Honda VTX 1300R Classic Exhaust Part # 52‐1559

  • 1,706 views
Uploaded on

 

  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
    Be the first to like this
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
1,706
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0

Actions

Shares
Downloads
1
Comments
0
Likes
0

Embeds 0

No embeds

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1.   18550 Minthorn Street, Lake Elsinore, CA  92530  (951) 587‐9222   (951) 296‐1552 fax  Honda VTX 1300R  Classic Exhaust   Part # 52‐1559  Exhaust kit bill of materials  1  Instruction sheet  52‐1559  1  Front head pipe  52‐155‐01F  1  Rear head pipe  52‐155‐01R  1  Universal Y‐collector  50‐100‐30  1  Long universal canister  50‐103‐31  1  Extra long heat shield  50‐102‐65  1  Front smooth shield  52‐109‐01F  1  Rear  smooth shield  52‐109‐01R  1  Muffler bracket  52‐155‐40  1  Head flange  52‐120‐41  1  Head flange  52‐120‐41F  2  5/16” X 18 X ¾” Carriage  70‐100‐10  bolts 
  • 2.   2  5/16’’ Flange nuts  70‐100‐15    2  Flat washers  70‐100‐14    6  2’’ Hose clamps  70‐100‐35    1  2” H.D hose clamps  70‐100‐36    2  (.50 Length X .438 I.D X .875  50‐100‐78  O.D) foot peg spacers    2  10mm x 1.25 x 70mm Flange  70‐100‐63    bolts        Disassembly    1. Remove two 8mm flange bolts on top muffler as shown. (Fig.1)                               Figure 1       
  • 3.   2. Loosen 8mm bolt to hose clamp connecting top and bottom muffler as shown. (Fig. 2)                                 Figure 2      3. Loosen 8mm hose clamp bolts on top canister as shown. Once loose remove top  canister. (Fig. 3 & 4)                             Figure 3                                                             Figure 4         
  • 4.     4. Remove two 8mm bolts and nuts that hold bottom canister to stock muffler bracket as  shown. (Fig. 5)                                 Figure 5      5. Loosen two 8mm hose clamp bolts on bottom canister as shown. Once loose remove  bottom canister. (Fig. 6 & 7)                               Figure 6                                                              Figure 7     
  • 5.     6. Remove two socket cap nuts on rear head pipe as shown. Once removed, remove  stock rear head pipe. (Fig. 8 & 9)                            Figure 8                                                           Figure 9        7.Loosen two 10mm bolts to footrest, so you can remove front head pipe. (Fig. 10)                          Figure 10         
  • 6. 8. Loosen two socket head cap nuts as shown and remove front head pipe.                  (Fig. 11 & 12)                        Figure 11                                                       Figure 12                                                                    Assembly    9. Install head flange onto Roadhouse front head pipe as shown. (Note: the flange with  the cut on the side is for the front head pipe. (Fig. 13)                    Figure 13       
  • 7.   10. Install front Roadhouse head pipe with the stock socket cap nuts as shown.              (Fig. 14 & 15)                 Figure 14                                                       Figure 15        11. Slide rear head flange from hardware kit onto rear head pipe as shown. (Fig. 16)                    Figure 16             
  • 8. 12. Slide rear head pipe into y‐collector as shown. (Fig. 17)                     Figure 17          13. Remove right side cover. (Fig. 18 & 19)                       Figure 18                                             Figure 19           
  • 9.       14. Slide y‐collector onto front head pipe as shown. Now with rear head pipe twist into  rear port as shown and install stock socket head cap nuts. Leave both front and rear  stock socket caps finger tight at this time. (Fig. 20 & 21)                      Figure 20                                                   Figure 21        15. Install Roadhouse right side muffler bracket off stock bracket with stock bolts and  nuts as shown. (Fig. 22)                               Figure 22   
  • 10.     16. Slide two inch heavy duty hose clamp from hardware kit onto the Roadhouse  muffler canister as shown. (Fig. 23)                              Figure 23        17. Slide Roadhouse muffler canister onto y‐collector as shown. (Fig. 24)                       Figure 24     
  • 11.   18. Line up holes on muffler bracket to muffler channel bracket mounted on the  muffler. Install two 5/16” x 18 x ¾” carriage bolts from hardware kit into muffler  channel as shown. Mount 5/16 x 18 flange nuts from kit as well with bolts and leave  finger tight at this time. (Fig. 25 & 26)                             Figure 25                                                        Figure 26        19. Go back and tighten both front head flange nuts and rear head flange nuts tight.  Install two, two inch standard hose clamps from hardware kit into the front heat shield  standoff brackets as shown. (Fig. 27)                      Figure 27                                                          
  • 12.   20. Install front shield onto Roadhouse head pipe, and tighten hose clamps around  head pipe. (Fig. 28)                    Figure 28      21. Slide from hardware kit two, two inch standard hose clamps into rear heat shield  standoff brackets as shown. Mount shield onto rear head pipe and tighten both clamps  around head pipe. (Fig. 29)                      Figure 29     
  • 13. 22. Install right side cover as shown. (Fig. 30)                      Figure 30          23.  You may need help with mounting lower heat shield. First you will need to install     two 2’’ standard hose clamps from hardware kit. As mounting the lower shield you will need  one person to twist the heat shield and the other person has to tighten both hose clamps.  The reason for this is because you don’t want any gap from the front and rear head pipe  heat shields. (Fig. 31 & 32)                      Figure 31                                                                  Figure 32          
  • 14. 24. Install two (.50” x .438” x .875”) foot peg spacers and two 10mm x 1.25 x 70mm flange  bolts from hardware kit. You must install the two 10mm bolts thru foot peg and use spacers  on back side of foot peg and against the frame. This will give room for Roadhouse front  head pipe. (Fig. 33 & 34)                               Figure 33                                                              Figure 34  10mm x 1.25 x 70mm  (.50” x .438 x  Flange bolts  .875”) foot  (.50” x .438” x .875) Foot peg spacer  peg spacer.         Go back and tighten both carriage bolts and nuts and the 2’’ heavy duty hose clamp  on muffler canister. Make sure all heat shield hose clamps are tight. Also make sure  you have tightened foot peg spacers and double check rear brake to make sure if  stops properly.           
  • 15. Note: As with any new exhaust to get the full performance benefit of the bike it may need to  be rejected. In that case we recommend using a Dynojet jetkit for carbureted bikes and  Dynojet power commander for fuel injected bikes. Avaliable through (www.dynojet.com)  Phone number: 800‐992‐4993 or a local dealer.