By Felicia Ferentinos134 Nichols RdNesconset,N11767(631)366-3444 Giant panda report_________________________________________________________________________________ The giant panda is known to be China’s national treasure. This animal isprotected by law. This bear is loved by Chinese people and they have alsobeen seen in Chinese art back in thousands of years and the Chinese will callthe giant panda the large bear cat. The people that live outside of China aretotally fascinated by this animal ever since in the year of 1869. Right now it ismore than 100 years later. The giant panda has been loved worldwide. The Giant panda is known to have a really specialized diet more than allthe bears in the world. There are only about two species of bamboo; thenames of the two bamboos are the arrow and the umbrella bamboo). A pandawill eat about 40 pounds (18 kg) of food every single day. The bamboos thatthe giant panda eats are really low in nutrition. Even through the giant pandaeats this plant a lot of it cannot really digest it really good that is because thebamboo will usually be pass through the digestive tract will by not bedigested . So they will have to digest their food by eating 12 hours of bambooevery day so that they can get a lot of nourishment. In the throat and in thestomach they have extra- tough linings so that they can protect themselveswhen they are eating really hard food. The panda will usually eat while theyare sitting in an upright position. So they will have to use their front paws tohold the food that they are eating. When pandas are in captivity (like in a zooor in a breeding center). They will really be fed with bamboo, rice, cereal,carrots, apples and they will also be fed with sweet potatoes. The mostimportant food source for a giant panda is bamboo. There are some pandasthat can eat 84 pounds (38 kilograms) of food every day. The panda can holdtheir bamboo by stalking their five fingers in a really special wrist bone. Then
to peel off the hard outer layers with their teeth so that they can reveal areally soft inner tissue. Pandas have an really strong jaw bone and cheekmuscles that can help it to crush and chew the thick stalks it will use it’sflatten back teeth to do that. The home of where an animal lives its called its habitat (A habitat is aplace where animals live). When pandas are in the wild they can only live in afew mountain areas that can be in the central and in the western of China.There are a lot of pandas that live in Sichuan, Shaanxi and Gansu Provinces.The pandas’ national habitats are in places that are cool, wet and in cloudymountain forest lands. This is how bamboo can grow. Giant pandas willusually live in a mix between deciduous/ evergreen temperate forests that canbe 3,000 and 10,500 feet (900-3,200m) that the altitude (that can be belowthe timberline). Pandas once live in really small altitudes. That is because offarming and the land development has pushed these bears up into really highmountain locations. The panda can reproduce really slowly. The panda will start to mate inthe spring and they will get attracted by calls and odors. Females will onlygive birth between 95 to 160 days after they are mating. They will usuallyhave their cubs inside of a den that they will usually dig in the ground.Mothers will only have two cubs but there are only one them of them that willmake it to adulthood. The moment that these cubs are born they will be allwhite, blind and they will become completely helpless the moment that theyare born. The giant panda babies are known to be the smallest newbornmammals. They can weigh about four to six ounces (85- 140 g) this is howmuch they weigh when they are an newborn cub. They can be lighter as anapple. The giant panda babies are just like human babies because they areknown to cry when they want food or they need care from their mother. Thecubs will start to open when eyes six to seven weeks old. They will live withtheir mother for three months after they are born. They will be able to eatbamboo when they are 6 months old and they will continue to drink theirmother’s milk for 9 months. Giant pandas will grow really slowly. They willremain with their mother for one to two years. They will be an fully-grownpanda when they 2 or 4 years old.
The greatest danger for a giant panda is really humans. These bears areknown to be really endangered. The reason why they are in endangeredbecause poachers are killing them for their pelts. Poachers will kill the pandafor their pelts because they want to sell them for money. The giant panda isknown to be the symbol for all endangered and in threatened species. Todaythere are about 2,000 pandas that are still left in the wild today. in the end of2006 there has been a report that there are 180 pandas that are in captivitythat are found in the mainland of china. That is in 20 other countries that canbe found in china. The most common threat that is going on with the giantpanda today is their habitat is getting destroyed. Ever since people have beenmoving into their homes then they are starting to be pushed into really smallareas way up high in the mountains of China. There are so many nationallowland habitats are being destroyed by farmers and because of the growth ofthe human population. The forests that pandas live in are starting to be clearout this is a bad thing because if pandas do not have enough room then theywill have an really hard time to look for food and also have an really hard timemaking more of themselves. There are about 1,600 giant pandas that are leftin the wild today. There are seven reasons why these amazing bears are in somuch trouble. The biggest reason why pandas are endangered because thereare billions of people that live in China. The problem with that is people arestarting to build lots of cities and farms right one giant pandas habitats. This iscausing a really big problem for the panda because if there is not enough roomfor pandas to live on then they will have a really hard time to look for food andto rise their young.Another big problem is that these bears like to be by themselves all year long.This means that they do not have a really long breeding season. There arereally short which means males do not have an enough time to look for afemale to mate with. The females will only give birth to only one or two cubsare totally depended on their mother for everything. They will continue to dothis for only for the first few years of their lives when they are in the wild then
the mother will only care for just one cub, but in panda facilities that are inChina. The pandas that live in these facilities are a lot different than the onesthat live in the wild. The keepers that works in these facilities are alwaystrying to help to hand rise the two twin cubs. There can only be only one babythat can be lifted with the mother and the keepers. In every often they willhave to switch the cubs every once. In every few days so that each of them canbe care for and so that they can drink their mother’s milk. The other bigproblem that they are facing is when the bamboo grows and when they startto produce the seeds. So when the mature plant dies then then a new seed willstart to grow really slow into the plant that can be big enough for the panda toeat it. The giant panda eats about 25 different types of bamboo, but they willusually eat about 4 or 5 different types of bamboo that usually grows in theirhabitat. The really weird thing about pandas is that all of the plants that is inspecies that can grow in an area that will usually bloom and then it will die.When the bamboo dies then panda will start to move into another area. Butwith the problem with humans taking over their home land. The giant pandais having a really hard time looking for a new area of their habitat becausethey will be moved into a place where it is really hard to look for so they makeend up going through starvation. I have learned from my research on the giantpanda. But there is one thing that learned from this research and that is. Wemust save these amazing animals from being gone forever. These amazingbears are amazing animals and they should have the chance to live on withtheir lives. These bears need all the help that they can get. The Giant pandahas the right to continue living on this planet. They are doing their part innature and we should find a place in nature to. This is a really big planet thatis full of wonders and discoveries that are just waiting to be found. We have tomake this planet safe for us and for other creatures that we share it with. Thisbear is a really beautiful animal. I am so happy that they are here on this earth.This is our beautiful home it deserves to have a second chance to live on forthe next generation on this planet. There is an big, bright and beautiful futureout there that is just waiting to be found. I hope you have enjoyed my researchas I enjoyed making it. Remember anything can happen if you help your planetand all the other creatures who share it. The giant panda is counting on us tosave it from extinction. We have to do something before it is too late. That is
what I have learned during my research. If we worked together we can savethe giant panda and the other animals that live on this planet with us.Together we can make a difference in our beautiful planet that we all share.That is what I have learned during this research. I hope you enjoyed as muchas I did.