Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
0
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
CDECA Privacy Training
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

CDECA Privacy Training

115

Published on

Published in: Technology, News & Politics
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
115
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
2
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. What is PIPEDA? The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA or the PIPED Act) is a Canadian law relating to data privacy. It governs how private sector organizations collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of commercial business. © CDECA 2013
  • 2. CDECA Privacy Statement CDECA is required to comply with federal legislation effective, January 1, 2004, governing the use, collection and disclosure of personal information, and we have implemented a Privacy Policy in order to do so. Our Privacy Policy addresses the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. CDECA is responsible for protecting your personal information. We use personal information to communicate with you and to provide you with the services you have requested. © CDECA 2013
  • 3. Key Goals • Ensure we protect our members’ privacy and personal information in the course of our business. • Make certain we do not harass our members, or solicit them without their permission. • Maintain professional standards that reflect the CDECA brand in all of our communications. This includes using the graphic standards that have been approved by the Director of Marketing & Communications. • Train all volunteers so that they understand CDECA’s key messaging and deliver a consistent message. © CDECA 2013
  • 4. Principle 1 - Accountability CDECA is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control. CDECA has designated an individual who is accountable for compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles. Privacy Officer Canadian Decorators' Association 4195 Dundas St. West Suite 346, Toronto, ON M8X 1Y4 1-866-878-2155 416-239-1076 FAX © CDECA 2013
  • 5. Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified before or at the time the information is collected. Ex: Collecting emails at tradeshows to solicit leads after the show. Be sure to have an “opt-in” disclaimer that explains what you intend to use their contact information for. © CDECA 2013
  • 6. Principle 3 - Consent Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where required or permitted by law. © CDECA 2013
  • 7. Principle 4 - Limiting Collection The personal information collected must be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by CDECA. Ex: Conducting a member survey and asking personal questions that are recorded in the results. © CDEA 2013
  • 8. Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention Personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law. Ex: Using expired member lists or lists of prospects that do not have consent of the individual. © CDECA 2013
  • 9. Principle 6 - Accuracy Personal information must be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used. © CDECA 2013
  • 10. Principle 7 - Safeguarding Member Information Personal information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. Tips: • • • Do not share your login information or the membership lists with anyone. Be aware of where you are using your computer to access the member list and make sure to password protect your device. Do not print the membership list unless necessary and be sure to shred any sensitive information. © CDECA 2013
  • 11. Principle 8 - Openness CDECA will make information available to our members concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information. Anyone can access CDECA’s privacy policy on our website: http://www.cdeca.com/en/privacy-policy © CDECA 2013
  • 12. Principle 9 - Member Access Upon request, a member shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to it. Members may verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. © CDECA 2013
  • 13. Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance Members may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting: Privacy Officer Canadian Decorators' Association 4195 Dundas St. West Suite 346, Toronto, ON M8X 1Y4 1-866-878-2155 416-239-1076 FAX © CDECA 2013
  • 14. Communications Basics Understand your audience: • Put yourself in your audience’s shoes. Who are they? What are they interested in? • How can you link your message to something they might find interesting? © CDECA 2013
  • 15. Communications Basics Find your audience’s voice and use it: Each group, organization, industry, etc. has a voice; they have their own jargon, slang and tone. By understanding their unique way of speaking, you can ensure they are open to hearing your message. Imagine speaking in valley girl slang to an academic or vice versa, would your prospective audience hear your message? © CDECA 2013
  • 16. Communications Basics WIIFM: This is the most important principle in communication: What’s in it For ME? Think about when you receive an email. You look at the subject line, decide if it’s worth reading and scan through to find this key item. Every time you draft a communication keep answering these questions via your message: so what? Why should they care? What’s in it for me? If you can answer this in the message, you can be sure you’ve got your audience’s attention and they are willing to hear you out. © CDECA 2013
  • 17. Communications Basics I want to speak to members... Found something cool you want to share? Are you throwing an event? Send it to us! We can send it out as an e-blast, tweet or put it in the newsletter. © CDECA 2013
  • 18. Communications Basics Event Calendar: There is an event calendar on the CDECA website. Please submit your listing via the calendar. © CDECA 2013
  • 19. Communications Basics E-blasts: These messages go out almost every other day to our mailing list. You can specify target geographic areas and membership levels. Here are some tips to getting the most from our e-blast service: Send us your message at least one week in advance to info@cdeca.com. This will give us enough time to format the message and schedule a day for it to go out. There are some weeks that we receive so many requests for e-blasts, that we can’t send all of them out that week or it would overwhelm our members. Spell check, check your hyperlinks, check your dates, and make sure your images are copyright cleared. We will check before we send, but ultimately the onus is on you to make sure the message goes out as you wanted it to. Please insert links to other sites, pictures, links to videos and great text. Please do not insert attachments, videos, HTML formatting or large images. © CDECA 2013
  • 20. Communications Basics Newsletter: CDECA sends out a monthly newsletter in the begining of every month. The newsletter is a great place for chapter news, upcoming events, and photos from past events. Submit your information anytime before the 1st of the month to appear in that month’s edition. The earlier you send your information the more likely it will appear in the newsletter. Please send photos, links and text to info@cdeca.com © CDECA 2013
  • 21. CDECA National Office 4195 Dundas Street West Suite 346 Toronto, ON M8X 1Y4 Toll Free: 1-866-878-2155 info@cdeca.com © CDECA 2013

×