SEO Quiz - How Good Is Your SEO Knowledge?
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Like this? Share it with your network

Share

SEO Quiz - How Good Is Your SEO Knowledge?

  • 636 views
Uploaded on

How good is your SEO knowledge? Take our SEO quiz to find out.

How good is your SEO knowledge? Take our SEO quiz to find out.

More in: Marketing
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
636
On Slideshare
629
From Embeds
7
Number of Embeds
1

Actions

Shares
Downloads
18
Comments
0
Likes
1

Embeds 7

http://www.misswrite.co.za 7

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. SEO Quiz Questions & Answers From Top SEO Experts
  • 2. 1) What Does NAP mean? A. Not A Problem B. Business Name, Address and Phone Number C. Business Number, Availability and Products N A P
  • 3. Answer: B. Business Name, Address and Phone Number. Question and answer from Andrew Shotland of Local SEO Guide N A P
  • 4. Approximately what percentage of all Google searches contain "Local Intent" -- i.e. where the searcher is looking for a local business, local news, local events, etc.? A. 10% B. 30% C. 60% 2)
  • 5. Answer: B. 30% See the full explaination From David Mihm of Moz and David Mihm
  • 6. Which of the following is not a primary data aggregator in the U.S.? A. Acxiom B. Superpages C. Factual ! D. InfoGroup E. Localeze ! ! 3)
  • 7. Answer: B. Superpages. While Superpages is an important site to be listed on, it is not considered one the primary data aggregators. See David Mihm's Local Search Ecosystem From Darren Shaw of whitespark.
  • 8. Which sites / search engines use Yelp as their main source of reviews? A. Apple Maps and Facebook. B. Bing Places, Facebook, and TripAdvisor. C. Apple Maps, Bing Places, and Yahoo Local. 4)
  • 9. Answer: C. Yelp syndicates reviews to all of the sites / search engines except for Facebook. From Phil Rozek of Local Visibility System Apple Maps, Bing Places, and Yahoo Local.
  • 10. Does running a Google AdWords campaign increase your organic search rankings? A. Yes, if you spend a minimum of $10,000 a month. B. Yes, if you spend a minimum of $100 a month. C. No. According to Matt Cutts, having an AdWords campaign does not increase your organic search rankings. 5)
  • 11. Answer: C. No This has been a highly debated issue for years. Recently, Cutts debunked the theory that AdWords campaigns have a positive effect on organic search rankings in this Google Webmaster Video. From Jay Soriano of Soriano Media
  • 12. When building citations, it's important to be 100% consistent with how you format your address?6) A. True B. False
  • 13. Answer: B. False From Darren Shaw of whitespark. Many sites force your address into their own address formatting, so it's common to see variations like suite vs ste, drive vs dr, etc. Google normalizes the addresses it finds on the web into a standard format.
  • 14. Can you offer customers something to write a Google review?7) A. Yes B. No
  • 15. Answer: B. False Google has outlined in their guidelines. Google does not want to display biased/solicited reviews as they don't believe it's providing a fair and accurate review of the business. Policing this can be difficult though. From Matthew Zajechowski of Digital Third Coast
  • 16. On which of the following sites can information from your Yelp business profile appear?8) A. Yelp, Bing, Yahoo Local, and Apple Maps B. Yelp and Apple Maps C. What are you talking about? Why would anything from Yelp show up anywhere else?
  • 17. Answer: A. From David Mihm of Moz and David Mihm Yelp, Bing, Yahoo Local, and Apple Maps.
  • 18. A _____ is used when you create a new website and wish to transfer all link juice that was created in link building and SEO practices to your new domain.9) A. 302 redirect. B. 404 redirect C. 301 redirect
  • 19. Answer: C. 301 redirect From Johnathan Grzybowski Of Dino Enterprise
  • 20. How many businesses have NOT claimed their Google+ Local page?10) A. 50% B. 80% C. 20%
  • 21. Answer: C. 80% Just over 80% of business owners have not claimed their Google+ Local page. Have you? It is essential that you take control of the online presence for your business. From Brian Shumway.
  • 22. Which of the following are link schemes, which could lead to a Google penalty?11) A. Press releases with a dofollow link and optimized anchor text. B. Guest posting campaigns with a dofollowlink and optimized anchor text. C. Paying for a link with the intention of passing Page Rank. D. All of the above
  • 23. Answer: D. All of the above Google's Webmaster Guidelines are constantly being updated, with press releases and large scale guest posting recently added in the last year. See Google's Link Schemes for more information From Jay Soriano of Soriano Media.
  • 24. How many factors does Google use to rank web pages?12) A. Less than 50 B. 50-200 C. Over 200
  • 25. Answer: C. Over 200 While no one knows exactly what criteria Google uses to rank websites, there are over 200 factors that influence search rankings. Some of the most famous ones include a site’s backlink profile, domain age and page load. From Antonio Catanese of Translate Media.
  • 26. Answer: C. Over 200 “Relevance is the primary component and we have over 200 signals in our scoring.” - say Matt Cutts from Cozy Digital.
  • 27. According to Google Places Quality Guidelines, you can use a P.O. Box for a business location?13) A. True B. False
  • 28. Answer: B. False Do not create a listing or place your pin marker at a location where the business does not physically exist. P.O. Boxes are not considered accurate physical locations. Your business location should be staffed during its stated hours. More Info. From David Waterman of The Search Agency.
  • 29. Where do alt tags go?14) A. In the header. B. With images. C. With hyperlinks
  • 30. Answer: B. With images From Robert J. Podfigurny Of Lerentec. Alt tags are for images which search engines can't see. They are text tags in the code for the image to identify what the image is. Alt tags should be related to the image and helpful to not only search engines but also for people using screen readers.
  • 31. What percentage of clicks does the first Google organic search result receive?15) A. 7% B. 26% C. 53%
  • 32. Answer: C. 26% Its more important than ever to rank highly in the search engines. Showing up on the 1st page at the bottom isn't going to get you many clicks. Businesses need to aim on being in the top 3 results to expect to receive a decent volume of traffic for those search terms. More Info. From Grayson P. Carter Of LeadCadence.
  • 33. What keyword density percentage should you be aiming for on your pages?16) A. 2% B. 5% C. It doesn’t matter
  • 34. Answer: C. It doesn’t matter Correct! David Carey Of Elina. Keyword density is the number of times your target keyword phrase is mentioned on a page. It used to have some bearing, but now it doesn't matter. Content should flow naturally and in doing so you'll no doubt mention your keyword anyway.
  • 35. What keyword density percentage should you be aiming for on your pages?17) A. 7 B. 3 C. 1 <H1>
  • 36. Answer: C. 1 Kevin Amerson of Whopath. Web pages are meant to be hierarchical, providing one H1 tag will clearly set the importance of the keywords in that tag with search engines. Other important tags then should naturally be less important than the H1. <H1>
  • 37. $$$ I hear links are good for SEO. How much should I pay for a link to my site?18) A. Ugh, don’t buy links… unless you want no one to ever find your site, ever. I’m not buying what you’re selling! B. Over $15. If it cost more, it’s probably a good link, and you want those to beat your competition. C. No more than $1.00, you don’t want to spend too much for something that has little value overall.
  • 38. Answer: A. DON’T BUY LINKS! This can’t be stressed more than saying don’t buy links. Paid links have fallen out of favor for awhile with search engines and actually do much more harm then good. Link are important but buying links can cause your site to acquire a penalty and possibly a ban. From Lance Bachman of 1SEO. $$$
  • 39. What's the best way to represent your address on your site?19) A. Using a heading 3 tag to indicate importance. B. As schema.org structured data.
 C. As a link that opens a map.
  • 40. Answer: B. As schema.org structured data. As schema.org structured data - this is so that search engines will parse your location and provide that as structured data in search results. The search engine will make it clickable to a map for you and it will work on desktop and mobile search results. Kevin Amerson of Whopath.
  • 41. How is Google+ different from Google Places?20) A. Google Places is being merged into Google+ to form one product with more flexibility. B. Google+ is a social network, Google Places is for maps listings.
 C. Google Places helps you build 3rd party business listings; Google+ does not.
  • 42. Answer: A. As schema.org structured data. Google Places is being merged into Google+ to form one product with more flexibility. Claiming a business location now creates a Google+ page for it. In the event a G+ page already exists, Google will attempt to detect and merge them. From Collin Jarman of COCG.
  • 43. What is a “descriptor,” in the context of your Google Places page?21) A. A word or short phrase you can add to your Google Places business name to describe your business a little better. B. Another name for the short description you’re allowed to write on your Google page.
 C. The keywords that Google sometimes extracts from your customer reviews and displays under the “Review Summary” section of your Google Places page.
  • 44. Answer: B. From Phil Rozek of Local Visibility System. In February 2014, Google reversed its long-standing policy that you couldn’t include any “keywords” in the “business name” field of your Google Places listing, unless they’re legally part of your business name. More Info.
  • 45. How does Google view "popularity" versus "authority" when it comes to SEO?22) A. Popularity is based on attracting links, while authority is based on the amount of content produced.. B. Popularity is based on social signals, while authority is based on PageRank.
 C. Popularity is based on where people frequently go online, while authority is based more on being linked to or cited as an expert.
  • 46. Answer: C. Based on where people frequently go online In a recent webmaster video on YouTube, Matt Cutts explained that there’s often a myth that PageRank refers directly to popularity, but he said that this is not necessarily the case. As an example he explains that porn sites are extremely popular, but they don’t really attract links because of the content.
  • 47. Answer: C. Based on where people frequently go online According to Cutts, popularity is about where people are going online, whereas authority is about reputation and the perception of expertise. Google’s goal is to balance popularity, authority – and relevance – in a way that provides the best results for users. From Dustin Christensen of Jackson White Law.
  • 48. What is the Penguin Update?22) A. Penguin refers to a Google algorithm update that primarily penalizes sites that have too many keywords in the title tag. B. Penguin refers to a Google algorithm update that primarily penalizes sites that have too many low quality links, such as from blog comments, forums and/or directories.
 C. Penguin refers to a Google algorithm update that primarily penalizes sites that have content on their sites that looks spammy.
  • 49. Answer: B. Penguin refers to a Google algorithm update that primarily penalizes sites that have too many low quality links, such as from blog comments, forums and/or directories. From Pierre Zarokian of Submit Express
  • 50. Click here to tweet this presentation. Join The Community: www.FitSmallBusiness.com See the full article here