Waiver of Inadmissibility FAQ

778 views
701 views

Published on

Waiver of Inadmissibility FAQ Frequently Asked Questions

Published in: News & Politics
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
778
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
4
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide
  • Oltarsh & Associates, P.C. is a professional corporation, principally dealing with immigration and nationality issues, and international business law. Principals of the firm have been engaged in this practice for over 45 years. The areas of our competence include the legal transfer of key employees for international corporations and foundations. Applications for non-immigrant specialty employees and applications for permanent residence related to work or close familial ties to U.S. citizens or permanent residents are an important aspect of our practice, and we represent several foreign consulates and take care of all of the business of their nationals who may face legal problems in the U.S.Our office is located at 494 Eight avenue, New York, NY 10001 at the corner of 35th Street and Eight avenue. Aside from our dedication to rapidly turning around employers applications for foreign key employees, our goal is to carefully attend and listen to the needs of our individual and corporate clients and to try to resolve without delay legal problems confronted in a manner as simple and direct as possible and to maintain costs at a limited budget.Aside from pursuing matters at the Immigration Service, we also take cases to the Administrative Appeals level or to the Board of Immigration Appeals, and also to the U.S. District Courts and to the U.S. Courts of Appeal, if necessary.Oltarsh & Associates office is only a phone call away. A principal of the firm is always available for consultation. We speak and write in a number of languages including Spanish, French, Italian, Romanian, and Polish and we have recourse to translators in all other languages. We have a history of helping people and this is our number one priority.Oltarsh & Associates494 8th Avenue #1704New York, NY 10001(212) 944-9072
  • Oltarsh & Associates, P.C. is a unique law firm whose principal attorneys have practiced in this field for more than forty years. The firm has developed a reputation among discerning professional individual, and business clients, foundations, and foreign consulates, with whom we have built long term relationships. Oltarsh & Associates P.C. has inter-active computer-based programs to facilitate legal processes for clients. We are able to resolve multifaceted and complex immigration issues regardless of our clients' residence or business location.Our attorneys and staff speak many foreign languages including: Spanish French Italian Portuguese Polish Oltarsh & Associates, P.C's staff has abilities in other languages as wellOltarsh & Associates494 8th Avenue #1704New York, NY 10001(212) 944-9072
  • Waiver of Inadmissibility FAQ

    1. 1. WAIVERS OF INADMISSIBILITY FOR SPOUSES AND MINORCHILDREN OF US CITIZENSQuestion: What are the proposed waiver changes and how can this help me?Answer: The Immigration Service, the USCIS, has proposed a substantial change in procedure forsome waivers of inadmissibility for certain spouses and minor children of U.S. citizens. Thisprocedure will reduce the separation time where such spouses and children can only obtain residencethrough consular processing. This is a valuable change as it provides a manner of obtainingpermanent residence for individuals who must go overseas to get their green cards. The newprocedure is less risky and involves considerably smaller time separated than what occurs now.
    2. 2. Question: What exactly is the change?Answer: Under the current law, a foreign national who, for example, illegally crossed the border, undermost situations cannot adjust status in the United States. However, pursuant to the 1996 law, if suchindividual accrues more than six months of unlawful presence and LEAVES the United States, his/herdeparture triggers a three year bar from returning. If the unlawful presence is more than a year, thenthe bar is for ten years. A waiver is required to overcome the bar.Under the proposed changes, the spouses and children of U.S. citizens who must have a waiver toobtain residence through consular processing because of unlawful presence would be able to applyfor a provisional waiver PRIOR to leaving the United States.
    3. 3. Question: How would this affect me?Answer: By permitting waivers to be applied for and obtained in the United States prior to departurefor consular visa processing, the risk is substantially minimized and the separation time reduced.
    4. 4. Question: Are there other changes in the process?Answer: A significant change is that applicants will be fingerprinted in the United States as part of thewaiver process. This will also further reduce the time spent overseas as the current rules require apolice clearance from the home country prior to an interview being scheduled by a U.S. Consulate.That also increases the separation time.
    5. 5. Question: What are the criteria for the waiver?Answer: A waiver is based on the extreme hardship to a U.S. citizen spouse or parent. The USCISviews this hardship as hardship above and beyond what would normally be experienced as a result ofa separation.
    6. 6. Question: When in the process can the waiver be filed?Answer: Waivers can only be submitted upon an approved I-130 filed by a U.S. citizen spouse or parent.
    7. 7. Question: If the waiver is granted, can the applicant obtain permanent residence in the United States?Answer: Only those foreign national eligible to adjust their status can do so in the United States. Thesechanges relating to waiver adjudication do not change the law – it merely provides a new procedure tofacilitate the process, diminish separation and make it more predictable. Consequently, if a foreignnational must leave the United States to obtain residence, this process will not change that.
    8. 8. Question: If a foreign national already has an interview should he or she cancel the interview to waitfor the proposed changes?Answer: No. Changes in submitting waivers pursuant to a consular denial have also recently beenenacted. For such individuals once a denial is received a waiver can be requested directly in the U.S.If a visa appointment has already been made and the foreign national fails to appear for your consularinterview, the Department of Sates may dismiss your immigrant visa registration.
    9. 9. Question: If the waiver is approved, does that permit the foreign national to work?Answer: Work authorization is based on a pending application for permanent residence. Consularprocessing of permanent residence is not adjustment of status and these procedural changes doesnot affect that.
    10. 10. Question: If the waiver is denied, will the case be referred to enforcement and will the foreignnational be placed in removal proceedings?Answer: Last summer the enforcement arm of the Immigration Service implemented new criteria forplacing foreign nationals into removal proceedings. Under these guidelines proceedings areprioritized for criminal aliens, those with prior orders of removal and those that have been determinedto have engaged in fraud.
    11. 11. Question: What should a foreign national expect at the Consular interview?Answer: If the U.S. Consulate decides that the applicant, based on the approved waiver of theunlawful presence, is otherwise admissible to the United States and eligible for the immigrant visa, theimmigrant visa will be issued permitting the foreign national to travel to the United States.
    12. 12. Question: Does the waiver expire?Answer: It is expected that the unlawful presence waiver will remain valid as long as the underlyingapproved immigrant visa petition is valid. Thus is the I-130 is revoked, the waiver will also be revoked.
    13. 13. Question: What if the U.S. Consulate denies admissibility on some other ground and the foreignnationals reenters the United States illegally?Answer: If there is an illegal reentry into the United States, the waiver for unlawful presence will beautomatically revoked. Indeed, illegal reentry into the United States without being admitted or paroledby an immigration officer at the U.S. border can have severe consequences, including possibly makingthe foreign national permanently barred from the United States

    ×