Visa requirements
                                    by Kingdom of Thailand

     1.Nationals of certain countries do not...
2. Visa on Arrival
Nationals of certain countries may apply for visa upon arrival in Thailand. Travellers
with this type o...
Upon arrival, travelers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in
Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Visa Requirement

1,331

Published on

Published in: Travel
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
1,331
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
18
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Visa Requirement

  1. 1. Visa requirements by Kingdom of Thailand 1.Nationals of certain countries do not require a visa Generally, a foreign citizen who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand is required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate- General. However, nationals of certain countries do not require a visa if they meet visa exemption requirements as follows: (1). Tourist Visa Exemption; passport holders from 40 countries and 1 special administrative region – Hong Kong SAR – are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days on each visit. Tourist Visa Exemption 22. Luxembourg : Grand Duchy of Luxembourg 1. Australia : Commonwealth of Australia 23. Malaysia 2. Austria : Republic of Austria 24. Monaco : Principality of Monaco 3. Belgium : Kingdom of Belgium 25. Netherlands : Kingdom of the Netherlands 4. Brazil : Federative Republic of Brazil (****) 26. New Zealand 5. Bahrain : State of Bahrain 27. Norway : Kingdom of Norway 6. Brunei Darussalam : Negara Brunei 28. Oman : Sultanate of Oman Darussalam 29. Peru : Republic of Peru (****) 7. Canada 30. Philippines : Republic of the Philippines 8. Denmark : Kingdom of Denmark 31. Portugal : Republic of Portugal 9. Finland : Republic of Finland 32. Qatar : State of Qatar 10. France : French Republic 33. Singapore : Republic of Singapore 11. Germany : Federal Republic of Germany 34. Spain : Kingdom of Spain 12. Greece : Hellenic Republic 35. South Africa : Republic of South Africa 13. Hong Kong : Hong Kong Special 36. Sweden : Kingdom of Sweden Administrative Region 37. Switzerland : Swiss Confederation 14. Iceland : Republic of Iceland 38. Turkey : Republic of Turkey 15. Indonesia : Republic of Indonesia 39. United Arab Emirates 16. Ireland : Republic of Ireland 40. United Kingdom : United Kingdom of Great 17. Israel : State of Israel Britain and Northern Ireland 18. Italy : Republic of Italy 41. United States of America 19. Japan 42. Vietnam : Socialist Republic of Vietnam 20. Korea : Republic of Korea (****) 21. Kuwait : State of Kuwait (****)Thailand holds bilateral agreements on visa exemption for holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary passports for a visit of not exceeding 90 days with Brazil, the Republic of Korea and Peru. Therefore, nationals of these 3 countries are exempted from visa requirements and are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 90 days. (2) Countries which have Concluded Agreements with Thailand on the Exemption of Visa Requirements . they are nationals of countries which hold bilateral agreements with Thailand on the exemption of visa requirements . See the list of the counties in Attached file : Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival
  2. 2. 2. Visa on Arrival Nationals of certain countries may apply for visa upon arrival in Thailand. Travellers with this type of visa are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 15 days. Visa on Arrival. 1. Bhutan : Kingdom of Bhutan 11. Lithuania : Republic of Lithuania 2. China : People’s Republic of China 12. Maldives : Republic of Maldives 3. Cyprus : Republic of Cyprus 13. Mauritius : Republic of Mauritius 4. Czech : Czech Republic 14. Oman : Sultanate of Oman 5. Estonia : Republic of Estonia 15. Poland : Republic of Poland 6. Hungary : Republic of Hungary 16. Russian Federation 7. India : Republic of India 17. Saudi Arabia : Kingdom of Saudi Arabia 8. Kazakhstan : Republic of Kazakhstan 18. Slovakia : Slovak Republic 9. Latvia : Republic of Latvia 19. Slovenia : Republic of Slovenia 10. Liechtenstein : Principality of Liechtenstein 20. Taiwan 21. Ukraine 3.Other Conditions Generally, a foreign citizen who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand is required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate- General. For Attend MM2010 in Thailand. The organizing committee will provide each delegates and invitation letter which will be available to download from MM2010 website The type of Visa That suitable for MM2010 delegate is Tourist visa which have detail as follows Tourist Visa Documents Required - Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months - Visa application form completely filled out - Recent (4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant - Evidence of travel from Thailand (air ticket paid in full) - Evidence of adequate finance (10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family) - Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary Validity of a visa In general, the validity of a visa is 3 months, but in some cases, visas may be issued to be valid for 6 months, 1 year or 3 years Period of stay
  3. 3. Upon arrival, travelers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days or 60 days Nationals of countries which are on Thailand’s Tourist Visa Exemption list or have bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Thailand will be permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 60 days. Nationals from other countries who hold a tourist visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days. Extension of stay Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel 02 287-3101-10 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th ). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer. Additional requirements Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefore, travelers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure. Information on location and contact number of all Thai Embassies and Consulates-General is available at http://www.mfa.go.th/web/1.php We also enclosed 2 files which are Thailand’s application for VISA ,and Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival

×