Quiz On Heart
1.How many times does a heart beat during a person’s lifetime?
     A.2 billion times
     B.2 and half bill...
Correct Answer is : A

6.The 'lub' 'dub' sound detected through the
stethoscope is the sound of the
     A.Blood rushing t...
made by the closing of the ...
     A.Arteries
     B.Heart Valves
     C.Veins
Correct Answer is : B

12.The fluid filled...
Correct Answer is : C

16.Identify the heart structure indicated by the number 5. 




                                   ...
into the right atrium.
     A.Systole phase
     B.Cardiac phase
     C.Diastole phase
Correct Answer is : C

20.In the ca...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Quiz on heart

657

Published on

Quiz in heart Disease

Published in: Health & Medicine
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
657
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
14
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "Quiz on heart"

  1. 1. Quiz On Heart 1.How many times does a heart beat during a person’s lifetime? A.2 billion times B.2 and half billion times C.2 million times Correct Answer is : B 2.Human heart is the size of A.A fist B.A lemon C.A cricket ball Correct Answer is : A 3.Which of the following is a heart function A.Pump blood to the body organs B."Emotional thinking" C.Exchange oxygen D.Metabolism Correct Answer is : A 4.A thin sac that surrounds the sac is called A.Myocardium B.Pericardium C.Ectocardium D.Endocardium Correct Answer is : B 5.Oxygenated blood is carried to the body organs by the A.Arteries B.Veins C.Nerves D.Arteries and Nerves
  2. 2. Correct Answer is : A 6.The 'lub' 'dub' sound detected through the stethoscope is the sound of the A.Blood rushing through the heart B.Valves closing C.Electric impulses from the SA nod D.None of the above Correct Answer is : B 7.What is LDL (or Low Density Lipoprotein)? A.Good cholesterol B.Bad cholesterol C.Triglyceride D.Statin Correct Answer is : B 8.The condition where the arteries become hard and thick is called A.Atherosclerosis B.Aneurysm C.Cardiomyopathy D.Myopathy Correct Answer is : A 9.Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death globally? A.True B.False Correct Answer is : A 10.First heart transplant was carried out by A.J.Murray B.Christiaan Barnard C.Thomas E. Starzl D.Joel Cooper Correct Answer is : B 11.The audible sounds that can be heard from the heart are
  3. 3. made by the closing of the ... A.Arteries B.Heart Valves C.Veins Correct Answer is : B 12.The fluid filled sac that surrounds the heart and keeps it contained within the chest cavity is the ... A.Pericardium B.Myocardium C.Endocardium Correct Answer is : A 13.This artery carries de­oxygenated blood from the heart to the  lungs. A.Aorta B.Main Pulmonary Artery C.Upper Vena Cava Correct Answer is : B 14.Heart valves that are shaped like half moons are called ... A.Atrioventricular Valves B.Semilunar Valves C.Mitral Valves Correct Answer is : B 15.Identify the heart structure indicated by the number 6.  A.Aorta B.Pulmonary Artery C.Lower Vena Cava
  4. 4. Correct Answer is : C 16.Identify the heart structure indicated by the number 5.  A.Left Atrium B.Left Ventricle C.Right Ventricle Correct Answer is : C 17.Identify the heart structure indicated by the number 9.  A.Pulmonary Artery B.Aorta C.Coronary Artery Correct Answer is :B 18.This specialized type of tissue found in the heart functions as  both muscle and nervous tissue. A.Epithelia tissue B.Epicardial tissue C.Nodal tissue Correct Answer is : C 19.During this phase of the cardiac cycle, the atria and ventricles  are relaxed and de­oxygenated blood from the vena cavae flows 
  5. 5. into the right atrium. A.Systole phase B.Cardiac phase C.Diastole phase Correct Answer is : C 20.In the cardiac cycle, the tricuspid valve prevents blood from  flowing back into the... A.Right Atrium B.Left Atrium C.Aorta Correct Answer is : A

×