• Save
FTTH Solutions For Today And Tomorrow
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

FTTH Solutions For Today And Tomorrow

on

  • 4,306 views

The proliferation of consumer devices, HDTV and internet based services will continue to drive consumer bandwidth demand and Fiber is the only access technology capable of supporting dedicated gigabit ...

The proliferation of consumer devices, HDTV and internet based services will continue to drive consumer bandwidth demand and Fiber is the only access technology capable of supporting dedicated gigabit Ethernet bandwidths.

Statistics

Views

Total Views
4,306
Views on SlideShare
3,750
Embed Views
556

Actions

Likes
10
Downloads
0
Comments
3

4 Embeds 556

http://community.calix.com 552
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com 2
http://calix.lithium.com 1
http://www.slashdocs.com 1

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
  • good
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
  • Good
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
  • good slides
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment
  • If we look at the customer network, we can see the exact point where bandwidth requirements are seeing the most pressure, with the proliferation of new, bandwidth-intensive services that increasingly impact our lives every day. As we look to the future, the sheer number and bandwidth requirements of these applications will only continue to expand. The beauty is that, within the home, even as these applications grow in size and capacity, the wiring of the typical home is still adequate, capable of supporting anywhere from 100 Mbps to 1GE will minimal, if any, upgrade.
  • As we move deeper into the network, to the natural broadband aggregation points in the access network, we begin to see that not all traffic at the network edge has the same impact deeper in the network. In fact, the majority of traffic at this point in the network is video, and typically multicast video. The management challenge here is to ensure that services can be deployed rapidly and reliably to meet consumer demands downstream, but managed remotely.
  • One infrastructureCommon managementAny service
  • And now, the B6 is part of the unified access architecture. A complete portfolio focused exclusively on access and broadband networks that accelerates the shift to fiber. We understand FTTP is where vision and desires lie, but we also understand the practical needs of our customers. It is there important that the access network support the shift from TDM to IP and the B6 with its Ethernet foundation is capable of combining legacy services with emerging revenue opportunities.
  • The Calix network transformation portfolioINNOVATIVE solutions focused solely on accessA comprehensive access portfolio optimized to virtually any TECHNOLOGY, SERVICE, andBUSINESSrequirement

FTTH Solutions For Today And Tomorrow FTTH Solutions For Today And Tomorrow Presentation Transcript

  • FTTH Solutions For Today And Tomorrow
  • Presentation Slides by Topic Calix and some market statistics GPON technology Active Ethernet technology Comparing GPON and Active Ethernet The ever so important ONT Fiber access evolution (includes next generation fiber access standards) Invitation to come to Vegas ! 2
  • Calix SnapshotA focus on ACCESS INNOVATION Headquarters in Petaluma, CA  Development facilities: Global Purpose built Infrastructure  Target: Communications service providers (CSPs)  Solution: Strategic access network transformation  $2 BILLION+ of access infrastructure deployed worldwide 900+ CSP customers in North and Latin America  North America’s multiservice access platform LEADER  North America’s fiber-to-the-premises MARKET LEADER Record growth in Q2 2011  All-Time record revenues: UP 37% year-over-year  Record profits: UP 41% year-over-year  Growing footprint: Now reaching 50M AGGREGATE SUBSCRIBER LINES  $70 MILLION+ invested in access innovation in 2010 3 View slide
  • Bandwidth, It’s all About the Apps…The proliferation of consumer devices, HDTV and internet basedservices will continue to drive consumer bandwidth demand In-home networks are moving from 100 Mbps to Gigabit Ethernet (GE) Average residential access bandwidth will grow to 100 Mbps and beyond  The National Broadband Plan goal: 100 million homes with 100 Mbps  100 million homes is 76% of all US housing units 300,000 apps in Apple’s app store and 100,000 in the Google Marketplace WiFi Video and Internet Based Services Driving Broadband Bandwidth Aggregation Point 4 View slide
  • The Future - All Fiber, All IP, All the TimeFiber – only access technology to exceed consumer demand in 2020 Fiber is the only access technology capable of supporting dedicated GE bandwidths… and it’s available today Fiber can support the asymmetry of today’s network (GPON) and deliver the increased need for symmetrical bandwidth in the future (AE) Fiber standards (PON and Active Ethernet) address the needs of consumers today and can scale to meet the bandwidth demands of the future 5
  • A Complete Unified Access Portfolio 6
  • U.S. Telco Fiber Access by Technology 7
  • GPON Technology
  • Defining GPONGigabit Ethernet PON (GPON) is Layer 2 transport of IP over Etherneton a point-to-multipoint fiber network GPON was first standardized in 2004 as ITU G.984  The standard defined a wide variety of different bandwidths  In 2006 a Common Technical Standard was adopted at 2.5 Gbps down / 1.2 Gbps up  A new 10G GPON (10/2.5) standard was recently ratified as ITU G.987 (June, 2010) GPON was originally designed to serve residential markets but has since found market traction in the business market  Scales well for mass residential deployments  Flexible architecture allows service providers to lower cost  Increasingly being used for business services and mobile backhaul  GPON is now included in the Metro Ethernet Forum (MEF) standards 9
  • GPON Network Architecture GPON : Pure Ethernet services at  2.488 Gbps downstream  1.244 Gbps upstream Bi-directional transmission on a single fiber--28dB of optical budget (20 km) Comprehensive bandwidth management using traffic shaping, rate limiting, dynamic bandwidth allocation (DBA), and Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) 1:64 way max split ratio (1:32 most popular split) 1490 nm for downstream traffic 1310 nm for upstream traffic Up to 64 ONTs 1 fiber 1310 nm 1490 nm Passive Optical NetworkGPON Optical Line Splitter Terminal (ONT) Terminal (OLT) ODN Optical Distribution Network 10
  • GPON with RF Video Overlay RF video overlay—forward path only Emulates a “basic cable” environment Headend: Traditional Leverages existing CATV HE investment Cable TV HE No set-top boxes required Standard coax RF interface at ONT Transmitter: Converts electric signal No interactivity or premium services to optical signal 1550 nm EDFA: Amplifies signal to required dB level CWDM PassiveGPON OLT Splitter 1550 nm: Overlay video (50MHz – 1 GHz) 11
  • GPON with RFOG ( 2-way)RF video overlay with a RF return path Radio Frequency over Glass (RFOG) – RF Return 5-42 Mhz @ 1610 nm Emulates a “digital cable” environment over fiber Provides a robust interactive experience Requires set-top box for interactivity Headend Transmitter: EDFAAnalog Cable Converts electric signal Amplifies signal to Encoders to optical signal required dB level Integrated RFOG Analog Broadcast Micronode Video 1610 nm Upstream 1550 nm Downstream CWDM 1490 nm Downstream Splitter 1310 nm Upstream GPON OLT Optical Receiver Converts optical signal to electrical signal 12
  • Calix Extended Reach GPONFirst in the industry with affordable,scalable, multiservice GPON GPON with pluggable optics Initial GPON reach: 20 kmCalix innovation continues… Covering 40 km with traditional GPON Calix 40 km Extended 20km 20km would have required four serving areas Reach GPON Solution Traditional GPON Solution Extended Reach GPON enables 40 km reach from a single serving location Traditional GPON Solution  4x the serving area of traditional 20 km 20km 3340 km km GPON  Serving location consolidation enables 20km 20km initial capital and ongoing operational savings Supported by all Calix 700 ONTs  No new investment or provisioning required 13
  • Alternative Rural Splitting Methods Distributed Splitting and Spatial Reuse  Innovative ways to better maximize the use of fiber in PONsCO or RT GPON CSA and spatial reuse of stranded fiber 88 8 4 8 Distributed Splitting Still 32 ONTs 14
  • C7 - The World’s Most Versatile MSAP 15
  • High Density Multi Service Access OSP Cabinets MEDIA SINGLE 7 RACK ODC-1000 ODC-2000 ODC-3000 SHELF POTS 480 2,400 480 960 1920 2 W DS0 Specials 480 2,400 480 960 1920 4 W DS0 Specials 120 600 120 240 480 Copper Nortel P-Phone 240 1200 240 480 960 Telco HDSL2 (Span Powering) 108 540 108 216 432 Services HDSL4 (Span Powering) 54 270 54 108 216 T1 (Span Powering) 120 600 120 240 480 DS-1 240 1,200 240 480 960 DS-3 (STS1) 240 1,200 240 480 960 OC-3 80 400 80 160 320 SONET OC-12 80 400 80 160 320 OC-48 20 100 20 40 80 ADSL2+ (DSLAM) 480 2,400 480 960 1920 Copper ADSL2+ (Combo) 480 2,400 480 960 1920 Access VDSL2 (DSLAM) 480 2,400 480 960 1920 Broadband VDSL2 (Combo) 480 2,400 480 960 1920 G.SHDSL (EoCu) Partner Fiber Access/ Gigabit Ethernet (EoS) 80 400 80 160 320Metro Ethernet GPON ports 80 400 64 128 256 16
  • C7 GPON Equipment DensityHigh density OLT shelf supportshigh density residential services Highest density residential GPON Up to 12,800 home per 7’ rack SFU and MDU IPTV, broadband, VoIPAnd high bandwidth businessservices Mobile Backhaul Metro Ethernet 17
  • Active Ethernet / Point-to-Point GESolutions
  • Defining Active Ethernet (AE) / Pt-to-PtActive Ethernet (AE) / point-to-point enables Layer 2 transport of IPover Ethernet services over a dedicated, point-to-point fiber network Active Ethernet was first introduced in 2004 with the IEEE standard 802.3ah (Ethernet in the 1st mile or EFM)  EFM positioned Ethernet as “the global standard”  The benefit: Ethernet is easy to deploy, provision, and troubleshoot  The downside: EFM originally didn’t meet the service delivery QOS requirements of the access network AE was originally designed to serve dedicated business/enterprise bandwidth but has found market traction in the residential market  Technology advanced from 100 Mbps to GE  Business services are now driven by the Metro Ethernet Forum (MEF), and Ethernet OAM tools like:  CFM-Connectivity Fault Management (802.1ag),  Performance Monitoring (Y.1731) “in service testing”  Out of Service testing (RFC 2544) 19
  • Residential Active Ethernet AE architecture: 1:1 ratio between OLT and the ONT Bi-directional transmission on a single fiber 10 km to 60 km reaches Requires home-run fiber CO or Remote based OLTs 1310 nm 1490 nm 1 fiber Optical NetworkAE Optical Line Terminal Terminal (ONT) (OLT) ODN 20
  • E7-2 Ethernet Service Access PlatformService SIMPLICITY and EXTENSIBILITY Advanced Ethernet standards / technologiesAllows EXPANSION Flexible form factor Modular and scalable High capacity, non-blocking backplaneReady for the ALL-VIDEO WORLD 100Gbps fully redundant backplane Designed to deliver carrier-class performance Highly scalable Enables rapid provisioning of servicesFasted adopted Calix platform in history 21
  • The GE-24 Line CardGE-24: high-density Active Ethernet line card 24 ports per card; 48 ports per E7 chassis (per 1RU) Supports dual-port CSFPs, single-port SFPs, or a mix of the two Per the standard, CSFP is 10 or 20 km reachCompact SFP (CSFP) 2-port, single-fiber module provides independent, line-rate GE to each port CSFP Option 2 is backward compatible with SFP modules providing operational consistency, deployment flexibility, faster LOS detection GE CSFP Ports 10GE Ports 12 CSFP Sockets, 24 GE Ports 2x GE/10GE SFP+ Sockets 22
  • B6 Ethernet Service Access Node10GE transport / aggregation B6-450 line card is optimized for transport and aggregation applications, business AE  2 ports 10GE, 16 ports GE per card B6-314 line card is optimized for transport applications, business AE  2 ports 10GE, 16 ports GE per card IEEE standards based, 10GE transport (EPS, LAG, MEF 9/14, etc.)Active Ethernet B6-316 line card is optimized for AE residential / business service delivery 48 ports GE per line card (1 RU) IEEE standards based, 10GE transport (EPS, LAG, MEF 9/14, etc.) 23
  • Comparing GPON and Active Ethernet
  • GPON vs. Active EthernetGPON is more flexible, lower AE has higher, dedicatedcost to deploy bandwidth 2.5 Gbps of shared bandwidth Delivers up to 1 Gbps to every Optical network can be point-to- home and business served point with splitter in CO/RT or split Fiber network is dedicated point-to- in the field point Can be deployed in areas with Symmetrical bandwidth better limited fiber cable or conduit suited for high bit-rate services Highest sub count/port equipment (100 Mbps+) to medium and large density – 10 RU, 2,560 subs businesses (1x32); 5,120 subs in 2012 ! Optical reach beyond 40 km Standard supports legacy services: Familiar to IT staff at enterprise RF video and TDM customers Consumes much less CO space Can migrate from GPON to AE and 1/3 as much power at the CO operation with auto-detect ONTs Calix’s 2.5G GPON can evolve to 10G GPON 25
  • Outside Plant is KeyWhen feeder fibers or conduit are plentiful, AE or GPON works well  In higher density areas the sheer number of fibers can favor GPONWhen feeder fibers or conduit is limited, GPON is favored  Passive splitting in the outside plant is cheaper than placing cabinets with active electronics Video Headend Video Aggregate Data ISP Homerun PSTN Central Office 26
  • Broad ONT Flexibility and VersatilityONTs drive fiber deployment equipment costs Calix has the industry’s broadest ONT portfolio, delivering the flexibility to address multiple application and operational requirements Service support: IPTV, RF Video, business services, mobile backhaul, and MDUs Operational efficiency: GPON/AE auto-detect, RONTA, HPNA, Extended Reach GPON (40km) 27
  • 2.5 GPON and AE in One ONTCalix auto-detect ONTs: Automatically switch to the technology used:  2.5G GPON or  GE Active Ethernet Allow common inventory of ONTs 2.5 GPON to be used for all types of customers OLT and applications Enable dedicated and optically split fiber access for business and residential deployments Eliminates the need for truck rolls or upgrade at customer premises when switching from one standard Active Ethernet to another OLT Designed to support bandwidth requirements up to 1GE symmetrical line rates 28
  • Complementary Technologies: GPON/AE Copper: DSL/POTS Business AE Copper: DSL/POTS Residential GPON Business AE 29
  • GE SFP Ports 10GE 12 GE SFP Slots supporting 2 10GE SFP+ Slots GE CSFP Ports 10GE Ports 12 CSFP Sockets, 24 GE Ports 2x GE/10GE SFP+ Sockets GE SFP Ports 10GE 12 GE SFP Slots supporting 2 10GE XFP slots 2 10GE SFP Slots GPONPorts AE SFP Ports 10GE4 GPON OIM Slots 8 GE SFP Slots supporting 2 10GE XFP slots 2 10GE SFP Slots 30
  • Fiber Access Evolution
  • Which Way Do I Evolve My Network? 10G GPON 10G EPON 2.5G GPON 1G EPON 2.5G GPON OLT ONT 1G EPON OLT ONU 10G GPON 10G EPON10G GPON OLT 10G EPON ONU OLT ONU 10G GPON 10G EPONBandwidth 10/2.5 10/1, 10/10Positives Less asymmetry, 2.5 overlay 10/10 for business/MDUsKey challenges 10/2.5 GPON behind 10G EPON 10 Gbps upstream is not viable for by 9 months outdoor, SFUs; 1 Gbps up too lowCommercial availability 2013 2012 32
  • 2.5 GPON to GE Active Ethernet Calix ONTs support auto- detect GPON and AE 1490 nm downstream 1 fiber 1310 nm upstream Active Ethernet Customer2.5G GPON customer migrated to GE Active Ethernet customer No truck rolls No ONT change-outs Ready to deliver 1 GE symmetrical services 33
  • 2.5 GPON with 10G GPON Overlay Headend QAM Modulator EDFA 10G G/EPONAnalog Cable Amplifies signal to Encoders required dB level Customer Analog Broadcast 1577 nm Downstream Video 1270 nm Upstream Splitter CWDM 1490 nm Downstream 1310 nm Upstream 2.5G G/EPON Customer 1550 nm RF downstream 10 GPON overlaid on top of 2.5 GPON New subscribers placed on 10G GPON/10G EPON 10G G/EPON customers receive services over 1577 nm / 1270 nm wavelengths 2.5 GPON customer continue to run RF video over 1550 nm and IPTV, voice, and data over 1490 nm / 1310 nm 34
  • Calix Ensures a Smooth MigrationCalix is committed to future-proofing our customers’ networks All Calix 700GE ONTs coexist on the same ODN with 10G PONs For some markets and applications, migration to AE/point-to-point makes more sense than 10G PON Calix expects 10G PON silicon to be available in 2012, with commercial products in 2013 35
  • The New E7-20: In Field Trials Today Introducing the E7-20 ESAP Next generation in fiber access platforms 2TB backplane enables the next generation of fiber access technologies… and beyond  10G PON  100GE uplinks / downlinks / transport Centralized, redundant switching architecture 20 universal 100G line card slots Higher density GPON line cards enabling up to 20,480 subscribers in a single chassis* Higher density AE cards enabling up to 36 subscribers per slot Delivers bandwidth for your long term fiber needs tomorrow * GPON density assumes a 16 port GPON line card and 64:1 split ratio 36
  • Building Blocks for Unified Access 37
  • Save the Date: User Group Conference Agenda: 2011 User Group Conference  Over 1100 attendees in 2010  Week of October 31st  Monday – Golf/Spa  Tuesday – Training/Reception  Wednesday – General Sessions, Exhibits, and Breakouts  Thursday – General Sessions, Exhibits, and Breakouts General Sessions  Industry vision and luminary presentations  New product introductions and demos Breakouts  Product details and roadmaps  Customer case studies Entertainment  Golfusergroup.calix.com/2011  Special events  Giveaways / prizes 38
  • Thank You