Italy Presentation Part 2
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Like this? Share it with your network

Share
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
    Be the first to like this
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
2,208
On Slideshare
2,206
From Embeds
2
Number of Embeds
1

Actions

Shares
Downloads
17
Comments
0
Likes
0

Embeds 2

http://www.slideshare.net 2

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Specialty Products and 1,4 Dioxane Free Emulsifiers from By David Anderson
  • 2. Cola ® Moist 200 Cola ® Moist 200C Cola ® Moist 300P
  • 3. Cola ® Moist: A powerful humectant moisturizer for personal care.
  • 4. Applications Cola ® Moist 200
    • Mascara
    • Hydroalcoholic product
    • Baby shower gels
    • Spray detanglers
    • Liquid soaps
    • Soap bars
    • Hair styling products
    • Conditioning creams and rinses
    • Dry skin creams
    • Hand lotions
    • Shampoos
    • Facial cleansers
  • 5.
    • Humectant Moisturizer
    • Safe
    • Non-tacky, non greasy
    • Compatible with glycerin
    • Stable over a pH range of 2 to 12
    • Stable at high temperatures up to 90C
    • No pH drift in formulations
    • 70% active
    • Easily added to the water phase of any formulation
    • Does not contain 1,4-dioxane
    Cola ® Moist 200
  • 6.  
  • 7. A New Generation of Humectants for Personal Care Applications Cola ® Moist 200
  • 8. Glycerin A New Generation of Humectants for Personal Care Applications Cola ® Moist 200
  • 9. A New Generation of Humectants for Personal Care Applications Cola ® Moist 200
  • 10. A New Generation of Humectants for Personal Care Applications Cola ® Moist 200
  • 11.
    • It works!
      • - In-vitro data in humidity chambers
      • - Used by Neutrogena, others
      • - Easy to incorporate into any formulation
      • - Replaces glycerin and the tacky feel from glycerin
    Cola ® Moist 200: EFFECTIVE
  • 12.
    • 48-hour patch test – no potential for irritation
    • Ames Assay – no detectable genotoxic activity
    • 48 hr LC50 – 4.8 g/L “non toxic”
    • HET-CAM – Score of 2.5 (practically no irritation potential)
    Cola ® Moist 200 Safety Data
  • 13. Cola ® Moist 200C Anhydrous Humectant Moisturizer
  • 14. Cola ® Moist 200C is a solid, anhydrous form of a highly ionized water-soluble compound that enhances water-bounding structures. It is highly hygroscopic at all humidities, attracting and binding water extremely effectively, and provides a higher humidity protective gradient on both skin and hair, to enhance moisturization. It functions as a osmoregulator to prevent dehydration. Its powerful hydrating properties limits water evaporation and serve to retain moisture. Its performance benefits are due both strong ionic binding and hydrogen bonding within the hydrated deposited humectant film matrix. Cola ® Moist 200C has stronger hydrating power than that of glycerin.  It is non-greasy, water soluble, non-staining, does not clog pores, does not interfere with normal skin respiration and will not cause drag on product rub-out.  Cola ® Moist 200C is an important functional ingredient with many desired properties for the formulator. Look for the following benefits from Cola ® Moist 200C:
    • Extremely hygroscopic and imparts a pleasant moist feeling to skin
    • Increases softness and elasticity of skin.
    • Even in high concentrations, it is safe to skin and be safe for the eye
    • Nearly Odorless and Colorless
    • Stable at a broad range of temperatures and pH’s.
    • Compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic ingredients.
    • Easy to formulate into oil in water emulsion and water in oil emulsions.
    Cola ® Moist 200C
  • 15. Cola ® Moist 200C has been tested and is a safe material when used in combination with other personal care raw materials. MOISTURIZATION In order to test the effectiveness of Cola ® Moist 200C, a series of tests were run comparing Cola ® Moist 200C with well- known humectants and moisturizers. A selection of polyether chloride, hydroxyethyl urea, glycerin, sodium pyroglutamate (sodium PCA) and sodium lactate were all tested at various humidity levels in a humidity cabinet. Cola ® Moist 200C
  • 16. PROPERTIES Color, Gardner 3 MAX pH (10% active) 5 - 7 Activity, % > 95.0 Cola ® Moist 200C
  • 17. TOXICITY Eye Cola ® Moist 200C was tested for eye irritation using the chorioallantois membrane technique (HET-CAM). Cola ® Moist 200C received a very low score indicating the product is non-irritating to the human eye. SKIN To evaluate the potential irritation to skin, a study was performed adhering to ICH Guideline E6 and 21 CFR parts 50 and 56. Fifty-Two (52) volunteers, males and females, ranging in age from 16 to 77 were subjected to a “patch test”. The “patch test” was performed with the Cola ® Moist 200C diluted to 5.0 % activity. A 3/4  X 3/4  absorbent pad was moistened with 0.2 ml of liquid and applied to the backs of the subjects between the scapulae. The patch sites were inspected at 48 hours for gross changes. It was observed that there was a complete absence of skin change. The test sites were evaluated again at 72 hours. Once again the observation was negative skin changes. Under the conditions of this test, Cola ® Moist 200C did not indicate a potential for dermal irritation. Colonial Chemical does not animal test. Cola ® Moist 200C
  • 18.
    • APPLICATIONS Because Cola ® Moist 200C has excellent moisturizing effects and safety to skin, this product is especially useful as a humectant for cosmetics and toiletries. Cola ® Moist 200C is can be utilized in leave-on products or wash off products. Soap Bars Make-up Products Foundations Lipsticks Lip pencil Lip care products Health Care
    • is can be utilized in leave-on products or wash off products. Soap Bars Make-up Products Foundations Lipsticks Lip pencil Lip care products Health Care
    Cola ® Moist 200C
  • 19. Cola ® Moist 300P POLYMERIC HUMECTANT & MOISTURIZER
  • 20.
    • Applications
      • Facial cleansers
      • Shampoos
      • Hand lotions
      • Dry skin creams
      • Conditioning creams and rinses
      • Hair styling products
      • Soap bars
      • Liquid soaps
      • Spray detanglers
      • Baby shower gels
      • Hydroalcoholic products
    Cola ® Moist 300P
  • 21. Cola ® Moist 300P
    • Humectant Moisturizer
    • Safe
    • Non-tacky, non greasy
    • Compatible with glycerin
    • Stable over a pH range of 2 to 12
    • Stable at high temperatures up to 90 ○ C
    • No pH drift in formulations
    • 70% active
    • Easily added to the water phase of any formulation
    • Does not contain 1,4-dioxane
  • 22.  
  • 23. Cola ® Moist 300P Structure
  • 24. Cola ® Moist 300P TYPICAL PROPERTIES   Color, Gardner 2 MAX pH (10% active) 6.0 – 8.5 Activity, % 70.0
  • 25. Cola ® Moist 300P
  • 26. Cola ® Moist 300P
    • HET-CAM score was 1.5 which is considered “Practically No Irritation Potential”
    • Cola ® Moist 300P did not indicate a potential for dermal irritation
    • Polymer Exempt in Europe
  • 27. Cola ® Moist 300P Performance
  • 28. Cola ® Moist 300P Performance
  • 29. Colonial Products for Creams and Lotions
    • 1,4 dioxane-free
    • Oil in water emulsifiers
  • 30.
    • Emulsifiers for oil in water emulsions that do not contain:
    • Ethylene Oxide
    • Cola ® Fax CPO
    • Cola ® Fax CPE
    • Cola ® Fax CPE-K
    • Cola ® Lipid ST
    • Colonial Monolaurin
    • Colonial SCS
    Colonial Products for Cream and Lotions
  • 31.
    • Why are we talking about these products?
    • They are effective oil in water emulsifiers
    • These products do not contain 1,4 dioxane
    • Your customers are looking for non-EO containing emulsifiers
    Colonial Products for Cream and Lotions
  • 32. Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Cola ® Fax CPO
  • 33. Cola ® Fax CPO A Non-Ethoxylated Phosphate Emulsifier for O/W Systems
    • INCI: Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides
    • CAS #: 241-768-1, 91744-66-0
    • DESCRIPTION
    • Allows the preparation of homogeneous, stable, light skin care and sun care emulsions
    • Is an analogue of the natural phospholipids in the skin (e.g. lecithin) and provides a smooth and soft skin feel
    • Can easily be added either to the oil phase or the aqueous phase of the emulsion
    • Does not require a separate neutralization step
    • Can be used over a wide pH range (4-9), but preferably at the acidic pH level of the skin
    • Shows very good emulsifying ability with both polar and non-polar oils
    • Especially suitable for manufacturing emulsions with a high oil content
  • 34. Cola ® Fax CPO A Non-Ethoxylated Phosphate Emulsifier for O/W Systems
    • DESCRIPTION (cont’d)
    • Works well for formulations containing water soluble sun screen filters and micronized pigments
    • Provides excellent stability and skin feel even for sun care emulsions with very high sun protection factors (50+)
    • Based on vegetable and mineral raw materials
    • High purity, free of undesired by-products
    • Free of ethylene oxide
    • Free of cetyl chloride
    • Low usage concentration
  • 35. Cola ® Fax CPO A Non-Ethoxylated Phosphate Emulsifier for O/W Systems
    • TYPICAL PROPERTIES
    • APPEARANCE WHITE TO YELLOW-BROWN GRANULES
    • pH (10% AQUEOUS) 5.0 – 6.5
    • ACID NUMBER 50.0 – 80.0
    • STANDARD APPLICATIONS
    • · Anionic O/W emulsifier
    • · Neutralized with potassium hydroxide
    • · Dosage:
          • 1.0 to 3.0 % for O/W emulsions
          • 0.2 to 0.5 % for emulsion stabilization
  • 36. Cola ® Fax CPE
    • Cetyl Phosphate
    • Free of ethylene oxide
    • Free of cetyl chloride
  • 37. Cola ® Fax CPE CTFA/INCI NAME: Cetyl Phosphate; EINECS # 222-581-1; CAS # 3539-43-3 DESCRIPTION Cola ® Fax CPE is an oil soluble long chain organic phosphate ester supplied as a free acid in flake form. It is generally used as a co-emulsifier with low HLB nonionics, and is non-irritating to skin. Cola ® Fax CPE is easily dissolved into either phase during emulsion processing and can be neutralized in-situ with various cations. Cola ® Fax CPE , at low use concentrations, will enhance the stability of emulsions and thicken cremes and lotions. It can replace TEA-stearate in most preparations. Cola ® Fax CPE is ideally suited for use in many dermatological and personal care products.
    • BENEFITS
    • Emulsion stabilizer – overcomes imbalances in HLB emulsifier values for various oil systems.
    • Easy to formulate. Acid form is oil soluble; neutralized salts are water-soluble.
    • Can be substituted for polyacrylic acid type polymers, which are frequently utilized as emulsion stabilizers without increasing viscosity to an unacceptable limit.
    • Physically easier to use than polyacrylic acid. No dispersion, wetting problems or fish eyes in solution.
    • Good rub out and afterfeel. Does not inhibit quick break emulsion properties.
  • 38. Cola ® Fax CPE VISCOSITY RESPONSE Figure 1 demonstrates the effect Cola ® Fax CPE has on emulsion viscosity. At low concentrations, Cola ® Fax CPE will effectively increase viscosity and aid in the stabilization of the emulsion system. Formulations containing Cola ® Fax CPE will display enhanced shear, heat and freeze-thaw stability. Cola ® Fax CPE will also enhance the glossy appearance of cosmetic creams. TEST SYSTEM % by Wt. Water q.s. Glycerin 5.0 Potassium Hydroxide (45%) 0.33-1.34 Germaben II-E 0.5 Cetyl Alcohol 2.0 Myristyl Myristate 2.0 Isopropyl Palmitate 2.0 Cola ® Fax CPE 0.5-2.0 TOTAL 100.0 Emulsion pH 7.0
  • 39. Cola ® Fax CPE Neutralizing Agent Grams Required to Neutralize 1 Gram Of Cola ® Fax CPE pH 6.0 pH 7.0 Sodium Hydroxide (50%) 0.36 0.42 Potassium Hydroxide (45%) 0.56 0.67 Triethanolamine (99%) 0.67 0.81 Aminomethylpropanol (95%) 0.39 0.48 NEUTRALIZATION
  • 40. TYPICAL PROPERTIES Appearance Waxy White Flake % Solids 100 pH (10% in 50/50 IPA/Water) <2 Melting Point 61°C Specific Gravity (25°C) 1.02 Acid Value (pH 5.0) 200 TOXICOLOGICAL PROPERTIES   Dermal Evaluation (3% in water pH 7.0)   48 Hour 25/25 Completely Non-Irritating Human Patch 25 Test Subjects   In Vitro Ocular Evaluation (3% in water pH 7.0) Ropak, Eytex TM Rapid Membrane Assay Eyetex TM Classification: Minimal/Mild Cola ® Fax CPE
  • 41. Cola ® Fax CPE 100.0 Total 0.5 Lanolin Alcohol 1.0 Dimethicone (100cS) 4.0 Isopropyl Palmitate 3.0 Myristyl Myristate 2.0 Cetyl Alcohol % by Weight Part C 0.5 Titanium Dioxide % by Weight Part B 0.6 Germaben II-E 2.5 Cola ® Lipid ST 1.0 Cola ® Fax CPE 0.4 Potassium Hydroxide (45%) 84.5 Water Procedure: Heat Part A with agitation to 60°C, add Part B, continue mixing. Separately heat Part C to 60°C. Homogenize C into Part A for a sufficient time to ensure good emulsification. Stir, cool to 45°C, add fragrance, and package. % by Weight Part A Deep Moisturizing Cream
  • 42. Skin Care Lotion   Compound Wt.% Phase A. Water 82.8 Cola ® Lipid DLO 3.0 Cola ® Teric CDCX-LV 1.0 Glycerin 5.0 Titanium dioxide 0.5 Triethanolamine 0.7   Phase B. Cola ® Fax CPE 1.0 Isopropyl palmitate 3.0 Cetyl alcohol 2.0 Dimethicone, 350 cs. 1.0 Preparation: Combine each phase separately and apply sufficient heat with stirring to liquefy Phase B completely. Homogenize Phase B into Phase A while maintaining heat, after emulsion is formed, stir-cool to 45°C, add fragrance, color, and preservative, then package.
  • 43. Odorless Cream Relaxer Part A: COMPOUND WT. %   Cola®Fax CPE 3.5 Stearyl Alcohol 3.5 Petrolatum 10.0 Mineral Oil 25.0 Part B: Cola®Lipid ST 3.0 Propylene Glycol 2.0 Water 48.0 Potassium Hydroxide (45%) 5.0 TOTAL 100.0 PROCEDURE: Heat Part A with agitation to 70oC. Separately heat Part B to 60oC. Homogenize Part B into Part A for an adequate amount of time to ensure good emulsification. Stir cool to 45oC. Then add fragrance and preservative.   TYPICAL PROPERTIES: Appearance White creme pH 13
  • 44. Cola ® Fax CPE-K
    • Potassium Cetyl Phosphate
    • Free of ethylene oxide
    • Free of cetyl chloride
  • 45.  
  • 46.  
  • 47.  
  • 48. Cola ® Lipids A Series of Synthetic Phospholipids
  • 49. Cola ® Lipids The ColaLipid products are multifunctional, natural oil derived phospholipids composed predominantly of diester and triester phosphatides. Through the careful selection of specific natural oils and fatty acids as raw materials, the ColaLipid products deliver a broad range of functional properties which include gentle cleansing, anti-irritation effects, unusually high substantivity, long lasting conditioning, broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, emulsification attributes, and exceptional mildness to skin and eyes. While certain ColaLipid products exhibit antimicrobial properties, they are not registered antimicrobials. ColaLipid C is particularly useful to augment the efficacy of standard antimicrobial agents. Due to the ampholytic character of the ColaLipid products, they are compatible with virtually all other types of ingredients including anionic surfactants. The ColaLipid products have multiple hydrophobic groups, as well as multiple cationic binding sites, which provide unusually high degrees of substantivity. Many of the ColaLipids , acted upon by specific skin enzymes, can serve as delivery systems for essential fatty acids that the body requires but is not able to synthesize. These essential fatty acids, linoleic and linolenic acids, reinforce and repair the skin barrier function and alleviate dry, damaged skin conditions. They enhance skin moisturization and do not interfere with normal skin respiration. The non-irritation toxicological properties of the ColaLipids , combined with their broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, is highly unique and permits their use in a variety of opthalmic and skin treatment formulations. Their ability to effectively kill gram-negative organisms is a highly desirable formulation benefit, not generally achievable with quaternary surfactants. Description
  • 50. Cola ® Lipids
    • Providing Moisture to Skin
    • a. Moisture Delivery System
    • Preventing Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL)
    • a. Barrier Properties
    • Cola ® Lipids functions primarily by (1), but DLO and SIL have aspects of both!
    Two Mechanisms of Providing Emmoliency
  • 51.  
  • 52.  
  • 53.  
  • 54.  
  • 55.  
  • 56. Cola ® Lipids
  • 57. Cola ® Lipids
  • 58. Cola ® Lipid C DESCRIPTION Cola®Lipid C , chemically described as Cocamidopropyl Phosphatidyl PG-Dimonium Chloride, is a coconut oil derived phospholipid composed predominantly of diester and triester phosphatides with multiple chain groups. In addition to topically simulating the properties displayed by the polar stratum corneum lipids, Cola®Lipid C displays a broad range of functional attributes including gentle cleansing and foaming properties, anti-irritation effects when combined with anionic surfactants, unusually high substantivity, long lasting skin conditioning, and broad spectrum antimicrobial activity. Due to the ampholytic character of Cola®Lipid C , it is compatible with practically all other types of ingredients including anionic surfactants. Because Cola®Lipid C possesses this unique combination of properties and is virtually non-irritating to skin and eyes, it is an ideal ingredient for baby care products, sensitive skin cleansers and other personal care and health care products.  ANTIMICROBIAL PROPERTIES Cola®Lipid C can be used to reduce or eliminate the use of classical preservatives to achieve self-preservation strategies with improved skin health benefits. Its performance is not adversely affected by solution pH, anionic or nonionic surfactants, or typical preservative deactivators . CTFA/INCI Name : Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate CAS # 83682-78-4 EINECS # 280-518-3
  • 59. 71 Mold 12285 Cephalosporium species 2350 Mold 10196 Aspergillus oryzae 36 Mold 1117 P. Expansum 294 Mold 6275 Aspergillus niger 376 Yeast 10259 Candida albicans 24 Gram - 9071 Aeromonas hydrophila 588 Gram - 13883 Klebsiella pneumoniae 588 Gram - 13048 Enterobacter aerogenes 588 Gram - 10708 Salmonella choleraesuis 71 Gram - 17591 Pseudomonas stutzeri 71 Gram - 25608 Pseudomonas cepacia 141 Gram - 15442 Pseudomonas aeruginosa 24 Gram - 9921 Proteus mirabilis 24 Gram - 8739 Escherichia coli 141 Gram + 4698 Micrococcus luteus 71 Gram + 11778 Bacillis cereus 71 Gram + 6633 Bacillis subtilis 141 Gram + 6569 Streptococcus faecalis 141 Gram + 14409 Staphylococcus epidermidis 141 Gram + 6538 Staphylococcus aureus Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (active ppm) Type Number ATCC Test Organism
  • 60. Cola ® Lipid C TYPICAL PROPERTIES TYPICAL FORMULATIONS TOXICOLOGICAL PROPERTIES Dermal (5% in water) 48 Hour Occluded Human Patch - 50 Test Subjects 48/50 Completely Non-Irritating 2/50 Barely Perceptible Erythema Ocular (3% in water) InVitro Int. Eytex Rapid Membrane Assay Classification Minimal/Mild Sensitization (5% in water) Repeated Insult Occluded Patch - 50 Test Subjects No evidence of induced allergic contact dermatitis in humans Cola®Lipid C is approved for use under CFR.21,176.210. 47.0 % Total Solids 1.03 Specific Gravity (25°C) 7.0 pH (10% Solution) Clear Yellow Liquid Appearance Procedure: Add ingredients, adjust pH 5.5-6.0 Procedure: Add ingredients, adjust pH to 5.5 100.0 57.5 Water 100.0 28.0 Colonial SLES-2 98.6 Water 12.0 Cola ® Teric CDCX 50 0.4 Malic Acid 2.5 Cola ® Lipid C 1.0 Cola ® Lipid C % by weight % by weight Sensitive Skin Cleanser Baby Wipe
  • 61. Cola ® Lipid C TEST RESULTS FOR SUSTAINED ANTIMICROBIAL ACTIVITY ON FIBER* Procedure: Swatches of an air-laid cellulosic / cotton blend were exposed to the test material by dipping into the test solution and blotting to remove excess moisture. Imprints were then made on seeded agar plates (inoculated with S. Epidermidis). The swatches were then rinsed and blotted to remove excess moisture. A series of four rinsings and imprints were made, including the initial exposure and imprint. The degree of residual activity / fiber substantivity was determined by the clarity of the zone of inhibition to microbe growth surrounding the imprints and the seeded agar plates as compared to the untreated controls. The grading system used to record the data obtained is as follows: Excellent control of microbial growth 4 Good 3 Moderate 2 Slight 1 No control of microbial growth 0 Antimicrobial activity Grade 0.3 0.3 Untreated control 2.8 2.7 Rinse 3 3.3 3.0 Rinse 2 4.0 4.0 Rinse 1 4.0 4.0 Initial exposure 3% test material as supplied 1% test material as supplied Swatch (2x2 cm)
  • 62. Cola ® Lipid C TEST RESULTS FOR SUSTAINED ANTIMICROBIAL ACTIVITY ON SKIN* Procedure: Individual fingers of selected panelists were washed twice, blotted to remove excess moisture, and exposed to the test material. Finger imprints were then made on seeded agar plates (inoculated with S. Epidermidis), after which the individual fingers were rinsed and blotted. A series of three rinsings and four imprints were made, including the initial exposure and imprint. The degree of residual antimicrobial activity on the skin was determined by the clarity of the zone of inhibition to microbial growth surrounding the imprints on the seeded agar plates. The grading system used to record the data is identical with that described above. * As reported in Cosmetics and Toiletries Manufacture Worldwide, 1994 1.3 1.3 1.3 Untreated 2.0 1.3 1.3 Rinse 3 2.3 2.0 1.0 Rinse 2 3.0 2.6 1.6 Rinse 1 4.0 4.0 2.0 Initial exposure 5% test material as supplied 3% test material as supplied Control Soap only
  • 63. Cola ® Lipids
    • The Cola ® Lipid Series offers conditioning for hair and skin formulations as well as a wide variety of other properties, including mildness, topical delivery of essential fatty acids and gentle conditioning in skin care products.
    • The Cola ® Lipid Series of ingredients each starts from a natural product and improves upon it.
    • They deliver a wide range of formulation properties in a variety of personal care products.
    • Each of the products in the Cola ® Lipid Series is derived from specialty natural oils and modified to enhance its effectiveness in personal care formulations.
    • Cola ® Lipids have multifunctional products that exhibit
      • Irritation midigation,
      • substantivity
      • Essential fatty acids
      • very mild cleansing
      • emulsification
      • conditioners.
      • antimicrobial properties
    • For healthy skin and hair the Cola ® Lipid products are excellent
    Unique Surfactants for Specialty Formulations
  • 64. Colonial Monolaurin DESCRIPTION Colonial Chemical is pleased to offer a distilled glyceryl monolaurate commercially identified as Colonial Monolaurin This unique, multifunctional compound can bring added elegance and utility to personal care and pharmaceutical products. When compared with standard “mono glycerides”, Colonial Monolaurin has many more positive characteristics which are not typically found in just a single product. Some of these features are: In formulating, effective use levels can range between 0.1% and 5.0%, depending upon the application. Colonial Monolaurin should be added to a formulation so that it does not receive severe heating for prolonged periods. CTFA/INCI: Glyceryl Laurate CLEARANCES: NICNAS, EINECS # 205-526-6 C.A.S. Number: 142-18-7
    • Antimicrobial activity
    • Superior emolliency
    • No pH effects on the skin
    • Potent emulsification
    • Transdermal penetrating properties
    • Low odor & pure white color
    • Virtually no skin irritation
    • Stability to oxidation
  • 65. Colonial Monolaurin
    • Colonial Monolaurin is a very exciting product for formulators that can:
    • Provide strong self-preservation of actives through the skin
    • Promote the penetration of actives through the skin
    • Exhibit proven safety profiles
    • Enhance the aesthetics of formulations
    • Create superior stability in emulsions of all types
  • 66. Colonial Monolaurin TYPICAL PROPERTIES White flake or white powder Appearance: Approximately 59  C - 60°C Melting point: Maximum 1.5% Free fatty acid: Maximum 4%; Free glycerol: 200-210 Saponification value: Maximum 1 Iodine value: Myristic: max. 8% Capric: max. 2%, Lauric: min. 90%, Fatty acid composition: Minimum 90% *Monoester content:
  • 67. Colonial Monolaurin CLEAR EAR WITH MONOLAURIN – Designed for pets as an ear wash, Colonial Monolaurin helps soothe the ear and provides mildness to the formulation. Product is a lightly viscous fluid with a very slight haze. Use as a miticide for animal ears. 100.00 TOTAL 1.00 Phenoxyethanol 1.00 Benzyl alcohol 0.50 Colonial Monolaurin 37.50 Glycerin 60.00 Propylene glycol WT. % COMPONENT
  • 68. Colonial Monolaurin COLONIAL MONOLAURIN LIGHT MOISTURIZING HAND CREAM WITH PCMX Phase 1 WT.% Deionized water 82.44 Glycerin 5.00 EDTA (Na2) 0.10 Berberine 0.01 Phase 2 Dimethicone 4.00 Varisoft TA-100 2.50 Cetyl Alcohol 2.00 Colonial Monolaurin 3.00 Cola®Mulse PCMX 0.50 Phase 3 Lemon Oil 0.25 Vitamin E 0.20 TOTAL 100.00 Procedure Blend ingredients in Phase 1 as given with stirring and heat to 60oC – 70oC. Blend ingredients in Phase 2 with stirring and heat sufficiently to melt all waxes. Add Phase 2 to Phase 1 with sufficient agitation to create a homogenous blend. Stir-cool to 40oC and then add Phase 3 ingredients.
  • 69. Colonial SCS CTFA/INC NAME : Sodium Coco-Sulfate DESCRIPTION Colonial SCS is a naturally derived surfactant in flake form. It is useful in shampoos, bath gels, and skin cleansing products where the formulator wants ingredients from natural sources. Colonial SCS is derived from the pure coconut oil. The product formulates similar to synthetic alkyl sulfates, but is less defatting to the hair and skin. Colonial SCS , being less soluble than synthetic alkyl sulfates, leaves the skin and hair with a conditioned feel. SPECIFICATIONS Appearance: Cream Colored Flakes Actives (MW306), %: 90.0 Minimum Sodium Sulfate, %: 2.0 Maximum Sodium Chloride, %: 1.0 Maximum Unsulfated Alcohol, %: 2.5 Maximum pH (10% Aq.): 9.0 – 12.0
    • APPLICATIONS
    • Shampoos
    • Bath Products
    • Skin Cleansers
    • Liquid Diswash
    • Emusilfer
    PACKAGING Available in 200 pound net 35-gallon fiber drums, 100 kg. net plastic drums and 55 pound net bags.
  • 70. Skin Care Lotion   Compound Wt.% Phase A. Water 82.8 Cola ® Lipid DLO 3.0 Cola ® Teric CDCX-LV 1.0 Glycerin 5.0 Titanium dioxide 0.5 Triethanolamine 0.7   Phase B. Cola ® Fax CPE 1.0 Isopropyl palmitate 3.0 Cetyl alcohol 2.0 Dimethicone, 350 cs. 1.0 Preparation: Combine each phase separately and apply sufficient heat with stirring to liquefy Phase B completely. Homogenize Phase B into Phase A while maintaining heat, after emulsion is formed, stir-cool to 45°C, add fragrance, color, and preservative, then package.
  • 71. Odorless Cream Relaxer Part A: COMPOUND WT. %   Cola®Fax CPE 3.5 Stearyl Alcohol 3.5 Petrolatum 10.0 Mineral Oil 25.0 Part B: Cola®Lipid ST 3.0 Propylene Glycol 2.0 Water 48.0 Potassium Hydroxide (45%) 5.0 TOTAL 100.0 PROCEDURE: Heat Part A with agitation to 70oC. Separately heat Part B to 60oC. Homogenize Part B into Part A for an adequate amount of time to ensure good emulsification. Stir cool to 45oC. Then add fragrance and preservative.   TYPICAL PROPERTIES: Appearance White creme pH 13
  • 72. Colonial Products for Cream and Lotions
    • Cola ® Fax CPE
    • Cola ® Fax CPE-K
    • Cola ® Fax CPO
    • Cola ® Lipid ST
    • Colonial Monolaurin
    • Colonial SCS
  • 73. Thank You for Listening