Protection of Privacy in Internet-based Teaching & Learning Activities

1,177 views
1,119 views

Published on

2010 ETUG Spring Workshop: Protection of Privacy in Internet-based Teaching & Learning Activities
Pam Portal, B.A., LLB; and Judy Southwell, M.A., Vancouver Island University
Session Description: http://etug.ca/?page_id=835

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,177
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
87
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
8
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Protection of Privacy in Internet-based Teaching & Learning Activities

  1. 1. Protection of Privacy in Internet-based Teaching & Learning Activities <br />Judy Southwell, M.A. Vancouver Island University<br />Pam Portal, B.A., LLB.Portal Communications Inc.<br />
  2. 2. Privacy Guide for Using 3rd Party Web-based Technology in <br />Public Post-Secondary Classrooms<br />
  3. 3. Session Objectives<br />5 Puzzling Questions for Faculty…<br />The BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and the protection of personal information<br />Privacy duties and responsibilities under FIPPA<br />Privacy compliance<br />Privacy tools<br />Privacy resources and assistance<br />Connect FIPPA privacy requirements to digital technology issues<br />
  4. 4. Privacy Legislation in BC and Canada <br />History of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act in BC<br />Public sector vs. private sector legislation in BC and Canada (PIPA, PIPEDA, CSA Privacy Code)<br />Primary privacy principles: notice, knowledge and consent<br />
  5. 5. Your Scenarios<br />Identify 1 or 2 scenarios puzzling you<br />Write each on a flipchart sheet<br />Tape flipchart sheet to the wall<br />
  6. 6. The Privacy Guide: Five Questions<br />What are my duties and responsibilities under FIPPA for privacy and the protection of personal information?<br />How are the issues of collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information under FIPPA relevant to the types of work I may want to do or assign in class?<br />What steps can I take to ensure I am being privacy-sensitive and in compliance with FIPPA? <br />
  7. 7. Five Questions cont’d<br />What tools can I use in the classroom to facilitate student sensitivity to privacy issues and to protecting their personal information?<br /> Where can I get more information or advice on particularly puzzling privacy scenarios or questions raised by using new technologies in the classroom?<br />
  8. 8. More Detail: Question 1<br />What are my duties and responsibilities under FIPPA for the privacy and protection of personal information? <br />Collection<br />Use<br />Disclosure<br />Storage <br />
  9. 9. More Detail: Question 2<br />How are the issues of collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information under FIPPA relevant to the types of work I may want to do or assign in class?<br />Knowledge<br />Consent<br />
  10. 10. More Detail: Question 3<br />What steps can I take to ensure I am being privacy-sensitive and in compliance with FIPPA? <br />Research the technology<br />Evaluate the privacy risks<br />Draft a privacy protection implementation plan<br />
  11. 11. More Detail: Question 4<br />What tools can I use in the classroom to facilitate student sensitivity to privacy issues and to protecting their personal information? <br />Privacy Seminar/Discussion<br />Student User Agreement/Contract<br />Student Consent Agreement<br />Privacy & Technology Tip Sheet<br />
  12. 12. More Detail: Question 5<br />Where can I get more information or advice on particularly puzzling privacy questions or scenarios raised by using new technologies in the classroom?<br />FOI/POP Coordinator at your institution<br />BC government: Information Access Office or Office of the Chief Information Officer, Ministry of Citizens’ Services<br />Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC)<br />Outstanding Canadian privacy web sites and blogs: <br />Privacy Commissioner of Canada<br />Canadian Internet Policy and Public Interest Clinic (CIPPIC)<br />Dr. Michael Geist or Dr. Ian Kerr, University of Ottawa<br />
  13. 13. Connect Scenario with Guide<br />Use sample scenario …<br />…and the guide to determine how the scenario can be managed/resolved.<br />
  14. 14. Suggestions and Contacts<br />Suggestions for tweaking the guide<br />Your scenarios, questions and feedback to … judy.southwell@viu.ca<br />Privacy research, policy or strategic communications services …portalsmith@shaw.ca<br />

×