Click to edit PRIVACY
Open Forum Master title style
Tuesday, 10th of December 2013
Agenda

1. 18:30
2. 18:45
3. 19:30
4. 19:50
5. 20:30

Welcome
Cameras – Privacy Issues
Break
Cameras – Privacy Issues
Clos...
Close

Brussels, 10 December 2013

3
CAMERAS – PRIVACY (AND
OTHER) ISSUES WITH
DASHCAMS, BODYCAMS
AND GOOGLE GLASS
JOHAN VANDENDRIESSCHE & MARC VAEL
Brussels, ...
Proliferation of cameras

• Exponential growth of the number of
cameras
• Technological advances (‘miniaturisation’)
• Dec...
Proliferation of cameras

• Purposes of cameras are diverse
• ‘Private’ use
• Newsgathering
• Surveillance in various form...
High level legal framework

• Act of 8 December 1992
• Processing of personal data

• Camera Surveillance Act 21 March 200...
High level legal framework

• CBA n°68 concerning workfloor
cameras
• Workfloor privacy

• Copyright Act of 30 June 1994
•...
Defining the applicable law

• Purpose of the camera system
• Surveillance
• Crime detection and prevention
• Nuisance det...
Defining the applicable law

• Content of camera footage/photos
• Personal data
• Content covered by personality rights
• ...
Surveillance cameras

• Surveillance Camera
• Fixed or mobile observation system that
collects, processes or stores images...
Surveillance

• Location based regime
• Unenclosed area
• Enclosed area accessible to the public
• Enclosed area not acces...
Surveillance cameras

• Interdiction of covert cameras
• Implicit consent based on pictogram
notification

• Access restri...
Surveillance cameras

• Unenclosed area
• Decision by data controller
• Prior positive advice from municipality who
consul...
Surveillance cameras

• Unenclosed area
• Restriction on real-time surveillance
• Only under police supervision
• Enable i...
Surveillance cameras

• Enclosed area accessible to the public
• Decision by data controller
• Unified notification (Commi...
Surveillance cameras

• Enclosed area accessible to the public
• Restriction on real-time surveillance
• Enable immediate ...
Surveillance cameras

• Enclosed area not accessible to the
public
• Decision by data controller
• Unified notification (C...
Surveillance cameras

• Enclosed area not accessible to the
public
• No limitation on real-time surveillance
• Storage res...
Surveillance cameras

• Mobile surveillance cameras
• Specific to police forces
• Mass meetings

• Specific legislation ap...
Other cameras

• Camera
• Fixed or mobile observation system that
collects, processes or stores images
• No surveillance p...
Other cameras

• Limitations in relation to the
processing of personal data
• Very large legal interpretation to the
conce...
Other cameras

• The data processing must comply with
specific principles
•
•
•
•
•
•

Proportionality
Purpose limitation
...
Other cameras

• Personality rights
• Prohibit the making, distributing and
publishing of portrait of a person
• Personal ...
Other cameras

• Copyrighted content
• Copyright = exclusive right on exploitation
of copyrighted materials
• Exception: p...
Workfloor cameras

• Camera system on the workfloor
• Specific CBA to balance employers’
rights and employees’ (privacy) r...
Workfloor cameras

• Full-time surveillance
• Health and safety
• Protection of company property
• Supervision of the prod...
Workfloor cameras

• Principles
• Proportionality
• No intrusion in the employee’s privacy
(not absolute)
• Collective and...
Workfloor cameras

• Principles
• Good faith processing of the
footage/images
• Data protection law applies if personal
da...
Workfloor cameras

• Sanctions / Immediate dismissal based
evidence obtained through a camera
system
• Sanctions need to b...
Practical application

• Bodycam / dashcam / Google Glass
• Purpose?
• Surveillance
• Newsgathering
• Workfloor surveillan...
Practical application

• Bodycam / dashcam / Google Glass
• Data protection law applicable?
• Exemption for personal and h...
Contact details
Johan Vandendriessche
Partner
crosslaw CVBA
Mobile Phone +32 486 36 62 34
E-mail j.vandendriessche@crossla...
ISACA BELGIUM

Brussels, 10 December 2013

34
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Privacy (and other) issues with dashcams, bodycams and Google Glass (ISACA Privacy Open Forum Brussels)

1,312

Published on

Privacy and other legal issues concerning the use of (mobile) cameras.

Published in: Business, Technology
0 Comments
2 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
1,312
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
4
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
14
Comments
0
Likes
2
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Privacy (and other) issues with dashcams, bodycams and Google Glass (ISACA Privacy Open Forum Brussels)

  1. 1. Click to edit PRIVACY Open Forum Master title style Tuesday, 10th of December 2013
  2. 2. Agenda 1. 18:30 2. 18:45 3. 19:30 4. 19:50 5. 20:30 Welcome Cameras – Privacy Issues Break Cameras – Privacy Issues Close Brussels, 10 December 2013 2
  3. 3. Close Brussels, 10 December 2013 3
  4. 4. CAMERAS – PRIVACY (AND OTHER) ISSUES WITH DASHCAMS, BODYCAMS AND GOOGLE GLASS JOHAN VANDENDRIESSCHE & MARC VAEL Brussels, 10 December 2013 4
  5. 5. Proliferation of cameras • Exponential growth of the number of cameras • Technological advances (‘miniaturisation’) • Decreased cost • Multiplying possibilities • Exact number of cameras is unknown • Increase in notification is staggering • Notifications relate to camera systems (no mention of number of cameras) Brussels, 10 December 2013 5
  6. 6. Proliferation of cameras • Purposes of cameras are diverse • ‘Private’ use • Newsgathering • Surveillance in various forms • Workfloor surveillance • Traffic surveillance • Crime detection and prevention (?) • Object of camera footage / photos is diverse • Objects vs. persons Brussels, 10 December 2013 6
  7. 7. High level legal framework • Act of 8 December 1992 • Processing of personal data • Camera Surveillance Act 21 March 2007 • Camera surveillance (crime detection and prevention) • Camera Surveillance Decree 10 February 2008 (Notification) • Camera Surveillance Decree 2 July 2008 (Declaration) Brussels, 10 December 2013 7
  8. 8. High level legal framework • CBA n°68 concerning workfloor cameras • Workfloor privacy • Copyright Act of 30 June 1994 • Reproduction of copyrighted materials • Personality rights • Specific legislation • Police cameras, football stadium • E.g. draft legislation on police cameras (‘bodycams’) Brussels, 10 December 2013 8
  9. 9. Defining the applicable law • Purpose of the camera system • Surveillance • Crime detection and prevention • Nuisance detection and prevention • Maintaining public order • Workfloor surveillance • Other purposes • E.g. private purpose (video intercom, videophone, …) Brussels, 10 December 2013 9
  10. 10. Defining the applicable law • Content of camera footage/photos • Personal data • Content covered by personality rights • Copyrighted materials • Combination of purposes and content may lead to a multiplication of applicable laws Brussels, 10 December 2013 10
  11. 11. Surveillance cameras • Surveillance Camera • Fixed or mobile observation system that collects, processes or stores images • Surveillance purpose • prevent, establish or detects crimes • prevent, establish or detect public nuisance • maintain public order • Exceptions exist • Workfloor surveillance (CBA n°68) • Specific legislation Brussels, 10 December 2013 11
  12. 12. Surveillance • Location based regime • Unenclosed area • Enclosed area accessible to the public • Enclosed area not accessible to the public • Data controller • Accountability principle • Applies in a cumulative manner with data protection legislation (lex specialis) Brussels, 10 December 2013 12
  13. 13. Surveillance cameras • Interdiction of covert cameras • Implicit consent based on pictogram notification • Access restrictions in relation to camera footage • Only by or under the authority of the data controller • Optional / compulsory communication to police authorities • No violation of intimacy / sensitive data Brussels, 10 December 2013 13
  14. 14. Surveillance cameras • Unenclosed area • Decision by data controller • Prior positive advice from municipality who consults the Chief of Police • Unified notification (Commission and Police) • Pictogram warning • Not specifically aimed at another area not covered by the decision Brussels, 10 December 2013 14
  15. 15. Surveillance cameras • Unenclosed area • Restriction on real-time surveillance • Only under police supervision • Enable immediate intervention • Purpose limitation in relation to recording • Evidence gathering • Storage restriction • Maximum period 1 month • Exception applies to footage that serves as evidence Brussels, 10 December 2013 15
  16. 16. Surveillance cameras • Enclosed area accessible to the public • Decision by data controller • Unified notification (Commission and Police) • Pictogram warning • Not specifically aimed at another area not covered by the decision Brussels, 10 December 2013 16
  17. 17. Surveillance cameras • Enclosed area accessible to the public • Restriction on real-time surveillance • Enable immediate intervention • Purpose limitation in relation to recording • Evidence gathering • Storage restriction • Maximum period 1 month • Exception applies to footage that serves as evidence Brussels, 10 December 2013 17
  18. 18. Surveillance cameras • Enclosed area not accessible to the public • Decision by data controller • Unified notification (Commission and Police) • No notification in case of personal or household use • Pictogram warning • Not specifically aimed at another area not covered by the decision • If private entry, measures to strictly limit surveillance of other areas Brussels, 10 December 2013 18
  19. 19. Surveillance cameras • Enclosed area not accessible to the public • No limitation on real-time surveillance • Storage restriction • Maximum period 1 month • Exception applies to footage that serves as evidence Brussels, 10 December 2013 19
  20. 20. Surveillance cameras • Mobile surveillance cameras • Specific to police forces • Mass meetings • Specific legislation applies to some kinds of mobile police cameras • Draft legislation in relation to mobile surveillance cameras outside mass meetings (‘bodycams’) Brussels, 10 December 2013 20
  21. 21. Other cameras • Camera • Fixed or mobile observation system that collects, processes or stores images • No surveillance purpose • Not covered by specific laws or by CBA n° 68 • Usually covered by data protection law • Processing of personal data Brussels, 10 December 2013 21
  22. 22. Other cameras • Limitations in relation to the processing of personal data • Very large legal interpretation to the concept of personal data • Not necessarily sensitive information (although stricter rules apply to special categories of personal data) • Camera footage / photos may be personal data • Processing: “any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data […]” Brussels, 10 December 2013 22
  23. 23. Other cameras • The data processing must comply with specific principles • • • • • • Proportionality Purpose limitation Limited in time (Individual and collective) Transparency Data quality Data security Brussels, 10 December 2013 23
  24. 24. Other cameras • Personality rights • Prohibit the making, distributing and publishing of portrait of a person • Personal right • No absolute right • Public persons acting in their public capacity or during a public activity • Photo of a public area without aiming at a specific person (the person is accessory to the picture) Brussels, 10 December 2013 24
  25. 25. Other cameras • Copyrighted content • Copyright = exclusive right on exploitation of copyrighted materials • Exception: private use • Camera footage / photos for personal use: in principle no problem • Commercial exploitation: consent from copyright holder is required Brussels, 10 December 2013 25
  26. 26. Workfloor cameras • Camera system on the workfloor • Specific CBA to balance employers’ rights and employees’ (privacy) rights • Purpose limitation • • • • Health and safety Protection of company property Supervision of the production process Supervision of the work of the employee • Purposes must be explicitly defined Brussels, 10 December 2013 26
  27. 27. Workfloor cameras • Full-time surveillance • Health and safety • Protection of company property • Supervision of the production process (machines only) • Time-limited surveillance • Supervision of the production process (employees and machines) • Supervision of the work of the employee Brussels, 10 December 2013 27
  28. 28. Workfloor cameras • Principles • Proportionality • No intrusion in the employee’s privacy (not absolute) • Collective and individual information • • • • Purpose Storage of the footage/images The number and location of the cameras Activity periods of the cameras Brussels, 10 December 2013 28
  29. 29. Workfloor cameras • Principles • Good faith processing of the footage/images • Data protection law applies if personal data is being processed • Scope of CBA n° is larger 68 • Access and rectification rights continue to apply Brussels, 10 December 2013 29
  30. 30. Workfloor cameras • Sanctions / Immediate dismissal based evidence obtained through a camera system • Sanctions need to be included in the Work Regulations • Two main legal issues • Reason for immediate dismissal? • Evidence? • Admissibility of evidence • Probative value of evidence Brussels, 10 December 2013 30
  31. 31. Practical application • Bodycam / dashcam / Google Glass • Purpose? • Surveillance • Newsgathering • Workfloor surveillance • Surveillance Cameras • Use of mobile cameras is restricted • Prohibition of hidden cameras Brussels, 10 December 2013 31
  32. 32. Practical application • Bodycam / dashcam / Google Glass • Data protection law applicable? • Exemption for personal and household activities • Partial exemption for purposes of journalism • Personality rights • Individuals main focus of footage/image? • Copyright issues • Copyrighted materials? • Personal use? • Commercial re-use? Brussels, 10 December 2013 32
  33. 33. Contact details Johan Vandendriessche Partner crosslaw CVBA Mobile Phone +32 486 36 62 34 E-mail j.vandendriessche@crosslaw.be Website www.crosslaw.be Marc Vael International Vice President ISACA Mobile Phone +32 473 99 30 31 E-mail marc@vael.net Website www.isaca.org Brussels, 10 December 2013 33
  34. 34. ISACA BELGIUM Brussels, 10 December 2013 34
  1. A particular slide catching your eye?

    Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.

×