Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
0
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

Eb5%20 Investors%20 Presentaion[1]

906

Published on

Georgia Center for Foreign Investment & Development, Atlanta

Georgia Center for Foreign Investment & Development, Atlanta

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
906
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
38
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Georgia Center for foreign Investment and development Investors Presentation Dianne Darling Broker
  • 2. Highlights of the EB-5 Visa
    • A direct route to a Green Card
    • Permanent Residency in the United States for you, your spouse and any children under the age of 21
    • US Citizenship route after 5 years of being a Green Card holder
    • Children may attend college/university at U.S resident costs
  • 3. The EB-5 Visa
    • Congress created the EB-5 immigrant investor visa category in the Immigration Act of 1990 in the hopes of attracting foreign capital to the US and creating jobs for American workers in the process. There are 10,000 visas available in the category each year
  • 4. The EB-5 Visa
    • There are three basic requirements for an EB-5 visa :
    • First , the alien must establish a business or invest in an existing business that was created or restructured after November 19, 1990.
    • Second , the alien must have invested $1 million (only $500,000 when investing in a USCIS designated regional center) in the business.
    • Third , the business must create full-time employment for at least 10 US workers.
  • 5. EB-5 Visa Job Creation
    • The EB-5 Visa investment must create at least 10 full-time jobs for US citizens, lawful permanent residents or other immigrants lawfully authorized to be employed in the United States.
    • the investor may not include spouses or children, but may include other family members who are employed by the business.
    • The 10 positions must be full time. This means employment of a qualified employee in a position that requires a minimum of 35 working hours per week.
    EB-5 Visa Job Creation
  • 6. The EB-5 Visa Steps
    • To participate in the EB-5 program, an individual must seek and obtain approval from the USCIS.
    • Participation in the program occurs after approval at three major steps in the application process.
  • 7. The EB-5 Visa Steps
    • First , . File form I-526 Petition and supporting documentation
    • Second , Once approved, petition is sent to US Embassy and interview is set- if approved, conditional permanent residence is issued valid for two (2) years.
    • Third , the immigrant investor applies for permanent resident status by submitting the USCIS Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions. When eligible, immigrant investors may apply for U.S. citizenship.
  • 8. EB-5 Visa Advantages
    • Only a minimum of approximately $500,000 in certain cases or $1 million may need to be invested (can be investor’s own funds, a loan not secured by EB-5 investment or a gift);
    • For Regional Center EB-5 programs, a separate active 10 job-creating business is not needed (indirect employment creation is accepted for Regional Center cases);
  • 9. EB-5 Visa Advantages
    • Fast-track immigrant (Green Card) status may be available for EB-5 Regional Center cases;
    • Avoid 5+ year quota backlogs for certain Employment based Green Card/Labor Certification applications;
    • Avoid 5 – 20 year quota backlogs for all Family based Green Card categories except spouse or parent of a U.S. citizen;
  • 10. EB-5 Visa Advantages
    • No requirement to live in area where investment is made in Regional Center EB-5 case; applicant can work, go to school or retire anywhere in the U.S.;
    • No day-to-day management of an active business is required for Regional Center cases.
  • 11. EB-5 INVESTOR GREEN CARDS
    • There are essentially two EB-5 programs:
    • The Regular program
    • The Regional Center (pilot) program
  • 12. The Regular program
    • There are three basic requirements:
    • (1) investment in a new commercial enterprise;
    • (2) investment of at least $1 million (or $500,000 in certain cases) into the business
    • (3) creation of employment for at least 10 full time U.S. workers
  • 13. The Regional Center (pilot) program
    • This program is ideal for the retiree or inactive investor due in large part to the “indirect employment creation” requirement and possible limited partner features of this program.
    • Under a Regional Center program, the investor can qualify by presenting evidence that 10 jobs will be created throughout the Regional Center economy, supported by an economist’s report obtained by the Regional Center.
  • 14. The Regional Center (pilot) program
    • In a nutshell, under a Regional Center, such as Georgia Center for Foreign Investment and Development, program, the investor can qualify by presenting evidence that 10 jobs will be created throughout the Regional Center economy, supported by an economist’s report obtained by the Regional Center.
  • 15. The Regional Center (pilot) program
    • Also, the EB-5 policy management requirement is minimal in that the investor can be only a limited partner. Thus, for those who are not interested in day-to-day management or running an active business, Regional Center programs, such as The Carnegie Hotel and The Hard Rock Hotels , offer a more acceptable form of investment for the inactive investor, than do most Regular program investments.
  • 16. The Regional Center (pilot) program
    • Another advantage of Regional Center programs that adds to the flexibility of this Green Card category is that the investor is not required to live in the place of investment; rather, he or she can live wherever he/she wishes in the United States. For example, the investor may invest in a Regional Center in the State of Tennessee , but choose to live in the State of Georgia.
  • 17.  
  • 18. The Regional Center (pilot) program
    • Under mandate by Congress, Regional Center EB-5 petitions are given priority by CIS (formerly INS), which, among other benefits, often results in a quicker path to approval.
  • 19. More Info!
    • Please contact:
    • Dianne Darling,
    • Broker
    • Georgia Center for Foreign Investment and Development (GCFID )
    • www.GCFID.com Cell: 678-294-6189 E fax: 678-455-3905 E mail:zdianne123@yahoo.com
  • 20.
    • It is time to review our
    • First Regional Center Project
  • 21. CARNEGIE BOUTIQUE HOTEL ATLANTA, GEORGIA

×