Hypercoagulability presentation

574 views
515 views

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
574
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
13
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Hypercoagulability presentation

  1. 1. CASE PRESENTATION DEPARTMENT 31
  2. 2. Personal History Female patient M.A. 65 years old, House wife, married with 14 offspring youngest is 35 years old, living in Elsaff ,with no special habits of medical importance.
  3. 3. ComplaintPain and swelling of left leg
  4. 4. Present HistoryCondition started 5 days before admission by pain and swelling of left leg of gradual onset and progressive course, the pain was related to calf, not radiating, bursting, increasing by prolonged standing or walking and decreasing by elevation of the affected leg.
  5. 5.  The edema was persistent, increasing by standing and decreasing by elevation of the leg.
  6. 6.  The condition is not associated with fever, and not preceeded by trauma, surgical operations or intake of any drugs.
  7. 7.  The condition is not associated with chest pain, hemoptysis or dyspnea.
  8. 8. The patient suffered from left hypochondrial stitching pain two Months ago and sought medical care, U/S and CT abdomen were and the condition was diagnosed as multiple splenic and renal infarctions.
  9. 9. No history of: Arthralgias or arthritis Photosenstivity Oral ulcers Excessive hairfall
  10. 10.  No history of: Rapid weight loss Generalized body swellings Severe headache, projectile vomiting or blurring of vision.
  11. 11.  Chest pain or hemoptysis. Right hypochondrial pain or jaundice. Persistent bony pains. No history of previous strokes, TIAs, myocardial infarctions, intestinal infarctions or limb ischemia.
  12. 12.  No history suggestive of other systemic diseases. The patient is not known to be hypertensive.
  13. 13. Past Historyhistory of previous similar condition.History of cataract operation done 20 years ago.
  14. 14. Family HistoryNo similar conditions in the family.Positive consanguinity.( The parents are cousins.)
  15. 15. ObstetricNo history of previous abortions
  16. 16. EXAMINATION
  17. 17.  The patient is fully concious, of average mood, and well oriented to time, place and person.
  18. 18. ExaminationVital Signs:B.p.:120/80Pulse:80, Regular, of average pulse volume, equalbilaterally, with no special character. Peripheralpulsations are intact. Arterial wall is not felt.Temp: 37.5R.R.: 20RBS:269
  19. 19. No jaundice No Pallor No cyanosisCarotid pulsations are of average volume andequal bilaterallyNo congested neck veinsNo thyroid swellingNo cervical lymphadenopathy
  20. 20. Limb examinationUpper limbs: No clubbing or cyanosis No flapping tremors or palmar erythema Lower limbs: Left lower limb edema, redness and tenderness Tense calf muscles of the left lower limb Palpable dorsalis pedis and posterior tibial
  21. 21. Cardiac examinationInspection: Apex lies in the 5th space in the MCL No visible pulsationsPalpation: No palpable pulsations or thrills
  22. 22. Auscultation: Normal S1 and S2 No additional heart sounds No murmurs, rub or gallop
  23. 23. Chest examinationInspection: No scars or sinuses or pigmentationPalpation: No tenderness Normal TVF
  24. 24. Percussion: Normal lung resonance Upper border of the liver in the 5th MCL Auscultation: Normal vesicular breathing No wheezes or crepitations No bilateral basal crepitations
  25. 25. Abdominal examinationInspection: No pigmentation, scratching marks or sinuses Palpation: Superficial palpation: No rigidity, tenderness or rebound tenderness. No superficial masses.
  26. 26. Deep palpation: No palpable organomegaly. Percussion: No detectable ascites Auscultation: Audible intestinal sounds
  27. 27. Neurological examination Intact cranial nerves. Normal tone, power and reflexes. Intact sensation. Normal coordination.
  28. 28. Joint examinationNormal range of movement of all joints.No redness or tenderness of any joints.
  29. 29. Lymph node examination No cervical, axillary or inguinal lymphadenopathy.
  30. 30. Musculoskeletal examination No sternal tenderness.
  31. 31. INVESTIGATIONS
  32. 32. LABS
  33. 33. ESR FIRSTHOUR : 52SECONDHOUR: 89
  34. 34. CBCTLC 7.9RBC’S 3.86Hemoglobin 10.1Haematocrit 30.9M.C.V 79.9M.C.H 26M.C.H.C 32.6RDW 16.5PLATELETS COUNT 129
  35. 35.  Mild microcytic hypochromic anemia. RBCs show anisocytosis. Mild thrombocytopenia.
  36. 36. Coagulation profile PT : 23.8 PC : 31.3 % INR: 1.88 PTT: 38 ( 28-40 sec.)
  37. 37. ChemistryBIL-T 1.24 Phosphorus 3BIL-D 0.56 LDH 369ALAT 33 (135-225)AST 40Albumin 3.6 Na 143TGs 89 K 3.8Cholesterol 188 T.Ptn 6.2Urea 28 Alb 3.3Creatinine 0.9 FBS 157Calcium 8.7
  38. 38. Urine analysisColor : yellow Pus cells : 8-10Reaction: Acidic RBCs : 10-15 Crystals : NilSp.gravity : 1015 Casts : NilProteins : + Epithilial cells: NilSugar : NilAcetone : NilBile pigment : Nil
  39. 39. Immune profile ANA : +ve speckled and nucleolar C4 : 39.9 ( 10-40) C3 : 159 (90-180) Anti-ds DNA : Pending ANCA : Pending
  40. 40.  Lupus anticoagulant : 133 Anticardiolipin : Pending Anti-B2-glycoprotein 1 IgG AM screen : 56 (Up to 10 )
  41. 41.  Protein C : 37 ( 82-110) Protein S: 61 ( 71-113)
  42. 42. Tumor markers AFP : 2.5 CA 15-5 : Pending CA19-9 : Pending CA125 : Pending
  43. 43. IMAGING
  44. 44. Duplex
  45. 45. Ultrasound
  46. 46. CT Neck
  47. 47. CT chest
  48. 48. CT abdomen

×