7/25/2013 Sharing of different wild aniamls and sea life 1
Wild animals and sea life.
A wild animal is an animal that is, well, wild. This means that it isn't tame and it
lives on its own without any help from people. A wild animal finds its own food,
shelter, water and all its other needs in a specific natural habitat. Habitat can be a
field, woods, pond, wetland, prairie, park, or your yard. Wild animals make their
home in both the city and the country. Wildlife includes small critters that you can
only see through a microscope to animals as large as whales!
This PowerPoint includes only a few wild animals and sea life. Some of them are
my favorites and some of them I enjoy. Wild Horses are a favorite of mine as
Horses wild or tame are one of my passions I like to be involved with.
Please enjoy some of the videos and information that I provided and I hope you
find some of these wild animals and sea life as amazing as I do.
7/25/2013 Sharing of different wild animals and sea life 2
7/25/2013 Sharing of different wild animals and sea life 3
• The leopard seal (Hydrurga leptonyx), also referred to as
the sea leopard, is the second biggest species of seal in
the Antarctic (after the southern elephant seal, but with the
adult males). It is most common in the Southern
Hemisphere along the coast of Antarctica and on most
sub-Antarctic islands, but can also be found on the coasts
of southern Australia, Tasmania, South Africa, New
Zealand, Lord Howe Island, Tierra del Fuego, the Cook
Islands, and the Atlantic coast of South America. It can
live 26 years, possibly more. Orcas are the only
known, albeit infrequent, natural predators of leopard
• Along with all of the other earless seals, it belongs to the
The Leopard Seal in their Habitat
7/25/2013 Sharing of different wild animals and sea life 4
7/25/2013 Sharing of different wild animals and sea life 5
Over 100 years ago there were an estimated 2 million mustangs roaming the range.
Only approximately 25,000 mustangs roam the United States today.
Horses became domesticated about 4,000 to 5,000 years ago in the region of the Black
Sea. Once man tamed the horse, horses performed many duties.
Horses are herd animals. They live in groups and help one another survive.
The word mustang comes from the Spanish word mustang, which means “ownerless
beast.” The American mustangs originally came from the Spanish stock of horses
brought to America in the beginning of the 16th century.
Wild horses in North America live on islands off the Atlantic coast, as well as on the
mainland. Small populations of horses live on Sable Island (Canada), Assateague Island
(coast of Maryland and Virginia), Shackle ford Island (off the coast of North Carolina)
and Cumberland Islands (off the coast of Georgia). As well as the following western
Nevada, Wyoming, Utah, Oregon, California, Colorado, Idaho, Arizona, Montana, Nort
h Dakota and New Mexico.
7/25/2013 Sharing of different wild animals and sea life 6
• The koala is a small bear-like, tree-dwelling, herbivorous
marsupial which averages about 9kg (20lb) in weight. Its fur is
thick and usually ash grey with a tinge of brown in places.
• The koala gets its name from an ancient Aboriginal word
meaning "no drink" because it receives over 90% of its
hydration from the Eucalyptus leaves (also known as gum
leaves) it eats, and only drinks when ill or times when there is
not enough moisture in the leaves. ie during droughts etc.
• The koala is the only mammal, other than the Greater Glider
and Ringtail Possum, which can survive on a diet of
7/25/2013 Sharing of different wild animals and sea life 7
Wild and free in enjoying life
7/25/2013 Sharing of different wild animals and sea life 8
Living in the grasslands, scrub, and open woodlands of sub-Saharan Africa, the lion
is the second largest cat in the world. It is dwarfed slightly by the tiger, which is
closely related and has a very similar body type.
Unlike other cats, lions are very social animals. They live in groups, called prides, of
around 30 lions. A pride consists of up to three males, a dozen related females, and
their young. The size of the pride is determined by the availability of food and water.
If resources are scarce, the pride becomes smaller.
Pride members keep track of one another by roaring. Both males and females have
a very powerful roar that can be heard up to 8 km (5 mi.) away.
Males and females take on very different roles in the pride. Male lions spend their
time guarding their territory and their cubs. They maintain the boundaries of their
territory, which can be as large as 260 sq. km (100 sq. mi.), by roaring, marking it
with urine, and chasing off intruders. Their thick manes, a unique trait to male lions,
protect their necks when they fight with challengers.
King and Queen Lions
in their Habitat
7/25/2013 Sharing of different wild animals and sea life 9
Female lions are the primary hunters of the group. They are smaller and more
agile than males. But since their prey is still generally faster than them, they use
teamwork to bring an animal down. Fanning out, they form a semicircle, with the
smaller, weaker lionesses herding the prey towards the center. Then the stronger
females knock the animal down and make
Lions usually hunt at night. Their prey includes
antelopes, buffaloes, zebras, young elephants, rhinos, hippos, wild
hogs, crocodiles and giraffes. But they also sometimes eat smaller prey like
mice, birds, hares, lizards, and tortoises. They are not above stealing kills from
other carnivores, like hyenas, wild dogs, cheetahs, and leopards, or scavenging
After a successful hunt, all the lions in the pride share the meal. But there is a
pecking order, with the adult males taking first claim, followed by the
lionesses, and finally, the cubs.
Lions have a fast-working digestive system, which allows them to gorge
themselves and then go for seconds shortly after. If available, they will drink water
every day. But they can go 4-5 days without drinking by obtaining moisture from
the stomach contents of their prey.
7/25/2013 Sharing of different wild animals and sea life 10
Spending 16-20 hours of the day sleeping or resting, lions are the laziest of the
big cats. They can be found lying on their backs with their feet up or taking a
snooze up in a tree. While lazing around, they are very affectionate towards one
another, rubbing heads, grooming, and purring.
Lionesses give birth to 2-3 cubs at a time. Usually a couple females give birth
around the same time. The cubs are then raised together, sometimes nursing
Vulnerable to predators like hyenas, leopards, and black-backed jackals, cubs
have a 60-70% mortality rate. They are sometimes trampled by large animals like
buffaloes. Furthermore, when another group of male lions takes over a pride, they
kill all the cubs so they can sire their own with the lionesses.
Female cubs stay with the group as they age. At around two years old, they
become capable hunters. But young males are forced out of the pride at that age.
They form bachelor groups and follow migrating herds until they are strong
enough to challenge male lions of other prides. In general, a group of males stays
in power in the pride for around three years before another bachelor group takes
7/25/2013 Sharing of different wild animals and sea life 11
Video on Lions and their families
7/25/2013 Sharing of different wild animals and sea life 12
A particular slide catching your eye?
Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.