All placementpapers

  • 1,462 views
Uploaded on

 

  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
    Be the first to like this
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
1,462
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1

Actions

Shares
Downloads
37
Comments
0
Likes
0

Embeds 0

No embeds

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. About The CompanyIBM has been present in India since 1992 (re-entry, after an exit in the 1970s). Since inception, IBM in Indiahas expanded its operations considerably with regional headquarters in Bangalore and offices in 14 citiesincluding regional offices in New Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata and Chennai. Today, the company has established itselfas one of the leaders in the Indian Information Technology (IT) Industry.IBM has set the agenda for the industry with on demand business - a kind of transformation where anorganization changes the way it operates and reduces costs; serving customers better, reducing risks andimproving speed and agility in the marketplace. IBM is already working with customers to transform them intoon demand businesses. IBM is the only company in the world that offers end-to-end solutions to the customersfrom hardware to software, services and consulting. Linux support further enhances IBMs e-businessinfrastructure enabler capability.For more information about this company visit their home site at http://www.ibm.com/in/en/Why IBM?Why should you work at IBM? Here are four reasons you may want to,Be an innovatorWhether youre fresh out of college, or an experienced professional, IBM is the place to be. Here, you cancultivate your expertise, use your knowledge to the fullest extent, or re-invent yourself, without ever having toleave the company.We are the worlds largest IT and consulting company. Great opportunities abound. Build your portfolio whileworking on societys most pressing issues. Theyre at the top of our strategic agenda. From energy productionto climate change (US), traffic congestion, health care, and everything in between.Work with the best and brightestCollaborate with like-minded people in an environment that embraces, and rewards your best work. Deepenyour expertise and learn from the insights of IBMers (US) past and present, many of whom include Nobel Prizewinners, Turing Award recipients, sales gurus, award-winning consultants, software specialists and industryexperts. Develop a diverse and esteemed network of colleagues from around the world - connections that willpropel your career for a lifetime.Build the career you wantIBM has your long-term professional life in mind. Whats your passion? Learn new skills, work across differentdisciplines or move into new challenges. Its possible with our award-winning, customized professionaldevelopment and leadership training. On average, every IBM employee takes advantage of more than 60 hoursof training a year.IBM offers competitive benefits, as well as an industry-leading practice of performance-based bonuses for allemployees. We believe that global innovation demands diverse employees and attractive work/life initiativesthat sustain, and retain, them. IBM gives you the power to design your workday, and your life, according toyour unique styles and needs.Work for a company you can be proud ofSince its inception nearly a century ago, IBM has defined itself not only through its leaders, products,technologies and services - but by its fundamental values. IBMs values (US) serve as the foundation of ourculture and brand, and ensure that we deliver innovations that matter for our company and the world.Were not only leading the way in developing "green technology." (US) but leading a revolution in corporateresponsibility (US) - and citizenship. Our employees have dedicated over eight million hours through our award-winning corporate global volunteer program.About the testWritten Test:The written test consists of two sections each of 45 minutes durationSection#1This is the aptitude section consisting of 45 questions to be attempted in 45 minutes. As is in all the exams, thissection is based on the MBA pattern of examination.Books:  R S Agarwal that is MBA type  Nirula / Shakuntala devi typeSection#2
  • 2. This is the technical section. There is a separate paper for hardware and software. Candidates have to mentionbeforehand whether they want to write the software or the hardware paper. This section also carries 45questions to be completed in 45 minutes.INTERVIEW:There are two rounds of interviews, viz., the technical and the HR round.Technical and Personal Round for Software CandidatesMainly subjective questions in C, Operating Systems, DBMS, Data Structures are asked interspersed with someon the candidates personal background.HR Round for Software CandidatesIn this section, case studies are presented are presented before the candidate to perceive his reaction andhis/her communication skills are tested. IBM expects teamwork and team spirit from the candidates and theiranswers should reflect this attitude.Quantitative aptitude test - 1: 1. A clerk multiplied a number by ten when it should have been divided by ten. The answer he got was 100. What should the answer have been? Ans: 1 2. If Rs20/- is available to pay for typing a research report & typist A produces 42 pages and typist B produces 28 pages. How much should typist A receive? Ans: Rs12/- 3. The average salary of 3 workers is 95 Rs. per week. If one earns Rs.115 and second earns Rs.65 how much is the salary of the 3rd worker. Ans: Rs.105 4. A 16 stored building has 12000sq.feet on each floor. Company ‘A’ rents 7 floors and company ‘B’ rents 4 floors. What is the number of sq.feet of unrented floor space? Ans: 60000 5. During a given week a programmer spends 1/4 of his time preparing flow chart, 3/8 of his time coding and the rest of the time in debugging the programs. If he works 48 hours during the week, how many hours did he spend debugging the program? Ans: 18 6. A company installed 36 machines at the beginning of the year. In March they installed 9 additional machines and then disconnected 18 in August. How many were still installed at the end of the year. Ans: 27 7. A man owns 2/3 of the market research beauro business and sells 3/4 of his shares for Rs. 75000. What is the value of Business? Ans: 150000 8. If 12 file cabinets require 18 feet of wall space, how many feet of wall space will 30 cabinets require? Ans: 45 9. A computer printer produced 176,400 lines in a given day. If the printer was in operation for seven hours during the day, how many lines did it print per minute? Ans: 420 10.From its total income, A sales company spent Rs.20,000 for advertising, half of the remainder on commissions and had Rs.6000 left. What was its total income? Ans: Rs.32000 11.On Monday a banker processed a batch of cheques, on Tuesday she processed three times as many, and on Wednesday she processed 4000 cheques. In the three days, she processed 16000 cheques. How many did she process on Tuesday? Ans: 9000 12.The cost of four dozen proof machine ribbons and five dozen accounting machine ribbons was Rs.160/-. If one dozen accounting machine ribbons cost Rs.20/-, what is the cost of a dozen proof machine ribbons? Ans: Rs.15 13.If a clerk can process 80 cheques in half an hour, how many cheques can she process in a seven and one half hour day? Ans: 1200 14.In a library, there are two racks with 40 books per rack. On a given day, 30 books were issued. What fraction remained in the racks? Ans: 5/8 15.The average length of three tapes is 6800 feet. None of the tapes is less than 6400 feet. What is the greatest possible length of one of the other tapes? Ans: 7600 16.A company rented a machine for Rs.700/- a month. Five years later the treasurer calculated that if the company had purchased the machine and paid Rs.100/- monthly maintenance charge, the company would have saved Rs.2000/-. What was the purchase price of the machine? Ans: Rs.34000
  • 3. 17.Two computers each produced 48000 public utility bills in a day. One computer printed bills at the rate of 9600 an hour and the other at the rate of 7800 an hour. When the first computer finished its run, how many bills did the other computer still have to print? Ans: 900018.If a salesman s average is a new order every other week, he will break the office record of the year. However, after 28 weeks, he is six orders behind schedule. In what proportion of the remaining weeks does he have to obtain a new order to break the record? Ans: 3/419.On a given day, a bank had 16000 cheques returned by customers. Inspection of the first 800 cheques indicated that 100 of those 800 had errors and were therefore the available immediately for data processing. On this basis, how many cheques would be available immediately for data processing on that day? Ans: 1400020.A company figured it needed 37.8 sq.feet of carpet for its reception room. To allow for waste, it decided to order 20% more material than needed. Fractional parts of sq.feet cannot be ordered. At Rs.9/- a sq.feet, how much would the carpet cost? a) Rs.324 b) Rs.405 c) Rs.410 d) Rs.414 e) Rs.68521.A tape manufacturer reduces the price of his heavy duty tape from Rs.30/- to Rs.28/- a reel and the price of a regular tape from Rs.24/- to Rs.23/- a reel. A computing centre normally spends Rs.1440/- a month for tapes and 3/4 of this is for heavy duty tapes. How much will they save a month under the new prices? Ans: Rs.8722.In a team of 12 persons, 1/3 are women and 2/3 are men. To obtain a team with 20% women how many men should be hired? Ans: 823.The dimensions of a certain machine are 48" X 30" X 52". If the size of the machine is increased proportionately until the sum of its dimensions equals 156", what will be the increase in the shortest side? Ans: 6"24.In a certain company, 20% of the men and 40% of the women attended the annual company picnic. If 35% of all the employees are man, what percent of all the employees went to the picnic? Ans: 33%25.It cost a college Rs.0.70 a copy to produce a Program for the homecoming football game. If Rs.15,000/- was received for advertisements in the program, how many copies at Rs.0.50 a copy must be sold to make a profit of Rs.8000/- ? Ans: 3500026.On a particular day, students who visited a canteen ordered either a burger, a pastry or a sandwich. 19 students had a burger, 25 had a pastry, and 27 had a sandwich. 7 students had a burger and a pastry but not a sandwich, 9 had a pastry and sandwich but not a burger, 5 had a burger and sandwich but not a pastry. 3 students had a burger, a pastry and a sandwich. How many students had only a burger? How many students had only a pastry? How many students had only a sandwich?27. Introducing a man, a woman said, "He is the only son of my mothers mother". How is the woman related to the man? (Ans: Niece)28.In a party 10 ate fruits, 15 ate cereals and 8 both. What is the number of people who ate at least one?29.In a college students can play cricket or basketball. 500 play cricket. 220 played both and 600 played basketball. What is the total strength of college?30.In a school 10 can play cricket but only 5 can play both cricket and foot ball 8 can play only football. What is the number of students?31. Direction 31-33: Question on cube: there is 3 cube of each placed side by side. Each cube is subdivided into 64 parts each. 16 cubes from the top layer of 2nd cube was taken out and 32 cubes from the top 2 layers of 3rd cube. Then the whole object was painted. What is the no. of cubes painted in 1 side alone?32.What is the no. of cubes painted on 3 sides?33.What is the no. of cubes painted on all 4 sides?34.Three persons A, B,C are waiting for Train. A has to wait for sometime twice the time b has to wait. B has to wait till 4:48 and c has to wait 4:57. What is the time now?35.What is the probability of two persons among the four having birthday in the same month? A. 75% B. 50% C. 33%36.As salary is 25% more than Bs salary. How much % is bs salary on As salary?
  • 4. 37.There is a river. A boys house is at the river bank and his school is on the other side of the river. The distance between house and school is 1/4 miles. The boy is going to school by swimming at the rate of 2.5mph.The River’s upstream is 2mph.How long will it take him to reach the school? Ans : 30min. 38.The diameter of a wheel is 1.26m.If this wheel rotates 500 rotations, how long it can travel? Ans : 1.98km 39.If the ratio of speed of a train is 5:4:6 then what is ratio of the time taken to cover same distance? Ans : 12:15:10 40.If five buds can make a full cigarette, how many cigarettes can we make with 121 buds? Ans : 30 41.The ratio of radii of two cylinders is 2:3 and the ratio of their heights is 5:3. If the volume of the bigger cylinder is 27, then what is volume of the smaller one? Ans : 20 42.If the sum of the digits of a two digit number is 9 less than the original number, then what is the 10s digit of the number? Ans : 1 43.Some people are standing square. From them 32 are removed and then form a small square and then 8 more removed. Now we cannot form the square. So how many people are there at the beginning? Ans : 81 44.A grandpas age is sum of his four grandsons provided that the grandsons’ ages are consecutive in number. Then what is the age of the grandpa? Ans : 78 45.If 20 men can build a wall 56m long in 6 days, then what length of a similar wall can be built by 35 men in 3 days? Ans : 49Quantitative aptitude test - 2: 1. If m power n = 121, then what is the value of (m-1) power (n+1)? Ans : 1000 2. What is the condition for a singular matrix? 3. At 12 noon, both hands of a clock meet together. After how many minutes can they meet again? Ans : 65:45min 4. The average of first 50 natural numbers? Ans : 25.5 5. There is 20 litre solution containing 10% water and 90% spirit. How much water should be added to make the solution containing 25% water? Ans : 4 litres. 6. There are 20, 6 and 9 rupees notes. You have to form 99 rupees with minimum number of notes. At what minimum number of notes you can achieve this? Ans : 8 7. 2 pipes A and B can fill a tank in 30minutes and 20 minutes respectively. B filled ¾ of the tank. Then for the rest both A and B filled the tank. How much time it took to fill the entire tank 8. 5 monkeys eat 5 bananas in 5 minutes. Then how many monkeys can eat 20 bananas in 20 minutes. 9. A does a work in 20 days. A did for 28 days. Then b came. They together take 76 days to complete the 7 job. Find how many days B complete a work? 10.My house number is if not multiple by 3 it is within 50-59 if not multiple by 5 it is within 60-69 if not multiple by 10 it is within 70-79 Find house number. 11.After 6 years the ratio of age of X and Y will be 5:6. Before 6 years it was 3:4. Find the age of younger one. 12.The arithmetic mean of two numbers is 10 and the geometrid mean is 8. Find the two numbers. 13.420 km distance. It goes at a speed of 10km/hr less than it took 1.4 hour. Find the initial speed. 14.Tem, Harry and Dick are three friends. From these two are musicians. Tem----Harry Shorter one is older musician. Harry----Dick Shorter one is younger musician. Dick-----Tem Taller is the younger musician. Find the two musicians. 15.A’s mother is only daughter of B’s mother. B is A’s what. 16.In a 20 liter mixture of milk and water, the ratio of milk and water is 3:1. How much milk is to be mixed with the mixture so as to make the ratio 4:1. 17.For a party 240 guests were invited. Contractors have gained 12.5% profit. But 30 guests were absent. He charged the same amount for a meal and lost 100 rupees. How much a meal costs? 18.Out of three A,B,C one is thief. All give two statements. One is false another is true. Find the thief. A- I did not do, B did not do.
  • 5. B -I did not do, C did not do. C -I did not do, I do not know who did it. 19.In a triangle length of 3 sides are given. It is given to find the highest length of scale which can be used to measure all the sides. 20.There is a metallic cylinder of radius r and height h is melted. If the radius of smaller cylinder is r/10 and height is h/10, then how many small cylinders are made from the molten? 21.10^10^10 how much time will it take to write this number, if it takes 1 sec to write 1 digit. a. 1000 secs. b. 10 year. c. more than 1 million years. d. a few days. Ans: more than 1 million years. 22.Starting from 2 up to how many numbers we need to check whether 907 is prime or not? 23.A persons age is similar to the year he was born(last two digits is counted as age) (Ans. 80) 24.A&B fills 3 litres and 5 litres of oil in the car. C pays Rs. 8/- to A7B. How much will A get? 25.4 cows are there at the four corners of a square. if the radius of the rope is 1 and length of one side of the square is 14, find the area along the square which the cow cannot gaze. Ans: 14*14-pi*r*r; 26.Two glasses were filled with 1/3 and 1/4 milk. they were filled with water &then mixed in tumbler. What is the percentage of milk in the resultant? 27.There were three clocks they gave alarm after 24secs, 12secs and 36 secs. If they rang simultaneously at 8:20, then at what time they again rang simultaneously? 28.A plane starts from a place A , it goes 1000 kms south then 1000km east then 1000 km north and 1000km west, what is it distance from the starting place? (Ans: same starting place.) 29.Rational numbers between 1 and 5 1. 3 2. 2 3. 0 30.A person sold an article at Rs.141 at 6% loss, to gain a profit of 10% at what price the article should be sold. Ans: 165 31.If person 20 min at 12 kmph. Then how many Kmph in 15 minutes? Ans.16 32.Three person shared bullets equally. 4 were shot total no of bullets remaining is equal to the no of bullets initially divided ans : 18 33.1st day of the year 1999 is Sunday and what will be last day of the same year Ans: Sunday 34.4 thieves entered a bakery and stoles bread one after the other. Each one took half of the total number of breads + half a loaf. If 3 breads were remaining what is the total number of breads? 35.If a ball is dropped from 8ft and it bounces half the height each time. Then the total distance travelled Ans: 24 36.6 squares of equal size are placed side by side to form a rectangle whose perimeter is 182. find the perimeter of the single square. ans: 52 37.the average age of students in a class is 16.when a teacher of age 40 is added , the average becomes 17. what is the total number of students ans.23 38.In 1930 a mans age is the last 2 digit of the year interchanged in which he born and his grandpa’s age also like the same. 39.2 trains coming in opposite directions in 12 km/hr distance between the trains is 24 km. an insect starts at the same time when the train starts at a speed of 18km/hr. How many km the insect might have travelled before it got crashed between the 2 trains. 40.Less than 30 of them are there. Among those 1/3rd know French 1/4th knows English, 1/2 knows German, then 1/8 of them don’t know any of the languages. Then find out how many are there totally. 41.if speed in the ratio 5:4:3 then the time taken to cover the same distance is 42.Age of Grandfather is the ages of 4 grandchildren where their ages are in consecutive. Find the age of Grandfather 43.Radius of a fruit is equal to the diameter of the seed. Find the ratio of their volume. 44.There are 15 black and 5 white balls. Find the probability of drawing 3 balls so that there is no white ball. 45.Average of a couple 10 years ago was 25. The average remains same after having a child and twins after 3 years. What is the present age of the first child?What is weak typing?  What is pure virtual function?  Which is not a member of UNIX shell?  rbash
  • 6.  cbash  nbash  kbash  gbash Which is an error?  Int *p[3]  Int (*p)[3]  (Int *)(int ,int)  Int (*p[3])  Int *(p[3]) Which is not a processor?  Intel  Duran  Celeron  Athelon a[5]=={1,2,3,4,5} printf("%d",a[3]); printf("%d",3[a]); printf("%d",*(a+3); What is the output? Which is not an inter process communication?  tee  shared memory  pipe  queue  file Which is not a database?  Oracle  Smalltalk  db2  Sybase Data Integrity means? What is vector processing? x-=y+1 is equivalent to _____________ What is ROM? What is the difference b/w 0123 and 123 in c? main() { printf("%u",main); } What will be the output? main() { int 1,b; int con; 1=b=2; con (b==1) ? 1 : 0; printf("%d",con); } What will be the value of con? What type of memory could be accessed in least time?
  • 7.  The very first process created by the kernal that runs till the kernal process is halts is  init  getty  both (a) and (b)  none of these  Ans. (a) Output of the following program is  main() {int i=0; for(i=0;i<20;i++) {switch(i) case 0:i+=5; case 1:i+=2; case 5:i+=5; default i+=4; break;} printf("%d,",i); } }  0,5,9,13,17  5,9,13,17  12,17,22  16,21  Syntax error  Ans. (d) In the process table entry for the kernel process, the process id value is  0  1  2  255  it does not have a process table entry  Ans: (a) Which of the following API is used to hide a window?  ShowWindow  EnableWindow  MoveWindow  SetWindowPlacement  None of the above  Ans: (a) Which of the following function is used to repaint a window immediately?  Sendmessage(hWnd,WM_PAINt,......)  InvalidateRect(.......)  MoveWindow  WM_COPY  None Which function is the entry point for a DLL in MS Windows 3.1?  Main  Winmain  Dllmain
  • 8.  Libmain  None  Ans: (b) The standard source for standard input, standard output and standard error is  the terminal  /dev/null  /usr/you/input, /usr/you/output/, /usr/you/error respectively  None  Ans: (a) The redirection operators > and >>  do the same function  differ : > overwrites, while >> appends  differ : > is used for input while >> is used for output  differ : > write to any file while >> write only to standard output  None of these  Ans: (b) primary key in one table also present in some other table is called ______  oreign key  secondary key  subordinate key  Ans: foreign key Where is the boot loader present? Which of the following uses the minimum length of cable? (a)ring (b)star (c)mesh (d)bus (e)all of the above How can u append the ls and who to certain existing file (like that)(i.e.listing & output of who is to be directed to a file (a)ls;who>filename (b)ls;who>>filename (c)(ls;who)>>filename (d)who;ls<filename In a student form what is the relationship b/w student and course (a)one to one (b)many to one (c)one to many (d)many to many What does the following statement mean? int (*a)[4] (a)a is a pointer to an array of 4 integers (b)a is an array of pointers to integer (c)a is a pointer to function returning an integer A directed graph is also called _______ In a queue the end at which insertions are performed is called the ____ end and the end from where deletions are done is called the ______ end. The operator used to get value at address stored in a pointer variable is____. char a[]="have a nice day!" ; then p+=7 points to ____ what permission would Chmod 755 yield on a file ?
  • 9.  The state of the file system is contained in a ____ block.  what happens when we open a file in r+ mode like whether file will be created if it s not there can we write to file?  The scope of the static variable is... Ans : function  Which of the following has the function scope?  Automatic  Static  Global  Goto label  All the above  What is the output? if(r= =5!= =4) printf("inside"); else printf("outside"); printf("%d",r);  for(i=0,j=0;i<10,j<10;i++,j+); printf("%d",j);  #define prod((a>b)?a*a:b*b) int p==0,q==-1; prod(p++,q++) what is result?  Which is an error? Int *p[3] Int (*p)[3] (Int *)(int ,int) Int (*p[3]) Int *(p[3])  What is YACC?  Ans: Yet another compiler compiler.  What is the use of software configuration management?Technical Interview QuestionsTypical questions in C and Data Structures 1. WAP to interchange 2 variables without using the third one. 2. Explain quick sort and merge sort algorithms and derive the time-constraint relation for these. 3. Explain binary searching, Fibonacci search. 4. General questions on binary trees, transversals 5. General questions on graphs and their representation. 6. What is static & dynamic logic? 7. What is linked list? 8. How many loops are there? 9. How many bits make a byte? 10. What is binary division? 11. What is polymorphism & inheritance property? 12. What is macro & its advantage? 13. How to define structure? 14. What is polymorphism & inheritance property? 15. How string is stored in array? 16. How many bytes take char?Typical questions in DBMS 1. What is RDBMS, DBMS and what is the difference? 2. Explain about a main frame and its uses?
  • 10. 3. What are stored procedures? 4. Explain some ways through which a database can be exploited? Typical Questions on Operating Systems 1. Paged segmentation and segment paging. 2. Demand paging, page faults, replacement algorithms, thrashing, etc. 3. Synchronization, dining philosopher problem, Deadlock, Real time systemHR Interview QuestionsTypical HR Round question: 1. Give an introduction about yourself (Tell me about yourself). 2. Why should we hire you? 3. What is your greatest achievement? 4. Why do you want to work with IBM and not any other company? 5. How could you add value to IBM if you got this job? 6. How many companies did you apply to? 7. Why do you want to leave your previous company? 8. List all 48 subjects throughout your engineering? 9. Tell any three good things about your college 10.Over the next 3-5 years, what sort of role do you see yourself in? 11.What are your most significant achievements to date? 12.Where do you see your strengths on the technical and personal fronts? 13.Could you relate an incident when you were had a difference of opinion with a colleague and tell me how you resolved it? 14.Which is the last book that you have read? 15.Tell me something about the book? 16.Are you ready to relocate? 17.Which websites do you browse frequently? Why? 18.You are a project manager of a big multinational project. There is a person X, assigned to you who has the best technical skills required for the project, even better than you. But he wishes to be the project manager, which the management does not permit, due to which he threatens to quit. All others in the group are not as competent. Talk yourself out of this situation pretending that the interviewer is the disgruntled employee and explain the necessary action. 19.Do you have any questions for us?BirlasoftThis is the paper of birlasoft 31 july 04English was easy aptitude rs agrawalFor csc also they r asking same papersBIRLASOFT PAPER DATE- 31 JULY 2004============================set BSL001========================1. What is the function of the modulus operator in most languages ?a) Sets a system environmental value to either base 10 ,base 8 or base 16b) Returns the remainder after dividing one number by anotherc) Returns the first argument raised to the second argument powerd) Prints out the actual code written to standard output rather than executing thecode2. class professor{}class teacher: public virtual professor{};class researcher: public virtual professor {}class myprofessor :public teacher,public researcher {};Referring to the sample code above ,if an object of class “myprofessor” were created,how many instancesof professor will it contain?a) 0b) 1c) 2d) 33. Modern RDBMS’s perfom the following the following functionc except______________.
  • 11. a) Force column values in one table to match any of the values in a column ofanother tableb) Automatically replicate data on another serverc) Automatically create new indexes based on query historyd) Prevent unauthorized users from accessing data at the firls level4. Which is not the characteristics of a view ?a) Consumes Disk space for datab) Multiple tablesc) Multiple rowsd) Updateable5. RDBMS triggers are typically bound to a _____________and one or more_____________a) Table,SQL statement typesb) SQL statement type,userc) Column,rowsd) User, tables6. What relationship is resolved by an “intersecting” or “associative” entity ?a) Recursiveb) Mandatory one to onec) Many to Manyd) One to One7. Make a copy of file “upper” in the directory two levels up .a) jump -2 upperb) cp upper ../..c) cp upper -2/d) None of the above=====================================1. Which of the following best explains life cycle of Defect ?a) Defect Found -> Defect Logged -> Defect Debugged -> Defect Closed -> DefectRecheckedb) Defect Found -> Defect Debugged -> Defect Reported -> Defect Rechecked ->Defect Closedc) Defect Debugged -> Defect Found -> Defect Closed -> Defect Reported -> DefectRecheckedd) Defect Found -> Defect Logged -> Defect Debugged -> Defect Rechecked ->Defect Closed2. Which group does Winrunner ,Load Runner ,SQA Suite fall under ?a) Databasesb) Automated Test Toolsc) Operating Systemsd) Rapid Application Development Tool3. i = 0;j = 0;for(j=1;j<10;j++)i=i+1;In the (generic) code segment above what will be the value of the variable i atcompletion ?a) 0b) 1c) 3d) 94. Which of the following statements is true when a derivation inherits both a virtual
  • 12. and non-virtualinstance of a base class ?a) Each derived class object has base objects only from the non virtual instanceb) Each base class object has derived objects only from the non-virtual instancec) Each derived class object has base objects only from the virtual instanced) Each derived class object has a base object from the virtual instance and a baseobject from non-virtualinstance.5. class Word{public:Word(const char*,int = 0);};Referring to the sample code above what is the minimum number of argumentsrequired to call theconstructor ?a) 0b) 1c) 2d) 36. Which one of the following represents a correct and safe declaration of NULL ?a) typedef((void *)0) NULL;b) typedef NULL(char *)0;c) #define NULL((void *)0)d) #define NULL((char*)0)7. #includeReferring to the sample code above ,which of the following could you use to makethe standars I/OStream classes accessible without requiring the scope resolution operator ?a) using namespace std::iostreamb) using namespace std;c) using namespace iostream ;d) using iostream;8. Which one of the following statements allocates enough space to hold an array of10 integers that areinitialized to 0 ?a) int *ptr = (int *) calloc(10,sizeof(int));b) int *ptr = (int *) alloc( 10*sizeof(int));c) int *ptr = (int *) malloc( 10*sizeof(int));d) int *ptr = (int *)calloc(10*sizeof(int));9. What function will read a specified number of elements from a file ?a) fread()b) readfile()c) fileread()d) gets()10. What is the largest value an integer can hold in a Standard C compiler ?a) 32767b) 65536c) 2147483647d) INT_MAX11. With every use of memory allocation function should be used to release allocatedmemory which is no
  • 13. longer needed ?a) dropmem()b) dealloc()c) release()d) free()12. int a=1;int ab=4;int main(){int b=3,a=2;printf("%i*/%i*/%*/i",a,b,ab);}13 kernal execute the first process when system is start---ans :- init();14 process id of kernal(a) 1(b) 0(c) 2(d) none15. Which one of the following represents a correct and safe declaration of NULL ?a) typedef((void *)0) NULL;b) typedef NULL(char *)0;c) #define NULL((void *)0)d) #define NULL((char*)0)16. Which one of the following statements allocates enough space to hold an array of10 integers thatare initialized to 0 ?a) int *ptr = (int *) calloc(10,sizeof(int));b) int *ptr = (int *) alloc( 10*sizeof(int));c) int *ptr = (int *) malloc( 10*sizeof(int));d) int *ptr = (int *)calloc(10*sizeof(int));======================GD TOPICS=====================1-2-3-4-5-indian cricket team is consistent or not;IT shoud be necessary in rural area or not;sourav ganguli should be caption or not;advantage & disadvantages of Outsoursing;india & pakistan matches are pation (josh) or not;Logical Reasoning1.[(x)power1/3]+[(x)power1/9]=60 3 marksans take .[(x)power1/3]=a then form the eqation a+a(power2)=602.a cube is painted in 27 cubes. Find the number of cubes with 8marksa.3 sides paintedb.2 sides paintedc.1 sides paintedd. no sides painted
  • 14. 3.i participated in a race 1/5th of those who are before me and 5/6th are behind me. Find the total number ofparticipants. 3 marksAns : 31Approach:Let the total number of participants be XSo, [(x-1)/5 + 5(x-1)/6] = X on solving we get the total no. as 314.A & B are two friends. Together they go from shopping .A buys a hat and a suit.all together A spends 15rupees. B buys a hat which costs same as the suit bought buy A. B says to a that”if at all i had bought my hatby spending 1.5 times u spent on buyingh ur hat, we both would have spent the same amount on buying ouritems(together ie 15 rs)a.what is cost of hat bought by Ab. the money A & B spent all together. 6marksAns (a) 6.4rs(b)rs 29Ans 4 a. lets sayA spent x & y on hat and suit resp.From the condition we can say B spent y and x-1 rs on hat and dress resp.From what B told to A we can writex+y=15=1.5x+(x-1)=15=2.5x-1=15=x=16/2.5=6.4rsb. total A alone spent =x+y=15.B spent =y+(x-1)=14=x+y-1=15-1=14so together they spent 15+14=29 rs5. There was a long question in which different relations were given like A is younger than B but older than CSome names were assigened toA,B,C..The question was to find the youngest of all. This was very simple.6marksAns: E(Edward)6.A man was travelling in a car he saw a milestone with 2 digits after 1 hour he saw another milestone with 2digits reversed...then he saw another milestone with 2 digits separated by 0.what is the numbers(repeated) 4marksans. 45km/hr miles stones were 16,61 & 1067.There are A, B, C, D, E, F students they speak one are more than one of english, itali,french, Spanish, portueges; B, C speak English. But after D joins they have Spanish asthe common languageSpanish is most common languageA, B, E have French as common languageC, E has Italian as common language3 speak portuegesOut of all 1=all speaks 5 Langs, 1= speaks 4 Langs, 1= speaks 3Langs, 1= speaks 2 Langs,1= speaks 1 language?then 4 questions were asked based on above data like1) A knows which languages? 4 options were given (one can easily get the answer fromthe above data and given options)2) B knows how many languagesa) English, French b)English, French Spanish c)English, French, Spanish Italian
  • 15. d)English, French, Spanish, Italian,Portugese3)and 4) I am sorry i forgot 8 Marks8. A five digit no. whose third digit is one greater than the sum of two digits and the third is double the forthand forth is double of the fifth digit and second is greater than first digit by 5. if we multiply forth and fifthdigits we get the third digit. 4marksAns.168429.in a town there are 100 persons. Out of those 70 are bachelor,80 has house, 90 has cars. how many peopleare bachelor, have car and house . 4 marks10. 4 maksQ1). x^1/3 - x^1/9 = 60 . find the value of X. (3 marks)Ans : write x^1/3 as x^1/9. x^1/9. x^1/9Now x^1/9(x^2/9 - 1) =60Now use trial and error method. Then x= 4^9Q2). There are A, B, C, D, E, F students they speak one are more than one of english, itali, french, Spanish,portueges;B, C speak English. But after D joins they have Spanish as the common languageSpanish is most common languageA, B, E have French as common languageC, E has Italian as common language3 speak portuegesOut of all 1=all speaks 5 Langs, 1= speaks 4 Langs, 1= speaks 3Langs, 1= speaks 2 Langs,1= speaks 1 language? (8 marks)then 4 questions were asked based on above data like1) A knows which languages? 4 options were given (one can easily get the answer from the above data andgiven options)2) B knows how many languagesa) English, Frenchb)English, French Spanishc)English, French, Spanish Italiand)English, French, Spanish, Italian,Portugese3) C can’t speak which language (4 options were given)4) E can speak which languages (4 options were given)Q3) same old cubes problem (8 marks)A cube has its 6 faces painted red. It is cut by 6 straight lines into 27 smaller cubes.Find how many smaller cubes are there having:(i) 3 faces painted red. (ans : 8 )(ii) 2faces painted red. (ans : 12 )(iii) 1 face painted red. (ans : 6 )(iv) 0 faces painted red (ans :1 )Q4) There was a cycle race going on. 1/5th of the those in front of a person and 5/6th of those behind himgives the total number of participants. How many people took part in the race? (3 marks) Ans : 31 (5 marks)Approach:Let the total number of participants be XSo, [(x-1)/5 + 5(x-1)/6] = XQ5) A man starts from XYZ city and drives a constant speed. After some time he sees a milestone with twodigits written on it. after he drives for an hour, he sees another milestone with the same digits, but in reversedorder. After another hour of journey, he sees another milestone with original digits but with a zero betweenthem.What was the speed of his car if milestones show kilometers? ( 6 marks)Ans ) 45 kmphLet speed of car be x kmphLet at first he sees digits as ‘ab’…that is the value of number is: 10a+bAfter traveling for one hour, he sees the number as ‘ba’…thus its value is 10b+a
  • 16. After traveling another hour,he sees the number as ‘a0b’…thus value is 100a+bNow,10a+b+x=10b+a..which gives x=9b-9a10b+a+x=100a+b..which gives x=99a-9bEquating we get,b=6asince ‘a’ and ‘b’ are digits, a=1 and b=6 and thus x=45Q6). Uncle Reuben and Aunt Cynthia came to town for shopping. Reuben bought a suit and hat for $15. Cynthiapaid as much as for her hat as Reuben did for his suit then she spent the rest of their money for a new dress.On the way home Cynthia called Reuben’s attention to the fact that his hat cost $1 more than her dress, thenshe added “if we had divided our hat money differently so that we bought different hats mine costing 1 and 1/2time cost of yours” then we each would have spent the same amount of money.In that case Uncle Reuben asked "how much would my hat have cost" (6 marks)Ans). Uncles hat costs $9 (total money was $29)(not sure)check itQ7). A five digit no whose third digit is one greater than the sum of the first two digits, and the third digit isdouble the fourth digit ,and fourth digit is double the fifth digit, and second digit is greater than first digit by 5.and if we multiply fourth and fifth digit we get third digit.(5 marks)Ans) 16842 take the no as “abcde” work it out using the given conditions (very easy)Q8)ferie younger than jack and older than louise, louise older than edward and younger than jim (some namesr given in that order) Who is youngest person?U can easily solve this one by examining the conditions (3 marks)Ans ) EDWARD very simple we have 2 club all conditions around 6, then we will get youngest personQ9) ona sacle of 100: (3 marks)85 are married, 80 have cars, 75 have phones, and 70 have houses. How many minimum persons are married,have phone, car and houses on a scale of 100.Ans) 15 (not sure check it out)Q10) There are 100 teams for a cricket tournament. It’s a knockout tournament .The team whichlooses once will be out. How many matches are required to choose the winner?Ans) 99Infosys Talent Test1. There is a escalator and 2 persons move down it.A takes 50 steps and B takes 75 steps while the escalator ismoving down.Given that the time taken by A to take 1 step is equal to time taken by B to take 3 steps.Find theno. of steps in the escalator while it is staionary.2. If 5/2 artists make 5/2 paintings using 5/2 canvases in 5/2 days then how many artists r required to make25 paintings using 25 canvases in 25 days?3. If the digits of my present age are reversed then i get the age of my son.If 1 year ago my age was twice asthat of my son.Find my present age.ans. father-73, son-374. There are 6561 balls out of them 1 is heavy.Find the min. no. of times the balls have to be weighed forfinding out the haevy ball.ans. 85. If i walk with 30 miles/hr i reach 1 hour before and if i walk with 20 miles/hr i reach 1 hour late.Find thedistance between 2 points and the exact time of reaching destination is 11 am then find the speed with which itwalks.ans. 120miles and 24 miles/hr6. There r four face cards (J,Q,K,A) all of different types(diamond,club,spade,heart) and some conditions rgiven.find the order of cardsans. king -> jack -> queen -> aceheart diamond spade club7. If A,B,C,D,E r 5 members of a family.4 of them give true statements :1. E is my mother in law2. C is my son in laws brother
  • 17. 3. B is my fathers brother4. A is my brothers wifeWho made the stmt. and what r the realtions among themans. E|A<-->B--C|D<--> denotes husband-wife-- denotes brothers8. The product of 5 different temperatures is 12.If all of then r integers then find all the temperaturesans. -2,-1,1,2,39. If a flight travels between India(IST) and Toronto(TST).There r 2 types of flights slow and fast.IST TSTSLOW - -FAST - -TST ISTSLOW - -FAST - ?These are the departure times and arrival times for slow and fast flights in IST and TST. then find the time in ?ans. 22:4010.There r 9 cities numbered 1 to 9.From how many cities the flight can start so as to reach the city 8 eitherdirectly or indirectly such the path formed is divisible by 3.eg. 1368-Flights goes through 1-3-6-8.NFOSYS POWER PREPARATION1.Solve for X, (3 marks)(X) 1/3 –(X) 1/9=602.A person took part in a cycling race with many others. After pedaling for several minutes, he found that 1/5th of the racers ahead of him and 5/6 th of the cyclist behind him together formed the total number ofparticipants. How many people participated in the race?Solution:Let X be the total number of racers.Then,(X-1)/5 – 5(X-1)/6=XX=31(Sure)3.A big cube painted red on all the sides. It was cut into 27 smaller cubes by 6 straight lines. How many of thesmaller cubes painted on all 3 sides, on 2 sides, on 1 side and no faces painted? (8 marks)Solution:Let n be the side of cube.Sides of cube = 3 X 3 X 3No faces painted=(n-2) X (n-2) X (n-2)=(3-2) X (3-2) X (3-2) = 1(Sure)1 side painted = 6 X (n-2) X (n-2)=6(Sure)2 sides painted = 12 X (n-2)= 12(Sure)All the 3 sides painted = 8(Sure)4.There is a five-digit number. The fifth digit is one fourth of the third digit and one half of the fourth digit. Thirddigit is one half of the first digit. Second digit is 5 more than the fifth digit. What is that 5-digit number? (6marks)Solution:
  • 18. Let the fifth digit be X, then fourth digit =2X and third digit = 4X.And also Second digit is 5 more than the last digit.Therefore 2nd digit = X + 5Also first digit = 4X * 2It is clear from the above statements that the fifth digit must be 1.Therefore the number is 86421. (Sure)5.A car is traveling in a uniform speed. The driver sees a milestone, which is a 2-digit number. After travelingfor anHour the driver sees another milestone with the same digit in reverse order. After another hour the driver seesanother milestone containing the same two-digit number with 0 in between them. What is the average speed ofthe car?Solution:Let the milestone be XY.After an hour he saw a milestone numbered YX.After another hour he saw a milestone numbered X0YThe number is 16,61,106(61-16) = (106-61) = 45And the average speed is 45 km/hr. (Sure)6.B and C initially speak English but when D joined Spanish they too took up Spanish. The only commonlanguage between A, B and E is French. The only common language between C and E is Italian. Three peoplespeak Portuguese. Most common language is Spanish. One person knows all the 5 language, one person knows4 languages, one person knows 3 languages, one person knows 2 languages and one person knows only onelanguage. (8 marks)Solution:A ->French, Spanish, Portuguese (Sure)B ->English, Spanish, French, Portuguese, Italian (Sure)C -> English, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese (Sure)D ->Spanish (Sure)E ->French, Italian (Sure)7.Uncle Reuben and aunt Cynthia came to town to shop.Reuben bought a suit and hat for $15.Cynthia paid asmuch as for her hat as Reuben did for his suit.Then she spent the rest of her money for her dress.On the wayto home Cynthia called Reubens attention to the fact that his hat cost $1 more than her dress.Then uncle said ifwe had divided our hat money differently such that we bought a different hats mine costing 1 and ½ times costof yours then we would have spent the equal amount of money.(i)How much the hat would cost in that case?(ii)What is the total amount spent?Solution:3,31(not sure)8.There was a match to be held.And 100 nations were to participate in that match.It was totally an eliminationmatch,that is if a team loses a match it must be eliminated.Find out the total number of matches played to findout the grand winner?Solution:999.There were totally 100 men.85 are married.75 have T.V, 85 have radio,70 have A.C. How many men have T.V,radio, A.C and also married?INFOSYS POWER PREPARATIONThe passage given below is followed by questions based on its content. Read the passage & choose the bestanswer 4 the questionsThe Death Car
  • 19. It was cold night in September. The rain was drumming on the car roof as George & Marie Winstion drovethrough the empty country roads towards the house of their friends, the Harrissons, where they were going toattend a party to celebrate the engagement of the Harrisons daughter, Lisa. As they drove, they listened to thelocal radio station, which was playing classical music. They were about 5 miles from the destination when themusic on the radio was interrupted by a news announcement: “The Cheshire police have issued a seriouswarning after a man escaped from Colford Mental Hospital earlier this evening. The man, John Downey, ismurderer who killed 6 people before he was captured 2 years ago. He is described as large, very strong &extremely dangerous. People in the Cheshire area are warned to keep their doors & windows locked, & to callthe police immediately if they se anyone acting strangely.” Marie shivered, “A crazy killer. And he’s out theresomewhere. That’s scary.”“Don’t worry about it,” said her husband. “We’re nearly there now. Anyway, we havemore important things to worry about. This car is losing power for some reason—it must be that old problemwith the carburetor, If it gets any worse, we’ll have to stay at the Harrisons’ tonight & get it fixed before wetravel back tomorrow,” As he spoke, the car began to slow down, George pressed the accelerator, but theengine only coughed. Finally they rolled to a halt, as the engine died completely, Just as they stopped, Georgepulled the car off the road, & it came to rest under a large tree. “Blast!” said George angrily. “Now we’ll have towalk in the rain.” “But that’ll take us an hour at least,” said Marie. “And I have my high-held shoes & my niceclothes on. They’ll be ruined!” “Well, you’ll have to wait while I run to the nearest house & call the Harissons.Someone can come out & picks us up,” said George. “But George! Have you forgotten what the radio said?There’s a homicidal maniac out there! You can’t leave me alone here!” “You’ll have to hide in the back of the car.Lock all the doors & lie on the floor in the back, under this blanket. No-one will see you, when I come back, I’llknock 3 times on the door. Then you can get up & open it. Don’t open it unless you here 3 knocks.” Georgeopened the door & slipped out into the rain. He quickly disappeared into the blackness. Marie quickly locked thedoors & settled down under the blanket in the back for a long wait. She was frightened & worried, but she wasa strong-minded woman. She had not been waiting long, however, when she heard a strange scratching noise.It seemed to be coming from the roof of the car. Marie was terrified. She listened, holding her breath. Then sheheard 3 slow knocks, one after the other, also on the roof of the car. Was it her husband? Should she open thedoor? Then she heard another knock, and another. This was not her husband. It was somebody--or something--else. She was shaking with fear. But she forced herself to lie still. The knocking continued-- bump, bump, bump,bump Many hours later, as the sun rose, she was still lying there. She had not slept for a moment. Theknocking had never stopped, all night long. She did not know what to do. Where was George? Why had he notcome for her? Suddenly, she heard the sound of 3 or 4 vehicles, racing quickly down the road. All of thempulled up around her, their tires screeching on the road. At last! Some one had come! Marie sat up quickly &looked out the window. The 3 vehicles were all police cars, & 2 still had their lights flashing. Several policemenleap out. One of them rushed towards the car as Marie opened the door. He took her by the hand. “Get out ofthe car & walk with me to the police vehicle. miss. You’re safe now. Look straight ahead. Keep looking at policecar. Don’t look back. Just don’t look back.” Something in the way he spoke filled Marie with cold horror. Shecould not help herself. After 10 yards from the police car, she stopped, turned & looked back at the emptyvehicle. George was hanging from the tree above the car, a rope tied around his neck. As the wind blew hisbody back & forth, his feet were bumping gently on the roof of the car-- bump, bump, bump, bump1) What was the reason for the news announcement on the radio?a) 6 people. Including John Downey, had been murdered?b) A dangerous prisoner had escapedc) The police were warning of accidents on the roads in the bad weatherd) Some people had bens en acting strangely in the Cheshire area2) What did George think was causing trouble with the car?a) The carburetorb) The rain drumming on the roofc) The acceleratord) He had no idea3) Why did he pull the car off the road?a) To have a restb) To go for a walkc) To walk to the nearest housed) It broke down4) Why did Marie stay in the car when George left?a) She was afraid to go out in the darkb) So no one could steel the carc) Her clothes weren’t suitable for the rain
  • 20. d) She wanted to get some sleep5) Where did George set off to walk?a) The mental hospitalb) The nearest housec) The Harrison ’s housed) The police station6) What made Marie so frightened as she waited in the car?a) There was a strange sound coming from the roofb) She could see a man strangely outside the carc) Some police cars came racing down the roadd) She was afraid of the rain and the darkExercise 2:Each sentence below has 1 or 2 blanks – each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Beneath thesentence are some words. Choose the word for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as awhole7) Athletes have so perfected their techniques in track and field events that the _________ becomes_________ before record booksa) Announcement …………publicb) Meet…………………….officialc) Time…………………….authenticd) Fantastic………………...common place8) A________ child, she was soon bored in class; she already knew more mathematics than her junior schoolteachersa) Obdurateb) Precociousc) Recalcitrantd) Contemporary9) The subtle shades of meaning, & still subtler echoes of association, make language an instrument whichscarcely anything short of genius can wield with ____________ & ________________a) Confidence----------aloofnessb) Definiteness---------certaintyc) Sincerity--------------hoped) Eloquence------------ruthlessness10) Unwilling to admit that they had been in error, the researchers tried to_______ tried case with more dataobtained from dubious sourcesa) Ascertainb) Buttressc) Refuted) Dispute11) His one vice was gluttony & so it is not surprising that as he aged he becameincreasingly_______________a) Despondentb) Corpulentc) Carpingd) LitheExercise 3:
  • 21. Please read all the questions in the table below (12-21) as one continuous passage. Tick the varb with righttense or the correct word to fill in the gaps in each of the sentences.StatementOptions12) A famous singer had been contracted to sign at a Paris opera house & ticket sales_______________booming.a) isb) arec) wered) have been13) In fact, the night of the concert, the house was packed; every ticket ________________a) is sellingb) was sellingc) soldd) had been sold14) The feeling of anticipation & excitement was in the air as the house manager__________ the stage & said,“Ladies & gentlemen, thank you for your enthusiastic support!a) tookb) takesc) had takend) was taking15) I am afraid that due to illness, the man whom you’ve all come to hear________________ performingtonighta) will not beb) has not beenc) had not beend) was not16) However, we _________ a suitable substitute who, we hope, will provide you with comparableentertainment.”a) are findingb) were findingc) had foundd) have found17) The crowd____________ in disappointment & failed to hear the announcer mention the stand-in’s namea) groansb) groanedc) had groanedd) were groaning18) The environment turned from excitement to frustrationThe stand-in performer__________ the performance everything he had.a) will giveb) had givenc) gaved) gives
  • 22. 19) When he had finished, there was nothing but an uncomfortable silence. No one _____________a) Applaudedb) Applaudsc) Was applaudingd) Has applauded20) Suddenly, from the balcony, a little boy stood up and____________, “Daddy, I think you’re wonderful!”a)shoutsb) was shoutingc) had shoutedd) shouted21) The crowd_________________ into thunderous applausea) breaksb) brokec) had brokend) was breakingExercise 4:From each group of sentences given below, indicate the sentence that contains the error:22) Group 1a) Driving long distances causes sleepiness, & sleepiness causes serious accidents.b) On a table at the rear of the room was a notebook, a pair of scissors, & a biology textbookc) Finally, there seems to be a growing interest in vegetarianism in this countryd) Either the local chief of police or his officers are guilty of violating the rights of prisoners23) Group 2a) Simple cookbooks for inexperienced cooks have become quite popular in recent years they are available atmany bookstoresb) Some cookbooks, such as The Joy of cooking, have been classics for generationsc) One popular cookbook is The Art of French Cooking, by Julia Child, a colorful character who charmedtelevision audiences for many yearsd) The Art of French Cooking blends classic recipes with meticulous explanation; ordinary cooks find the recipesmanageable24) Group 3a) Around 50% of the forest are destroyed every yearb) The bus leaves tomorrow morningc) A tiger is a dangerous animald) Can you please the sugar?25) Group 4a) There must be some mistake. I should have scored more marksb) The number of trainees are hundredc) 50% of the houses need repairsd) The Commissioner, along with his family members was seen the party26) Group 5a) The scissors is very sharpb) Congratulations are in orderc) One of the cases is opend) She plays tennis well but she’ll never be a Steffi Graf
  • 23. Exercise 5:Please mark the correct statement from the pairs given below:27) Pair 1a) Repeated occurrences cannot be ignoredb) Repeated occurences cannot be ignored28) Pair 2a) We need to get a consensus on the decisionb) We need to get a concensus on the decision29) Pair 3a) Only authority personnel are allowed in this areab) Only authorized personnel are allowed in this area30) Pair 4a) The actress decided to sue the sleazy tabloid for deformation of her characterb) The actress decided to sue the sleazy tabloid for defamation of her character31) Pair 5a) Everyone knows that Hogwarts in the Harry Potter series is a mythical schoolb) Everyone knows that Hogwarts in the Harry Potter series is a legendary school32) Pair 6a) Most people think caffeine is not good for healthb) Most people think caffiene is not good for healthExercise 6:Select the best word/phrase/line to complete each sentence in the most appropriate manner33) ‘Reema’s bad-mouthing Peter only because she is jealous of him.’ Means______________a) Peter really is a nice personb) Peter really is a mean personc) Peter really is a difficult persond) Peter really is a tough person34) If some one is “gung ho”, they are_______a) stupidb) Childishc) Enthusiasticd) Loud35) Mr. Hughes has been asked to___________ this difficult project because of his experience working formany years in Irana) undergob) understandc) undervalued) undertake36) ‘Stop talking to those angry men, you are just adding fuel to the fire’ is the same as________a) Stop talking to those angry men, you are just coming in the wayb) Stop talking to those angry men, you are just making it worsec) Stop talking to those angry men, you are just adding to the noised) Stop talking to those angry men, you are just talking too much37) ‘Sudhir’s work is behind schedule – I think he bit more than he could chew’ is the same as________a) Sudhir has taken too much of work
  • 24. b) Sudhir takes very long breaksc) Sudhir does not know how to do the workd) Sudhir is a lazy person38) There are many__________ to our rules, and I do not think that’s fair.a) examplesb) exceptionsc) instancesd) provisionsExercise 7:Choose the correct / most appropriate word/s to fill in the gap in the sentences given below.39) I didn’t set _________ to do this but I’m pleased with the result.a) inb) outc) ond) down40) This looks too heavy,______________ pick it up?a) Can Ib) may Ic) need Id) would I41) I am glad so many people have passed the test. In fact, there were_________ who haven’t.a) littleb) a littlec) fewd) a few42) Pope John Paul II ___________ more than 90 countries.a) has visitedb) was visitedc) visitsd) has been visiting43) I _____________ Carl since I ______________ a little child.a) have known, have beenb) have known, wasc) knew, have beend) knew, was44) I wonder if _____________ will show up at the meeting?a) someoneb) anyonec) oned) everyone45) Have you given up______________.a) to smokeb) smokec) some smoking
  • 25. d) smokingVerbal1. Depreciation: deflation, depression, devaluation, fall, slump2. Deprecate : feel and express disapproval,3. Incentive : thing one encourages one to do (stimulus)4. Echelon : level of authority or responsibility5. Innovation : make changes or introduce new things6. Intermittent : externally stopping and then starting7. Detrimental: harmful8. Conciliation : make less angry or more friendly9. Orthodox: conventional or traditional, superstitious10. Fallible : liable to error11. Volatile : ever changing12. Manifest: clear and obvious13. Connotation : suggest or implied meaning of expression14. Reciprocal: reverse or opposite15. Agrarian : related to agriculture16. Vacillate : undecided or dilemma17. Expedient : fitting proper, desirable18. Simulate : produce artificially resembling an existing one.19. Access : to approach20. Compensation: salary21. Truncate : shorten by cutting22. Adherence : stick23. Heterogeneous: non similar things24. Surplus : excessive25. Assess : determine the amount or value26. Cognizance : knowledge27. Retrospective : review28. Naive : innocent, rustic29. Equivocate : tallying on both sides, lie, mislead30. Postulate : frame a theory31. Latent : dormant, secret32. Fluctuation : wavering,33. Eliminate : to reduce34. Affinity : strong liking35. Expedite : hasten36. Console : to show sympathy37. Adversary : opposition38. Affable : lovable or approachable39. Decomposition : rotten40. Agregious : apart from the crowd, especially bad41. Conglomeration: group, collection
  • 26. 42. Aberration: deviation43. Augury : prediction44. Creditability : ability to common belief, quality of being credible45. Coincident: incidentally46. Constituent : accompanying47. Differential : having or showing or making use of48. Litigation : engaging in a law suit49. Moratorium: legally or officially determined period of delay beforefulfillment of the agreement of paying of debts.50. Negotiate : discuss or bargain51. Preparation : act of preparing52. Preponderant : superiority of power or quality53. Relevance : quality of being relevant54. Apparatus : appliances55. Ignorance : blindness, in experience56. Obsession: complex enthusiasm57. precipitate : speed, active58. corroborative: refutable59. obnoxious : harmless60. sanction: hinder61. empirical: experimental62. aborigine: emigrant63. corpulent : emaciated64. officious: pragmate65. Agitator : Firebrand :: Renegade : Turncoat66. Burst : Sound :: Tinder : Fire67. Star : cluster :: Tree : clump68. Piston : Cylinder :: elevator : shaft69. Mitigate : punishment :: commute : sentence70. Erudite : scholar :: illiterate : ignorant71. Fire : Ashes :: explosion : debris72. mason : wall :: Author : Book73. Fire : Ashes :: Event : memories74. (a) cheerleaders : pompoms(b) audience:seats(c) team:goalposts(d) conductor:podium(e) referee:decisionAns. (a)75. archipelago:islands::(a) arbor:bower(b) garden:flower(c) mountain:valley(d) sand:dune(e) constellation:starAns. (a)76. crow:boastful ::
  • 27. (a) smirk:witty(b) conceal:s;y(c) pout:sulky(d) blush:coarse(e) bluster:unhappyAns. (a)77. bracket:shelf ::(a) hammer:anvil(b) girder:rivet(c) strut:rafter(d) valve:pipe(e) bucket:wellAns. (a)78. taxonomy:classification ::(a) etymology:derivation(b) autonomy:authorization(c) economy:rationalization(d) tautology:justification(e) ecology:urbanisationAns. (a)79. moderator:debate ::(a) legislator:election(b) chef:banquet(c) auditor:lecture(d) conspirator:plot(e) umpire:gameAns. (a)80. glossary:words ::(a) catalogue:dates(b) atlas:maps(c) almanac:synonyms(d) thesaurus:rhymes(e) lexicon:numbersAns. (a)81. lumber: bear ::(a) roost:hen(b) bray:donkey(c) waddle:goose(d) swoop:hawk(e) chirp:sparrowAns. (a)82. celerity:snail ::(a) indolence:sloth(b) cunning:weasel(c) curiosity:cat(d) humility:peacock(e) obstinacy:muleAns. (a)83. wood:sand ::(a) coal:burn(b) brick:lay
  • 28. (c) oil:polish(d) metal:burnish(e) stone:quarryAns. (a)84. carpenter:saw ::(a) stenographer:typist(b) painter:brush(c) lawyer:brief(d) runner:sneakers(e) seamstress:scissorsAns. (a)85. horns:bull ::(a) mane:lion(b) wattles:turkey(c) antlers:stag(d) hooves:horse(e) wings:eagleAns. (a)86. gullible:duped ::(a) credible:cheated(b) careful:cautioned(c) malleable:moulded(d) myopic:mislead(e) articulate:silencedAns. (a)87. marathon:stamina ::(a) relay:independence(b) hurdle:perseverance(c) sprint:celerity(d) job:weariness(e) ramble:directnessAns. (a)88. Skin:man ::(a) hide:animal(b) jump:start(c) peel:potato(d) eat:food(e) wool:clothAns. (a)89. Bamboo:Shoot ::(a) Bean:Sprout(b) Peas:Pod(c) Potato:Eye(d) Carrot:Root(e) Leaf:StemAns. (a)90. Deflect:Missile ::(a) Siege:Castle(b) Distract:Attraction(c) Protect:Honour
  • 29. (d) Drop:Catch(e) Score:GoalAns. (a)91. Editor:magazine ::(a) captain:ship(b) actor:movie(c) director:film(d) player:team(e) jockey:horseAns. (a)92. Volcano : Lava ::(a) Fault:earthquate(b) crack:wall(c) tunnel:dig(d) water:swim(e) floor:polishAns. (a)93. Disregarded(a) heed(b) hopeful(c) evade(d) denseAns. (a)94. Obviate(a) becloud(b) necessitate(c) rationalize(d) executeAns. (b)95. Superficial(a) profound(b) exaggerated(c) subjective(d) spiritedAns. (a)96. chief : tribe :: governer : state97. epaulette : shoulder :: tiara : head98. guttural : throat :: gastric : stomach99. inept : clever :: languid : active100. Erudite : scholar :: illiterate : ignorantPuzzles1 To get a dress 4 her marriage a girl sends her friend to the market to get her a wedding dress, she tells herfriend to buy a dress of x feet & y inches. but her friend gets confused & buys a dress of y feet & x inches,,thisdress what her friend bought is 5/8th of the original dress. what was the orignal measurement?ans..7feet 4 inches.2. A cube of volume 1000cm3 is divided into small cubes of 1cm3 ..& all the outer surfaces are painted howmanycubes will be there with (atleast one side painted or no side painted)..
  • 30. ans : 512 & 1000-512 ( check......)3. A man has to work 4 70 days..each day he works he get x(say) Rs, & if he doesnt go y(say) RS r cut..in allafter 70 days he gets z(say) Rs, how many days he went to the office,,ans:35days ( i dont remember the figures x y z)4. A woman has x Rs she spends 3/8th of the amount on shopping .& 1/2 of what remains on beautyparlour.shekeeps 1/2 of what remaining & spends a/b(say) part on furniture.. now she is left with b Rs.. how much did shehave earlier.ans : 42 Rs2 ques from critical reasong( analytical reasoning ) ( 6 marks each),, 2 were tough & 1 waseasy...do from Barons GRE(old book)( take critical reasoning book from akku IMS BOOK).7.There r 3 people lucy jourge & matthew, each gave 3 statements abt there ages , abt others 2s ages and thedifference in other 2s ages. now consider any 2 of each of these 3 statements to be true.. now find out what rtheir correct ages. ans: 22 23 2510 In a circuler track a tortoise & rabit started in opp. direction.. rabit started only when tor. covered 1/8 th ofthetrack after that rabit started with some speed ( given dont remember) & covered 1/6 th of the track..till thattime tor continued his journy with same speed.. with what speed should rabit now move so that it may reachbefore tor..to the starting point..Puzzles1. When Arthur is as old as his father Hailey is now, he shall be 5 timesas old as his son Clarke is now. By then,Clarke will be 8 times olderthan Arthur is now. The combined ages of Hailey and Arthur are 100 years. How oldis Clarke ?2. I have one orange glass containing orange juice and another white glass containing apple juice. I take 50 mlof orange juice and mix it with apple juice in the white glass. Then I take 50 ml of this mixture and transfer itback to the orange glass. If you compare amount of apple juice in the orange glass and amount of orange juicein the white glass which is more than the other and by how much ?3. The seven digits in this subtraction problem are 0,1,2,3,4,5 and 6.Each letter represents the same digitwhenever it occurs.DADCBEBEG--------------------BFEG-------------------- What digit is represented by each letter ?4. The Jones have named their four boys after favourite relatives; their friends, the Smiths, have done thesamewith their three boys.One of the families has twin boys. From the following clues, can you determine thefamiliesof all seven children and their ages ?i) Valantine is 4 years older than his twin brothers.ii) Winston, who is 8, and Benedict are not brothers. They are each named after a grandfather.iii) Briscoe is two years younger than his brother Hamilton, But three years older than Dewey.iv) Decatur is 10 years old.v) Benedict is 3 years younger than Valentine; they are not related.vi) The twins are named for uncles.5 Motorboat A leaves shore P as B leaves Q; they move across the lake at a constant speed. They meet firsttime600 yards from P. Each returns from the opposite shore without halting, and they meet 200 yards from Q. Howlong is the lake ?6. Fanta, Pepsi and Citra often eat dinner out.
  • 31. a) Each orders either coffee or tea after dinner.b) If Fanta orders coffee, then Pepsi orders the drink that Citra orders.c) If Pepsi orders coffee, then Fanta orders the drink that Citra does not order.d) If Citra orders tea, then Fanta orders the drink that Pepsi orders.Which person/persons always orders the same drink after dinner ?7. On the Island of imperfection there is a special road, Logic Lane, on which the houses are usually reservedfor the more mathematical inhabitants. Add, Divide and Even live in three different houses on this road(whichhas houses numbered from 1-50). One of them is a member of the Pukka Tribe,who always tell the truth;another is a member of the Wotta Tribe, who never tell the truth; and the third is a member of the Shalla Tribe,who make statements which are alternately true and false, or false and true. They make statements asfollows :ADD : 1 The number of my house is greater than that of Divides.2 My number is divisible by 4.3 Evens number differs by 13 from that of one of the others.DIVIDE : 1 Adds number is divisible by 12.2 My number is 37.3 Evens number is even.EVEN : 1 No ones number is divisible by 10.2 My number is 30.3 Adds number is divisible by 3.Find to which tribe each of them belongs, and the number of each of their houses.8. The names of the inhabitants of Walkie Talkie Land sound strange to thevisitors, and they find it difficult topronounce them, due to their length and a few vowel sounds they contain. The Walkie Talkie guide is discussingthe names of four inhabitants - A,B,C and D. Their names each contain upto eight syllables, although none ofthe four names contain the same number. Two of the names contain no vowel sounds; one contains one vowelsound; and one contains two vowel sounds. From the Guides statements below, determine the number ofsyllablesand vowel sounds in each of the four Walkie Talkie names :i) The one whose name contains two vowel sounds is not A.ii) Cs name does not contain more than one vowel sound or fewer than seven syllables.iii)The name with seven syllables does not contain exactly one vowel sound.iv) B and C do not have names with the same number of vowel sounds.v) Neither the name with five syllables nor the name with seven syllablescontains more than one vowel sound.vi) Neither the name with six syllables, nor the Bs name, contains two vowel sounds.9. Multiplication and Division.(1) - - - - - (a) (2) _ _ . _ (d)________________- - - (b) - - -) - - - - - . 0_________________ - - -_______________--------------___________________ - - -_______________- - - - - - - (c)------========(1) and (2) represent the same two numbers - in one case multiplied together, in other case divided.Given that there are no 3s. find the missing digits indicated as (a), (b), (c) and (d) above ?10. Two identical twins have a very unusual characteristic. One tells nothing but lies on Mondays, Wednesdaysand Fridays, and tells nothing but the truth all other days. The other tells nothing but lies on Tuesdays,Thursdays and Saturdays, and tells nothing but the truth all other days. On Sundays both children speak thetruth.1) Which of the following statements can be deduced from theinformation presented ?i) If it is Sunday, the twins will both say so.ii) If it is not Sunday,one twin will give the correct day and the other will lie about everything.iii)On any given day, only one twin will give his correct name.a) i onlyb) i and ii onlyc) i and iii onlyd) ii and iii onlye) i,ii and iii2) According to the information presented, which of the following conversations will be impossible.
  • 32. a) Twin A : "Today you are a lier"Twin B : "You are telling the truth"b) Twin A : "Today you are a lier"Twin B : "Today I am a truthteller"c) Twin A : "Tommorow I shall be a lier"Twin B : "Thats correct"d) Twin A : "Tommorow you will be a lier"Twin B : "Today you are a truthteller"e) Twin A : "Yesterday we were both truthtellers"Twin B : "You are lying"3) Assume that the twins followed a different set of rules, so that ona given day both told only the truth whilenext day both only lied,alternating days of truth telling and lying. Under these rules,which of the followingconversations would be possible ?a) Twin A : "Today you are a lier" Twin B : "That is correct"b) Twin A : "Today you are a lier" Twin B : "That is not so"c) Twin A : "Tommorow we will be liers" Twin B : "Yesterday we were truthtellers"d) Twin A : "Tommorow we will be liers" Twin B : "You are 1 year older than I am"e) Twin A : "We always tell the truth" Twin B : "We some times tell the truth"4) If the twins are heard saying the following on the same day, which choice presents a correct statement ?Twin A : "It is Sunday Today" ,Twin B : "Yesterday was Sunday",Twin A : "it is summer season now"a) it is a summer sundayb) it is a summer mondayc) it is Monday but not summerd) it is Sunday but not summere) it is impossible to determine whether it is Sunday or Monday.1.Three neighbors are there. 1st one lends 2nd and 3rd that many no. of tractors that then already each had.Afterfew months, 2nd lends to 1st and 3rd that many tractors then they had. After a few months 3rd lends to 1stand2nd that many tractors then they had. Now each of them got 24. Find how many they had initially?Ans: 39 21 122. 3 members expect which will be the elected party among 4 parties namely Flying party, Eatwell, Good sleep,Loosing parties X expects that either f.p or e.w.p will win. Y expects that either f.p or g.s will win Z expects thatneither e.w.p nor g.s.p will win One part of each members statement is correct. Which party will win?Ans: F.P3. Three members are hunting in a forest. While crossing a stream cartridges of two of them gets wetted up.Then the third person vides his cartidges equally. After 4 shots of each person, total cartridges remaining areequal to what each had initially after sharing. How many total cartridges they initially they shared?Ans: 18YY/3 Y/3 Y/3Y/3-4 Y/3-4 Y/3-43(Y/3-4) =Y/3Y=184. All members belonging to D are members of Ado........................E.................Ddo........................C.................both A&DSome members of A does not belong to Ddo...............D......................E5 questions are there.5. Boys are allowed to watch football at c.v.Raman auditorium subjected to conditions.1. the boy over age 16 can wear overcoat2. no boy over age 15 can wear cap3. to watch the football either he has to wear overcoat or cap or both4. a boy with an umbrella or above 16 or both cannot wear sweater.5. boys must either not watch football or wear sweater.What is the appearance of the boy who is watchingfootball.Ans: Who are above 15 and below 16 with cap. :1.My neighbor has seven children. Every brother has equal no. of brothers and sisters, but each sister has twiceas many brothers as sisters? Ans: 4,3
  • 33. 2.There are 11more animals than birds in a pet shop. If there are as many birds as animals and if there are asmany animals as birds the no. of legs is 4/5 of the original. How many birds and animals are there? Ans: 22,113. One soap can be made out of the scraps obtained while preparing 11 soaps. How many soaps can beprepared out of the scrap obtained out of 251 soaps. (Take all possibilities) Ans: 254. There is a 5digit no. 3 pairs of sum is eleven each. Last digit is 3 times the first one. 3 rd digit is 3 less thanthe second. 4 th digit is 4 more than the second one. Find the digit. Ans : 25296.5. 2XX3XX------5XXX4XXX3-------XXXXX-------Find out the Xs and seven is not there in the calculation. Ans: 281x3326. There are 5 burglars and once went to a bakery to rob it obviously The first guy ate 1/2 of the total breadand 1/2 of the bread The second guy ate 1/2 of the remaining and 1/2 of the bread. The third guy ,fourth guyand fift guy did the same. After fifth guy there is no bread left out. How many bread are there? Ans:317. The main line train starts at 5.00AM and the harbor line train starts at 5.02AM.Each train has the frequencyof 10 minutes. If a guy goes in the morning at a random time what is the probability of he getting main linetrain?Ans: 0.88. There is 66x33m rectangular area. Ram is 11/8 times faster than Krishna . Both of them started walking atopposite ends and they met at some point then, Ram said "See you in the other end" Then they continuedwalking. After some time Ram thought he will have tea so he turned back walked back 15 meters then hechanged his mind again and continued walking .How much Krishna has traveled by the time they meet?9. There are some chicken in a poultry. They are fed with corn. One sack of corn will come for 9 days. Thefarmerdecides to sell some chicken and wanted to hold 12 chicken with him. He cuts the feed by 10% and sack of corncomes for 30 days. So initially how many chicken are there?Ans:3610. Escalator Problem. A person walking takes 26 steps to come down on a escalator and it takes 30 secondsfor him for walking. The same person while running takes 18 second and 34 steps. How many steps are there intheescalator?11. There are 4 parties A,B,C,D. There are 3 people x,y,z. X-says A or D will win. Y-says A will not win.Z-says B or D will not win. Only one of them is true. Which party won.12. A gardener has a peculiar way of planting trees. He plants 100 ft. towards east, then he plants 100ft.towards orth 100ft. towards west, 98fts towards south. From that 98fts towards east, from that point 96ftstowards north. When a man starts walking in the middle of the path outside garden. What is the total distancehe raveled to reach the centre. Ans. 5200.13. There is a T-agency in Mangalore and Bangalore . Total time taken in 9hrs. Trucks starts from both points at6 a.m to 9 a.m in one hr intervals.a. The truck when starts at 6 a.m in the morning mets how many trucks on the way.b. How many trucks a truck which starts at 9 p.m will meet. For a and b Ans.914. Ramesh has X rupees, on Monday beginning of the month. On every Monday his mother gives 10 rupees aspocket money. He spends half of what he had during that week on the 4th Monday of the month, when hismother gave his pocket Monday, he had 27 1/2 rupees . What was the Money he had in the beginning.Ans. 70/-15. R,S,T,U,V are contesting for a medal. Evaluation is over, sasy English, Maths, Physics, Chemistry and Hindi.Toper will get 5 marks, least will get 1mark. No ties any where. R get 24 and won the overall medal. V-get I stin Chemistry and 3 rd in Hindi, T got consistent scores in 4 subjects. Their final standings where in thealphabetical order. What was the score of S in Chemistry.16. There are 3 types of castes, say A,B,C. A- always tells truth, B- always false, C- alternating.X says --> Z is of C type, I am of A typeY says --> X is a B type.
  • 34. Z says --> X is of B type.Who is of which type.17.. There are two families Sinha and Gupta with 2 children each. Pratap, Praveen, Lalit and Rajesh are 4children. Each family has 2 children. All the children ages are approx. to the nearest integer. We have to findwhich all children are in which family and their corresponding ages which are <11.1. Praveen is the eldest one.2. Pratap is 5 years older then the youngest of the family .3. Lalit is 1/2 of the age of the eldest of the Gupta family.18. In a bank there is a Teller, Manager and Cashier says x,s etc.,1. Teller is one who earns least2. X has married Ss sister.3. Cashier earns more than manager.Find out who is who.ans. Cashiers wife is manager, X is the cashier, S is sister of the manager.Puzzles1. Two people X & Y walk on the wall of a go down in opposite direction. They meet at a point on one side andthen go ahead. X after walking for some time, walks in opposite direction for 15 mtrs. Then again he turns backand walks in the original direction. What distance did Y walk before they met again, if X walks 11 mtrs by thetime Y walks 8 mtrs.2. Problem from SAKUNTALA DEVI PUZZLES TO PUZZLE U. Problem no: 23( Walking back to happiness.)The walking time : 55 mins.1. There are twelve consecutive flags at an equal interval of distance. A man passes the 8th flag in 8 seconds.How many more seconds will he take to pass the remaining 4 flags ?2. A person has to cover the fixed distance through his horses. There are five horses in the cart. They ran at thefull potential for the 24 hours continuously at constant speed and then two of the horses ran away to someother direction. So he reached the destination 48 hours behind the schedule. If the five horses would have run50 miles more, then the person would have been only 24 hours late. Find the distance of the destination.3. A boat M leaves shore A and at the same time boat B leaves shore B. They move across the river. They metat 500 yards away from A and after that they met 300 yards away from shore B without halting at shores. Findthe distance between the shore A & B.4. A person was going through train from Bombay to Pune. After every five minutes he finds a train comingfrom opposite direction. Velocity of trains are equal of either direction. If the person reached Pune in one hourthen how many trains he saw in the journey ?5. Food grains are to be sent to city from go down. Owner wants to reach the food grains at 11 O Clock in thecity. If a truck travels at a speed of 30km/hr then he will reach the city one hour earlier. If the truck travels at aspeed of 20km/h then he will reach the city one hour late. Find the distance between the go down to city. Alsowith which speed the truck should travel in order to reach at exactly 11 O clock.6. Praveen, Ranjan, Shiva went to dinner in the city. (There were some conditions given as someone alwaystake tea after dinner where as some take coffee after dinner whereas someones choice is inspired by the choiceof others. One question of this type is given given in the MIND TEASURES -By Summers.)Ans: Ranjan & Shiva7. There are five persons A,B,C,D,E whose birthdays occur at the consecutive days. Birthday of A is some daysor day before C & birthday of B is exactly the same days or day after E. D is two days older than E. If birth dayof C is on Wednesday then find out the birthdays of other.1. Statements given by different family members.1. B is my fathers brother2. E is my mother-in-law.3. C is my son-in -laws brother4. A is my brothers wife.A,B,C,D,E are the family members. Who made above statements and give their relations.Ans: A,B are couple.E is Bs brother-in-law.D is Bs son.C is Bs brotherAns: statement Member1D2B3E4B2. e means belong.All members of E e D.All members of D e A.Not all members of D e E.
  • 35. Not all members of A e D.All members of C e both A and B.some questions are asked about relation. use venn diagram.3. Fill the empty slots. Three FOOTBALL teams are there. Given below the list of matches. you have to fill theblanks at appropriate star symbolsplayed won lost draw Goals for Goals againstA 2 2 *0 *0 *7 1B 2 *0 *1 1 2 4C 2 *0 *1 *1 3 7the slots with stars are answers. 4 marksBC drew with 2-2A won on B by 2-0a won on C by 5-14. Three girls are discussing about the party which they attended in the past. 1st girl: Party was on May 8Th ,Thursday. 2nd girl: Party was on May 10th ,Tuesday. 3rd girl: Party was on June 8th Friday. Conditions:1.One girls statement totally wrong.2.In one girls statement only one part is correct( means it may be date, year or month).3.In another girls statement except one part , every thing is true.Find the Day the party held. (5marks).Ans :May 8th Tuesday may be correct) (ans may be MAY 10 SUNDAY. check once again)5. A ship is away from the shore by 180 miles. A plane is traveling at 10 times speed of the ship. How long fromthe shore will they meet? (200miles) Distance travelled by plane = 1/10 distance traveled by ship + 1806. Every station in N railroad issue every other stations ticket. some stations are added. Now they have toissue 46 more tickets. say the No. of stations after and before added.Ans. let N(N-1) = t;(N+x)(N+x-1) = t+46;trail and error method x=2 and N=117. 3 persons say these statements. A says either Democratic or liberal wins the elections. B says Democraticwins.C says neither democratic nor liberal wins the election. Of these only one is wrong. who wins the election?8. A clock showing 6 oclock takes 30 secs to strike 6 times. How long will it take to strike 12 at midnight ?Ans.66 secs.9. A software engineer starts from home at 3pm for evening walk. He walks speed of 4kmph on level groundand then at a speed of 3kmph on the uphill and then down the hill at a speed of 6kmph to the level ground andthen at a speed of 4kmph to the homeIf he reaches home at 9pm . What is the distance on the wayans 24 km10. A bag contains certain number of files, Each file is numbered with one digit of 0 to 9. Suppose the personwants to get the number between 1 to 2000(or 7000 check). How many minimum no. of files should be presentin the bag.11. A + B + C +D = D + E + F + G = G + H + I =17. If A = 4. What are the values of D and G. Each lettertaken only one of the digit from 1 to 9.ans: A = 4 ,B = 2, C =6, D = 5, E = 3, F = 8, G = 1, H = 7, I = 9.12. Six persons A,B,C,D,E &F went to soldier cinema. There are six consecutive seats. A sits in the first seatfollowed by B, followed by C and so on. If A taken on of the six seats, then B should sit adjacent to A. C shouldsit adjacent to A or B. D should sit adjacent to A, B or C and so on. How many possibilities are there ?13. Suppose there are four grades A, B, C, D. (A is the best and D is the worst) 4 persons Jack, Jean, Poul andLucy wrote the final exam and made the statements like this1. Jack: If I will get A then Lucy will get D2. Lucy: If I will get C then Jack will get D. Jack grade is better than Poul grade.3. Jean: If Jean doesn’t get A then Jack will not get A 4. Poul: If Jack get A, then Jean will not get B, Lucy willget C, I won’t either A or B If all the above statements are true, then which person will get which grade.14. Each man dances with 3 women, Each women dances with 3 men. Among each pair of men they haveexactly two women in common. Find the no. of men and women.15.There are 111 players participating in a singles tennis tournament. The player who is loosing will be out ofthe tournament. For each and every match, One new ball is taken. Find the no. of balls required for the entiretournament.ans:11016.Two trains are crossing each other. the speed of one train is given. Calculate the time for the engine of onetrain crosses the other train.. chk. the question correctly.. it is available in sakuntala devis "puzzle 2 puzzle u"
  • 36. 17.Anan with her son went for shopping.. she met her husbands mothers only daughter-in-laws sistershusband. find the relation between anan and the mentioned person. ans: anan-->sisters husband18.Question on sets: In a city,there are 23080 people. 30% read "a" newspaper. 35% read "b" newspaper40% read "c" neewspaper 1/3 of total read both a and b 25% read both b and c 34% read both a and c1/3 read all the three. find.1.the no. of persons who read a only.(approx,. 4000+)2.b only(0)3.c only4.none of the papers19. Question on finding the "day" six persons are there.a..f a:the day b4 yesterday is either friday or saturday.b:today is saturday. c:today is not saturday but either friday or saturday. d:day after tomorrow is not tuesday.e:...... f:........ answer:friday20. Question on finding who is familiar with which language.. some five names are given. and five statementsare given.analyze all the statements .. e.g.. "a" knows somewhat eng but not either urdu or tulu..21. I have got some money in my bag .(which is stolen after shopping I and II). I spent 10% of my money forshopping (I) For second time,10% of the remaining money is spent for shopping (II) The total billamount=Rs.18. Find the amount which will be remaining in the bag?answer:Rs.8122. An arrangement of 8 persons namely (Afrin, Mun, John, Rider, Mark, Bal, Smith, ) sitting around around atable (circular or not was not mentioned) with some conditions. 8 marks23. Every station in a rail road issue every other stations ticket. Some stations are added. Now they have toissue 46 more tickets. The number of stations before and after addition is ?24. A girl is at twelve. Her mothers age is forty five years. The girl demanded a bi-cycle upon which the mothertold to give her one, when the age of the mother is three times that of her daughter. When will she get thebicycle?25. There is a large cube pained red on all side. Six-straight cuts are made resulting in 27 small cubes.State how many cubes have:3 sides colored2 sides colored1 sides coloreduncolored26. A boat is going downstream. A man follows the boat to some extent and then comes back upstream to thepoint from where he started. It took him 10 mints to return back, At this time a hat fell in the river and startedfloating downstream to which the man again chased and got it within 1000 yards.Find the speed of the current.27. There is a class of students where one third were under 12 one half were under 13 and 6 were eleven yrs.The number of students between 11 and 12 were equal that of between 12 and 13.Find the figure!CSC Company Profile CSC (Computer Sciences Corporation) is a leading information technology (IT) services company. CSC’s mission is to be a global leader in providing technology-enabled business solutions and services.The company is one of the leading outsourcing solutions providers in the world. It has a strong position in providing IT services to government customers. CSC also provides business process outsourcing, managing key functions for clients, such as procurement and supply chain, call centers and customer relationship management, credit services, claims processing and logistics. I/T and professional services include systems integration, consulting and other professional services. Systems integration encompasses designing, developing, implementing and integrating complete information systems. Consulting and professional services includes advising clients on the strategic acquisition and utilization of I/T and on business strategy, security, modeling, simulation, engineering, operations, change management and business process reengineering. With approximately 90,000 employees, CSC provides innovative solutions for customers around the world by applying leading technologies and CSC’s own advanced capabilities. These include systems design and integration; IT and business process outsourcing; applications software development; Web and application hosting; and management consulting. Headquartered in Falls Church, Va., CSC reported revenue of $16.5 billion for the 12 months ended March 28, 2008.
  • 37. Specialties Consulting, IT, Systems Integration, Outsourcing Headquarters Washington D.C. Metro Area Industry Information Technology and Services Type Public Company Status Operating Company Size 90,000 employees 2008 Revenue $16,500 Founded 1959 Contact 3170 Fairview Park Drive Falls Church, VA 22042 United States CSC India CSC started its operations in India in 1991. With centers in Noida, Indore, Hyderabad, Chennai, Mumbai, Bangalore and Vadodara, and approximately 19,000 employees, CSC is one of the fastest growing IT services firms in India. CSC’s strong local presence enables the company to offer high-value technology solutions and a rich portfolio of services to customers across industry segments, including applications development and product support, infrastructure and BPO services, to clients worldwide. CSC in India is consistently recognized in “best employer” award categories and houses the company’s first Office of Innovation outside the U.S. For the parent company that has a presence in 92 countries, India is the third largest delivery location in the world. CSC India serves most of the parent companys clients based in North America and Europe. The company is present in domains like insurance, banking, healthcare, retail, defense manufacturing, retail and others. Nearly 33 per cent of the parent companys revenue is derived from the American government, 19 per cent from defense, 17 per cent from financial services and the balance from other segments. CSC’s mission is to help clients achieve strategic goals and profit from the use of Information Technology. CSC India offers applications services, product development and support services, infrastructure services, IT outsourcing and BPO services to clients worldwide. With a winning combination of strong functional knowledge, in-depth technological expertise, uncompromised process rigour and world class industry standards and compliance in place, CSC India has consistently built upon its experience to deliver business results in the global information technology marketplace, thus earning the trust of some of the world’s biggest organisations. The company is hiring freshers as well as experienced hands. "Nearly 10-15 per cent of the recruitments are freshers. Our attrition rate is 14 per cent." They have centres at Hyderabad, Chennai, Bangalore, Mumbai, Noida, Indore, Vadora etc Contact Building #7, Mind Space IT Park, Survey #64, Part APIIC Software Layout Madhapur, Hitech City, Hyderabad (AP) - 500 081 For more details please visit www.csc.com/inCSC ROUND1: APTITUDE R.s AGGARWAL Book is more than enough to clear this round. So keep practicing mainly on following areas  Averages &Percentages  Profit & loss
  • 38.  Ratios & Ages  Time & Distance  Probability n combinations  Analogies  Sudoku typeTEST-11)There are 3 piles of books on the table you need to arrange them in the self such that 1st book ofeach pile gets placed on the self,what is the possible no of arrangements:a)12! b)12C3 * 9C4 c)12^12 d)none2)Price of a book increases 15% successively (2times) what is the new price of the book morecompared to that of the old price:a)32.25% b)23.34% c)36% d)39%3)There are 3 mixtures when mixed in the ratio of 3:4:5 price was 240.When mixed with 6:4:9 pricewas 340.whats the price when mixed in 5:6:8 ration price is_________4)One question based on Venn Diagram.75 total no of students.25 dont know typing,50 knowshorthand.then question were based on find no of students dont knwing both etc.5)One person has 2 child.At least one of them was a girl.Then the Probability that 2 of the are girlis_____a)1/2 b)1/4 c)0.36 d)16)Swati when get married to jayanta her age was 3/4 th of her husbands age.After 12 years her agebecame 5/6 th of her husbands age.Then whats the age of swati when she got married??7)y=MAX((3x+y),(11x-y))then whats the value of y???8)some passages were there based on illegal drugs smuggling and based on this some questions.9)Some Analogy Questions: some i do remeber like SYCOPHANTIC: FLATTER SILENT: QUIETothers i dont remember.10)Some questions based onif f(x,0)=x+1f(o,y)=yf(x,y)=f(f(x,0),f(2*x-1))then find f(1,1),f(2,3),f(3,0) etc and some relations based on this very easy11)One question based on the average speed12)one question based on Sudoku type very easy,u can do it in one attemptTEST-2face="Cambria"1. Sudoku. you need to fill-up the table using the hint(addition of row, column, diagonal =15) and available cell values. itseasy. if you figure it out, you can answer(very easy)five questions correctly.
  • 39. 2.If y=MAX((3x+y),(11x-y)) then whats the value of y?3.1 Que. on book arrangement. if u find out the series you can ans five ques. correctly.4.2 Ques. on Probability, ages5. Ages6. Venn diagram --> Out of 100 students, 45 do not know typing, 60 know shorthand. 25 know both 6 do not know anythingthen find out haw many know both?7. if f(y,0)=y+1, f(o,x)=x; f(y,x)=f(f(y,0),f(2*y-1)) then find f(1,1),f(2,3),f(3,0); 3 question based on this. Its very very simple...8. 1 Ques on Percentage : Price of a book increases 15% successively (2times) what is the new price of the book morecompared to that of the old price: a)32.25% b)23.34% c)36% d)39%9. 2 Questions based on Time and speed.10. Passage and questions...11.question on synonyms and antonymsTEST-33 ques on time speed distance....there are 2 stataions A nd B....the distance between them is150 km....slow train covers dat distance in 2.5 hrs nd fast train in 1.5 hrs....now slow train leaves stationA half an hourbefor fast train....after wat time wud dey meet....nd at wat distance from(language wasdifferent)dere was 1 ques on profit....calculate d CP of 1 hen nd den SP of 1 hen after dat profit on 1hen....den anamount of profit was given u hd 2 calculate d no. of hens dat give dat amount of profit2 ques on jumbled up sentences u hd to form a meaningful paragraph out of dem3 ques on a paragraph...dere r 4 ppl, 1 is a dancer 1 is a painter 1 is a writer nd 1 is a singer....uhd 2indentify which is a dancer which a singer.....2 ques on...dere r 3 frens nd dey hv sum marbles wid dem...now x gives to y nd z amount ofmarbleswhich dey already hv...nd den z gives 2 x nd y amount of marbles which dey already hv...nowdeyhv equal no. of marbles...also total no. of marbles was given...u hv 2 make equations nd solvedis ques
  • 40. face="Cambria"face="Cambria"TEST-4 1. A 3*3 blck is given and should be filled frm 1...9 they gave 3 numbers nd when coundtedhorizontally,vertically and diagnally they should sum 15. they gave nearly 7 questions on thisblk really easy if u practice sudoku. 2. If x,y are 2 positive integers and they are derived as follows: f(0,y)=y+1. f(x,0)=x f(x,y)=f(x-1,f(0,y-1)) f(0,0)=1 then wats the value of f(3,0),f(1,2) etc nd hw f(1,2) can be derived in termsf(0,0),f(0,2),f(3,0) there 5 questions relating to this. 3. 1question on ages i dont properly remember the questions 4.7 questions on anlogy,fill in the blanks 5.deriving conclusions 10 questionsTEST-5apti/quant/logicalit was a very tough test i hav given test of 6-7 companies but csc test was toughestther vr linear equations questions wich vr not at all easyquestions on sets-permutaion combination-arrangement logical ques- distance speed ques- time question-ques like 90% of 1 litree milk and 60% of 40 litre water result in 67% mixture so wht iscompostion of milk in litres?-ques like f has pririty over h and g has priortiy over i so now 4-5 ques based on this-length is increased by 5 and breadth is decreased ny 10 thn total is 200m and whn lengthdecreasd by 5 and breadth increasd by 15 thn total is 75 m, fing length-a>b>c so wich is truab>ac or a/b>b/c or som more options-6 girls and 6 boys, all boys and all girls will sit together so no of possible ways- cow is tied with rope from two sides 40 40 cm and forming an angle 24degree size of rope is15cm so how much area in wich cow can graze-7 orange and 5 apples cost 16.90 rs and 5 oranges and 7 apples cost 2.60 so no of oranges
  • 41. -ther is a place wher ppl r either no or yes. if ram sain 2and 2 makes four thn he is yes andsimilarly if mohan said 2 -1 is 2 thn he is no. so now ques based on this- paragraph given and u hav to conlude or find contradicting lineand rest all questions vr very tough so i dont remember thm at allface="Cambria"CSC ROUND2: TECHNICAL WRITTEN For this round these patterns are more than enough only same or similar questions will come. So prepare thisthoroughly.TEST-11.------- is associated with webservices.a) WSDL b) WML c) web sphere d) web logicans:a2.any large single block of data stored in a database, such as a picture or sound file, whichdoes not include record fields, and cannot be directly searched by the database’s searchengine.a) TABLE b) BLOB c) VIEW d) SCHEMEans:b3.A reserved area of the immediate access memory used to increase the running speed ofthe computer program.a) session memory b) bubble memory c) cache memory d) shared memoryans: c4.a small subnet that sit between a trusted internal network and an un trusted externalnetwork, such as the public internet.a) LAN b) MAN c) WAN d) DMZans: c5.technologies that use radio waves to automatically identify people or objects,which is verysimilar to the barcode identification systems,seen in retail stores everyday.a)BLUETOOTH b) RADAR c)RSA SECURE ID d)RFIDans: dface="Cambria"6.main(){float fl = 10.5;double dbl = 10.5if(fl ==dbl)printf(“UNITED WE STAND”);elseprintf(“DIVIDE AND RULE”)}
  • 42. what is the output?a)compilation error b)UNITED WE STAND c)DIVIDE AND RULE d)linkage error.ans: b7.main(){static int ivar = 5;printf(“%d”,ivar--);if(ivar)main();}what is the output?a)1 2 3 4 5 b) 5 4 3 2 1 c)5 d)compiler error:main cannot be recursive function.ans b8.main(){extern int iExtern;iExtern = 20;printf(“%d”,iExtern);}what is the output?a)2 b) 20 c)compile error d)linker errorans d9..#define clrscr() 100main(){clrscr();printf(“%dnt”, clrscr());}what is the output?a)100 b)10 c)compiler errord)linkage errorans: a10.main(){void vpointer;char cHar = ‘g’, *cHarpointer = “GOOGLE”;int j = 40;vpointer = &cHar;printf(“%c”,*(char*)vpointer);vpointer = &j;printf(“%d”,*(int *)vpointer);vpointer = cHarpointer;printf(“%s”,(char*)vpointer +3);}what is the output?a)g40GLE b)g40GOOGLE c)g0GLE d)g4GOOans: a11.#define FALSE -1#define TRUE 1#define NULL 0main() {
  • 43. if(NULL)puts(“NULL”);else if(FALSE)puts(“TRUE”);elseputs(“FALSE”);}what is the output?a)NULL b)TRUE c)FALSE d)0ans: b12.main() {int i =5,j= 6, z;printf(“%d”, i+++j);}what is the output?a)13 b)12 c)11 d)compiler errorans: cIf there is 5+++++ symbol then it will show error as Lvalue required13.main() {int i ;i = accumulator();printf(“%d”,i);}accumulator(){_AX =1000}what is output?a)1 b)10 c)100 d)1000ans: d14.main() {int i =0;while(+(+i--)!= 0)i- = i++;printf(“%d”,i);}what is the output?a)-1 b)0 c)1 d)will go in an infinite loopans: a15.main(){int i =3;for(; i++=0;)printf((“%d”,i);}what is the output?a)1b)2c)1 2 3d)compiler error:L value required.ans: d
  • 44. 16.main(){int i = 10, j =20;j = i ,j?(i,j)?i :j:j;printf(“%d%d”,i,j);}what is the output?a)20 20 b)20 10 c)10 20 d)10 10ans: 10 1017.main(){extern i;printf(“%dt”,i);{int i =20;printf(“%dt”,i);}}what is output?a) “Extern valueof i “ 20 b)Externvalue of i”c)20d)linker Error:unresolved external symbol ians: d18.int DIMension(int array[]){return sizeof(array/sizeof(int);}main(){int arr[10];printf(“Array dimension is %d”,DIMension(arr));}what is output?a)array dimension is 10 b)array dimension is 1 c) array dimension is 2 d)array dimension is5ans: a19.main(){void swap();int x = 45, y = 15;swap(&x,&y);printf(“x = %d y=%d”x,y);}void swap(int *a, int *b){*a^=*b, *b^=*a, *a^ = *b;what is the output?a) x = 15, y =45 b)x =15, y =15 c)x =45 ,y =15 d)x =45 y = 45ans: a20.main(){int i =257;int *iptr =&i;printf(“%d%d”,*((char*)iptr),*((char *)iptr+1));}what is output?a)1, 257 b)257 1c)0 0d)1 1asn: d21.main(){int i =300;
  • 45. char *ptr = &i;*++ptr=2;printf(“%d”,i);}what is output?a)556 b)300 c)2 d)302ans: a22.#includemain(){char *str =”yahoo”;char *ptr =str;char least =127;while(*ptr++)least = (*ptrprintf(“%d”,least);}what is the output?a)0 b)127 c)yahoo d)yAns-023.Declare an array of M pointers to functions returing pointers to functions returing pointersto characters.a)(*ptr[M]()(char*(*)()); b)(char*(*)())(*ptr[M])() c)(char*(*)(*ptr[M]())(*ptr[M]() d)(char*(*)(char*()))(*ptr[M])();24.void main(){int I =10, j=2;int *ip = &I ,*jp =&j;int k = *ip/*jp;printf(“%d”,k);}what is the output?a)2 b)5 c)10 d)compile error: unexpected end of file in comment started in line 4ans: b25.main(){char a[4] =”GOOGLE”;printf(“%s”,a);}what is the output?a)2 b) GOOGLE c) compile error: too many initializers d) linkage error.ans: c26.For 1MB memory, the number of address lines requireda)12 b)16 c)20 d)32ans: 2027.There is a circuit using 3 nand gates with 2 inputes and 1 output,f ind the output.a) AND b) OR c) XOR d) NANDans:b
  • 46. 28.what is done for push operationa) SP is incremented and then the value is stored.b) PC is incremented and then the value is stored.c) PC is decremented and then the value is stored.d) SP is decremented and then the value is stored.ans: a29.Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is ------a) Allocated in RAMb) Allocated in ROMc) Allocated in stackd) Assigned in registers.ans: c30.What action is taken when the processer under execution is interrupted by TRAP in8085MPU?a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the currentinstruction.b) processer serves the interrupt request after completing the current task.c) processor serves the interrupt immediately.d) processor serving the interrupt request depent deprnds upon the priority of the currenttask under execution.ans: a31.purpose of PC (program counter)in a microprocessor is ----a) To store address of TOS(top of stack)b) To store address of next instructions to be executedc) count the number of instructionsd) to store the base address of the stack.ans: b32. conditional results after execution of an instruction in a microprocess is stored ina) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW (program status word)ans: c33.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of theOR gate.a) NOT b) AND c) NOR d) XORans: a34.In 8051microcontroller ,------has a dual function.a) port 3 b) port 2 c) port 1 d) port 0ans; b35.An 8085 based microprocessor with 2MHz clock frequency,will execute the followingchunk of code with how much delay?MVI B,38HHAPPY: MVI C, FFHSADDY: DCR CJNZ SADDYDCR BJNC HAPPYa) 102.3 b)114.5 c)100.5 d)120
  • 47. 36. In 8085 MPU what will be the status of the flag after the execution of the following chunkof code.MVI B,FFHMOV A,BCMAHLTa)S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 1 b)S = 0, Z = 1, CY = 0 c) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 0 d)S = 1, Z = 1 ,CY = 137.A positive going pulse which is always generated when 8085 MPU begins the machinecycle.a) RD b) ALE c) WR d) HOLDans: b38.when a ----- instruction of 8085 MPU is fetched , its second and third bytes are placed inthe W and Z registers.a) JMP b) STA c) CALL d) XCHGans: d(not sure)39.what is defined as one subdivision of the operation performed in one clock period.a) T- State b) Instruction Cycle c) Machine Cycle d) All of the aboveans: a40.At the end of the following code, what is the status of the flags.LXI B, AEC4HMOV A,CADD HLTa) S = 1, CY = 0, P = 0 , AC = 1 b) S =0 , CY = 1, P = 0,AC = 1 c) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 0 , AC = 1 d) S =0, CY = 1, P = 1 , AC = 1 41.In 8051 micro controller what is the HEX number in the accumulator after the execution ofthe following code.MOV A,#0A5HCLR CRRC ARRC ARL ARL ASWAP Aa)A6 b)6A c)95 d)A5.ans: a42.The Pentium processor requires ------------ volts.a)9 b)12 c)5 d)24ans; b43. The data bus on the Celeron processor is-------bits wide.a)64 b)32 c)16 d)128.ans: a44.K6 processora) Hitachi b) toshiba c) zilog d) AMD. ans: d
  • 48. 45. What is the control word for 8255 PPI,in BSR mode to set bit PC3.a)0EH b)0FH c)07H d)06H. ans:c46.The repeated execution of a loop of code while waiting for an event to occur is called---------.The cpu is not engaged in any real productive activity during this period,and theprocess doesn’t progress towards completion.a) dead lock b) busy waiting c) trap door d) none.ans: b47. Transparent DBMS is defined asa) A DBMS in which there are no program or user access languages. b) A DBMS which has nocross file capabilities but is user friendly and provides user interface management. c) A DBMSwhich keeps its physical structure hidden from user d) none.ans: c48.Either all actions are carried out or none are.users should not have to worry about theeffect of incomplete transctions.DBMS ensures this by undoing the actions of incompletetransctions.this property is known asa) Aggregation b) atomicity c) association d) data integrity.Ans-b49.------ algorithms determines where in available to load a program. common methods arefirst fit,next fit,best fit.--------- algorithm are used when memory is full , and one process (orpart of a process) needs to be swaped out to accommodate a new program.The -------------algorithm determines which are the partions to be swaped out.a) placement, placement, replacementb) replacement, placement, placementc) replacement, placement, replacementd) placement, replacement, replacement50.Trap door is a secret undocumented entry point into a program used to grant accesswithout normal methods of access authentication. A trap is a software interrupt,usually theresult of an error condition.a)true b)false.ans: b51. Given a binary search tree,print out the nodes of the tree according to post ordertraversal.4/2 5/1 3a)3,2,1,5,4. b)1,2,3,4,5. c)1,3,2,5,4. d)5,3,1,2,4.52.which one of the following is the recursive travel technique.a)depth first search b)preorder c)breadth first search d)none. Ans-aface="Cambria"53.which of the following needs the requirement to be a binary search tree.a) 5/
  • 49. 2 7/1b)5/ 6 7c) 5/ 2 7/1 6d) none.54.in recursive implementations which of the following is true for saving the state of the stepsa) as full state on the stackb) as reversible action on the stackc) both a and bd) noneAns-c55.which of the following involves context switcha)previliged instructionb)floating point exceptionc)system callsd)alle)noneAns-c56.piggy backing is a technique fora)acknowledgeb)sequencec)flow controld)retransmissionans: c57. a functional dependency XY is ___________dependency if removal of any attribute A from Xmeans that the dependency does not hold any morea)full functionalb) multi valuedc)single valuedd)noneAns-a58)a relation schema R is in BCNF if it is in ___________and satisfies an additional constraintsthat for every functional dependency XY,X must be a candidate keya)1 NFb)2 NF
  • 50. c)3 NFd)5 NFAns-c59) a _________sub query can be easily identified if it contains any references to the parent subquery columns in the _________ clauseA) correlated ,WHEREb) nested ,SELECTc) correlated,SELECTd) noneAns-a60) hybrid devise that combines the features of both bridge and router is known asa)router b)bridge c)hub d)brouterAns-brouter61) which of the following is the most crucial phase of SDLCa)testing b)code generation c) analysis and design d)implementationans: c62)to send a data packet using datagram ,connection will be establisheda)no connection is requiredb) connection is not established before data transmissionc)before data transmissiond)noneans: a63)a software that allows a personal computer to pretend as as computer terminal isa) terminal adapterb)terminal emulationc)modemd)noneans: b64) super key isa) same as primary keyb) primary key and attributec) same as foreign keyd) foreign key and attributeans: b65.In binary search tree which traversal is used for ascending order valuesa) Inorder b)preorder c)post order d)noneAns-a66.You are creating an index on ROLLNO colume in the STUDENT table.which statement willyou use?a) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student, rollno;b) CREATE INDEX roll_idx FOR student, rollno;
  • 51. c) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student( rollno);d) CREATE INDEX roll_idx INDEX ON student (rollno);67.A________class is a class that represents a data structure that stores a number of data objectsa. container b.component c.base d.derivedAns-c68.Which one of the following phases belongs to the compiler Back-end.a. Lexical Analysis b.Syntax Analysis c. Optimization d.Intermediate Representation.ans: c69.Every context _sensitive language is context_freea. true b.falseans: a70.Input:A is non-empty list of numbers LXß-infinityFor each item in the list L,doIf the item>x,thenXß the itemReturn XX represents:-a)largest numberb)smallest numberc)smallest negative numberd) none71.Let A and B be nodes of a heap,such that B is a child of A. the heap must then satisfy thefollowing conditionsa)key(A)>=key(B)b)key(A)c)key(A)=key(B)d)noneAns-a72.String ,List,Stack,queue are examples of___________a)primitive data typeb)simple data typec)Abstract data typed)none ans: a73.which of the following is not true for LinkedLists?a)The simplest kind of linked list is a single linked list ,which has one link per node .this linkpoints to the next node in the list,or to a null value or emptylist if it is the last node.b)a more sophisticated kind of linked list is a double linkedlist or two way linkedlist .Eachnode has two links ,one to the previous node and one to the next node.c) in a circleLinkedList ,the first and last nodes are linked together.this can be done only fordouble linked list.d) to traverse a circular linkedlist ,u begin at any node and follow the list in either directionuntil u return to the original node.
  • 52. 74.sentinel node at the beginning and /or at the end of the linkedlist is not used to store thedataa) trueb) false ans:aface="Cambria"face="Cambria"face="Cambria"TEST-21.C# is a native language of:A.Java B. .Net C.Visual Basic2.What is IMP in Objective CA.Implementation pointer B.Important Pointer C.Intended Pointer3.The width in bits of double primitive type in Java is --. Select the one correct answer.1. The width of double is platform dependent 2. 64 3. 128 4. 8 5. 44.What would happen when the following is compiled and executed. Select the one correctanswer. 1. 2. class example { 3. int x; 4. int y; 5. String name; 6. public static void main(String args[]) { 7. example pnt = new example(); 8. System.out.println("pnt is " + pnt.name + 9. " " + pnt.x + " " + pnt.y); 10. } 11. } 12. 1. The program does not compile because x, y and name are not initialized. 2. The program throws a runtime exception as x, y, and name are used beforeinitialization. 3. The program prints pnt is 0 0. 4. The program prints pnt is null 0 0. 5. The program prints pnt is NULL false5.Which of these lines will compile? Select all correct answers. 1. short s = 20; 2. byte b = 128; 3. char c = 32; 4. double d = 1.4;; 5. float f = 1.4; 6. byte e = 0;
  • 53. 6.What is contained in the directory /proc?:a. System information b. Administrative procedures c. Boot procedures d.Documentation on your sytem8. Transactions per rollback segment is derived from[DBA]a. Db_Block_Buffer b. Processes, c. Shared_Pool_Size, d. None of the above9. These following parameters are optional in init.ora parameter file DB_BLOCK_SIZE,PROCESSESa True, b False Ans : False10.What is the purpose of different record methods 1) Record 2) Pass up 3) As Object 4)Ignore.11.While running DOS on a PC, which command would be used to duplicate the entirediskette:TEST-3face="Cambria"1. main(){float fl = 10.5;double dbl = 10.5if(fl ==dbl) printf(“UNITED WE STAND”);else printf(“DIVIDE AND RULE”)}what is the output?a)compilation error b)UNITED WE STAND c)DIVIDE AND RULE d)linkage error. Ans : c2. main(){void vpointer;char cHar = ‘g’, *cHarpointer = “GOOGLE”;int j = 40;vpointer = &cHar;
  • 54. printf(“%c”,*(char*)vpointer);vpointer = &j;printf(“%d”,*(int *)vpointer);vpointer = cHarpointer;printf(“%s”,(char*)vpointer +3);}what is the output?a)g40GLE b)g40GOOGLE c)g0GLE d)g4GOO Ans: a3. .#define FALSE -1#define TRUE 1#define NULL 0main() {if(NULL) puts(“NULL”);else if(FALSE) puts(“TRUE”);else puts(“FALSE”);}what is the output?a)NULL b)TRUE c)FALSE d)0 Ans: b4.what is done for push operation?? Ans: Stack Pointer in incremented and value is stored5.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of theOR gate. ans. Not gate 6.combination of LOGIC GATEs 7.voltage requirment for pentium preocessor ??8.K6 processor is from which company???? ans AMD 9.more questions on microprocessors, Data structures, Prepored, postorder,Networks(piggypagging), SQL, Superkey..etc i could not remember...
  • 55. TEST-4- wht is piggybanking used for (acknowledgement)- wht combines router and bridge(hub/brouter)- tcp/ip is wht conection oriented or conectionless- X.25 protcol is at wich layer- wht is superkey (primarykey+attribute)- wich join will u use to hav null values (outer)- query was given find join typeselect customer.is and order.is and name from customer, orderwhere cutomer.id= order.id (natural join)- wich follow binary tree property- som code of java given find no of dangling pointers- linked list a->b and b pt to itself so wht type of linked list (infinite)- which line is wrong abt linked list(circular list can be only implemented in doubly linked list)- os question on context switch and sytem call- microporcesor ques like result of 2 input , 1 o/p line and three annd gates is (nand)- which gate need to combine with or gate to make nand gate- transfer RO to local and local to RO and shift RO 3 timed thn local to RO so result is(RO=local)- some instruction were given and u hav to find resultanf values of flags- some instrcution was given find output shift 2 times right to 80008ff- atomicity definiton was given and u hav to tell wich property it is(atomicity)- questions vr given fill in the balnks three places (placemnt,replacemnt,replacment) orderwas correct- wich normal from shld be saticsy to hav bcnf and one more condition was given- som ques of physics given resistance and volts use so u hav to tell output (low voltage orhigh voltage or??)- wich sort take o(n^2) timequicksort- some prog given outer fro loop from 1 to n and inner frm 1 to k so time isO(nk)-right output of preorder traversal som tree was given
  • 56. - wht r abstract data types- wht r steps of compiler (syntax, semantic,...)face="Cambria"TEST-5face="Cambria"2 ques on binary search tree...which of d followin is d BST....nd wen u traverse a BST den whichtraversalarranges nodes in ascendin order...which is d recursive traversal technique...breadth first search travesral...depth first searchtraversal...preorder...none of deseQues on Transparent databaseQues on super keyQues on query related to creating an IndexQues on sentinel node in link listContext sensitive lang is always context free..true or falsevolt req. for a Pentium processordata lines in celeron processormost imp. phase in s/w development2 ques on use of extern storage class specifierques on pointers in C2-3 ques on microprocessor 8085face="Cambria"face="Cambria"CSC ROUND3: GD (JAM) This is the main round of elimination. Don’t get afraid But be prepared. A group of 10 members will be called and given a topic. On a random order u’ll be called to speak individually for 2 mins. Don’t worry the moderator wont even look at u.
  • 57. he’ll keep listening to ur speech thru his ears. They mainly expect how confident r u expressing from ur mind without fear. So drive out fear completely. The other factors a pronunciation n clarity (without stammering). “Wat u speak doesn’t matter But How u speak Matters a lot in GD/JAM” Few Sample Topics:  My worst vacation  We all make mistakes  The most unforgettable Dream  External outfit  What do I fear for?  The first day of my college  My seniors in collegeCSC ROUND4: TECHNICAL HR Be confident in this round. They mainly check how confident r u in answering. If u get thru this u r almost selected.Prepare to be ready to answer  About ur project  C & C++ (even they will ask u write programs)  Any question from ur area of interest. (DBMS & DS have more advantage than OS/Networks)  Basics in all subjectsTEST-1H.R-primary key n foreign key multithreading and multiprogramingme-toldAfter that she had given me some puzzel.there are 3 boxes in 1st contain red ball,in 2nd white,3rd mixture of white n red in how manyattempt u will find out which box have which color of ball.cut a cube in to 27 equal pieces and if all side of cube is painted then how many piece of cuberemain unpainted in 27 pieces of cube.Then asked me about the Logic of Prime no,Bubble sorting,linked list,merge sort etc.(Basics),One logic based on the odd no i dont remember exactly.TEST-2NETWORKS1) whn u open web browser, thn wht will happen wht do u do first thing?2) wht u write first thing, i said DNS or webaddress concept thtn he asked complete web adress like i toldhttp//:www.orkut.comthn he asked meaning of each word-http,www,com etc3) wht is URL4) tel complete procedure how a site open after opening explorer5) other layers understand DNS or not if not thn wht will happen (concept of mapping to ip adress comes here) thy askedhow mapping takes place and at wich layer6) dns procedure use wht tcp/ip or osi
  • 58. 7) how many layers in tcp/ip and wich layers are extra in osi model8) tcp/ip conection oriented or conectionless9) wht is DNs he was trying to ask in detail but as i havnot read so i said tht10) wht is arp11) wht is rarp12) wht is ATM(asynchronous mode transfer)DBMS1) wht is primary key2) if ther is no primary key how will u uniquely identify each tuple (i said composite key orsuper key)3) diff between tuple and attribute4) wht r anomalies explain each in detail (like insertion anomaly deletion and modificationanomaly)5) wht is foreign key constraint6) if i want to delete a tuple from a table having reference in so other table thn wht willhappen (concept of cascade comes else error)7) wht r triggers explain8) if i want to hav som tuples havind null value wht to do (outer join)9) wht if i join two tables and no primary key (spurious tuples generate redundant data)10) he asked me wht will u do if need to retrieve this so basically queryand select first four tuplesselect *from employeewhere salarythn apply rownum<=4 to select first four tuples11) diff betweenoracle 9i and oracle 812) diff between dbms, rdbms, ordbmsOS1) wht is os2) wht is a process3) diff between process and thread4) if threads share data section wht will happen(concept of semaphore and crtitcal section comes so )5) wht is semaphore6) wht other thing semaphore do except synchronisation7) wht else happen in threads and process so deadlock concept comes8) deadlocks, and i told abt 4 conditons of deadlocks also9) in os wher do u use stacks and queues(like stacks for saving process satate , on system call context switch etc and queue inscheduling so he asked do we hav only fifo scheduling)10) so types of schedulingData Structure1) u hav fifteen boxes in kitchen and ur mom asked u to make foos for 1 month, wht will u doto make food fast (thn concept of sorting came)i said i will put name tag on boxes and thn sort thm in ascending order or i can put thm inorder of color shade firstly lightest and thn little darker and soon but tht can create confusion
  • 59. so first is better way2)u hav 1000 names in unorder manner and i asked u to pick any name of my choicerandomly and thn giv me complete info of tht person so wht ds will u usei said firstly i will sort thm thn i will use hashing/btrees as thy r faster in decreasing searchdomain,thy asked wich sort will u usei said radix as good for strings , he asked if one more name increase or decrease i said radixsort take linear time so doesnot affect much on timehe said if names r vary in length like one is venkateshraman other is raj i said sort from 3rdlast letter or use padding.3) wht is heapsort, concept . wher u can apply it4) wht all ds u knowi said heaps binomial fiboncaai, liked list stacks queues trees arrays etc5) advantage and disadvantage of linked list and array over each other in temrs of memoryallocation6) insert and delete a node in a linked list write a code(not from me)basically thy asked asll application based question on data structurejava/c/c++1) write a java code of swapping to name via calling object as parameter and asked whtherresult will reflect in main or not(as object passed as a reference so reuslt will be reflected)2) in java we use call by reference or call by value3) wht r interfaces4) diff between interfaces and abstractionTEST-3HR: tell me about ur selfHR: well...r u familiar with C...HR: WAP to print a pattern * ** *** ****HR: what is ur area of interest...Hr: write a program to add a node to a link list?Hr: have done any project.....HR: what it LAN?HR: what is MAC?HR: what is Modem?face="Cambria"
  • 60. TEST-4Questions onPointers,OOPS concepts,Deff b/w DBMS and RDBMS,Projects you have done (UG&PG),OS (UNIX,WIN), etc..sql,java,data structurequestion from the techincal written round1.how do u rate urself in c & c++. I said in c its 7 and in c++ its 8.2.why there is a difference?i replied that though I know all concepts of c, but rightnow I have not much idea abt linkedlist,stack,tree.3.well if I will say u to implement linked list using c++,can u do it? I4.what is early binding & late binding?5.what is virtual?explain with example?6.can u define a class in real life?7.wap to insert & retrieve data into a 3d matrix?There r 9 balls having equal volume,equal color.But one of them is slightly heavier than the rest.now u tell me the shortestway to find out the heavier one?CSC ROUND5: PERSONAL HR This round is for formality. But do this well. Be ready to answer stress related ques like “Have u gone thruprevious year papers in sites?” or “Why r ur marks inconsistent from school to college?”HR Questions o Tell me something about yourself??  How did u write your written test???  Family Back Ground?  Whats your strengths and weakness? o What r ur hobbies? o Who keeps you motivating towards your goal? o Do you hv any other offers with you right now? o why didnt u go to previous companies?? o Why CSC? o Have u heard abt CSC before?? o Which Platform do u want to work on? o Which environment u would like to work? o Are you flexible about locations in India and outside India? o Do u know the bond and condition that if u leave the company b4 2 yr,u will hav to pay a sum of 1 lakh? o Do u have any qts ?face="Cambria"1)in written test there were two parts.they are aptitude and technical.coming to the aptitude round itsvery easy.preparation from R.S agarwal is enough.in this round most problems r from permutation andcombinations,one puzzle like a square such that the sum of all rows and sum of columns are same say inthe given test the sum was 15.some of the questions i remembered from aptitude test are1)There are 3 piles of books on the table you need to arrange them in the self such that 1st book of each pile gets placed on theself,what is the possible no of arrangements:a)12! b)12C3 * 9C4 c)12^12 d)none
  • 61. 2)Price of a book increases 15% successively (2times) what is the new price of the book more compared to that of the old price:a)32.25% b)23.34% c)36% d)39%3)There are 3 mixtures when mixed in the ratio of 3:4:5 price was 240.When mixed with 6:4:9 price was 340.whats the price whenmixed in 5:6:8 ration price is_________4)One question based on Venn Diagram.75 total no of students.25 dont know typing,50 know shorthand.then question were basedon find no of students dont knwing both etc.5)One person has 2 child.At least one of them was a girl.Then the Probability that 2 of the are girl is_____a)1/2 b)1/4 c)0.36 d)16)Swati when get married to jayanta her age was 3/4 th of her husbands age.After 12 years her age became 5/6 th of herhusbands age.Then whats the age of swati when she got married??7)y=MAX((3x+y),(11x-y))then whats the value of y???10)Some questions based onif f(x,0)=x+1f(o,y)=yf(x,y)=f(f(x,0),f(2*x-1))then find f(1,1),f(2,3),f(3,0) etc and some relations based on this very easy11)One question based on the average speed12)one question based on Sudoku type very easy,u can do it in one attempt.PHILIPS::::Philips Genaral Paper :1.6*12*15 is the volume of some material.How many cubes can be inserted into that?Ans.402.Two pipes can fill a tank in 10 1nd 12 hours while third pipe will make the tank empty in 20 hours.If allthree pipes operate simultaneously,in how many hours thetank will be filled ?Ans.7hours 30 minutes.3.Diameter of a beaker is 7cm. Mambler(some instrument)dia is 1.4cm.How many mamblers has to beput to increase the water level by 5.6cm.4.Cost of an item is x. Its value increases by p% and decreases by p%Now the new value is 1 rupee,what is the actual value.Ans.(1000)/(1000-p*p).5.A right circular cylinder and a cone are there.Base radius of cone is equal to radius of cylinder.What isthe ratio of height to slant side.6.Distance between two poles is 50 meters.A train goes by 48 kmph in one minute.How many poles willbe crossed by the train.7.A pole seen from a certain distance at an angle of 15 degrees and 100 meters ahead by 30 degrees.What is th height of pole.8.15 people--each has to pay Rs.20.. 20 people--each has to pay Rs.18.. for 40 people--how much has topay ?
  • 62. 9.if p=2q then q=r*r,if p-odd then q is even,whether we decide r is even or odd ?choices:a)first condition is sufficientb)second condition is sufficientc)both are sufficientd)both are not sufficient10.What is the value of m given thati) m is devided by 2ii) m is devided by 5Ans: none of these11.If he sells 40 magoes, he will get the selling price of 4 mangoes extra, What is his %increse in profit ?Ans: 25%12.100 glasses are there. A servant has to supply glasses to a person If he supplies the glasses withoutany damage he will et 3 paise otherwise he will loose 3 paise.At the end of supplying 100 glasses if hegets 270 paise, how many glasses were supplied safely.Ans: 95Some questions on reasoningElectronics.1.Fastest logic ..Ans: ECL2.202.141.65.62 type of IP address belong to which class.Ans:class B3.Mod K ring counter requres how many number of flipflops.Ans:K4.ftp is in application layer.5.Problem related to Ternary operations.Ans:36.Problem related to macro # define square x x*x.Ans:117.Problem related to 5 pointers..refer Page.123 of C prog.,by Keringan and Ritchie.8.Ideal op-amp CMRR.Ans: infinity.9.13-bit DAC MSB resistance 2kohms.LSB resistance ?Ans: 2k * 2 to the power of 12.so take care of all the thingssection I and section II and sec IIIQuestions r not in sequence .................1. forall(roar(x)=> lions(x)) what does it mean ?ans all lions roar .2. p<=>q read about this3. when 2 dice r thrown atleast one of them shows 6 probability isans 11/36.4.2s complement of a 2s complement number is
  • 63. ans . same no.5. internatioaal court is at -----------ans Hague.6. Meaning of ambasador ?uca ( u can ans)7. automata DFA dia is givenans most probably B. chec8.criticall section( uca )9. No of page faults asked by giving the sequence 2 3 6 7 1 3 4 8 9 10 3 2 4 ( just for example I havegiven this seq .) thro LRU.ans 6 ( corect).10.problem in scheduling RR , a sequence is given just like abovewith time slice of 1 and completionperiod for a process is askedans . 1111.A directory has write permission then a user can create a file.12.Java isa. compiledb. interpreted.c. OOPd. mutithreaded.e. allans e.13. Bubble sort is given ., No of times it executesans . n(n-1)/214. The appriximate ratio for no of internal nodes to total noof nodes in k-ary tree of depth n.ans. 1/k15. what is fidelitysatya u check16 what is microprogram.u check17. joke :: laughans. cracker : blast18. question on deadlock
  • 64. 19. How do u remove a ghost in t.vu check ( clue. ghost means shadow of pictures i.e20. Queston about a familiy eric, koren, davis etc .ans . for first one of question. mother21. If a channel has 2400 bauds what is the data rate it support. check in data commn book stalins22. if Band width is w what is data rateans 2w23. A graph is given u have to answershotest path a to f ans. none of theseshotest path between a to f ans. 17shortest path between b to f ans . 16meanings of tact , grudging checkSection 1 - Electronics and Mathematics - 20 questionssection 2 - Computer Sciencesection 3 - AptitudeElectronics and computer science1. A circuit was given with lot of flip-flops etc and the operation of thatcircuit was asked.2. 15 software functions are there. It is known that atleast 5 of them are defective. What is theprobability that if three functions are chosen and tested, no errors are uncovered.Ans : 10 * 9 * 8-- -- --15 14 13Computer Science1.Java isa) Multithreaded b) intrepreter c) compiler d) all of the aboveAns :d2. The number of nodes in a k-level m-ary binary tree is :AptitudeA graph was given and questions regarding shortest path was asked.For one question shortest path wasasked and the answer is none of the above. Overall the question paper was easy.I will try to mail u the entire question paper.Interview:HR questions:1.What is your strengths and weaknesses2.What are the values u respect3.Site a reason why philips should hire u4.What will u do if u are asked to manage a project which will definitelyskip its deadline.Technical (for me)1.What is runtime locatable code?2.What is volatile, register definition in C3.What is compiler and what its output.A circuit was given with lot of flip-flops etc and the operation of that circuit was asked.
  • 65. 1. 15 software functions are there. It is known that atleast 5 of them are defective. What is the probability that if three functions are chosen and tested, no errors are uncovered. Ans : 10 * 9 * 8 -- -- -- 15 14 13 2. ava is a) Multithreaded b) intrepreter c) compiler d) all of the above Ans :d 3. The number of nodes in a k-level m-ary binary tree is : HR questions 1. What is your strengths and weaknesses 2. What are the values u respect 3. Site a reason why philips should hire u 4. What will u do if u are asked to manage a project which will definitely skip its deadline. Technical 1. What is runtime locatable code? 2. What is volatile, register definition in C 3. What is compiler and what its output.I-GATE:::Last month of an year(a) January (b) February (c) December (d) November 1. Select the odd one (a) January (b) February (c) Wednesday (d) November 2. Select the antonym of capture from the following (a) attack (b) Release (c) condemn (d) None of the above 3. Find the antonym of autumn (a) Spring (b) Winter (c) Summer (d) None of the above 4. One skirt requires 3.75 yards of cloth. How many skirts you can make from 45 yards? Ans: 12 skirts6. How can you make a square from two triangles? 5. Is the meaning of Client and Customer, (a) same (b) contradictory (c) no relation 6. Is the meaning of Client and Customer, (a) same (b) contradictory (c) no relation 7. Is the meaning of Canvas and Canvass, (a) same (b) contradictory (c) no relation 8. . Is the meaning of Ingenious and Ingenuous, (a) same (b) contradictory (c) no relation 9. Is the meaning of Credible and Credulous, (a) same (b) contradictory (c) no relation 10.Select the odd one out. (a) 1/4 (b) 1/3 (c) 1/6 (d) 1/18 11. Select the least from the following. (a) 0.99 (b) 1 (c) 81 (d) 0.333 12.Find the next number in the series. 1, 0.5, 0.25, 0.125 Ans: 0.0625 13.One do llar is saved in one month. Then how much dollar is saved in one day? Ans: 1/30 =0.0333$
  • 66. 14.Y catches 5 times more fishes than X. If total number of fishes caught by X and Y is 48, then number of fishes caught by X? Ans: 8 15.Y catches 5 times more fishes than X. If total number of fishes caught by X and Y is 42, then number of fishes caught by X? Ans: 7 16.If a train covers 600m in 0.5 seconds, how long it will cover in 10 seconds? Ans: 3000m = 3km 17.The girls age is twice that of boy, if the boy is four years old. After four years the age of the girl is Ans: 12 years 18.Sisters age is twice than that of the brother. If the brothers age is six, what is the sisters age after two years? Ans: 14 Yrs. 19.Two lemons cost 10 cents. Then one and a half dozen cost Ans: 90 cents 20.A clock is late by 1 minute 27 seconds in a month. Then how much will it be late in 1 day? Ans: 2.9 seconds 21.Which of the following figures together will make a triangle? Ans: a,b,c,d 22.Make a square by drawing only one line Ans: line 2-5, square 2-3-4-5-2 23. Make a square by drawing only one line Ans: line 2-5, square 2-3-4-5-2 24.Opposite of Remote? (a) Far (b) Near (c) Huge (d) Village 25.Statement A: All great men are ridiculous; Statement B: I am ridiculous ; Inference : I am a great man; (a) True (b) False (c) Not clear 26.Statement: Normal children are active; Inference: All children are active; (a) True (b) False (c) Uncertain 27.Next number in the series 1, 1/2, 1/4, 1/8 ? Ans: 1/16 28.In 6 seconds a light flashes once. In one hour how many times it will flash? Ans: 601 times 29.31. At 20% discount, a cycle is sold at a selling price of 2500 Rs. What is the actual price? Ans: Rs. 3125 30.Statement A: A & B have same age; Statement B: B is younger than C; Inference : A is younger than C; (a) True (b) False (c) Uncertain 31.All chickens lay eggs (True/False) Ans: False 32.A invests $12000, B invests $8000, C invests $6000 and they got a profit of $1200. How much share A got more than B and C? Ans: 2/13 and 3/13 For technical there were 20 multiple choice questions: Out of which about 6 was electronics and 14 was fromcomputer related areas:
  • 67. 1. Full form of TTL and CMOS 2. Which is a good conductor (Extrinsic or Intrinsic) 3. What are the different types of capacitors (Electrolytic, dielectric...etc) 4. Select a passive component from the following (four choices were there) 5. Minimum no. of lines required for communication using RS232 (Ans: i think its 2) 6. To convert 1s complement to 2s complement and vice versa 7. During which time we use size of command. (ans: runtime) 8. Out of four choice we have to identify which is a macro. 9. There was one pointer _expression related question. 10.To find post fix _expression. 11. o find post fix _expression. 11. What type of operating system is unix (ans: pre-emptive,[not sure]) a)pre-emptive b)non-preemptive c)batch 12.Defnition of turing machine. 13.Where we use DFD(Data flow design) a)structural languages b)object oriented languages c)UML d)all of the above 14.Name the error which occurs when we write on a page a) segment fault b)permission fault c) page fault 15.A question based on the representation of an array in C An array whose elements are fn pointers which inturn returns a characterThey will ask mainly abt ur project work in interview.For us, there were 6 groups of 10 members for groupdiscussion and the no of people selected depend on their performance.. 4 from one group, 3 from another ,yet 7 from a third grp and so on.My topic was " Why indian sports poeple fails to perform in foreigngrounds"Another topic was merits and demerits of internet.some people have asked me abt the link/ way iapplied.. it was a campus pgm.. so i dont know their id or links.Some people have asked me abt the samplepapers .. im also sending that which i got from our group member.Ericssion Whole Testpaper1Hi Friends,...Test paper had 3 sections.Total 75 questions. followed by Technical interview..& HR interview..1.Basics of Telecommunications-45 questions2.Computer network/UNIX/tcp-ip-10 question3.Aptitude-20 QuestionSome of the question are-Section-I1.The attenuation in wave guides near the cutoff frequency is- a)Zero b)Very Low c)Medium High2.The VHF band is- a)30 hz-300hz b)300Hz-3Khz c)3Khz-30Khz
  • 68. d)30 Khz-300khz3.Which type of fading cause serious distortion of modulated signal a)selective fading b)interference fading c)absorption fading d)polarization fading4.As electromagnetic waves travel in space only one can happen a).absorption b).attenuation c).rflection d).refraction5.frequency of microwave is a).15khz b).15mhz c).less than 2000 mhz d).more than 2000 mhz6.ideal value of vswr a).zero b).1 c).2 d).infinity8.Balun is a transformer which changes a). unbalanced to balanced line b). balanced to unbalanced line c). zero to infinite impedance d). input like transformer9.a PIN diode is a). suitable for use as microwave switch b).used as microwave detector c). semiconductor point contact diode d).microwave mixer diode
  • 69. 10.H plane tee is also a).shunt t b). series t c). shunt series t d). none11.D layer roughly extends from a). 20 -50km b). 55-90 km c). upto 110 km d). up to 50 km12.Anti side tone circuit in telephone is used to a). amplify side tone b).suppress side tone c). eliminate side tone d).attenuate side tone13. when modulating freq. is doubled ,modulating index is halved and modulating voltage remains constant.system is a). AM b). FM c). Pm d). any one14. 10 bit A/D converters,the quantization error in %- a). 1 b).2 c).0.1 d).0.215.What is memory word addressing capability of 8085 µp a). 32k b).64k c).255k d).512 k16.fading can be avoided by-
  • 70. a).providing space diversity reception b).providing AVC in receiver d).All are possible17.companding is used a).to protect small signal in PCM from quantization distortion b). to overcome quantized noise in PCM c). to overcome impulse noise d). none of these18.GSM channel bandwidth is a ).200mhz b).200khz c).25 mhz. d.)25 khz19. efficiency of antenna increases in a).ohmic resistance of antenna b).radiation restince of antenna c). input reacrance of antenna d). all d above20.which of following is digital a).pulse position modulation b). pulse code modulation c). pulse width modulation d). pulse freq. modulation21. highest voltage gain can be obtained from a ).CC b).CE c).CB d).Both CE and CB22.Transistors are generally free from which of following type of noise a).Resistance noise b). shot noise
  • 71. c).flicker noise d). partition noise23.Converter is a device used for transforming a). AC to DC b). DC to Dc c).DC to AC d).AC to AC24.for satellite communication the freq should be a). less than fc b). equal to critical freq of ionosphere c).more than critical freq of ionosphere d). none of these25. tlephone traffic is measured in a). in terms of gos b). erlang c). with echo cancellers d). noneSection -2 Computer network1.virtual switching is form of a). datagram switching b).message switching c). packet switching d). circuit switching2. X.25 provides data link control using one of the following bit oriented protocol a). LAP b). LAP B c) LAP C d). HDL C3. a protocol concerned with file transfer,management, and access is a). MHS b) FTAM
  • 72. c).DS d) CMIP4.In OSI layer does FDDI protocol operate ? a). physical b). data link c). physical and datalink d). network5. what r chips on which computer COM ports are based a). USB chip b).UART c). UNC d), UDP6. Which type of connector is used in LAN cable a). RJ11 b).RJ40 c).RJ45 d).RJ 307. How two switch can be connected a).Straight cable b).unleashed twisted pair cable c)P.twisted pair cable d). cross cable8. two addresses required for communication a). IP & logical addrs. b).IP & physical addrs. c).IP & MAC d). IP & communicating addrs9.What is smtp? a).protocol on LAN b).protocol for email over internet c).protocol for retrieving email fom server on lan
  • 73. d). software allows user view HTML documents10.Primary rate interface of isdn used in india correspond to a) 2B+D16 structure at 192 Usps b).23B+D64 structure at 1.544Mbps c). 30B+2D64 structure at 2.048Mbps d).23B+D64 structure at 1.544Mbps e).2B+D16 structure at 144UspsSection -320 aptitude questions were very easy..In technical interview they asked simlpe questions from all subjects like..telecommswitching..transitors,diode,microwave,duct propogation,scattering,some computer programming..very easy..HR round was just formality..1. For the following program.struct XXX{int a;float b;char *s;}X;If optimization :Xnot used in compiler then unused bits_________________.Give your assumption_______________.2. Give the output of the following programstruct XXX{int a:6;float b:4;char s;}structure;size of (structure);3.Class used for the multiple inheritence in JAVA_________________(a) anonymous class(b) inner class(c) abstreet class(d) none4. XDR fixes in which part of OS1 stack.5. LDAP is____________service protocol.6. Given definition for a function which returns a array of pointerswith argument of int*.7. Give a function declaration with no arguments which refers atwo dimensional array8. Pick up the correct function declaration.1. void *[] name();2. void int[][] name();3. void ** name();4. none of the above.9. Give the difference between monolithic and microlithic kernal:a. monolithic largeb. microlithic used in embedded systems.c. none.10. rPC coresponds to_______________in OSI stack.11. Find the no.of page faults using LRU stack.eg.3 4 4 6 7 8 1 2.. ..12.The inorder representation of a tree 41523 and preorder is 211513Draw it?
  • 74. 13. When does a stack member will be initialised(a) when object iscreated(b) when object is initialised.(c) doesnot depend on object.(d) none.14. Number of CPU in a multiprocess is contrassed by(a) RISC nohere ofCPU(b) memory(c) both (a) and (b)(d) None of the above15. Give the outputof the following programmain(){char *s;s="hot java";strcpy(s,"solarrs java")}16. Give the outputof the following programmain(){printf("hot java");fork()exit(0);}(i). When redirectedto a screen what will be printed.(ii). When redirected to file what will be printed.17. Give the output of the following programmain(){int ret;ret=fork();ret=fork();ret=fork();ret=fork();if(!ret)printf("sun");elseprintf("solaris");18. Give the output of the following programmain(){char *p=a;int *i=100/*p;}what will be the valueof *i= 119. Which data structure gives efficient search1 B-tree2 binary tree3 array4 linked list20. Find the error in the following programstruct point{struct point *next;int data;}x;main(){int i;for(x=p;x!=0;)x=x->next,x++;freelist(x);}freelist(x){free(x);return}21. Mutex and _________are similar locking mechanisms.
  • 75. 22. A complex question on pointers and functions.23. SNMP and SMIP transport layer protocols for TCP/IP&OSI.24 UNIX: difference between select and pollAPTITUDE1. One pipe fills in 4 hrs and another in 5hrs when they both workalternately how much time will be taken to fillthe tank.2. LCM of 3 nos is 120 which of the following no must not be theirHCF a. 8 , b.24 c.12 d.24 and 303. Two trains from the points A and B moving in opposite direction , atthe point they meet the second train travels120 kms more than the first. The speeds are 50kmph and 60kmphrespectively find the distance between A andB?4. One monkey climbs a poll at the rate of 6mts/min and fell down 3mtsin the alternately. Length of the poll is 60mts , how much time it will take to reach the top?a. 31b.33c.37d.40 (ans:37)5. A number when multiplied by 7/18 instead of 7/8 and got the result770 less thanthe actual result , find theoriginal number?6. The volume and the radius of both cone and sphere are equal , then findthe ratio of height of the cone to thediameter of the sphere?7. A and B started a business with 1500 and 2500 and got a profit 800 rs.Half of the profit is shared equally theremaining is shared according to their investment. Find their profits.8. The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for2 years?A:B =2:3 and B:C=5:6 then findA:B:C9. An amount of 64 Rs has to become 125 in 3 years in compound interest, find the rate of interest?10. A similar to the above problem find the time(rate of interest is given)11. The prime no., which is greater than 6 when divide by 6 will alwaysgives the remainder ans: 1 or 512. Length of a rectangle is increased by 50% and breadth is decreased by25% what is the difference in the area13. Mr X position in a class is 13th from first and 17th from last, and 8thfrom the first and 13th from last in passedcandidates list, then how many candidates failed in the exam14. Two successive discounts of 20% and 15% is equal to a net discount of.....15. A two digit number is 4 times to its sum of digits , when 9 is added tothe number, the digits will get reversed.Then what is that number? Ans: 1216. The length of the following rectangle is ‘4a’ and its breadth is ‘2a’.Radius of the two circles is ‘a’. Then find theratio of total area of the rectangle to the area not covered by the twocircles with in the rectangle17. A person starts with the speed of u/1 kmph and returns with the speedof u/2 kmph, what is his average speed.18. A cistern will be filled in 9 hrs, but becoz of an outlet it is filled in 10hrs, if the cistern is filled, then how muchtime the outlet takes to empty the cistern.19. In a right angled triangle ABC angle B = 90 , BM is the median to AC, then AB2 + BC2 (in terms of BM)20. Three circles with same radius r are drawn with centres as three verticesof a triangle. What is the sum of areasof the intersections of these circles with the triangle.
  • 76. 21. X men work for X days to produce X products, then Y men canproduce Y products in ---- days.22. The compound interest for first and second years is 200 and 220 on acertain amount. Find the sum.23. Marked price of a commodity is 35% above the cost price. If he gives adiscount of 15%, how much he gainson thedeal.24. 5 mangoes + 4 oranges = 7 mangoes + 1 orange. Find the ratio ofmango to orange.25. A man starts a work, after some time some one joins him..............likethis26. Food is sufficient for 100men for 60days. For how many days the foodis sufficient for 500men?27. If 8men 8hrs per day works for 8days get 45/- then how many menrequired if the work is 5hrs per dayfor10days they get 60/-?28. A person sold an item at a profit of 12% .If he sold it at a loss of 12%then he would get Rs.6/- less. What is thecost price?29. (1 1⁄2 /((3/4-2/5 )/(2/3+4/5))) * ((2 3⁄4/((4/3-2/5 )/(5/3+6/5))) (Numbersdifferent)30. Avg age of X number of adults in a class is 30yrs. If 12 new adults withavg age of 32 joined with them then theavg age increases by one. Find X?31. A sphere of radius 2cms is dropped into a cylinder of radius 4 cmscontaining water upto certain level. The raisein the water level is (not sure)32. Find the average of reciprocals of x and y :33. In a school there are 1000 students in the year 1999. The number ofstudents increased by 20% in the year2000. And it is increased by 15% in the year 2001. But it is decreasedby 18% in 2002. Then what is thestrength in 2002.(numbers may differ)REASONING1.Odd man outa)stem b) fruits c) flowers d) tree e) root2. 9, --, 15, 18, 21, 243. seating arrangement(2 puzzles)4.books arrangement (puzzle)5.flowchart6.If 3rd day of a month is Monday. Then what is the 5th day after 21stof that month?7.blood relation1.Maximum numbers that can be formed using all the 4 digits 6 4 81 without repetition and which is divisibleby 9.( ans none)2.Find the number of sides of a regular convex polygon whose angle is40degrees.3.a+b+c=0, then roots of ax^2+bx+c=0 is1.imag 2.real 3.coincidental4.zero4.Difference b/w the compound interest and simple interest for Rs.2500for 2 years is given-----. find the rate ofinterest.
  • 77. 5. There was one more question on S.I and C.6. The minimum number by which 60 is to be multiplied to generatea square.ans 157.A monkey climbs 6 mts and falls 3mts in alternate minutes.Then timetaken to climb a tree 60metres high?a. 35 b.37 c.32 d.34 (think the answer is 37)8.(This was the second last question) A bucket contains z drops. and itleaks x drops in t secs.then the timerequired to empty the bucket(in minutes)?9.6 pipes fill or empty the cistern. find the number of emptying pipes iffit takes 18hrs to fill and 18 hrs toempty.... (dont remember the question exactly)10. The largest no: which is a factor of 1080 and 72911 No: of spheres of radius 1 that can be got from sphere of radius (ordiameter dont recall) 812. (think the last but three question)Travelling at 3/4th the speed a manis 20 minutes later then speed is??13. There are 6 keys and 6 locks. then number of combinations to be triedout to get the actual solutiona. 5^6 b.6^5 (dont remember the rest)14. Choosing 2 people out of 10 in how many combinations cana particular person(some name) be alwaysincluded....15. From 6 white balls and 7 black balls probability that 2 balls drawn atrandom are of the same color?16.If a sales man gets successive gain of 15% and 20% then his actualgain? ans. 3817.A string of pearls such that 1/3 is lost and of that 1/4th is missing,remaining is 20 then actual number of pearls?ans. 4018A man gets a gain of x%. but if he had sold at twice the cost price,what will be his gain?(question not sure)a. 2x b.200-2x c.100+x (not sure of the options)19.A clock was 7mts behind the actual time on 3 p.m. on wednesday and8 mts ahead of actual time on (not sure)4 p.m. friday. when will it show the correct time?20.Boat moves upstream in 6 hrs and covers the samedistance downstream in 5 hrs. then speed of a raftfloating?(accuracy of question not sure)21.(this was the last question) no idea what it stands for........ some kindof notation likeS(P(M((D(a,b),2))):P(M(S(D(a,b),........options were1. ab 2.(a-b)^2 3.(a+b)^24.none22. If x men working x hrs per day can do x units of work in x days, then ymen working y hrs/day would be able tocomplete how many units of work i y days? ans. y^3/x^2 (question inR.S. Agarwal)23 ( this was a question in the first page of the section II booklet) a conewith radius----- and height -----. ahemisphere covers the cone such that base of hemisphere meets that ofthe cone. then the enclosevolume.....(R.S.Agarwal consists of similar questions)24. There was one more question on volume and surface area25. 1 Rs, 50 ps , 25 ps coins are in the ratio ---------, then the number of 50ps coins if they sum to ------Rs.
  • 78. (similar question in R.S.Agarwal)26. There was one more question on coins i.e. abt getting a change of 10psand 25 coins for ------Rs.(how manypossible combinations or so possible)27. x/y+y/x=40/21(dont remember the exact value, believe this is the one)find x and ythere were 2 questions ontrain and one was like:28. A goods train starts and after 2 hrs a passenger train at 4km/hr startsand overtakes the goods train after 4 hrs,then the speed of goods train?29. 15hrs of boys work=6 hrs of womens work. 3/5 of the work is done by -----boys and -----women. How muchtime would bethe question)32. There was one question ontriangle33. A figure was given a square with four corners shaded and asked to findthe area of the shaded portion.... ie areaof square-area of the regular octagon.....TCS Quantitative Aptitude Questions1. One Rectangular plate with length 8 inches breadth 11 inches and 2 inches thickness is there. What is thelength of the circular rod with diameter 8 inches and equal to volume of rectangular plate ?ans: 3.5 inches2. What is the Number of zeros at the end of the product of the numbers from 1 to 100.3. In some game 139 members have participated every time one fellow will get out. What is the number ofmatches to choose the champion to be held?ans: 1384. One fast typist type some matter in 2hr and another slow typist type the same matter in 3hr. If both docombine in how much time they will finish.ans: 1hr 12min5. In 8*8 chess board what is the total number of squares.ans:2046. Falling height is proportional to square of the time. One object falls 64cm in 2sec than in 6sec from howmuchheight the object will fall.7. Gavaskar average in first 50 innings was 50. After the 51st innings his average was 51 how many runs hemade in the 51st innings.8. 2 oranges, 3 bananas and 4 apples cost Rs.15 . 3 oranges 2 bananas 1 apple costs Rs 10. what is the costof 3 oranges, 3 bananas and 3 applesans: Rs 15.9. In 80 coins one coin is counterfeit what is minimum number of weightings to find out counterfeit coin10. In a company 30% are supervisors and 40% employees are male. If 60% of supervisors are male. What isthe probability that a randomly chosen employee is a male or female?11. Two pencils costs 8 cents, then 5 pencils cost how muchans:20 cents12. A work is done by the people in 24 min. one of them can do this work a lonely in 40 min. how much timerequired to do the same work for the second person.ans:60 min13. For a round trip, a car used 4 1/2 gallons of gasoline. If it used 1/4 more gasoline going than comingback, how much gasoline was used coming back?ans: 2 gallons14. low temperature at the night in a city is 1/3 more than 1/2 hinge as higher temperature in a day. sum ofthe low temp and highest temp is 100C. then what is the low temperatureans: 40 C
  • 79. 15. A person who decided to go weekend trip should not exceed 8 hours driving in a day Average speed offorward journey is 40 mph. due to traffic in sundays, the return journey average speed is 30 mph. how far hecan select a picnic spotans: 120 miles16. A sales person multiplied a number and get the answer is 3, instead of that number divided by 3. what is thanswer he actually has to get ?ans: 1/317. A ship started from port and moving with I mph and another ship started from L and moving with H mph.At which place these two ships meet ?ans is between I and J and close to J !_____!_____!_____!_____!_____!_____! port G H I J K L18. A building with hight D ft shadow upto G A neighbor building with what height shadow C ft isans: B ft !_____!_____!_____!_____!_____!_____!_____! A B C D E F G H19. A person was fined for exceeding the speed limit by 10 mph. Another person was also fined for exceedingthe same speed limit by twice the same. If the second person was traveling at a speed of 35 mph. Find thespeed limitans: 15 mph20. A bus started from bustand at 8.00a m and after 30 min staying at destination, it returned back to thebustand. the destination is 27 miles from the bustand. the speed of the bus 50 percent fast speed. At whattime it retur4ns to the bustandans: 11.0021. In a mixture, R is 2 parts, S is 1 part. in order to make S to 25% of the mixture, how much R is to beaddedans: one part22. Wind flows 160 miles in 330 min, for 80 miles how much time required.23. With 4/5 full tank vehicle travels 12 miles, with 1/3 full tank how much distance travelsans: 5 miles24. A man on a motorcycle rides 110 miles in 330 minutes. What is his average speed in miles per hour?ans: 2025. A stationary engine has enough fuel to move 12 hours when its tank is 4/5 full, how much hours will it runwhen the tank is 1/3 fullans: 5 hours26. The centre of a storm shifts 22.5 miles in 1 hour. At the same rate what time will it take to move 60 miles?ans: 2 2/3 hours27. A 3 gallon mixture contains one part S and two parts R. In order to change it to mixture containing 25% S,how much R should be added?ans: 1 gallon28. A tree grows only 3/5 as fast as the one beside it. In four years the combined growth of the two trees iseight feet. How much does the shorter tree grow in two yearsans: Less than 2 feet29. An ocean liner L miles from port steams toward port at 11 miles per hour. Another ship leaves the sameport and steams toward the ocean liner at 1 miles per hour. How many miles away from the port will theymeet?ans: Between I and J, closer to J30. There are 150 weights .Some are 1 kg weights and some are 2 kg weights. The sum of the weights is260.What is the number of 1kg weights? Ans. 40
  • 80. 31. A is driving on a highway when the police fines him for over speeding and exceeding the limit by 10 km/hr.At the same time B is fined for over speeding by twice the amount by which A exceeded the limit. If he wasdriving at 35 km/hr what is the speed limit for the road? Ans. 15 kmph32. A moves 3 kms east from his starting point . He then travels 5 kms north. From that point he moves 8 kmsto the east. How far is A from his starting point? Ans. 13 kms33. A car travels 12 kms with a 4/5th filled tank. How far will the car travel with 1/3 filled tank? Ans. 5 kms34. The sum of the digits of a two digit number is 8. When 18 is added to the number, the digits are reversed.Find the number? Ans. 3535. The cost of one pencil, two pens and four erasers is Rs.22 while the cost of five pencils, four pens and twoerasers is Rs.32.How much will three pencils, three pens and three erasers cost? Ans. 2736. Fathers age is 5 times his sons age. 4 years back the father was 9 times older than son. Find the fatherspresent age. Ans. 40 years37. What number should be added to or subtracted from each term of the ratio 17 : 24 so that it becomesequal to 1 : 2.Ans. 10 should be subtracted38. What is the 12th term of the series 2, 5, 8, ....Ans. 3539. If 20 men take 15 days to to complete a job, in how many days can 25 men finish that work? Ans. 12 days40. In a fraction, if 1 is added to both the numerator at the denominator, the fraction becomes 1/2. Ifnumerator is subtracted from the denominator, the fraction becomes 3/4. Find the fraction. Ans. 3/741. If Rs.1260 is divided between between A, B and C in the ratio 2:3:4, what is Cs share? Ans. Rs. 56042. A shopkeeper bought a watch for Rs.400 and sold it for Rs.500.What is his profit percentage? Ans. 25%43. What percent of 60 is 12?Ans. 20%44. Hansie made the following amounts in seven games of cricket in India: Rs.10, Rs.15, Rs.21, Rs.12, Rs.18,Rs.19 and Rs.17(all figures in crores of course). Find his average earnings. Ans. Rs.16 crore45. There are 150 weights .Some are 1 kg weights and some are 2 kg weights. The sum of the weights is260.What is the number of 1kg weights?Ans. 4046. A family, planning a weekend trip, decides to spend not more than a total of 8 hours driving. By leavingearly in the morning, they can average 40 miles per hour on the way to their destination. Due to the heavySunday traffic, they can average only 30 miles per hour on the return trip. What is the farthest distance fromhome they can plan to go?(a) 120 miles or less (b) Between 120and 140 miles (c) 140 miles (d) Between 140 and 160 miles (e) 160 miles or more47. A car is filled with four and half gallons of fuel for a round trip. If the amount of fuel taken while going is1/4 more than the amount taken for coming, what is the amount of fuel consumed while coming back? (a) Less than 2 gallons (b) 2 gallons (c) 2 1/2 gallons (d) 3 gallons (e) More than 3 gallons48. A 3-gallon mixture contains one part S and two parts R. In order to change it to a mixture containing 25%S, how much R should be added? (a) 1/2 gallon (b) 2/3 gallon (c) 3/4 gallon (d) 1 gallon (e) 1 1/2gallon49. A tree grows only 3/5 as fast as the one beside it. In four years the combined growth of the two trees iseight feet. How much does the shorter tree grow in two years? (a) Less than 2 feet (b) 2 feet (c) 2 1/2feet (d) 3 feet (e) more than 3 feet.50. Wind flows at 160 miles in 330 minutes, for traveling 80 miles how much time does it require? (a) 1 hour 30 minutes (b) 1 hour 45 minutes (c) 2hours (d) 2 hours 45 minutes (e) 3 hours51. A stationary engine has enough fuel to run 12 hours when its tank is 4/5 full. How long will it run when thetank is 1/3 full? (a) Less than 2 hours (b) 2 hours (c) 3hours (d) 4 hours (e) 5 hours
  • 81. 52. If A is traveling at 72 km per hour on a highway. B is traveling at a speed of 25 meters per second on ahighway. What is the difference in their speeds in meters per second? (a) 1/2 m/sec (b) 1 m/sec (c) 1 1/2m/sec (d) 2 m/sec (e) 3 m/sec53. A salesperson by mistake multiplied a number and got the answer as 3, instead of dividing the number by3. What is the answer he should have actually got? (a) 0 (b) 1/3 (c) 1 (d) 2(e) 354. If the length of a rectangle is increased by 30% and the width is decreased by 20%, then the area isincreased by... (a) 10% (b) 5% (c) 4% (d) 20%(e) 25%55. In the class of 40 students, 30 speak Hindi and 20 speak English. What is the lowest possible number ofstudents who speak both the languages? (a) 5 (b) 20 (c) 15 (d) 10 (e) 3056. The most economical prices among the following prices is: (a) 10 kilo for Rs.160 (b) 2 kilo for Rs.30 (c) 4 kilo forRs.70 (d) 20 kilo for Rs.340 (e) 8 kilo for Rs.13057. A truck contains 150 small packages, some weighing 1 kg each and some weighing 2 kg each. how manypackages weighing 2 kg each are in the truck if the total weight of all the packages is 264 kg? (a) 36 (b) 52 (c) 88 (d) 124(e) 11458. A man was arrested for exceeding the speed limit by 10 miles an hour. A second man was charged withexceeding the same limit by twice as much. The second man was driving 35 miles per hour. What was thespeed limit? (a) 10 miles per hour (b) 15 miles per hour (c) 20 milesper hour (d) 25 miles per hour (e) 30 miles per hour59. One year ago Pandit was three times his sisters age. Next year he will be only twice her age. How old willPandit be after five years? (a) 8 (b) 12 (c) 11 (d) 13 (e) 1560. If two pencils cost 8 cents, then how much do 5 pencils cost? (a) 18 cents (b) 20 cents (c) 22 cents (d) 23 cents (e) 24 cents61. A is driving on a highway when the police fines him for overspeeding and exceeding the limit by 10 km/hr.Atthe same time B is fined for overspeeding by twice the amount by which A exceeded the limit.If he was drivingat 35 km/hr what is the speed limit for the road?Ans. 15 kmph62. A moves 3 kms east from his starting point . He then travels 5 kms north. From that point he moves 8 kmsto the east.How far is A from his starting point?Ans. 13 kms63. A car travels 12 kms with a 4/5th filled tank.How far will the car travel with 1/3 filled tank?Ans. 5 kms64. The sum of the digits of a two digit number is 8. When 18 is added to the number, the digits are reversed.Find the number?Ans. 3565. The cost of one pencil, two pens and four erasers is Rs.22 while the cost of five pencils, four pens and twoerasers is Rs.32.How much will three pencils, three pens and three erasers cost?Ans. 27
  • 82. 66. Fathers age is 5 times his sons age. 4 years back the father was 9 times older than son.Find the fatherspresent age.Ans. 40 years67. What number should be added to or subtracted from each term of the ratio 17 : 24 so that it becomesequal to 1 : 2.Ans. 10 should be subtracted68. What is the 12th term of the series 2, 5, 8, ....Ans. 3569. If 20 men take 15 days to to complete a job, in how many days can 25 men finish that work?Ans. 12 days70. In a fraction, if 1 is added to both the numerator at the denominator, the fraction becomes 1/2. Ifnumerator is subtracted from the denominator, the fraction becomes 3/4. Find the fraction.Ans. 3/771. If Rs.1260 is divided between between A, B and C in the ratio 2:3:4, what is Cs share?Ans. Rs. 56072. A shopkeeper bought a watch for Rs.400 and sold it for Rs.500.What is his profit percentage?Ans. 25%73. What percent of 60 is 12?Ans. 20%74. Hansie made the following amounts in seven games of cricket in India: Rs.10, Rs.15, Rs.21, Rs.12, Rs.18,Rs.19 and Rs.17(all figures in crores of course).Find his average earnings.Ans. Rs.16 crore75. if the word ddosszm is changed to central then what will be the change for rtjbl ?ans:quick76. what is the largest prime number in 8 digit number?77. the word unimpressive was given.they asked us to do change 1st & 2nd,3rd & 4th,so on.then they askedwhat will be 10th letter from right?ans:m78. the plane question was asked.it took off from 7 degree 53 6.1 and landed at 8 degree 6 43.5.it takes 12hours to travel between these points.then what will be local time at destination ?[just follow previous quespaper the problem was same79. g[0]=1,g[1]=-1,g[n]=2*g[n-1]-3*g[n-2] then calculate g[4]= ?80. the series was asked : 5,6,7,8,10,11,14,..?81. they asked the temperature problem.it was same as previous papers.the ratio was -t*t/6+4t+12.82. the ques on a man,a woman and a boy finish work together in 6 days.man takes 10 days,woman takes 24days then how much boy will take?ans:40 days83. the matrix of a(7,9) was given.the address of the first byte of a(1,1)=1258.it takes 4 bytes to store thenuymber.then calculate the address of the last byte of a(5,8)84. the program requires 4000(n)1/2 [ie square root of n].if size of program was increased by 1% thencalculate the percentage change in size of program.85. modulo(373,7)+round(5.8)+truncat(7.2)-round(3.4) = ?ans : 12
  • 83. 86. (imp) the bucket size is 10KB.it takes 0.0001 KB/milisec to fill bucket.the bucket takes 100 or 1000 milisecto reach to destination.it takes 100 milisec to pass acknowledgement from dest to source.so calculate howmuch time will it take to pass N KB ,write formula.89. the graph was given.the x and y axes were there.the line is intersecting them.the points of intersectionwere y=3,x=0 and x=-2,y=0.write the equation of line.90. the decimal number was given.it was converted to other system.they asked to identify thesystem.i.e. octal,hexadecimal.91. Two pencils costs 8 cents, then 5 pencils cost how much? Sol: 2 pencils è 8 cents => 1 pencil è 4 cents Therefore 5 pencils cost = 5 * 4 = 20 cents92. A work is done by two people in 24 min. one of them can do this work a lonely in40 min. how much time required to do the same work for the second person? Sol: (A+B) can do the work in = 1/24 min. A alone can do the same work in = 1/40 min. B alone can do the same work in = (A+B)’s – A’s = 1/24 – 1/40 = 1/60 Therefore, b can do the same work in = 60 min93. A car is filled with four and half gallons of oil for full round trip. Fuel is taken 1/4 gallon more in going than coming. What is the fuel consumed in coming up? Sol Before the trip, car is filled with = 4 ½ gallon of oil Let ‘X’ be the quantity of fuel consumed for the trip in one direction The fuel consumed while going = X + ¼ The fuel consumed while coming = X Therefore, the fuel consumed for the trip = (X + ¼) + X = 4 ½ 2X + ¼ = 4 ½ => 2X = 4 ½ - ¼ => 2X = 4 ¼ => X= 2. Approx Therefore the fuel consumed while coming = 2 gallon94. Low temperature at the night in a city is 1/3 more than 1/2 high as higher temperature in a day. Sum ofthe low temperature and highest temp. is 100 degrees. Then what is the low temp? Sol: 40 deg.95.Person, who decided to go to weekend trip should not exceed 8 hours driving in a day. Average speed offorward journey is 40 m/h. Due to traffic in Sundays, the return journey average speed is 30 m/h. How far hecan selecta picnic spot?a) 120 miles b) Between 120 and 140 miles c) 160 milesAnswer: 120 miles96. A salesperson multiplied a number and got the answer 3, instead of that number divided by 3.What is theanswer he actually has to get?Sol: (1/3) *1 * 3 = 3, so number = 1 Divided by 3Answer: 1/3.97. A ship started from port and moving with I miles per hour and another ship started from L and moving withH miles per hour. At which place these two ships meet? |----|----|----|----|----|----| port G H I J K Lclass="Apple-converted-space" Sol: Answer is between I and J and close to J or (L*I*H)/(H+I)98. A building with height D shadow up to G. A neighbor building with what height shadows C feet.
  • 84. |----|----|----|----|----|----|----| A B C D E F G H 99. A person was fined for exceeding the speed limit by 10mph. Twice twice the same also fined anotherperson for exceeding the same speed limit. If the second person was traveling at a speed of 35 mph, find thespeed limit.Sol: Let ‘x’ be the speed limit Person ‘A’ was fined for exceeding the speed limit by = 10mph Person ‘B’ was fined for exceeding the speed limit by = twice of ‘A’ = 2*10mph=20mph given that the second person was traveling at the speed of 35mph => 35mph – 20mph = 15mphTherefore the speed limit is =15 mph100.A bus started from bus stand at 8.00am, and after 30 minutes staying at destination, it returned back tothe bus stand. The destination is 27 miles from the bus stand. The speed of the bus is 18mph. In returnjourney bus travels with 50% fast speed. At what time it returns to the bus stand?Sol: 11.00am101.In a mixture, R is 2 parts S is 1 part. In order to make S to 25% of the mixture, how much r is to beadded?Sol: One Part102. Wind flows 160 miles in 330 min, for 80 miles how much time required.Sol:103. With 4/5 full tank vehicle travels 12 miles, with 1/3 full tank how much distance travelsSol: (5 miles)104. Two trees are there. One grows at 3/5 of the other in 4 years, total growth of trees is 8 ft. what growthwill smaller tree will have in 2 yearsSol: (< 2 ft)105. A storm will move with a velocity of towards the center in hours, at the same rate how much far will itmove in hrs.Sol: (but the answer is 8/3 or 2 2/3)106. Last year pandit was thrice his sisters age. Next year he is only twice her age. After 5 years what ispandits age.a) 2 b) 12 c) 11 d) 14 Sol : b107. Box of 150 packets consists of 1kg packets and 2kg packets. Total weight of box is 264kg. How many2kg packets are therea) 96 b) 67 c) 100 d) 114 Sol :d108. Which is more economical of the followinga) 2kg -- 30/- b) 8kg -- 160/- c) 5kg -- 80/-109. Satish earns 240 weekly.12% of big amount + earning weekly = 540.What is the big amount?a) 3200 b) 3600 c) 2500 d) 1000 Sol : c110. Julia is twice older than qurban. If Julia was 4 years younger, qurban was 3 years older their diff. betweentheir ages is 12 years. What is the sum of their ages?a) 67 b) 57 c) 36 d) none Sol : b111. |x-a| = a-x solve. Ans) x<=a112.There is a six-letter word UGANDA. How many ways u can arrange the letters in the word in such a waythat both As are together. Ans) 120113.If two cards are taken one after another without replacing from a pack of cards. What will be theprobability for 2 cards to be drawn? Ans) 1/13 x1/17114.51x53x.....x59 Ans) 99!x25!/2 power 24x 49!x5!
  • 85. 115.The ratio of boys to girls is 6:4.60% of the boys and 40% of girls take lunch in the canteen.What % ofclass takes lunch? Ans) 52%116. In a two-dimensional array, X (9, 7), with each element occupying 4 bytes of memory, with the address ofthe first element X (1, 1) is 3000; find the address of X (8, 5).117. In the word ORGANISATIONAL, if the first and second, third and forth, forth and fifth, fifth and sixth wordsare interchanged up to the last letter, what would be the tenth letter fromright?118. What is the largest prime number that can be stored in an 8-bit memory?119. Select the odd one out…..a. Java b. Lisp c. Smalltalk d. Eiffel.120. Select the odd one out a. SMTP b. WAP c. SAP d. ARP121. Select the odd one out a. Oracle b. Linux c. Ingress d. DB2122. Select the odd one out a. WAP b. HTTP c. BAAN d. ARP123. Select the odd one out a. LINUX b. UNIX c. SOLARIS d. SQL SEVER124. Select the odd one out a. SQL b. DB2 c. SYBASE d. HTTP125. The size of a program is N. And the memory occupied by the program is given by M = square root of100N. If the size of the program is increased by 1% then how much memory nowoccupied?126. A man, a woman, and a child can do a piece of work in 6 days. Man only can do it in 24 days. Woman cando it in 16 days and in how many days child can do the same work? 12. In which of the system, decimalnumber 184 is equal to 1234?127. Find the value of the 678 to the base-7.128. Number of faces, vertices and edges of a cube129. Complete the series 2, 7, 24, 77,__130. Find the value of @@+25-++@16, where @ denotes "square" and + denotes "squareroot".131. Find the result of the following expression if, M denotes modulus operation, R denotes round-off, T denotestruncation: M(373,5)+R(3.4)+T(7.7)+R(5.8)132. If TAFJHH is coded as RBEKGI then RBDJK can be coded as?133. G(0)= -1, G(1)=1, G(N)=G(N-1) - G(N-2), G(5)= ?134. What is the max possible 3 digit prime number?135. A power unit is there by the bank of the river of 750 meters width. A cable is made from power unit topower plant opposite to that of the river and 1500mts away from the power unit.The cost of the cable belowwater is Rs.15/- per meter and cost of cable on the bank is Rs.12/-per meter. Find the total of laying thecable.136. The size of a program is N. And the memory occupied by the program is given by M = square root of100N. If the size of the program is increased by 1% then how much memory nowoccupied?137. In Madras, temperature at noon varies according to -t^2/2 + 8t + 3, where t is elapsed time. Find howmuch temperature more or less in 4pm to 9pm.138. The size of the bucket is N kb. The bucket fills at the rate of 0.1 kb per millisecond. A programmer sends aprogram to receiver. There it waits for 10 milliseconds. And response will be back to programmer in 20milliseconds. How much time the program takes to get a response back to the programmer, after it is sent?139. A man, a woman, and a child can do a piece of work in 6 days. Man only can do it in 24 days. Woman cando it in 16 days and in how many days child can do the samework?140. If the vertex (5,7) is placed in the memory. First vertex (1,1) `s address is 1245 and then address of (5,7)is ----------141. Which of the following are orthogonal pairs? a. 3i+2j b. i+j c. 2i-3j d. -7i+j142. If VXUPLVH is written as SURMISE, what is SHDVD?143. If A, B and C are the mechanisms used separately to reduce the wastage of fuel by 30%, 20% and10%.What will be the fuel economy if they were used combined.
  • 86. 144. What is the power of 2? a. 2068 b.2048 c.2668145. Complete the series. 3, 8, --, 24, --, 48, 63.146. Complete the series. 4, -5, 11, -14, 22, --147. A, B and C are 8 bit nos. They are as follows: A -> 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 B -> 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 C -> 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1Find ((A-B) u C)=?148. A Flight takes off at 2 A.M from northeast direction and travels for 11 hours to reach the destination, whichis in northwest direction. Given the latitude and longitude of source and destination. Find the local time ofdestination when the flight reaches there?149. A can copy 50 papers in 10 hours while both A & B can copy 70 papers in 10 hours. Then for how manyhours required for B to copy 26 papers?150. A is twice efficient than B. A and B can both work together to complete a work in 7 days. Then find in howmany days, A alone can complete the work?151. A finish the work in 10 days. B is 60% efficient than A. So how many days do B takes to finish thework?152. A finishes the work in 10 days & B in 8 days individually. If A works for only 6 days then how many daysshould B work to complete As work? Ans: 3.2 days153. Given the length of the 3 sides of a triangle. Find the one that is impossible? (HINT: sum of smaller 2 sidesis greater than the other one, which is larger)154. Find the singularity matrix from a given set of matrices?155. A 2D array is declared as A[9,7] and each element requires 2 byte. If A [1,1] is stored in 3000. Find thememory of A[8,5] ?156. Sum of slopes of 2 perpendicular st.lines is given. Find the pair of lines from the given set of options,which satisfy the above condition?157. (a) 2+3i (b)1+i (c) 3-2i (d) 1-7i .Find which of the above is orthogonal.158. (Momentum*Velocity)/(Acceleration * distance). Find units.159. The number 362 in decimal system is given by (1362) x in the X System of numbers find the value ofX a} 5 b) 6 c) 7 d) 8 e) 9160. Given $ means Tripling and % means change of sign then find the value of $%$6-%$%6161. My flight takes of at 2am from a place at 18N 10E and landed 10 Hrs later at a place with coordinates36N70W. What is the local time when my plane landed?6:00 am b) 6:40am c) 7:40 d) 7:00 e) 8:00162. Find the highest prime number that can be stored in an 8 bit Computer?163. Which of the following set of numbers has the highest Standard deviation? a)1,0,1,0,1,0 b) -1, -1, -1, -1, -1, -1 c)1,1,1,1,1,1 d) 1,1,0, -1,0, -1164. 3 angles or 3 sides r given.Which will form a triangle?165 units of basic quantities : 1. (energy * time * time )/(mass * dist) = distance 2. (momentum * velocity)/(force * time) = velocity166. "&" is for doubling the value "%" is for change of sign then what is the value 5-&%&5 Ans-30 (Check)167. 58,27,12,x,2,1. Find x.168. R-rounding off, M-modulus, T-truncate
  • 87. M(893,10)+r( )+t( ) is asked169. vertices edges and surfaces of a cube Ans-8,12,6170. Sums on Recursive functions171. Questions on General computer awareness172. Pick the odd one….. 1.http 2.arp 3.snmp 4.sap Ans-sap 1.linux 2.windows NT 3.sql server 4.Unix Ans-Sql server Another…..ans-Smtp Ans-MVS173. Which of the following is a singular matrix. (Determinant must be zero)174. Aeroplane is flying at a particular angle and latitude,after some time another latitude is given..(8 hrslater), u r asked to find the local time of the place.175. a series of letters are given how many Ws r followed by F and preceded by T.176. 7,9,13,_,27,37. Ans-19177. SURFW Code is translated as SHEET…..these kinda ques r there…..178. 194 base 10 = ____ base 5 (1234)179. Largest prime no. in a 6 bit,8 bit (Ans 127),9 bit microprocessor180. Venn Diagram kinda ques. Some know English, some French,some German……how many know two languages…..181. Bar Diagram, Pie Chart (similar to Data interpretation)182. Code Interchanging, A word is given…. Letters are reversed..u r asked to find the nth letter from right orleft…. Eg. DESTABILIZATION Ans-T183. Sums on logarithms, e power x curves.184. n=68 x 12 x 51. Which of the follg is not an integer Ans- n/122185. Which is a/not a power of 2 or 3.Power of 4 Ans-4096186. series: 2, 7, 24,77, ----- ans: 248187. code: oenir: brave cyrnfr :---------- ans:please188. 1st and 2nd letters of a"parliamentarian" were interchanged.similarly 3rd and 4th, then 5th and 6 th .so on continued.what would be the 14tjh letter from right.189. (466)decimal= what is the number in base 7?190. largesrt prime that can be stored in 8 bit computer. ans127191. if n=68*12*51, whaich one is not a integer1.n/102, 2.n/72, 3. n/153, 4.n/136 5. n/244
  • 88. 192. which one is the power of 3== 6245,6762,6074,6561,6178193. odd out----1. mvs,2. windowsnt, 3. sybase 4. linux.194. odd out-----1.java,2. smalltalk 3. eiffel 4. lisp195. In a triangle which one is not possible.sides are (5 ,5 ,5.), (5 ,4 ,5 ), (4 ,4, 9 ), (3,4 ,5,).196. no.of vertices,edges, faces are given.which one among these best suits for the solid planner cube.12, 8, 6 6 ,8 ,12 4 , 8, 12 8 ,12, 6197. Which one among have higher deviation:1. 7,0,-7, 7,0,-7 2. -7,-7,-7,-7,-7,-73. 7,-7,7,-7,7,-7 4. 7,7,7,7,7,7198. a & b can do a work in 14 days.if a does twice as much as work as b in a given time.find howlong a alone woukld take to do the work.199. which one among is a singular matrix. 14 6 , -373 223 , 1 0 , 10 124 3 , 1865 -1115 , 1 2 , 3 4200. if &=doubling and % means sign change then what is the output&%&(5) - %&%(5)201. match the box a.scooter---automobile a.super set of b.oxygen---water b.not a type of c.shopfloorstaff----filters c.a type of d. bug---reptile d.part ofLogical Reasoning SectionThe logical reasoning section consists of some passages followed by 4 to 7 questions per passage. Thequestions are such that they require ability to read fast and comprehend. The questions asked in this sectionhave three choices TRUE, FALSE, CANT SAY. Some examples of questions are given below. Please note thatthese passages are not the exact passages asked. The passages used a good deal of difficult words, which havebeen removed in this reproduction. Also the passages appearing in the actual paper are much lengthier.1. My father has no brothers. He has three sisters who have two Childs each.class="Apple-converted-space" 1> my grandfather has two sons (f) 2> three of my aunts have two sons (cant say) 3> my father is only child to his father (f) 4> I have six cousins from my mother side (f) 5> I have one uncle (f)2. Ether injected into gallbladder to dissolve gallstones. This type one-day treatment is enough for gallstonesnot for calcium stones. This method is alternative to surgery for millions of people who are suffering from thisdisease. 1>-calcium stones can be cured in one day (f) 2> hundreds of people contains calcium stones (cant say) 3> surgery is the only treatment to calcium stones (t) 4> either will be injected into the gallbladder to cure the cholesterol based gall stones (t).3. Hacking is illegal entry into other computer. This is done mostly because of lack of knowledge of computernetworking with networks one machine can access to another machine. Hacking go about without knowing thateach network is accredited to use network facility. 1> Hacking people never break the code of the company, which they work for (cant say). 2> Hacking is the only vulnerability of the computers for the usage of the data. (f) 3> Hacking is done mostly due to the lack of computer knowledge (f).
  • 89. 4. Alpine tunnels are closed tunnels. In the past 30 yrs not even a single accident has been recorded for thereis one accident in the railroad system. Even in case of a fire accident it is possible to shift the passengers intoadjacent wagons and even the living fire can be detected and extinguished with in the duration of 30 min. class="Apple-converted-space" 1> no accident can occur in the closed tunnels (True) 2> fire is allowed to live for 30 min. (False) 3> All the care that travel in the tunnels will be carried by rail shutters. (True)5. In the past helicopters are forced to ground or crash because of the formation of the ice on the rotors andengines. A new electronic device has been developed which can detect the water content in the atmosphere andwarns the pilot if the temperature is below freezing temp about the formation of the ice on the rotors andwings. 1> the electronic device can avoid formation of the ice on the wings (False). 2> There will be the malfunction of rotor & engine because of formation of ice (t) 3> The helicopters are to be crashed or down (t) 4> There is only one device that warns about the formation of ice (t).6. In the survey conducted in Mumbai out of 63 newly married house wives not a single house wife felt that thehusbands should take equal part in the household work as they felt they loose their power over their husbands.In spite of their careers they opt to do the kitchen work themselves after coming back to home. The wives gethalf as much leisure time as the husbands get at the weekends. 1> housewives want the husbands to take part equally in the household (f) 2> wives have half as much leisure time as the husbands have (f) 3> 39% of the men will work equally in the house in cleaning and washing 7. Copernicus is the intelligent. In the days of Copernicus the transport and technology development was less& it took place weeks to communicate a message at that time. Where in we can send it through satellite with inno time ----------. Even with these fast developments it has become difficult to understand each other. class="Apple-converted-space" 1> people were not intelligent during Copernicus days (f). 2> Transport facilities are very much improved in now a days (cant say) 3> Even with the fast developments of the technology we cant live happily.(cant say). 4> We can understand the people very much with the development of communication (f). 8. Senior managers warned the workers that because of the introductory of Japanese industry in the carmarket. There is the threat to the workers. They also said that there would be the reduction in the purchase ofthe sales of car in public. The interest rates of the car will be increased with the loss in demand. class="Apple-converted-space" 1> Japanese workers are taking over the jobs of Indian industry (false) 2> Managers said car interests would go down after seeing the raise in interest rates (true) 3> Japanese investments are ceasing to end in the car industry (false) 4> people are very much interested to buy the cars (false)9. In the totalitarian days, the words have very much devalued. In the present day, they are becomingdomestic that is the words will be much more devalued. In those days, the words will be very much affected inpolitical area. But at present, the words came very cheap .we can say they come free at cost.class="Apple-converted-space" 1> totalitarian society words are devalued. (False) 2> totalitarian will have to come much about words (True) 3> The art totalitarian society the words are used for the political speeches.10. There should be copyright for all arts. The reel has come that all the arts has come under one copyrightsociety, they were use the money that come from the arts for the developments. There may be a lot of moneywill come from the Tagore works. We have to ask the benefactors from Tagore work to help for the developmentof his works.class="Apple-converted-space" 1> Tagore works are come under this copyright rule. (F)
  • 90. 2> People are free to go to the because of the copyright rule. (Can’t say) 3> People gives to theater and collect the money for development. (Can’t say) 4> We have ask the Tagore residents to help for the developments of art. (Can’t say)11. Senior manager in a big company said that new Japanese company invades in India for transferring the carsfrom industrial and warned that jobs were under threat from Japanese company. They stated that increasingcompetence would be coupled with an inevitable down term in car market and recent rise in interest rate whichhas already hit demand. 1>class="Apple-converted-space" Manager issue their warning after a rise in interest rate 2> Manager told workers that Japanese workers are taking jobs away from Indian workers 3> Manager said that more people want to buy new cars in future 4> Increasing rate of interest mean that Japanese firm will create into operate in the country12. Human existence is suspicious of arbitrary divide between concise and unconcise. The concise world invadesshape activity of the unconcise, while many of great activity of humanity waking as whole or partially improvedby dreams. Even it could be ignored that dreams precede exceptional such a dichotomy could not be drawn asthe influence of dream on waking state would remain unclear. But as yet no company rebuilt exists to recordthe substitute of dreaming. 1> Sleepy can be creative state 2> It is difficult to tell whether a sleeper is dream or not 3> If we know what babies would dream about before they are born we could show that the concise andunconcise mind influence on one another 4> It is untrue claim that concise and unconcise world never impinge one another13. Any one who has systematic exam phases will have perceived a profound although not a prolific ofasymmetry whether or not the exception is volitions and self-control of spontaneous appeal to predict facial assymmetry as does the type of emotion portrayed. Position cannot displace symmetric at left side regret of anegative emotion is more common posed. Expression negation emotions are likely to be symmetricrepresentation and where as symmetric occurs relative left sided expression is more common. 1> Any angry person is more likely to have left sided expression than some one who has smiling 2> An actor is likely to smile symmetric when acting 3> Delicious facial expression will always be as symmetrical14. In the totalitarian days, the words have very much devalued. In the present day, they are becomingdomestic that is the words will be much more devalued. In those days, the words will be very much affected inpolitical area. But at present, the words came very cheap; we can say they come free at cost. 1> Totalitarian society words are devalued 2> Totalitarian will have to come much about words 3> The art totalitarian society the words are used for the political speeches15. There should be copyright for all arts. The rule has come that all the arts has come under one copy rightsociety, they were use the money that come from the arts for the developments. There may be a lot of moneywill come from the Tagore works. We have to ask the benifitters from Tagore work to help for the developmentof his works.class="Apple-converted-space" 1> Tagore works are come under this copyright rule. 2> People give to theater and collect the money for development. 3> People are free to go because of the copy right rule. 4> We have asked the Tagore residents to help for the developments of art.16. Disease x succeeds lung disease. It may also occur healthy persons the person looks healthier from outside.The number of red blood cells in the blood increased and this leads to thickness of the blood as a result ofwhich blood lacks inside the vessels .the person suffers heart attack. Possible solution is to remove a liter ofblood or to control the growth of red blood cells.
  • 91. class="Apple-converted-space" 1> lung disease precedes the disease -- T 2> a person who gets heart attack always has disease -- F 3> people suffering from disease x look healthier -- C 4> one liter of blood must be removed to cure this -- T17. A star fire engine has been designed to work only for unleaded Petrol. This crossfire engine is designed forboth 1500 and 1800 cc they internally and externally look alike except for the difference in wheels ----,2000 ccis different from the above. Two in terms of 3 Features --- ----- ---- on the bumper. 1> the engine runs only on the leaded petrol -- F 2> 1500 and 1800 cc look alike -- F 3> apart from cross fire engines they manufacture -- F 4> internal structure of the 2000cc is same as that of both 1500 and 1800 cc -- C18. A weed killer to kill the weeds has been developed. The weed killer solution has to be applied to thegrowing tips. It needs not to be applied to all the tips. the solution has to be prepared in a can in one hand andthe plants are taken in the other hand with a glove and are immersed in the solution if we cannot immersethem in the solution. The solution can be applied to the roots with a brush. it used without care it can posedanger to other plants. class="Apple-converted-space" 1> the solutions has to applied to growing leaves 2> to use the weed killer first take the plants in the can as then pour the solution into it. 3> it is sufficient to apply it only to some roots 4>it effects to the other plants.The following Campus Recruitment papers are quite important. Read the book references mentioned thereinand practice complete questions from the given page nos.Campus Recruitment at NIT Bhopal 20031.Eight players have to be seated. G, J, L are in the varsity baseball team. H, M, O are both in the varsitybaseball team and the football team. K and N are in the varsity baseball team as well as the basketball team.You have to seat them in such a way that two players who play in two teams never sit adjacent to each other.Now answer the following questions: -(There were four questions. I can’t recollect them but once u make theinitial arrangement it becomes pretty easy.)2. You have to make seating arrangements for 8 people. Andy and Goldberg have to leave early so they mustbe seated next to the door, which is on the right rear end of the table. Cooper and D’ameto are enemies so theyhave to be seated as far as possible in the table. Edmund and Farley always sit together. Burns always occupiesthe center position.Answer the following questions. 1.If Edmund and D’ameto never sit opposite Burns then in how many ways can the arrangement be made?Etc.3.A person needs to get himself affiliated to the Nambrian Consulate. He must be either a US citizen or aneutralized person. He has to get the certificate from the Nambrian Consulate, which is open only on Monday,Wednesday and Friday from 12 to 4 o’clock. For this he also needs to get himself vaccinated from the AlabamaClinic, which is near the consulate and is open on Wednesday till 5 pm. He may also get the vaccination fromThe Beryl Clinic, which is open on Mondays to Thursdays from 9-12 pm. And on Fridays from 4-5 pm. Howeverit takes one hour to get to the clinic from the Nambrian Consulate. Also he must show a notarized bank accountof more than $1000, which can be done from Monday to Friday from 9am to 3pm.Campus Recruitment NIT Durgapur2003six floor is given. there are 7 or 8 people .each floor contain two apartments. In each apartment there were 2or persons. We have to determine the person what floors they are staying (REFERENCE 12 TH BARRON)25 PERSONS ARE IN A COMMITTEE. THERE A,B,C,D,E,F ,G,H.A&C and C&E,D&F &D&G cant go together Fromthis there are easy questions # barron’ page 487 sec 6 analytical ability prob 8-12 abt 6ix American city…….# barron’ page 435 sec 5 analytical ability problem 1-4 about city a ,b and c …….
  • 92. #3 Toll in a high way is given .The peoples cant reminding the data. It ‘s also from Barron Book (12 th Barronedition).Refer Barron for these problems. There were 3 of those. One of them we have given below:A project to consolidate the programs of a large university and a small college is set up. It is agreed that therepresentatives work in small committees of 3, with 2 from the large university. Faculty members of samesubject area should represent no committee. The professors were:Large University: J(English),K(Maths.),L,(Natural Science)Small college: M(Maths.),N(Latin), O,P(Both English)class="Apple-converted-space" Questions:1. Which of the following represents a properly composed committee?(KLN,KLM,JKL,JON,JKM) aklnclass="Apple-converted-space" 2.Which of the following may serve with P?(KM,KL,KO,JK,MN) bklclass="Apple-converted-space" 3. Which of the following must be true?a. if J serves,P must be assigned.b. if J cant serve,M also cant be assignedc. if J cant serve,L must serve.class="Apple-converted-space" 4. If L is not available,which two must be available ?MJ,OJ,NJ,NO,PJPsychometric TestDirections:In this section you will find different questions with the same meaning. In all such questions your answer has tobe same. for e.g.:In being thrown by chance with a stranger, you wait for the person to introduce himself or herself. (a) Yes (b) No (c) ?It is difficult for you to chat about things in general with people. (a) Yes (b) No (c) ?These two questions have similar meanings. If you answer the first one NO and the second one YES, i.e. ifyou differ in your answers to similar questions you lose marks for every question with the above meaning.The choices to these questions are: (a) Yes. (b) No. (c) ?Note: The following 150 questions are always repeated to gauge at your psychology.Y-1. You start to work on a project with great deal of enthusiasm.N-2. You would rather plan an activity than take part in it.Y-3. You have more than once taken lead in organizing project or a group of some kind.Y-4. You like to entertain guests.N-5. Your interests change quickly from one thing to another.N-6. When you eat a meal with others, you are usually one of the last to finish.N-7. You believe in the idea that we should " eat, drink and be merry, for tomorrow we die."N-8. When you find that something you have bought is defective, you hesitate to demand an exchange or arefund.Y-9. You find it easy to find new acquaintances.N-10. You are sometimes bubbling over with energy and sometimes very sluggish.Y-11. You are happiest when you get involved in some projects that calls for rapid action.N-12. Other people think of you as being very serious minded.N-13. In being thrown by chance with a stranger, you wait for the person to introduce himself or herself.Y-14. You like to take part in many social activities.N-15. You sometimes feel "just miserable" for no good reason at all.N-16. You are often so much " on the go" that sooner or later you may wear yourself out.
  • 93. Y-17. You like parties you attend to be lively.Y-18. If you hold an opinion that is radically different that expressed by a lecturer, you are likely to tell theperson about it either during or after the lecture.N-19. It is difficult for you to chat about things in general with people.N-20. You give little thought to your failures after they are passed.N-21. You often wonder where others get all the excess energy they seem to have.Y-22. You are inclined to stop to think things over before you act.N-23. You avoid arguing over a price with a clerk or sales person.Y-24. You would dislike very much to work alone in some alone place.N-25. You often find it difficult to go to sleep at night because you keep thinking of what happened during theday.N-26. You find yourself hurrying to get to places even when there is plenty of time.Y-27. You like work that requires considerable attention to details.N-28. You are satisfied to let some one else take the lead in group activities.Y-29. You enjoy getting acquainted with people.Y-30. It takes a lot to get you emotionally stirred up or excited.N-31. You work more slowly and deliberately than most people of your sex and age.Y-32. You are a carefree individual.N-33. When people do not play fair you hesitate to say anything about it to them.N-34. It bothers you to have people watch you at your work.Y-35. You have usually been optimistic about your future.N-36. You like to have plenty of time to stop and rest.Y-37. You take life very seriously.Y-38. You enjoy applying for a job in person.Y-39. You would like to be a host or hostess for parties at club.N-40. You often feel uncomfortable or uneasy.Y-41. You are the kind of person who is "on the go" all the time.Y-42. You often crave excitement.N-43. The thought of making a speech frightens you.Y-44. You find it easy to start conversation with strangers.N-45. You often feel guilty without a very good reason for it.Y-46. People think you are a very energetic person.N-47. You sometimes make quick decisions that you later wish you hadnt made.N-48. You find it difficult to ask people for money or other donations, even for a cause in which you areinterested.Y-49. You are so naturally friendly that people immediately feel at ease with you.N-50. You daydream a great deal.Y-51. You are quick in your actions.N-52. You have a habit of starting things and then losing interest in them.Y-53. When you were a child many of your playmates naturally expected you to be the leader.N-54. You sometimes avoid social contacts for fear of doing or saying the wrong thing.N-55. You have frequent ups and downs in mood, sometimes with and sometimes without apparent cause.Y-56. You always seem to have plenty of vigor and vitality.N-57. It is difficult for you to understand people who get very concerned about things.Y-58. When a clerk in a store waits on others who come after you, you call his or her attention to the fact.Y-59. You would be very unhappy if you were prevented from making numerous social contacts.N-60. There are times when your future looks very dark.N-61. You sometimes wish that people would slow down a bit and give you a chance to catch up.N-62. Many of your friends think you take your work too seriously.N-63. You hesitate to walk into a meeting when you know that everyones eye will be upon you.N-64. You limit your friendships mostly to members of your own sex.Y-65. You almost always feel well and strong.N-66. You seem to lack the drive necessary to get as much as other people do.N-67. You make decisions on the spur of the moment.N-68. You are rather good at bluffing when you find yourself in difficulty.N-69. After being introduced to someone , you just cannot think of things to say to make good conversation.N-70. You feel lonesome even when with other people.Y-71. You are able to work for unusually long hours without feeling tired.N-72. You often act on the first thought that comes into your head.Y-73. At the scene of an accident, you take an active part in helping out.N-74. You have difficulty in making new friends.N-75. Your mood often changes from happiness to sadness or vice versa without knowing why.N-76. You talk more slowly than most people.N-77. You like to play practical jokes upon others.Y-78. You take the lead in putting life into a dull party.Y-79. You would like to belong to as many clubs and social organizations as possible.N-80. There are times when your mind seems to work very slowly and other times when it works very rapidly.N-81. You like to do things slowly and deliberately.N-82. You are a happy-go-lucky individual.N-83. When you are served stale or inferior food in a restaurant, you say nothing about it.
  • 94. N-84. You would rather apply for a job by writing a letter than by going through with a personal interview.N-85. You are often in low spirits.Y-86. You are inclined to rush from one activity to another without pausing enough for rest.N-87. You are so concerned about the future that you do not get as much fun out of the present as you might.Y-88. When you are attracted to a person whom you have not met earlier you make an active attempt to getacquainted even though it may be quite difficult.N-89. You are inclined to limit your acquaintances to select few.N-90. you seldom give your past mistakes a second thought.N-91. You are less energetic than many people you know.Y-92. You often stop to analyzed your thoughts and feelings.Y-93. You speak out in meetings to oppose those whom you feel sure are wrong.N-94. You are so shy it bothers you.N-95. You are sometimes bothered by having a useless thought come into your mind over and over.N-96. You get things in hurry.N-97. It is difficult for you to understand how some people can be so unconcerned about the future.N-98. You lie to sell things (i.e. to act as a sales person)Y-99. You are often "Life of the Party".N-100. You find daydreaming very enjoyable.N-101. At work or at play other people find it hard to keep up with the pace you set.Y-102. You can listen to a lecture without feeling restless.Y-103. You would rather work for a good boss than for yourself.Y-104. You can express yourself more easily in speech than in writing.Y-105. You keep in fairly uniform spirits.Y-106. You dislike to be hurried in your work.N-107. You sometimes find yourself "crossing bridges before you come to them".N-108. You find it somewhat difficult to say "no" to a sales person who tries to sell you something you do notreally want.N-109. There are only a few friends with whom you can relax and have a good time.Y-110. You usually keep cheerful in spite of trouble.N-111. People sometimes tell you to "slow down" or "take it easy".N-112. You are one of those who drink or smoke more than they know they should.Y-113. When you think you recognize people you see in a public place, you ask them whether you have metthem before.N-114. You prefer to work alone.N-115. Disappointment affect you so little that you seldom think about them twice.N-116. You are slow and deliberate in movements.N-117. You like wild enthusiasm, sometimes to a point bordering on rowdyism at a football or baseball game.N-118. You feel self conscious in the presence of important people.Y-119. People think of you as being a very social type of person.N-120. You have often lost sleep over your worries.Y-121. You can turn out a large amount of work in a short time.Y-122. You keep at a task until it is done, even after nearly everyone else has given up.N-123. You can think of a good excuse when you need one.N-124. Other people say that it is difficult to get to know you well.N-125. You daydreams are often about things that can never come true.N-126. You often run upstairs taking two steps at a time.Y-127. You seldom let your responsibility interfere with your having a good time.Y-128. You like to take on important responsibilities such as organizing a new business.N-129. You have hesitated to make or to accept "dates" because of shyness.N-130. Your mood is very easily influenced by people around you.Y-131. Others are often amazed by the amount of work you turn out.N-132. You generally feel as though you havent a care in the world.N-133. You find it difficult to get rid of sales person whom you do not care to listen or give your time.N-134. You are a listener rather than a talker in a social conversation.Y-135. You almost always feel that life is very much worth living.N-136. It irritates you to have to wait at a crossing for a long freight train to pass.N-137. You usually say what you feel like saying at the moment.Y-138. You like to speak in public.Y-139. You like to be with people.Y-140. You generally keep cool and think clearly in exciting situations.Y-141. Other people regard you as a lively individual.Y-142. When you get angry, if you let yourself go, you feel better.Y-143. You seek to avoid all trouble with other people.Y-144. People seem to enjoy being with you.N-145. You sometimes feel listless and tired for no good reason.N-146. It is hard to understand why many people are so slow and get so little done.N-147. You are fond of betting on horse races and games, whether you can afford it or not.Y-148. If someone you know has been spreading untrue and bad stories about you, you see the person as soonas possible and have a talk about it.
  • 95. N-149. Shyness keep you from being as popular as you should be.Y-150. You are generally free from worry about possible misfortunes. C Quick Test1. The C language terminator is a.semicolon b.colon c.period d.exclamation mark2. What is false about the following A compound statement is a.A set of simple statments b.Demarcated on either side by curly brackets c.Can be used in place of simple statement d. A C function is not a compound statement.3. What is true about the following C Functions a.Need not return any value b.Should always return an integer c.Should always return a float d.Should always return more than one value.4. Main must be written as a.the first function in the program b.Second function in the program c.Last function in the program d.any where in the program5. Which of the following about automatic variables within a function is correct ? a.its type must be declared before using the variable b.they are local c.they are not initialised to zero d.they are global.
  • 96. 6. Write one statement equalent to the following two statements x=sqr(a); return(x); Choose from one of the alternatives a.return(sqr(a)); b.printf("sqr(a)"); c.return(a*a*a); d.printf("%d",sqr(a));7. Which of the following about the C comments is incorrect ? a.commentscan go over multiple lines b.comments can start any where in the line c.a line can contain comments with out any language statements d.comments can occur within comments8. What is the value of y in the following code? x=7;y=0; if(x=6) y=7; else y=1; a.7 b.0 c.1 d.69. Read the function conv() given below conv(int t) { int u; u=5/9 * (t-32); return(u0; } What a.15 b.0
  • 97. c.16.1 d.2910. Which of the following represents true statement either x is inthe range of 10 and 50 or y is zero a.x>=10 && x<=50 || y==0; b. c. d.11. Which of the following is not an infinite loop ? a.while(1){ .... } b.for(;;){ ... } c.x=0; do{ /*x unaltered within theloop*/ ... }while(x==0); d.# define TRUE 0 ... while(TRUE){ .... }12. What does the following function print? func(int i) { if(i%2)return 0; eale return 1; } main() { int =3;
  • 98. i=func(i); i=func(i); printf("%d",i);} a.3 b.1 c.0 d.213. How does the C compiler interpret the following two statements p=p+x; q=q+y; a.p=p+x; q=q+y b.p=p+xq=q+y c.p=p+xq; q=q+y d.p=p+x/q=q+y For questions 14,15,16,17 use the following alternatives a.int b.char c.string d.float14. 915. "1 e 02"16. 10e0517. 1518. Read the folllowing code # define MAX 100 # define MIN 100 .... .... if(x>MAX)
  • 99. x=1; else if(x<MIN) x=-1; x=50; if the initial value of x=200,what is the vlaue after executing this code? a.200 b.1 c.-1 d.5019. A memory of 20 bytes is allocated to a string declared as char *s then the following two statements are executed: s="Etrance" l=strlen(s); what is the value of l ? a.20 b.8 c.9 d.2120. Given the piece of code int a[50]; int *pa; pa=a; to access the 6th element of the array which of the following is incorrect? a.*(a+5) b.a[5] c.pa[5] d.*(*pa + 5)21. Consider the following structure: struct num nam{ int no; char name[25]; }; struct num nam n1[]={{12,"Fred"},{15,"Martin"},{8,"Peter"},{11,Nicholas"}}; .....
  • 100. ..... printf("%d%d",n1[2],no,(*(n1 + 2),no) + 1); What does the above statement print? a.8,9 b.9,9 c.8,8 d.8,unpredictable value22.Identify the in correct expression a.a=b=3=4; b.a=b=c=d=0; float a=int b=3.5; d.int a; float b; a=b=3.5;23. Regarding the scope of the varibles;identify the incorrect statement: a.automatic variables are automatically initialised to 0 b.static variables are are automatically initialised to 0 c.the address of a register variable is not accessiable d.static variables cannot be initialised with any expression24. cond 1?cond 2?cond 3?:exp 1:exp 2:exp 3:exp 4;is equivalent to which of the following? a.if cond 1 exp 1; else if cond 2 exp 2; else if cond 3 exp 3; else exp 4; b.if cond 1 if cond 2 if cond 3 exp 1; else
  • 101. exp 2; else exp 3; else exp 4; c.if cond 1 && cond 2 && cond 3 exp 1 |exp 2|exp 3|exp 4; d.if cond 3 exp 1; else if cond 2 exp 2; else if cond 3 exp 3; else exp 4;25. The operator for exponencation is a.** b.^ c.% d.not available26. Which of the following is invalid a.a+=b b.a*=b c.a>>=b d.a**=b27. What is y value of the code if input x=10 y=5; if (x==10) else if(x==9) elae y=8; a.9 b.8 c.6 d.7
  • 102. 28. What does the following code do? fn(int n,int p,int r) { static int a=p; switch(n){ case 4:a+=a*r; case 3:a+=a*r; case 2:a+=a*r; case 1:a+=a*r; } } a.computes simple interest for one year b.computes amount on compound interest for 1 to 4 years c.computes simple interest for four year d.computes compound interst for 1 year29. a=0; while(a<5) printf("%dn",a++); how many times does the loop occurs? a.infinite b.5 c.4 d.630. How many times does the loop iterated ? for (i=0;i=10;i+=2) printf("Hin"); a.10 b.2 c.5 d.....31. What is incorrect among teh following A recursive functiion a.calls itself
  • 103. b.is equivalent to a loop c.has a termination cond d.does not have a return value at all32. Which of the following go out of the loopo if expn 2 becoming false a.while(expn 1){...if(expn 2)continue;} b.while(!expn 1){if(expn 2)continue;...} c.do{..if(expn 1)continue;..}while(expn 2); d.while(!expn 2){if(expn 1)continue;..}33. Consider the following program main() {unsigned int i=10; while(i>=0){ printf("%u",i) i--; } } how many times the loop wxecuted a.10 b.9 c.11 d.infinite34. Pick out the odd one out a.malloc() b.calloc() c.free() d.realloc()35. Consider the following program main() { int a[5]={1,3,6,7,0}; int *b; b=&a[2]; }
  • 104. the value of b[-1] is a.1 b.3 c.-6 d.none36. # define prod(a,b)=a*b main() { int x=2; int y=3; printf("%d",prod(x+2,y-10)); } the output of the program is a.8 b.6 c.7 d.none37. Consider the following program sigment int n,sum=1; switch(n) { case 2:sum=sum+2; case 3:sum*=2; break; default:sum=0;} if n=2, what is the value of sum a.0 b.6 c.3 d.none38. Identify the incorrect one 1.if(c=1) 2.if(c!=3) 3.if(a<b)then 4.if(c==1) a.1 only
  • 105. b.1&3 c.3 only d.all39.The format specified for hexa decimal is a.%d b.%o c.%x d.%u40. Find the output of the following program main() { int x=5, *p; p=&x; printf("%d",++*p); } a.5 b.6 c.0 d.none41. Consider the following C code main() { int i=3,x; while(i>0) { x=func(i); i--; } int func(int n) { static sum=0; sum=sum+n; return(sum); }
  • 106. the final value of x is a.6 b.8 c.1 d.343. int *a[5] refers to a.array of pointers b.pointer to an array c.pointerto a pointer d......46. Which of the following statements is incorrect a.typedef struct new{ int n1; char n2; } DATA; b.typedef struct { int n3; char *n4; }ICE; c.typedef union { int n5; float n6; } UDT; d.#typedef union { int n7; float n8; } TUDAT;Lost questions from 47 to 50Answers to the above C questions
  • 107. 1-5 D,C,D,C,C6-10 D,C,C,A,D11-15 D,C,A,A,A16-20 B,C,D,C,A21-25 C,D,B,D,A26-30 C,B,B,A,D31-35 B,C,C,C,B36-40 A,B,A,B,B41-45 A,D,D,D,A46-50 B,C,C,A,AData Structures1. What is a data structure?2. List out the areas in which data structures are applied extensively3. What are the major data structures used in the following areas : RDBMS, Network data model & Hierarchical data model.4. If you are using C language to implement the heterogeneous linked list, what pointer type will you use?5. Minimum number of queues needed to implement the priority queue?6. What is the data structures used to perform recursion?7. What are the notations used in Evaluation of Arithmetic Expressions using prefix and postfix forms?8. Convert the expression ((A + B) * C – (D – E) ^ (F + G)) to equivalent Prefix and Postfix notations.9. Sorting is not possible by using which of the following methods? (a) Insertion (b) Selection
  • 108. (c) Exchange (d) Deletion 10. A binary tree with 20 nodes has null branches? 11. What are the methods available in storing sequential files ? 12. How many different trees are possible with 10 nodes ? 13. List out few of the Application of tree data-structure? 14. List out few of the applications that make use of Multilinked Structures? 15. In tree construction which is the suitable efficient data structure? 16. What is the type of the algorithm used in solving the 8 Queens problem? 17. In an AVL tree, at what condition the balancing is to be done? 18. What is the bucket size, when the overlapping and collision occur at same time? 19. There are 8, 15, 13, 14 nodes were there in 4 different trees. Which of them could have formed a full binary tree? 20. Sort the given values using Quick Sort? 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 60, 55, 50,45 21. For the given graph, draw the DFS and BFS? 22. Classify the Hashing Functions based on the various methods by which the key value is found. 23. What are the types of Collision Resolution Techniques and the methods used in each of the type? 24. In RDBMS, what is the efficient data structure used in the internal storage representation? 25. Draw the B-tree of order 3 created by inserting the following data arriving in sequence – 92 24 6 7 11 8 22 4 5 16 19 20 7824. 26. Of the following tree structure, which is, efficient considering space and time complexities? (a) Incomplete Binary Tree (b) Complete Binary Tree (c) Full Binary Tree 27. What is a spanning Tree? 28. Does the minimum spanning tree of a graph give the shortest distance between any two specified nodes? 29. Which is the simplest file structure? (a) Sequential (b) Indexed
  • 109. (c) Random 30. Whether Linked List is linear or Non-linear data structure? 31. Draw a binary Tree for the expression : A * B - (C + D) * (P / Q)Following questions will definitely help you in preparing for the final round.1. Market yourself.2. Why TCS?3. Will you switch over to any other company after joining TCS? If NO then why?4. Are you mobile? ( Are you ready to go anywhere ?)5. Are you ready to go to places of extreme temperature. If yes what do you think of your safety?6. What are the qualities of a good leader?7. Why have you switched over to s/w from your own back ground?8. What are the qualities required for a s/w engineer and Project manager?9. Rate your good qualities.10. What is the difference between hard and smart work?11. Do you have a plan of doing higher studies ?12. What are your weaknesses? How will you overcome them?13. What are your achievements?14. Who is your role model and why?15. Tell about your family background.16. Why should we select you?17. Do you avoid confrontations?18. What do you consider is the key to your success?19. Mention five uses of a pen other than writing.20. What will you do five years down the line?21. What is your sun-sign? What are the of this sign?22. Can you tell me some positive aspects of ragging?23. What do you do in your leisure time?24. What are your values in life?25. What is the meaning of your name?26. In order to achieve your goals, you may be required to use unfair means, will you do so? Will you be happywith your decision?27. How does the past help you in facing the future?28. What are your expectations from society?29. What is the meaning of your name?30. What is God? Do you believe in HimWIPRO POWER PREPARATIONWIPRO Power Preparation is created in the hope that it will be useful for those preparing for the WIPRO campus/ off-campus Test conducted by WIPRO for recruiting Fresh Engg. Graduates.This contains material relevant for the preparation of the WIPRO Selection Test. It should, by no means, beconceived that the material provided herein contains questions that will match exactly to those that are to beasked by the division in its future tests. But WIPRO has the tradition of repeating some questions from itsprevious tests; it may, therefore, so happen that few questions provided herein may match to those that are tobe asked in forth coming Talent Tests.The material contains questions collected by Freshersworld from various candidates and mailing groups; sharedas their experience by the then aspiring candidates. The questions are purely based on memory of theexaminee. We have presented the material to the best of our knowledge and due care has been taken to avert
  • 110. any unwanted error. The candidates are advised to use the material as a reference to ease his/her preparationfor the Talent Test.Software giants like TCS, Infosys, CTS and Wipro are recruiting heavily these days. They pick up freshersdirectly from the campus or through off campus recruitment drives. Wipro recruits freshers through its DTRecruitment Drive (or Direct Trainee Recruitment Drive) and the talent test is held in almost all major cities allover India. The division has a famous tradition of repeating questions now and then in its talent tests. We didcome across a few repeated ones.The material has been bundled under the name – WIPRO POWER PREPARATION. Anyone who goes through itthoroughly is bound to be well prepared for the big day. We have taken great pains in compiling verbalquestions in the form of a quiz, which I think you will use to its fullest and will definitely enjoy. A list of likelyquestions for both technical and personal interview has been listed; answers to which can easily be found fromthe text books. The technical questions arranged subject-wise, have been chosen so as to provide the candidatewith an insight into the subject in question.Weve put in our best in compiling this study material. This has been done to make the preparation of theaspiring wiproite much easier. This is for your benefit, so make full use of it. The learned reader is welcome todeliver his/her valuable comments, suggestions, criticisms, advices etc. directly to freshersworld.com. You mayeven help your friends by forwarding this URL to your friends and classmateWIPRO POWER PREPARATIONSelection ProcedureWipro largely follows a generic process that is common to all potential Wiproites. Once your profile has beenreceived through any of the sources/channels and shortlisted by their recruiters, you will be called for theinterview process followed by selection. You are required to attend technical/functional interviews as well asfinal discussions with the Talent Acquisition Team (the recruitment team of Wipro Technologies).As part of the joining process you are required to submit various documents and be part of a backgroundverification process. Document submission and background verification are conducted at different stagesaccording to the recruitment process of a particular location. A successful selection process will result in an offerbeing made.Every year lakhs of graduates apply to Indias top IT companies. Wipro Technologies, one of Indias largestsoftware services companies, assesses more than 100,000 students, both on and off campus, and hires morethan 20,000 graduates, to augment its workforce.Selection processThe interview procedure will consist of following three rounds:  Aptitude Test Round  Technical Interview Round  Hr Interview Round The aptitude test consists of 50 questions and the duration is 1 hour. Aptitude Round is divided into threeparts:1) Verbal 15 questions2) Analytical 15 questions3) Technical 20 questionsQuestions in this section can be of various types like passages, fill in the blanks, tenses and appropriate word,synonyms, Meaning of idioms and proverbs, time & distance, time & work, profit & loss, probability etc.Follow R.S. Agarwal and Barron’s for this section.The technical part of the aptitude test paper is same for all disciplines of engineering questions.For the technical interview round they mostly ask questions about your area of specialization. If you have an ITbackground they may ask questions from basic c, pointers, strings, UNIX, basics of computer hardware and onsimilar topics.In the HR Interview round they test your patience and stress level. In this round the main focus remains oncommunication skill, behavior and confidence. The HR interview is usually started with questions on familybackground and area of specialization. All other questions as usual.The duration of the aptitude test is 1hour, and consists of 50 questions. . Aptitude Round is dividedinto three parts:1) Verbal - 15 questions
  • 111. It includes questions of the type: Synonyms, Antonyms, fill in the blanks, sentence completion,punctuation, idioms, voice change, jumbled words, analogies etc.2) Analytical - 15 questions It includes questions of the type: Problem on ages, permutation, combination, train, work & time, mixture& allegation, simple & compound interest, probability, pipes & cistern, speed, problem on series (A.P., G.P.),profit & loss etc.3) Technical - 20 questions The technical part of the aptitude test paper is same for all disciplines of engineering questions. It includesquestions on C, C++, OS, Data structure, electronics & microprocessor, computer hardware and other computerrelated topics.You have to clear each section separately. Use of calculators, mobile phones, digital diaries, palm tops or anyother such devices is not allowed in the test. Candidates who have appeared in the Wipro recruitment processin the past 6 months are not eligible to apply.Wipro Test PreparationFollowing books, if followed during the preparation, may benefit a lot :-A. For Aptitude section:1. Verbal Section  Modern Approach To Verbal Reasoning (Fully Solved) by R.S. Aggarwal  Barrons GRE by Samuel C. Brownstein Mitchel Weiner and Sharon Weiner Green2. Analytical Section  A Modern Approach To Non Verbal Reasoning by R.S. Aggarwal  Quantitaive Aptitude by Abhijit Guha  Quant Aptitude, M. Tyra3. Technical Section  Test your Skills by Yeshwant Kanetkar  Test your skills in C by S thamarai selvi ( TATA mc graw hill edition)B. Technical Interview:Know your resume well. You must be thorough with the projects undertaken during engineering, your technicalstrengths and any one computer language from among those mentioned in your resume. You will definitely beasked about your favorite subject; this is your chance, never let it go. Prepare one of the subjectsthoroughly. Go for Data Structures!C. HR InterviewYou may be asked technical questions as well. Prepare a few HR questions discussed in the last section.APTITUDE TEST:Questions = 50; time limit = 50 minutes. No negative marking. There is individual cut off for all thesections.Section1- English, 15 questionsDirection 1-5: In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is nomistake the answer is no error. Each question is divided into four parts. Mark ‘A’ if the answer is part 1, ‘B’ ifpart 2, ‘C’ if part 3 and ‘D’ if the answer is part 4.1.My friend did not see me / for many years / when I met him last week / No error2.While proceeding on leave / he had orally committed that / he will resume after two days/ No error3.a series of lectures / of Indian philosophy / are arranged by the University / No error4.While proceeding on leave / he had orally committed that / he will resume after two days/ No error5.Work hard / lest you will / fail / No error6.While facts are ________ and data hard to come by, even scientists occasionally throw side the professionalpretense of ______ and tear into each other with shameless appeals to authority and arguments thatshameless appeals to authority and arguments that are unabashedly ad hominid.A.elusive...objectivityB.establish...courtesy
  • 112. C.demonstrate... neutralityD.ineluctable...cooperation7.There is an exception............................every rule.A) on B) to C) in D) for8.In large cities people are cut..................from nature.A) down B) out C) off D) away9.He succeeded in getting possession..............his land after a long court case.A) for B) to C) of D) with10.The officer warned me.....................the office until five Oclock.A) don’t leave B) to leave C) to not leave D) not to leaveDirections 11-12: In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active (or passive) voice.Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express the same sentence in Passive (orActive) Voice.11. I know him.A. He is known by me.B. He was known to me.C. He has been known by me.D. He is known to me.12. Do you imitate others?A. Are others imitated by you?B. Are others being imitated by you?C. Were others being imitated by you?D. Have others been imitated by you?Directions 13-15: The following questions consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to eachother, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as theoriginal pair of words.13.Illiterate : UneducatedA. Country: State B. City: Village C. Palace: Hut D. Vision: Sight14. Graphite : Lubricant A. Movement: Friction B. Iron: Steel C. Wool: Cloth D. Diamond: Abrasive15.Parsing : GrammarA. Running: Health B. Praying: God C. Para trooping: Air force D. Cleaning: HouseSection2-apptitude 15 questionsThe questions 1-7 are based on the following pattern. The problems below contain a question and twostatements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient foranswering the questions. The correct answer is(A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.(B) If statement (II) alone is sufficient but statement (I) alone is not sufficient.(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.(D) If both together are not sufficient.1.Is x>y? x, y are real numbers?(I)8x = 6y(II)x = y + 42.If the present age of my father is 39 yrs and my present age is x yrs, what is x?(I)Next year my mother will be four times as old as i would be.(II)My brother is 2 years older than I and my father is 4 years older than my mother3.If a ground is rectangular, what is its width?(I)The ratio of its length to its breadth is 7:2.(II)Perimeter of the playground is 396 mts.4.How many brothers and sisters are there in the family of seven children?(I)Each boy in the family has as many sisters as brothers.(II)Each of the girl in the family has twice as many brothers as sisters.5.What is Johns age?(I)In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be.(II) Dias was born 5 years ago
  • 113. 6.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work?(I)He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast.(II)Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow.7.What is the 30th term of a given sequence?(I)The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2(II)The common difference is -1/28.Two series are 16, 21, 26.... and 17, 21, 25.....What is the sum of first hundred common numbers.A.101100B.110100C.101110D.1101019.How long will a train 100m long travelling at 72kmph take to overtake another train 200m long travelling at54kmph.A. 70secB. 1minC. 1 min 15 secD. 55 sec10.Complete the sequence A, E ,I ,M ,Q ,U , _ , _A. B, FB. Y, CC. G, ID. K, O11.There are two sections in a question paper each contain five questions. A student has to answer 6 questions.Maximum no. of questions that can be answered from any section is 4. How many ways he can attempt thepaper?A.50B.100C.120D.20012.A starts business with Rs.3500 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a year, the profit isdivided in the ratio 2: 3. What is Bs contribution in the Capital?A. Rs. 7500 B. Rs. 8000 C. Rs. 8500 D. Rs. 900013.If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should beA.QMBZFSB.QWMFDWC.QUREXMD.URESTI14.A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north , then finally travels 6km towards west.Where is he with respect to his starting position?A.13km eastB.13km northeastC.13km northwestD.13km west15.The total population of a village is 5000. The number of males and females increases by 10% and 15%respectively and consequently the population of the village becomes 5600. what was the number of males inthe village ?A.2000 B. 2500 C. 3000 D. 4000Section3-technical, 20 questions1. Which of the following is a non linear data structure?A. stack B. queue C. linked list D. tree2.C program codeint zap (int n){if (n<=1)then zap=1;else zap=zap(n-3)+zap(n-1);}then the call zap(6) gives the values of zapA. 8 B. 9 C.6 D. 123.By default, how many no of tables would be there in a script?A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four
  • 114. 4.How many bits are needed within a machine code instruction to select a single register in a machine with 16general registers?A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 55.Object which is used for calling the win32 api functions in QTP, we useA. extern B. description C. environment D. None6.Which of the following does POP stand for?A.Post Office ProtocolB.Peer over peerC.Private Office ProtocolD.Post Optical Protocol7.What is the result of adding the binary numbers 01000011 and 10010000 on an 8 bit machine?A. 11010011 B. 11110011 C. 11001011 D. 110101018.The file which is used for recovering from the run time errors known asA.QRSB.TSRC.PNGD.DAT9.For a 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock cycles,A.120 nano secsB.120 micro secsC.75 nano secsD.75 micro secs10.OLE is used inA.inter connection in unixB.interconnection in WINDOWSC.interconnection in WINDOWS NTD.None11.The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in CA.Left justifying a stringB.Right justifying a stringC.Removing a string from the consoleD.Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable12.Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications?A.Narrowband channelsB.Simplex channelsC.Full-duplex channelsD.Mixed band channels13.Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?A.Cache memoryB.Magnetic bubble memoryC.Magnetic core memoryD.RAM14.Virtual memory size depends onA.address linesB.data busC.disc spaceD.a & c15.constant “2” with the reporter statement returnsA.PassB.FailC.DoneD.Warning16.In VB Script functions, which one is false among the followingA.Variables must be declared before useB.Variables may not be declared before useC.Variables may be declared without data typeD.None17.A 12 address lines maps to the memory ofA.1k bytesB.0.5k bytes
  • 115. C.2k bytesD.None18.A shift register can be used forA.Parallel to serial conversionB.Serial to parallel conversionC.Digital delay lineD.All the above19.Thrashing can be avoided ifA.The pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memoryB.The speed of CPU is increasedC.The speed of I/O processor are increasedD.All of the above20.A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case and a worst time algorithm inworst case isA.Quick SortB.Heap SortC.Merge SortD.Insert SortWIPRO POWER PREPARATIONTest Paper 2APTITUDE TEST:Questions = 50; time limit = 50 minutes. No negative marking. There is individual cut off for all thesections.Section1- English, 15 questionsDirection 1-5: Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentencemeaningfully complete.1.While the disease is in ______ state it is almost impossible to determine its existence by_____A)a dormant..postulateB)establish...courtesyC)demonstrate... neutralityD)ineluctable...cooperation2.Please distribute these sweets........................the children.A) in B) between C) amid D) among3.Even if rains all day I will not be able to.........................my journey.A) put by B) put out C) put off D) put away4. Madan...............the first prize in this competition.A) bore up B) bore with C) bore out D) bore away5. Some people revel...............gossip.A) at B) with C) by D) inDirections 6-10: The following questions consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to eachother, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as theoriginal pair of words.6. Expend: ReplenishA) Exhort: Encourage B) Formant: Rebellion C) Defect: RejoinD) Encroachment: Occupy7. Overlook: AberrationA) Mitigate: Penitence B) Condone: Offence C) Error: OmissionD) Conviction: Criminal8. Sailor: PirateA) Police: Robbers B) Lion: Lamb C) Plant: Fungus D) Major: Sepoy9. Sip: GulpA) Touch: Push B) Cup: Glass C) Tent: Hut D) Soap: Water10. Utopia: EnglishA) Odyssey: Greek B) Tulsidas: Sanskrit C) Monalisa: EnglishD) Dante: Latin
  • 116. Directions 11-13: In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there isno mistake the answer is no error. Each question is divided into four parts. Mark ‘A’ if the answer is part 1, ‘B’if part 2, ‘C’ if part 3 and ‘D’ if the answer is part 4.11. Our conception of / what should a science of mental life be / has changed considerably since James time /No error12. The house with all its / furniture and exotic plants / were sold for Rs. 50,000 / No error13. It is unfortunate that / many youngsters get / addicted to gamble / No errorDirections 14-15: In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active (or passive) voice.Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express the same sentence in Passive (orActive) Voice.14. They are building a house next door to our school.A) Next door to our school a house is being built by them.B) Next door to our school is being built a house by them.C) a house next door to our school is being built by them.D) a house is being built by them next door to our school.15. Someone gave her a bull dog.A) She was given a bull dog.B) a bull dog was given to her.C) She has been given a bull dogD) She is being given a bull dog by someone.Section2-apptitude 15 questionsDirections 1-2: The questions 1-2 are based on the following data6 people A, B, C, D, E and F sit around a table for dinner. Since A does not like C, he doesnt sit either oppositeor beside C.B and F always like to sit opposite each other.1.If A is beside F then who is are the two neighbors of B?A)D and CB) E and CC)D and ED)Either (a) or (b)2.If D is adjacent to F then who is adjacent to C?A)E and BB)D and AC)D and BD)either (a) or (c)3.Ronald and Elan are working on an assignment. Ronald takes 6 hours to type 32 pages on a computer, whileElan takes 5 hours to type 40 pages. How much time will they take, working together on two differentcomputers to type an assignment of 110 pages ?A) 7 hours 30 minutes B) 8 hours C) 8 hours 15 minutes D) 8 hours 25 minutes4.Two trains starting at the same time from two stations 200 km apart, and going in opposite directions crosseach other at a distance of 110 km from one of the stations. What is the ratio of their speedsA) 9: 20 B) 11: 9 C) 11: 20 D) None of these5.Two circles of different radii intersects each other what is the maximum no of intersectionsA)0B)1C)2D)36.X varies inversely as square of y. Given that y = 2 for x = 1. The value of x for y = 6 will be equal toA)3 B) 9 C) 1/3 D) 1/97.If "football" is "cricket" ,"cricket" is "basketball" ,"basketball" is "volleyball”, “volleyball" is "khokho" and"khokho" is cricket, which is not a ball game?A)CricketB)FootballC)KhokhoD)Basketball8.a and b are two numbers selected randomly from 1,2,3.... 25 what is the probability of a and b are not equal.A)1/25B)24/25C)13/25D)2/25
  • 117. 9.What is the product of the irrational roots of the equation(2x-1)(2x-3)(2x-5)(2x-7)=9?A)3/2B)4C)3D)¾10.Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31A)43B)33C)41D)4511.If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for theword "MANGO" would beA)82357B)89343C)84629D)8234712.Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working together, how manypages can they type in 30 minutes?A)15B) 25C)20D)7513.Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30minutes how many times they toll together.A)4B)10C)15D)1614.If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability thatthey tell the truth at the same timeA)0.8B)0.48C)0.6D)0.1415.Ravis salary was reduced by 25%.Percentage increase to be effected to bring the salary to the original levelisA)20%B)25%C)33 1/3%D)30%Section3-technical, 20 questions1.The file extension of Shared object repository file isA)MTR B) TSR C) QRS D) None2.What is the result of adding the binary numbers 01000001 and 11111111 on an 8 bit machine?A.11111111 B. 00000000 C. 01111111 D. Overflow3.What are the values printed by the following program?#define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%dn",expr)main(){int x=7;int y=3;dprintf(x/y);}A) #2 = 2 B) expr=2 C) x/y=2 D) none4.After running a test that contains both input and output parameters, where can the results of an outputparameter be found?A)Local Data SheetB)Global Data SheetC)Run-time Data TableD)Design-time Data Table
  • 118. 5.When an array is passed as parameter to a function, which of the following statement is correctA)The function can change values in the original array.B)In C parameters are passed by value. The function cannot change the original value in the array.C)It results in compilation error when the function tries to access the elements in the array.D)Results in a run time error when the function tries to access the elements in the array.6. What is the value of the statement (3^6) + (a^a)?A) 3 B) 5 C) 6 D) a+187. Piggy backing is a technique forA) Flow control B) Sequence C) AcknowledgementD) retransmission8.Which of the following is not a .net compatible?A)vb.net B) asp.net C) c# D) cobol.net9.Semaphore is used forA)Synchronization B) dead-lock avoidance C) box D) none10.The type of the controlling statement of a switch statement cannot be of the typeA)int B) char C) short D)float11.ie (internet explorer) defaultly supports which script?A) Java script B) jscript C) xml D) None12.In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assemblerA)ReallocationB)AllocationC)LinkingD)Both (a) and (b)13.What is the main function of a data link content monitor?A)To detect problems in protocols.B)To determine the type of transmission used in a data link.C)To determine the type of switching used in a data link.D)To determine the flow of data.14.The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in CA)Left justifying a stringB)Right justifying a stringC)Removing a string from the consoleD)Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable15.How many bits are needed within a machine code instruction to select a single register in a machine with 16general registers?A)2B)3C)4D)516.Which of the following stages of compilation produces a syntax tree?A) ParsingB)Code generationC)Lexical analysisD)Semantic analysis17.Which of the following devices requires the highest input data transfer rate?A)mouseB)KeyboardC)Floppy diskD)CD18.Which is true for binary search?A)Traversal schemeB)Greedy algorithmC)Divide and conquer algorithmD)none of these19.A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case and a worst time algorithm inworst case isA)Quick SortB)Heap SortC)Merge SortD)Insert Sort
  • 119. 20.After execution of CMP, a instruction in Intel 8085 microprocessorA)ZF is set and CY is reset.B)ZF is set CY is unchangedC)ZF is reset, CY is setD)ZF is reset, CY is unchanged.Test Paper 3APTITUDE TEST:Questions = 50; time limit = 50 minutes. No negative marking. There is individual cut off for all thesections.Section1- English, 15 questionsDirection 1-5: In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is nomistake the answer is no error. Each question is divided into four parts. Mark ‘A’ if the answer is part 1, ‘B’ ifpart 2, ‘C’ if part 3 and ‘D’ if the answer is part 4.1.The Cabinet Ministers and the Prime Minister / was at the airport / to receive the foreign dignitary / No error2.Twice twelve / makes / twenty four / No error3.Unless you stop to make noise at once,/ I will have no option but to / bring the matter to the attention of thepolice / No error4.I have seen / that film last year / but I do not remember its story / No error5.The Minister along with his / party colleagues have / been invited to the party / No errorDirections 6-10: The following questions consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to eachother, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as theoriginal pair of words.6.Basement : AtticA) Nadir: Zenith B) Zenith: Apex C) Zenith: Root D) Apex: Pinn7.OFFHAND : PREMEDITATIONA) upright: integrity B) aboveboard: guileC) cutthroat: competition D) backward : direction8.Cool : FrigidA) Livid: Lurid B) Pool: Placid C) Tepid: Torried D) Lack: Abundant9.Coronation : ReignA) Vaccination: Immunity B) Sculptor: Statue C) Degree: GraduateD) Summer: Rain10.Cube : CuboidA)Oval: Sphere B) Square: Cube C) Sphere: EllipsoidD) Triangle: ConeDirections 11-12: In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active (or passive) voice.Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express the same sentence in Passive (orActive) Voice.11.His pocket has been picked.A)They have his pocket picked.B)Picking has been done to his pocket.C)Picked has been his pocket.D)Someone has picked his pocket.12.Mona was writing a letter to her father.A)A letter was written to her father by MonaB)A letter has been written to her father by Mona.C)A letter was being written by Mona to her father.D)A letter was written by Mona to her father.Directions 13-15: Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make thesentence meaningfully complete.13.In large cities people are cut..................from nature.A) down B) out C) off D) away14.The principal ------------ examples for us.A) sighted B) sigh c) cited d)cite
  • 120. 15.Had the police not reached there in time the bandits...............him.A) did have killed B) will have killed C) would kill D) would have killedSection2-apptitude 15 questionsDirections 1-5: The questions 1-5 are based on the following dataSix knights - P, Q, R, S, T and U - assemble for a long journey in two traveling parties. For security, eachtraveling party consists of at least two knights. The two parties travel by separate routes, northern andsouthern. After one month, the routes of the northern and southern groups converge for a brief time and atthat point the knights can, if they wish, rearrange their traveling parties before continuing, again in two partiesalong separate northern and southern routes. Throughout the entire trip, the composition of traveling partiesmust be in accord with the following conditions:•P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet briefly, can never travel together.•P must travel in the same party with S.•Q cant travel by the southern route.•U cant change routes.1.If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U and two other knights and travels by the southernroute, the other members of this party besides P and U must beA)Q and SB)Q and TC)R and SD)R and TE)S and T2.If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members, which of the following is not apossible traveling party and route?A) P,S,U by the northern route.B)P,S,T by the northern route.C)P,S,T by the southern route.D)P,S,U by the southern routeE)Q,R,T by the southern route3.If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two other knights and travels by the northern route, theother members of this party besides U must beA)P and SB)P and TC)Q and RD)Q and TE)R and T4.If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members of different parties, and R travels bythe northern route, then T must travel by theA) southern route with P and SB)southern route with Q and RC)southern route with R and UD)northern route with Q and RE)northern route with R and U5.If, when the two parties of knights encounter one another after a month, exactly one knight changes fromone travelling party to the other travelling party, that knight must beA) P B) Q C) R D) S E) T6.A cistern can be filled by a tap in 4 hours while it can be emptied by another tap in 9 hours. If both taps areopened simultaneously, then after how much time will the cistern get filled?A) 4.5 hours B)5 hours C) 6.5 hours D) 7.2 hours7.Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and W, workers independently but at the same time,produce n units in 2 hours. how long would it take V alone to produce n units?A)1 hr 26 minB)1 hr 53 minC)2 hr 30 minD)3 hr 30 minE)3 hr 20 min8.Fresh fruit contains 68% water and dry fruit contains 20% water. How much dry fruit can be obtained from100 kg of fresh fruits?A) 32 kg B) 40 kg C) 52 kg D) 80 kg9.One ship goes along the stream direction 28 km and in opposite direction 13 km in 5 hrs for each direction.What is the velocity of stream?A)2 kmphB)1.5 kmph
  • 121. C)1 kmphD)2.5 kmph10.If 10% of x = 20% of y, then x : y is equal toA)1 : 2B)2 : 1C)5 : 1D)10 : 111.Which of the following is a recursive set of production?A)S --> a|A, A --> SB)S --> a|A, A --> bC)S -->aA, A-->SD)None of these12.In a class 80% have passed english,70% passed Hindi 10% did not passed either. If 144 students passedboth. What is the total strength of the class?A)120B)240C)180D)30013.Two trains starting at the same time from two stations 200 km apart, and going in opposite directions crosseach other at a distance of 110 km from one of the stations. What is the ratio of their speeds?A)9 : 20 B) 11 : 9 C) 11 : 20 D) None of these14.If the area of a square increases by 69%, then the side of the square increased byA)13%B)69%C)30%D)31%15.The sum of 7 consecutive odd numbers in terms with 27 as fourth numberA)149B)189C)156D)89Section3-technical, 20 questions1.Which method for the Data Table utility object will allow you to retrieve information from the Data Tableduring a test run?A)ValueB)ImportC)GetCellD)GetValue2.The standard timing delay for windows application isA)20 secondsB)60 secondsC)InfiniteD)100 seconds3.In OST, terminal emulation is done inA)sessions layer B) application layer C) presentation layer D) transport layer4.Parameterization generally involvesA)Data tableB)Random numberC)EnvironmentD)Both A, B & C5.Where do you mark an action as reusable?A)Action SettingsB)Action PropertiesC)Action Run PropertiesD)Action Call Properties6.consider the following program:# include <stream.h>class x {public:int a;
  • 122. x();};x::x() { a=10; cout<<a; }class b:public x {public:b();};b::b() { a=20; cout<<a; }main (){ b temp;}what will be the output of this program?A)10B)20C)2010D)10207.What is the protocol used for getting the physical address by supplying IP address of a node ?A)ARPB)RARPC)BOOTPD)DHCP8.Identify the recording mode, by which you can record the non-standard object in QTPA)Standard recordingB)Analog recordingC)Low level recordingD)None9.How is the decimal value for 30 represented in binary?A)00001111B)00011010C)00011110D)0001111110.Among the following recording modes, which method uses both the objects and mouse coordinatesA)NormalB)Low levelC)AnalogD)All of the above11.Preprocessor does not do which one of the followingA)macroB)conditional complicationC)in type checkingD)including load file12.A feasibility document should contain all of the following exceptA)Project nameB)Problem descriptionsC)Feasible alternativeD)Data flow diagrams13.A memory chip has 8 data lines and 9 address lines. How many bytes can be stored on it?A)511B)512C)500D)25614.Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications?A)Narrowband channelsB)Simplex channelsC)Full-duplex channelsD)Mixed band channels15.Statement to return the value from the functionA)Return (return value)B)Exit (Return value)C)Function name = Return valueD)None16.If you have a Virtual Object Collection stored on your machine, and you don’t want to use it what you mustdo?A)Disable Virtual Objects in Test Settings
  • 123. B)Remove the Collection from your machineC)Disable Virtual Objects in General OptionsD)Remove the Collections from the Resources list17.In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bitsA)-128B) -255C)-127D)018.Which of the following is a broadband communications channel?A)Coaxial cableB)Fiber optic cableC)Microwave circuitsD)All of the above19.In which of the following page replacement policies, Baladys anomaly occurs?A)FIFOB)LRUC)LFUD)NRU20.Tcp/ip isA)connectionlessB)connection orientedC)both a & bD)noneWIPRO POWER PREPARATION HR Interview QuestionsAn elaborate answer with justification is expected for all questions in this round. Remember that the key to allsuccessful interviewing is to match your qualifications to what the interviewer is looking for. So, before youanswer any question its imperative that you try to uncover your interviewers greatest need, want, problem orgoal.Following questions will definitely help you in preparing for the final round.1.Tell me about yourself other than academic detail.2.Tell me something about your family background?3.Tell me about yourself?4.What are your strengths?5.What are the 3 things about the Pre-Placement talk that u liked the most?6.In which sector of WIPRO do you want to work?7.What are your Job expectations?8.Will you have a problem if we place you in any part of the country?9.On which areas do u wan to improve?10.What kind of work environment do you want?11.Are you ready to sign the bond?12.Why Wipro....?13.What about your career plan....?14.Who is your role-model....?15.Why should we hire you?16.Define success17.Do you think you are successful?18.Why do you think you are successful?19.Tell about WIPRO?20.What are your weak points?21.Are you a team player?
  • 124. 22.What you want to do your life?23.What are your goals?24.If you had enough money to retire now, would you?25.Tell me about your ability to work under pressure.26.How much salary do u want?27.How will you market yourself?28.Which websites do you use?29.Who is your role model?30.What contributions could you make in this organization that would help you to stand out from otherapplicants?Great interviews arise from careful groundwork. You can ace your next interview if you:Enter into a state of relaxed concentration. This is the state from which great basketball players or Olympicskaters operate. Youll need to quiet the negative self chatter in your head through meditation or visualizationprior to sitting down in the meeting. Youll focus on the present moment and will be less apt to experiencelapses in concentration, nervousness, self-doubt and self-condemnation.Act spontaneous, but be well prepared. Be your authentic self, professional yet real. Engage in trueconversation with your interviewer, resting on the preparation you did prior to coming to the meeting. Conductseveral trial runs with another person simulating the interview before it actually occurs. Its the same asanticipating the questions youll be asked on a final exam.Set goals for the interview. It is your job to leave the meeting feeling secure that the interviewer knows asmuch as he or she possibly can about your skills, abilities, experience and achievements. If you sense there aremisconceptions, clear them up before leaving. If the interviewer doesnt get around to asking you importantquestions, pose them yourself (diplomatically) and answer them. Dont leave the meeting without getting yourown questions answered so that you have a clear idea of what you would be getting yourself into. If possible,try to get further interviews, especially with other key players.Know the question behind the question. Ultimately, every question boils down to, "Why should we hire you?" Besure you answer that completely. If there is a question about your meeting deadlines, consider whether theinterviewer is probing delicately about your personal life, careful not to ask you whether your familyresponsibilities will interfere with your work. Find a way to address fears if you sense they are present.Follow up with an effective "thank you" letter. Dont write this letter lightly. It is another opportunity to marketyourself. Find some areas discussed in the meeting and expand upon them in your letter. Writing a letter after ameeting is a very minimum. Standing out among the other candidates will occur if you thoughtfully considerthis follow up letter as an additional interview in which you get to do all the talking. Propose useful ideas thatdemonstrate your added value to the team.Consider the interviewers agenda. Much is on the shoulders of the interviewer. He or she has the responsibilityof hiring the right candidate. Your ability to do the job will need to be justified. "Are there additional pluseshere?" "Will this person fit the culture of this organization?" These as well as other questions will be heavily onthe interviewers mind. Find ways to demonstrate your qualities above and beyond just doing the job.Expect to answer the question, "Tell me about yourself." This is a pet question of prepared and evenunprepared interviewers. Everything you include should answer the question, "Why should we hire you?"Carefully prepare your answer to include examples of achievements from your work life that closely match theelements of the job before you. Obviously, youll want to know as much about the job description as you canbefore you respond to the question.Watch those nonverbal clues. Experts estimate that words express only 30% to 35% of what people actuallycommunicate; facial expressions and body movements and actions convey the rest. Make and keep eye contact.Walk and sit with a confident air. Lean toward an interviewer to show interest and enthusiasm. Speak with awell-modulated voice that supports appropriate excitement for the opportunity before you.Be smart about money questions. Dont fall into the trap of telling the interviewer your financial expectations.You may be asking for too little or too much money and in each case ruin your chances of being offered the job.Instead, ask what salary range the job falls in. Attempt to postpone a money discussion until you have a betterunderstanding of the scope of responsibilities of the job.Dont hang out your dirty laundry. Be careful not to bare your soul and tell tales that are inappropriate orbeyond the scope of the interview. State your previous experience in the most positive terms. Even if youdisagreed with a former employer, express your enthusiasm for earlier situations as much as you can.Whenever you speak negatively about another person or situation in which you were directly involved, you runthe risk (early in the relationship) of appearing like a troubled person who may have difficulty working withothers.