This Kit should be installed on bikes with after market ...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

This Kit should be installed on bikes with after market ...

on

  • 822 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
822
Views on SlideShare
822
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Adobe PDF

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    This Kit should be installed on bikes with after market ... This Kit should be installed on bikes with after market ... Document Transcript

    • Installation Instructions For technical questions or assistance email tech@thundermfg.com or call 623-869-7154 Congratulations on your purchase of the HONDA FI 1800 VTX Thunder Air Filter Kit. We’re sure you’ll be pleased with the new level of performance you’ll experience. This kit should be installed on bikes with After Market Exhaust. We recommend that an experienced mechanic perform this conversion. It is very helpful to have the appropriate Honda service manual on hand for reference. Remember, gasoline is extremely flammable and can be explosive under certain conditions. Work in a well- ventilated area and clean up any spills immediately. Check for leaks before riding. Read First 1) Remove Seat HONDA FI 1800 ADAPTOR 2) Remove tank dash. Must remove gas cap first. QTY PARTS LIST 3) Remove bolt-holding tank down. 1 1800 ADAPTOR 4) Remove air cleaner cover and filter. 1 1/8 VACCUM PLUG 1 3/8” L BARB 5) Remove 4 bolts in black plastic air box. 1 3/8” RED PLUG 6) Lift tank and pull air box down and out. 4 M5-.8 X 12 SOCKET HD CAP SCREW 7) Pull hoses off back and unscrew electrical probe 2 M6-1 X 16 FLAT SOCKET HD CAP SCREW 8) Place the 3/8” red plug into large hose. 1 BLOCK OFF PLATE 9) Hose from brass canister replace with 1/8” vacuum plug. 1 1/8” RED PIPE LUG 10) 3/8 hose under throttle body will attach to 3/8 L-barb in new backing plate 1 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 11) Attach electrical probe to new backing plate with screws provided. 12) Attach THUNDER ADAPTOR to throttle body. NOTE: We recommend using stock Velocity stack and stock bolts. Stack must be ground or trimmed to fit inside Thunder Adaptor. Drill at side to install temp. sensor (1/4 drill bit). 13) Attach new Thunder backing plate. Electrical probe and barb to crank case should be connected. 14) Install Power Commander using instructions furnished with unit. ** POWER COMMANDER SHOULD BE PRE-MAPPED BY THUNDER MFG. (check sticker on back) OR SHOULD BE CUSTOM MAPPED ON A DYNO BY AN AUTHORIZED MAPPING STATION** 15) Reinstall tank and dash in reverse order. Make sure to connect all line and electrical connections. 16) Reinstall seat and you are ready to ride. 17) START AND ENJOY THE THUNDER Special Notes: Tornado or Hurricane Thunder Air Kit Use instructions 1 –12 listed above and install the adaptor first. With your adaptor installed now attach the Hurricane – Tornado adaptor plate using the (2) – m6-1 x 16 flat socket head cap screws. Now use the (3) ¼ -20 X ½” chrome socket heads included with the air kit to complete installation. Please note that the Tornado filter is very snug. Filter should be at room temperature or warmer. The rubber does not expand when cold. Apply Windex or similar to Tunnel and inside of filter flange. Be careful when putting filter on so not to wrinkle pleats. It is recommended that you hold filter light but firm, at large end with flange. This is a Basic Format to aid our Customers Thunder Mfg. takes no Responsibility for Installation If you have any Doubt let your Dealer do it. Hyper Charger Installation: www.thundermfg.com 623-869-7154
    • 1) thru 9) Please See Above. 10) 3/8 hose under throttle body will attach to 3/8 barb in new adaptor (crankcase breather) 11) Attach electrical probe to new adaptor with screws provided. 12) Attach THUNDER ADAPTOR to throttle body. NOTE: 5mm Flange Head with washers. 13) Attach new Thunder HC Adaptor. Electrical probe and barb to crank case should be connected. HONDA FI 1800 HC ADAPTOR 14) Attach the vacuum to the Hyper Charger. (Tap into the vacuum line that QTY PARTS LIST runs from the brass intake on the manifold to the throttle body – use 3/8 T- 1 1800 HYPER CHARGER ADAPTOR 1 1800 HYPER CHARGER PLATE barb.) This will run the butterflies on the Hyper Charger. 1 1/8 VACCUM PLUG 15) Install the Hyper Charger using ¼-20 x 1 ½ bolts. 4 METRIC 12.9 ALLOY FLANGE SOCKET HEAD 16) Install Power Commander using instructions furnished with unit. 1 3/16 T-BARB ** POWER COMMANDER SHOULD BE PRE-MAPPED BY 1 L-BARB THUNDER MFG. (check sticker on back) OR SHOULD BE CUSTOM 1 3/8” RED PLUG 4 ¼ LOCK WASHERS MAPPED ON A DYNO BY AN AUTHORIZED MAPPING STATION 4 ¼-20 X 1 ½ SOCKET HEAD 17) Reinstall tank and dash in reverse order. Make sure to connect all line 2 ¼ PIPE PLUG and electrical connections. 2 5MM X 12 SOCKET HEAD 18) Reinstall seat and you are ready to ride. 2 6MM X 15 FLAT HEAD 19) START AND ENJOY THE THUNDER COPYRIGHT 2004 This is a Basic Format to aid our Customers Thunder Mfg. takes no Responsibility for Installation If you have any Doubt let your Dealer do it. www.thundermfg.com 623-869-7154