." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demographics • Wikipedia. "Audience analysis." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audience_analysis • Wikipedia. "Egocentrism." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egocentrism • Wikipedia. "Belief." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belief • Wikipedia. "Attitude (psychology)." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attitude_(psychology) • Wikipedia. "Empathy." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Empathy#Perspective-taking • Wikipedia. "Audience." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audience • Wikipedia. "Models of communication." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Models_of_communication • Wikipedia. "Generation." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generation • Wikipedia. "Agism." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agism • Wikipedia. "Generation Gap." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generation_Gap • Wikipedia. "Generation." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generation • Wikibooks. "Gender and Visual Rhetoric." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Gender_and_Visual_Rhetoric Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience • Wikipedia. "Politically correct." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Politically_correct • Wikipedia. "Genderism." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genderism • Wikipedia. "Demographics of the United States." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demographics_of_the_United_States#Sex_ratios • Wikibooks. "Gender and Visual Rhetoric." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Gender_and_Visual_Rhetoric • Wikibooks. "Subject:Sociology of gender." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Subject:Sociology_of_gender • Wikipedia. "Gender-neutral language." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender-neutral_language • Wikipedia. "Gay women." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gay_women • Wikipedia. "LGBT social movements." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LGBT_social_movements • Wikipedia. "LGBT rights by country or territory." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LGBT_rights_by_country_or_territory • Wikipedia. "Demographics of sexual orientation." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demographics_of_sexual_orientation • Wikipedia. "Women who have sex with women." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Women_who_have_sex_with_women • Wikipedia. "Hetrosexuality." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hetrosexuality • Wikipedia. "Heteronormativity." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heteronormativity • Wikipedia. "Heterosexism." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heterosexism • Wikipedia. "Hetrosexuality." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hetrosexuality • Wikipedia. "Bisexual." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bisexual • Wikipedia. "Educational attainment in the United States." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educational_attainment_in_the_United_States • Wikibooks. "Development Cooperation Handbook/Communication Skills/How to present an idea." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Development_Cooperation_Handbook/Communication_Skills/How_to_present_an_idea Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com • Tool Box. "Know Thy Audience - Lessons on Public Presentations." CC BY-SA http://it.toolbox.com/blogs/oracle-guide/know-
    • Analyzing Your Audience • United States Census. Public domain http://www.census.gov/hhes/socdemo/education/data/cps/2011/tables.html. • Wikipedia. "Education." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education • Wikipedia. "Education." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education • Wikipedia. "Edupunk." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edupunk • Wikibooks. "Web 2.0 and Emerging Learning Technologies/Global Education." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Web_2.0_and_Emerging_Learning_Technologies/Global_Education • Wikipedia. "Educational attainment in the United States." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educational_attainment_in_the_United_States • Wikipedia. "Nontheism." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nontheism • Wikipedia. "Religions." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Religions • Wikipedia. "Religious discrimination." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Religious_discrimination • Wikipedia. "Theist." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theist • Wikipedia. "First Amendment to the United States Constitution." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_Amendment_to_the_United_States_Constitution • Wikipedia. "Religions." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Religions • Wikipedia. "Religious pluralism." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Religious_pluralism • Wikibooks. "Introduction to Sociology/Race and Ethnicity." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Introduction_to_Sociology/Race_and_Ethnicity#Prejudice.2C_Bias.2C_and_Discrimination • Wikipedia. "Cross-cultural communication." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross-cultural_communication • Wikibooks. "Introduction to Sociology/Race and Ethnicity." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Introduction_to_Sociology/Race_and_Ethnicity • Wikibooks. "Introduction to Sociology/Race and Ethnicity." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Introduction_to_Sociology/Race_and_Ethnicity#Prejudice.2C_Bias.2C_and_Discrimination • Wikipedia. "Tween (demographic)." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tween_(demographic) at www.boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours
    • Analyzing Your Audience • Wikipedia. "Primary and secondary groups." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primary_and_secondary_groups • Wikipedia. "Social group." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_group • Wikipedia. "Knights of columbus." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knights_of_columbus • Wikipedia. "Demolay." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demolay • Wikipedia. "Video conference." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Video_conference • Wikipedia. "Teleseminar." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teleseminar • Wikipedia. "Crowd manipulation." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crowd_manipulation • Wikipedia. "Public speaking." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_speaking • Wikipedia. "Video conference." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Video_conference • Wikipedia. "Video conference." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Video_conference • Wikipedia. "Psychographic." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psychographic • Wikipedia. "Value (personal and cultural)." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Value_(personal_and_cultural) • Wikipedia. "Audience segmentation." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audience_segmentation • Wikipedia. "Audience segmentation." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audience_segmentation • Wikipedia. "Attitude (psychology)." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attitude_(psychology) • Wikibooks. "Introduction to Psychology/Introduction." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Introduction_to_Psychology/Introduction • Wikipedia. "Sentiment analysis." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentiment_analysis • Wikipedia. "Opinion polling." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opinion_polling • Wikipedia. "Quintilian." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quintilian Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
    • Analyzing Your Audience • Wikipedia. "Formative assessment." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formative_assessment • Wikipedia. "Educational assessment." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educational_assessment#Formative_and_summative • Wikipedia. "Knowledgeable." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knowledgeable • Wikipedia. "Knowledge." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knowledge • Wikipedia. "Computer-assisted web interviewing." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computerassisted_web_interviewing • Wikipedia. "Likert scale." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Likert_scale • Wikipedia. "Likert scale." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Likert_scale • Wikipedia. "Observation." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Observation • Wikipedia. "Questionnaire." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Questionnaire • Wikipedia. "Observation." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Observation • Wikipedia. "Interviewing." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interviewing • Wikipedia. "Interviewing." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interviewing • Wikibooks. "Professional and Technical Writing/Presentations." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Professional_and_Technical_Writing/Presentations • Wikipedia. "Word choice." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Word_choice • Wikibooks. "Professional and Technical Writing/Presentations." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Professional_and_Technical_Writing/Presentations • Wikipedia. "Vocabulary." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocabulary • Wikipedia. "Audience response." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audience_response • Wikipedia. "Audience response." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audience_response • Wikipedia. "Business writing process prewriting." CC BY-SA 3.0 Free http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_writing_process_prewriting to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com