The rights quiz 2012
A good year for children and young people’s
rights to improved outcomes in England?
State of Children...
Being healthy
What % of children and young people have mental
health problems requiring professional help in
England?
A. 1...
The rate of teenage pregnancies is:
A. The highest in Western Europe
B. In the middle
C. The lowest in Western Europe
Answ...
Staying safe
How many children and young people die in the
home each year because of neglect or abuse from
someone they kn...
Which is the biggest killer of 12-16 year olds
in England?
A. Childhood diseases
B. Murder
C. Traffic
Answer: C – traffic
How many young people have died in youth
custody between 1990 and end of 2012?
A. 33
B. 12
C. 2
Bonus question: how many p...
Enjoying and achieving
What % of school exclusions are for children and
young people with special educational needs?
A. 33...
Local authorities are the legal parent of about 60,900
children and young people. What % have no GCSEs
or GNVQs?
A. 51%
B....
Economic well-being
The UK is the sixth richest country in the world, yet
what % of our children and young people live in
...
Asylum seeking families get what level of
benefits as other poor families?
A. The same – asylum seeking children have the
...
What’s the life expectancy gap at birth between
rich and poor in England?
A. 5 years
B. 15 years
C. 55 years
Answer: B – 1...
Making a positive contribution
Government statistics indicate youth crime has
gone down each year for the last 13 years.
H...
In Ofsted’s Tellus survey among years 8 and 10, what
% felt their views were listened to and that these made
a difference ...
A good year for children and young
people’s human rights?
In 2012, the UK government made significant progress on
how many...
Improving outcomes for children and
young people in England?
“Children and young people’s human rights
are not a pick and ...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Improving rights outcomes quiz 2012

776 views

Published on

It's time to take stock again. And that can be depressing. Children and young people's rights are under great stress, with rising levels of poverty and increasing inequality in health, education and jobs.

And hostile attitudes towards children run deep: recent ICM research undertaken for Barnardo's found 49% of respondents believe children in the UK are beginning to behave like animals; and a quarter believe children who behave anti-socially or commit crimes are beyond help by the age of 10. Incredible! So there is much to be done and being armed with facts rather than fiction and myth can help us.

So here is the 2012 improving rights outcomes quiz. The information is largely taken from CRAE's State of Children's Rights publicationat www.crae.org.uk. Read the guest blog from Jennie Fleming and download the PowerPoint which has full notes under each slide at www.practicalparticipation.co.uk

Published in: Education
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
776
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide
  • The Rights Quiz was developed and is updated annually by Bill Badham of Practical Participation. It is available at www.practicalparticipation.co.uk. The information is mainly taken from the annual State of Children’s Rights in England report from the Children’s Rights Alliance for England (2012) with supplementary information from Government’s report to the UN Committee on the Rights of the Child and from the NGO alternative report to the Committee, both in 2008. These are all available at www.crae.org.uk. It also draws on the UNICEF Report Card 9 “The Children Left behind: A league table of inequality in child well-being in the world’s rich countries” (www.unicef.org.uk). The quiz still uses the Every Child Matters outcomes as its headings. Most answers relate to England only, unless otherwise indicated. Findings relate predominantly to those under 18 (the legal definition of “child” in the UK).
  • Children and young people in England generally report good health: they are drinking less alcohol, smoking less and eating more fruit. Expenditure on health care has risen constantly, though is now reducing in real terms. However, some big challenges remain. Just over 1 in 10 children and young people have mental health problems requiring professional help in England, but only 25% of these get access to relevant services. Exams are the single biggest cause of stress and our children and young people are one of the most tested in the world. More than 24,000 teenagers are taken to hospital in Britain each year after deliberately harming themselves.
  • While many young women make a positive decision about when they choose to have children and are excellent mothers, statistically teenage pregnancy is four times more likely among poorer families, is associated with low self esteem and educational achievement and links to lower chances of economic and social well being among their children. In policy terms, some recent success has been linked to improved strategic planning, partnership working and sustained funding.
  • We think most child deaths are caused by strangers. But most are caused by someone the child knows well. While the number of child homicides fluctuates each year (30 reported in 2010), the overall rate has dropped slightly since the 1970s and is less than other developed nations. Infants aged under 1 are most at risk and 2/3 of homicides are under 5. The second most at risk group are those over 16. Good news is that the % of deaths among those known to social services is going down. 48 children died as a result of “deliberately inflicted injury, abuse or neglect” in 2011-12. Children remain the only people it is legal to hit in our country (Sec 58 Children Act, 2004), despite three consecutive recommendations from the Committee on the Rights of the Child to give children equal protection under the law from assault .
  • In Corby, it is suicide. But in most areas it is traffic. For local planning to be effective, it needs to be grounded in good local information and recognise and ensure action on issues in children and young people’s lives that may not be the primary responsibility of any individual Board member – like traffic calming measures, safe routes to school and communal play areas and home zones.
  • These young people are not simply a statistic. A range of professionals have known each and every one of them. They have been to pre-school provision and to local schools. They have used health and youth services and they, most likely, have been in contact with advice and information resources as well safeguarding and youth offending services. Physical restraint was used in children in secure training centres (STCs) 1,792 times and 4,274 times in Youth Offending Institutions between April 2008 and March 2009 (a rise of 25% in YOIs on the previous year).
  • A recent Demos report showed that over 75% of children who are excluded have special educational needs (SEN) and exclusion rates for children in the middle band of SEN are 17 times higher for children without those particular needs. ( http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/8541404.stm ) Children with statements of special educational needs are nearly eight times more likely to be permanently excluded from school than other children. The number of pupils with special educational needs in England increased from around 1.53 million (19 per cent) of pupils in 2006 to approximately 1.69 million (21 per cent) of pupils in 2010. The number of pupils with statements of special educational needs decreased from 236,750 in 2006 to 220,890 in 2010. Of pupils with statements in 2010, the most common types of primary need were autistic spectrum disorder and moderate learning difficulties, and the least common was multi-sensory impairment. (http://www.education.gov.uk/rsgateway/DB/STA/t000965/osr25-2010.pdf)
  • This significant improvement by Looked After young people has been helped by reducing school moves at critical times and establishing clear goals and accountabilities within the local authority. 63% are in education, employment or training. (The figure of 60,900 includes care orders and those voluntarily “accommodated” at the request of parents.) 6% of care leavers enter higher education compared with 45% of the general population of school leavers.
  • 3.5 million (29%) children in the UK live in relative poverty. 1.6 million (13%) children in Britain live in severe poverty. This figure increases to as high as 27% of children living in Manchester and Tower Hamlets4 “ You can’t talk about children’s well-being unless you talk about the gross inequality in their life experiences. No nation has significantly cut child poverty without reducing inequalities too.” (Polly Toynbee, Guardian Weekly, April 6-12, 2007, p16.) Poverty is defined as a household income which is below 60% of the average income. JRF indicates it costs the UK £25b a year. In 1997, there were 4.2m children living in poverty in Britain. JRF research indicates Government has now missed its pledge to halve child poverty by 2010, figures having been on the increase since 2005. JRF indicates government must spend £4 billion more a year on child care, benefits, welfare to work and tax credits to get back on track to eradicate poverty (now defines as under 10%!) by 2020. This does not sound much in relation to the bank bailout. http://www.jrf.org.uk/work/workarea/child-poverty ; http://www.cpag.org.uk/povertyfacts/ There are about 400,000 families with dependents in England living in overcrowded conditions. Virtually no families are now housed in bed and breakfast accommodation but this practice persists for 16-17 year olds despite Government targets to abolish this by 2010. The number of children in low-income households where at least one adult works is, at 2.1m, the highest it has ever been. Half a million higher than in 2003/04; it is this increase that has stalled progress towards the Government's child poverty targets – prior to the recession.
  • The Government has removed its reservation under the Convention on the Rights of the Child on asylum seeking children and young people. This means that young refugees and asylum seekers now have the same rights as all children and young people in the UK. Of particular concern in practice though is the use of and the length of detention of minors, unacceptable conditions in immigration centres and the lack of guardians for unaccompanied minors to look after their best interests. Government has pledged to abolish detention of minors, yet between April and June 2010 a total of 115 children and young people entered immigration detention. The upper limit for detaining suspected terrorists without charge is 28 days. There is absolutely no limit for how ling individuals can be detained for immigration purposes.
  • This statistic most starkly illustrates what social exclusion means: 15 years of life between a girl born in Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and a boy in a northern city. Pakistani and Black African Caribbean babies are more than twice as likely to die in their first year than other babies.
  • England has one of the lowest ages of criminal responsibility in Europe. As a % of the population, we lock up more children and young people than any other nation in Europe, about 2200 in 2010. (The figure was 300 in 1989). “By this measure, England and Wales have a more punitive judicial system than most of the world’s dictatorships.” (George Monbiot, Guardian Weekly, 4 July, 2008, p20.) The vast majority (around 80%) are held in prisons.  10% are held in privately run secure training centres and 10% are held in local authority secure children's homes. England and Wales lock up more children than any other country in Western Europe (Council of Europe, 2008, SPACE I annual penal statistics). Children in custody are serving longer sentences.  The average length of an immediate custodial sentence for children aged 10-17 at magistrate's court doubled from 3.4 months in 1998 to 6.7 months in 2008.  The average length custodial sentence at crown court rose from 18.6 months to 22.6 months in the same period (Sentencing statistics England and Wales, 2008)  In 2008, 9,955 children aged 15 to 17 were received into prison on remand or under sentence (Offender management caseloads statistics 2008, table 6.1, home office) The Chair of the Youth Justice Board said that twice as many children are locked up as a decade ago, despite the fact that the British Crime Survey recorded a 44% decline in crime and no evidence of an increase in crime committed by children  (The Guardian, 25 October 2006). http://www.howardleague.org/number-children-in-custody/
  • These findings are from Ofsted’s 2008 Tellus3 national results.
  • Of the 118 legally binding recommendations (Concluding Observations) from the UN Committee on the Rights of the Child in 2008, CRAE’s annual State of Children’s Rights in England concludes: 30 recommendations have seen improvement; a number of these are procedural and have yet to translate into significant improvement in children and young people’s immediate lives 51 recommendations have seen no significant change 37 recommendation have got worse
  • Hostile attitudes towards children run deep: recent ICM research undertaken for Barnardo's found 49% of respondents believe children in the UK are beginning to behave like animals; and a quarter believe children who behave anti-socially or commit crimes are beyond help by the age of 10.
  • Improving rights outcomes quiz 2012

    1. 1. The rights quiz 2012 A good year for children and young people’s rights to improved outcomes in England? State of Children’s Rights in England, January 2013 www.crae.org.uk Quiz at www.practicalparticipation.co.uk
    2. 2. Being healthy What % of children and young people have mental health problems requiring professional help in England? A. 1% B. 11% C. 40% Answer: B – 11%
    3. 3. The rate of teenage pregnancies is: A. The highest in Western Europe B. In the middle C. The lowest in Western Europe Answer: A – the highest
    4. 4. Staying safe How many children and young people die in the home each year because of neglect or abuse from someone they know well? A. Up to 10 a year (one a month) B. Up to 80 a year (between one and two a week) C. Up to 360 a year (about one a day) Answer: B – up to 80 a year, or 2 a week (48 in 2011-12)
    5. 5. Which is the biggest killer of 12-16 year olds in England? A. Childhood diseases B. Murder C. Traffic Answer: C – traffic
    6. 6. How many young people have died in youth custody between 1990 and end of 2012? A. 33 B. 12 C. 2 Bonus question: how many public enquiries into these deaths has the Home Secretary put in place? Answer: A – 33 and no public enquiry (only Coroners' reports and Child Death Reviews)
    7. 7. Enjoying and achieving What % of school exclusions are for children and young people with special educational needs? A. 33% B. 75% C. 3% Answer: B – 75% (And about 11% of all permanent exclusions are for under 11 year olds)
    8. 8. Local authorities are the legal parent of about 60,900 children and young people. What % have no GCSEs or GNVQs? A. 51% B. 31% C. 11% Answer: C – 31% (improved from 51% in 1999)
    9. 9. Economic well-being The UK is the sixth richest country in the world, yet what % of our children and young people live in relative poverty in the UK? A. 10% (1.1 million) B. 27% (3.5 million) C. 50% (5.5 million) Answer: B – 33% (Under current government policies, child poverty is projected to rise by a further 600,000 by 2015-15)
    10. 10. Asylum seeking families get what level of benefits as other poor families? A. The same – asylum seeking children have the same rights in law B. About 30% more due to their extra needs C. About 30% less Answer: C – 30% less
    11. 11. What’s the life expectancy gap at birth between rich and poor in England? A. 5 years B. 15 years C. 55 years Answer: B – 15 years
    12. 12. Making a positive contribution Government statistics indicate youth crime has gone down each year for the last 13 years. Has the % of young people entering the criminal justice system, therefore: A. Gone down by 27% B. Stayed the same C. Gone up by 27% Answer: C
    13. 13. In Ofsted’s Tellus survey among years 8 and 10, what % felt their views were listened to and that these made a difference to decision making in their local area? A. 28% B. 48% C. 82% Answer: A – 28%
    14. 14. A good year for children and young people’s human rights? In 2012, the UK government made significant progress on how many of the 118 legally binding recommendations on children and young people’s human rights from the UN Committee on the Rights of the Child? A. 9 B. 30 C. 69 B. 30 (35%)
    15. 15. Improving outcomes for children and young people in England? “Children and young people’s human rights are not a pick and mix assortment of luxury entitlements, but the very foundation of democratic societies.” Alvaro Gil-Robles, Council of Europe Human Rights Commissioner All information from: www.crae.org.uk The quiz can be downloaded at www.practicalparticipation.co.uk

    ×