0
Monique van Bergen
Immigration director Network Netherlands B.V.
•European citizen
•Romanian*
•Bulgarian*
•Croatian**
*Work permit needed till January 1st, 2014
**Work permit needed (no e...
European citizens can work in the Netherlands without a work permit.
-Registration town hall (expected stay for more than ...
Dutch work permit required to work in the Netherlands
- only work permit for a stay less than 3 months
- work and residenc...
Other countries:
• only work permit for a stay less than 3 months incl. business visa
• work and residence permit is neede...
From June 1st, the Ministry of Justice introduced the new Foreign Law, also
called Modern Migration Policy.
A company need...
Working in the Netherlands as a knowledge migrant:
Minimal salary contractually agreed fixed gross way money:
Older than 3...
The procedure to apply for (visa), Dutch work and residence permit:
-Employer completes application forms
-Employer files ...
After graduation at a Dutch University or High School (Master), as a student
(with a valid permit “studie” and a diploma) ...
It is possible to apply for a Dutch (work) and residence permit for your
family members:
-Partner
-Spouse
-Children till 1...
As soon as the partner application is granted, your partner or
spouse is also allowed to work in the Netherlands and witho...
If you will change employer with a valid Dutch work and residence permit,
the new employer (recognized sponsor) can make a...
All kind of questions can be asked or send by
email to:
info@esww.nl
Expat Services WorldWide, Monique van Bergen: Working in the Netherlands
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Expat Services WorldWide, Monique van Bergen: Working in the Netherlands

218

Published on

Monique van Bergen, member of the ESWW foundation, gave a presentation on "Working in the Netherlands" at Expatica's International Job Fair on Saturday, 14 September 2013.

Published in: Career, Business
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
218
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
3
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "Expat Services WorldWide, Monique van Bergen: Working in the Netherlands"

  1. 1. Monique van Bergen Immigration director Network Netherlands B.V.
  2. 2. •European citizen •Romanian* •Bulgarian* •Croatian** *Work permit needed till January 1st, 2014 **Work permit needed (no end date yet)
  3. 3. European citizens can work in the Netherlands without a work permit. -Registration town hall (expected stay for more than 4 months) -Registration IND (purpose work) -BSN number will be provided by registration in the town hall -Bank account can be opened with a social security number and employment contract -Obligated to apply for a Dutch health insurance
  4. 4. Dutch work permit required to work in the Netherlands - only work permit for a stay less than 3 months - work and residence permit is needed for a stay more than 3 months Western countries as USA, Japan, Australia, Canada, South Korea, New Zealand - no entrance visa - work and residence permit can be obtained after arrival - work and residence permit can be filed before arrival in the Netherlands
  5. 5. Other countries: • only work permit for a stay less than 3 months incl. business visa • work and residence permit is needed for a stay more than 3 months • entrance visa required (MVV) • New Modern Migration policy, work and residence permit can be filed before arrival in the Netherlands • work and residence permit can be collected after arrival • allowed to work after arrival directly
  6. 6. From June 1st, the Ministry of Justice introduced the new Foreign Law, also called Modern Migration Policy. A company needs a recognized sponsorship of the IND to hire knowledge migrants. All recognized companies are mentioned in a public register, presented at the IND website at the link: http://www.ind.nl/Zakelijk/Openbaarregister/Pages/default.aspx
  7. 7. Working in the Netherlands as a knowledge migrant: Minimal salary contractually agreed fixed gross way money: Older than 30 years old € 52.010,= Younger than 30 years old € 38.141,= Graduated / search year € 27.336,=
  8. 8. The procedure to apply for (visa), Dutch work and residence permit: -Employer completes application forms -Employer files application to the IND -IND take decision within 2-4 weeks -Employee collect visa at the Dutch Embassy or Consulate in home country of country of residence -Employee arrives in the Netherlands -Employee collect Dutch work and residence permit at the IND office or expat center -Work and residence permit will be granted till the end date of your employment contract - Free on the labor market after 3 years working and legal residency
  9. 9. After graduation at a Dutch University or High School (Master), as a student (with a valid permit “studie” and a diploma) you can apply for the Dutch work and residence permit “zoekstudent”. With this residence permit you’re allowed to work in the Netherlands for maximal one year after receiving the diploma without any restrictions. (finding a job as knowledge migrant). A company can apply for your knowledge migrant permit when he offers you a minimal annual gross salary of € 27.336,=.
  10. 10. It is possible to apply for a Dutch (work) and residence permit for your family members: -Partner -Spouse -Children till 18 years old Partner: legalized and translated unmarried certificates Spouse: legalized and translated married certificate Children: legalized and translated birth certificates (legible copies need to be add to the visa application)
  11. 11. As soon as the partner application is granted, your partner or spouse is also allowed to work in the Netherlands and without any restrictions. The partner/spouse permit will be valid till the end date of the knowledge migrant permit (employment contract).
  12. 12. If you will change employer with a valid Dutch work and residence permit, the new employer (recognized sponsor) can make a notification to the IND and you can start working with the new employer. If your Dutch work and residence permit will expire, the new employer also needs to extend your current Dutch work and residence permit. An extension can only be filed and paid by the employer. Check if the new employer is a recognized sponsor!
  13. 13. All kind of questions can be asked or send by email to: info@esww.nl
  1. A particular slide catching your eye?

    Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.

×