Epon Solutions

  • 1,319 views
Uploaded on

 

  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
    Be the first to like this
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
1,319
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0

Actions

Shares
Downloads
129
Comments
0
Likes
0

Embeds 0

No embeds

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. EPON Solutions By SUN Telecom2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 1
  • 2. CONTENTS EPON Introduction EPON Benefits Product Line Typical Applications2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 2
  • 3. What is EPON  Ethernet passive optical networks (EPON) are an emerging access network technology that provides a low cost method of deploying optical access lines low-cost between a carrier office (CO) and customer site.  We can say that, Ethernet Passive Optical Networks ( (EPONs) represents the convergence of low-cost ) p g Ethernet equipment and low-cost fiber infrastructure, to be the best candidate for the Next- Generation access network.2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 3
  • 4. EPON Components  OLT (Optical Line Terminal)  ODN (Optical Distribution Network: Splitters, Fiber cables, Joint enclosures, Cross-connection bl J i t l C ti cabinets, adapters, pigtails, etc)  ONU (Optical Network Unit) ONU Service Node OLT ODN ONU SNI S/R R/S UNI2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 4
  • 5. CONTENTS EPON Introduction EPON Benefits Product Line Typical Applications2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 5
  • 6. Benefits – High Bandwidth ADSL/ADSL2/ VDSL/VDSL2/ Technology LAN FTTH WLAN WiMax ADSL2+ VDSL2+ ITU-T G.993.1 IEEE IEEE 802.3ah IEEE 802.11 Standard ITU-T G.992.1-5 IEEE 802.16 ITU-T G.993.2 802.3 ITU-T G.984 Series Transmission T i i Twisted pair Twisted pair Cat-5 Fiber Microwave Microwave Medium EPON: 10G/1G, 802.11a: 54M; Fixed: 75M VDSL Asym: 52M/6.4M; Transmission ADSL: 8M/864K 10G/10G ; 802.11b: 11M; ( (20MHxbw); ); VDSL Symm: 13~26M; 10/100M Rate ADSL2+: 24M/1.2M GPON 2.5G/155M 802.11g: Mobile: 15M VDSL2: 50M@500m ~ 2.5G 54M/11M (5MHzbw) Symmetry Symmetr Symmetry Symmetry Asymmetric Symmetry Symmetry Asymmetry y Asymmetry Transmission rate Transmission rate Fixed: 7 ~ decrease when decrease when Discovery EPON: 10/20km; 10km; transmission distance transmission distance 100m 100m Distance GPON: 20km Mobile: 3 ~ increase: ADSL: 3km; increase: User U0: ≤ 15km ADSL2/2+: 3km 1.5km; Use U0: ≤4km2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 6
  • 7. ADSL VDSL PON PC Clip 100-400 Kbps Real Player, Quick Time PC Vid Video 500 to 800 Kbps MPEG 4 MPEG-4 VCR Video 3 Mbps MPEG-2 DVD Video 6 Mb Mbps MPEG 2 MPEG-2 HDTV 14-19 Mbps MPEG Download VOD Direct Viewing (Best Effort) (Near Real Time) (Real Time) Access Speed 1 3 6 10 15 20 Mbps2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 7
  • 8. Benefits - P2MP  Lower cost  Fewer optic modules  Less fiber Point-to-multi points, need of (N+1) receive modules, the fiber amount is(D1+N*D2)2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 8
  • 9. Benefits - High Reliability Copper-based Network C b dN t k PON N t Network k Switch OLT Reliable Network R li bl N t k Potential problem of active devices Passive Device LAN Switch LAN Switch Splitter Splitter2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 9
  • 10. Benefits – Long Distance 0.1 KM 1 ~ 5 KM 10 ~ 20 KM  Longer cover distance, 20km or longer g g  Less central office, low CAPEX and OPEX  No bandwidth deduction2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 10
  • 11. Benefits – Conclusions  Save fibers and modules, d d t CAPEX S fib d d l deduct  High reliability, decrease OPEX  DBA ((Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation) )  High QoS (Quality of Service)  Transmission distance 20km or longer  Large scale coverage, less central office  Easy to be compatible with existing large scale network (95%)2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 11
  • 12. CONTENTS EPON Introduction EPON Benefits Product Line Typical Applications2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 12
  • 13. EPON Solution Features  Triple Play EPON System: Data + VoIP + CATV (IPTV)  Splitting Ratio: Max 1:64 (10km) Transmission Max. (10km), Distance: 20km  Downstream: 1490 nm, Upstream: 1310nm, CATV Wavelength: 1550nm  Medium-sized, flexible2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 13
  • 14. FTTx Total Solutions VOICE FE SS ……. FTTO/B ONU FTTH GE/FE OLT INTERNET VOICE SPLITTER FE 1,32 CATV GE/FE WLAN IPTV ……. CDN ONU Administrator GE/FE SDH ONU MODEM VOICE PSTN/TDM RF Tap FE VDSL IPTV ADSL FTTB/C+LAN/DSLAM2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 14
  • 15. Products  OLT • SUN-GE9100-R • SUN-GE9100-M • SUN-GE9100-P  ODN Network • Splitters • Fiber Optic Cables • Cross-connection Cabinets • Joint Enclosures  ONU • SUN-GE9201 • SUN-GE9204P2 • SUN-GE9204R1 • SUN-GE9204P2R1 SUN GE9204P2R12011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 15
  • 16. SUN-GE9100 OLT  19 inch 19-inch 2U, 5 Slots  One slot for main- board, the rest for PON Cards  Eight Uplink optical or copper SFP module  Max. Max 8 PON ports  Max. 512 ONU at splitting ratio of 1:64 Management Card 1 2 PON Card 3 42011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 16
  • 17. OLT Features  Comprehensive OAM (Operation, Administration and Management)  Support upstream and downstream encryption S t t dd t ti  High QoS  Powerful L2/L3 switch capacity P f l it h it  SFP module hot-plugable  High reliable rack chassis  Fans hot-plugable2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 17
  • 18. ONU Products ONU Products SUN-GE9201-FG SUN-GE9201 1 FE 1 FE Port, 1 GE Port , SUN-GE9204 4 FE SUN-GE9208 8 FE SUN-GE9201G 1 GE SUN-GE9204P2 4 FE Ports, 2 POTS Ports SUN-GE9201-FG 1FE + 1GE SUN-GE9204P2 4 FE + 2 POTS SUN-GE9204R1 4FE + 1 RF SUN-GE9204P2R1 4 FE Ports, 2 POTS Ports, 1 RF Ports SUN-GE9204P2R1 4FE + 2 POTS + 1RF2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 18
  • 19. EMS Software  Configuration Management  Performance Management  System Fault Management2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 19
  • 20. 2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 20
  • 21. CONTENTS EPON Introduction EPON Benefits Product Line Typical Applications2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 21
  • 22. FTTC - Fiber to the Curb2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 22
  • 23. FTTB - Fiber to the Building2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 23
  • 24. FTTH - Fiber to the Home2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 24
  • 25. Question & Answer t l i ti www.suntelecommunication.cn2011-05-23 FTTx FTTH Solutions 25