BARCELONABIRDS’ PROJECTS FEDAC Sant Andreu BARCELONA
BARCELONA PROJECTSCONTENTS1. Zoo’s ringingprogramme2.Swallowsproject3. Peregrinfalcon
The zoo’s ringing programmeThe ringing of birds is a tool to study them. It isbased on maroking each animal individually.Every ring has a unique code, so the bird can beeasily identified.
What is the purpouse of bird ringing?Bird ringing allows us to obtain information about differentaspects of a bird’s life which are of vital importance for theirconservation:• Migratory behaviour: where they go, which route they take, which habitats they use during migration and how they use them.• Demography. Questions such as: What is there live span? What is their reproductive success rate?, or what is the population of a particular species? All these questions can often only be answered thanks to ringing.• Phenology: Ringing provides us with information about the life cycle of birds, their moulting periods and locations and their migrating patterns.
How is bird ringing done?Birds can either be captured from their nests or byusing harmless methods such as japanese mist nets.Once a bird has a been captured, a light metal ringis put on its leg, several different biometricalmeasurements are taken and it is released back intothe wild as quickly as possible.A “ringing license” or special permission is requiredin order to carry out bird ringing.
The zoo’s ringing programme:The zoo has set up a ringing programme in orderto share with the visitors this scientific methodand to offer them the opportunity tounderstand and collaborate in the research.
Examples: YELLOW- LEGGED GULL:• It has adapted very well to live in Barcelona.• It uses the roofs of houses to make their nests.• The birds even eat pigeons. GREY HERONS (ARDEA CINEREA)• It is a migratory species which breeds in colonies.• The colony at Barcelona’s zoo, (130 nests), is today the second largest in Catalonia and the largest urban colony in Europe.• It is of great interest , therefore, to be able to ring all the chicks which are born here. BLACK- HEADED GULL ( LARUS RIDIBUNDUS):• The number of Black- headed gulls that come to spend the winter at Barcelona’s zoo has decreased from approximately 4000 in the 70s to 500 today.
Swallows projectSwallows Project is a study of the House Martinbird. They situate there nests around the city.Everybody can participate. House Martin Nest
Delichon urbica BLACK PLUMAGE SMALL AND BLACK WHITEWHITE RUMP COVERED LOW-CUT AND WITH BLACK- BROWN WHITE TAIL. FEATHERS
Delichon urbica • Is it migratory? Yes it is• English Name: Swallow • When we see it in• Catalan name: Oreneta Barcelona? In March, April, Cuablanca May, June, July and August.• English Name: House Martin • Catalan population: 137 129-• Longevity: 7,9 204 510 couples.• Diet: Insects • European Population: 16 000 000- 36 000 000 couples.
PEREGRIN FALCON IN BARCELONA The project seeks to restore peregrine falcons, extint bird in Barcelona. The biologists do this by using the "hacking." It means: falcon chicks raised in captivity, but at the same time preparing them to become independent. The reintroduction has been made in some Barcelona districts. From 2003 to 2011, 57 falcons were born. This project has been performed in the U.S.A., Canada and some European countries.
TABLECommon name Peregrine FalconScientific Name Falco peregrinusSize Female: 45-50cm Male: 35-40cm HABITAT The Peregrine lives in all type of open habitats (gorges, wetlands, ravines, cereal plains,...) providing there are vertical structures in which to nest, such as cliffs, high buildings or quarries DIET Feeds exclusively on birds. Prey varies in function of the Peregrines distribution, though they are predominately medium- sized. LONGEVITY Maximum registered 6 years in the wild and 19 years in captivity. DISTRIBUTION World distribution: in all continents except Antarctica. Not found in the Amazonian and Orinoco jungles or other places in the world with extreme climates. Estimated Catalan population: approximately 245-253 pairs Estimated European population: 7,600-11,000 pairs
TABLEREPRODUCTIVE Courtship: between January and FebruaryBEHAVIOUR: Mating between February and March Egg laid and incubation: end of February until early April Young birds remain in the nest until early June Young birds remain in the territory of adults to end of December Nest: does not really build nest, but rather makes use of ledges in crags or buildings to lay its eggs. Does not bring any material to the "nest", though may, if possible, dig out a small depression with its talons. Incubation: done chiefly by the female which is helped by the male when she needs to feed or preen herself. Feeding the chicks: both parents hunt but the female does most of feeding. Clutch size: 1 to 5 eggs, normally 3 Incubation time: 28 to 30 days Period in the nest: 35 to 40 days Dependency on parents once outside the nest: 35 to 40 daysHUNTING hunts exclusively on the wing. Plunges down on quarry from a great height, orTECHNIQUES : pursues bird in flapping flight.LEGAL ESTATUS: The Peregrine Falcon is protected at an international level: by Catalan, Spanish State and European legislation and by world agreements.
A particular slide catching your eye?
Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.