Protection of Privacy in Internet-based Teaching & Learning Activities
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Like this? Share it with your network

Share

Protection of Privacy in Internet-based Teaching & Learning Activities

  • 1,423 views
Uploaded on

2010 ETUG Spring Workshop: Protection of Privacy in Internet-based Teaching & Learning Activities ...

2010 ETUG Spring Workshop: Protection of Privacy in Internet-based Teaching & Learning Activities
Pam Portal, B.A., LLB; and Judy Southwell, M.A., Vancouver Island University
Session Description: http://etug.ca/?page_id=835

  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
    Be the first to like this
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
1,423
On Slideshare
1,341
From Embeds
82
Number of Embeds
3

Actions

Shares
Downloads
7
Comments
0
Likes
0

Embeds 82

http://elearning.uvic.ca 69
http://coursespaces.uvic.ca 10
http://moodle.uvic.ca 3

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Protection of Privacy in Internet-based Teaching & Learning Activities
    Judy Southwell, M.A. Vancouver Island University
    Pam Portal, B.A., LLB.Portal Communications Inc.
  • 2. Privacy Guide for Using 3rd Party Web-based Technology in
    Public Post-Secondary Classrooms
  • 3. Session Objectives
    5 Puzzling Questions for Faculty…
    The BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and the protection of personal information
    Privacy duties and responsibilities under FIPPA
    Privacy compliance
    Privacy tools
    Privacy resources and assistance
    Connect FIPPA privacy requirements to digital technology issues
  • 4. Privacy Legislation in BC and Canada
    History of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act in BC
    Public sector vs. private sector legislation in BC and Canada (PIPA, PIPEDA, CSA Privacy Code)
    Primary privacy principles: notice, knowledge and consent
  • 5. Your Scenarios
    Identify 1 or 2 scenarios puzzling you
    Write each on a flipchart sheet
    Tape flipchart sheet to the wall
  • 6. The Privacy Guide: Five Questions
    What are my duties and responsibilities under FIPPA for privacy and the protection of personal information?
    How are the issues of collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information under FIPPA relevant to the types of work I may want to do or assign in class?
    What steps can I take to ensure I am being privacy-sensitive and in compliance with FIPPA?
  • 7. Five Questions cont’d
    What tools can I use in the classroom to facilitate student sensitivity to privacy issues and to protecting their personal information?
    Where can I get more information or advice on particularly puzzling privacy scenarios or questions raised by using new technologies in the classroom?
  • 8. More Detail: Question 1
    What are my duties and responsibilities under FIPPA for the privacy and protection of personal information?
    Collection
    Use
    Disclosure
    Storage
  • 9. More Detail: Question 2
    How are the issues of collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information under FIPPA relevant to the types of work I may want to do or assign in class?
    Knowledge
    Consent
  • 10. More Detail: Question 3
    What steps can I take to ensure I am being privacy-sensitive and in compliance with FIPPA?
    Research the technology
    Evaluate the privacy risks
    Draft a privacy protection implementation plan
  • 11. More Detail: Question 4
    What tools can I use in the classroom to facilitate student sensitivity to privacy issues and to protecting their personal information?
    Privacy Seminar/Discussion
    Student User Agreement/Contract
    Student Consent Agreement
    Privacy & Technology Tip Sheet
  • 12. More Detail: Question 5
    Where can I get more information or advice on particularly puzzling privacy questions or scenarios raised by using new technologies in the classroom?
    FOI/POP Coordinator at your institution
    BC government: Information Access Office or Office of the Chief Information Officer, Ministry of Citizens’ Services
    Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC)
    Outstanding Canadian privacy web sites and blogs:
    Privacy Commissioner of Canada
    Canadian Internet Policy and Public Interest Clinic (CIPPIC)
    Dr. Michael Geist or Dr. Ian Kerr, University of Ottawa
  • 13. Connect Scenario with Guide
    Use sample scenario …
    …and the guide to determine how the scenario can be managed/resolved.
  • 14. Suggestions and Contacts
    Suggestions for tweaking the guide
    Your scenarios, questions and feedback to … judy.southwell@viu.ca
    Privacy research, policy or strategic communications services …portalsmith@shaw.ca