How to Sponsor Spouse for Canada Immigration?
visato.com/canada/sponsor-spouse-canada-immigration-20140108
The permanent r...
Apply for Sponsorship:
The spouse sponsorship is a two step process in which you are assessed f or eligibility as a sponso...
Additional Family Inf ormation [IMM 5406]
Schedule A – Background/Declaration [IMM 5669]
Spouse/Common-law Partner Questio...
Includes instructions f or: Argentina, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El
Salvador, Guatema...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Step by Step Guide to Sponsor Spouse for Canada Immigration

1,674

Published on

The permanent residents and Canadian citizens who are at least 18 years old and have financial resources can sponsor their spouses either living in Canada or outside the country to obtain Canadian permanent residency. The sponsor must also sign a sponsorship undertaking to financially support spouse for a period of three years. The sponsored spouse receives the conditional permanent residence for a period of two years during that time the sponsor and spouse must live in a legitimate relation together.

Published in: Education, Business
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
1,674
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
25
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "Step by Step Guide to Sponsor Spouse for Canada Immigration"

  1. 1. How to Sponsor Spouse for Canada Immigration? visato.com/canada/sponsor-spouse-canada-immigration-20140108 The permanent residents and Canadian citizens who are at least 18 years old and have f inancial resources can sponsor their spouses either living in Canada or outside the country to obtain Canadian permanent residency. The sponsor must also sign a sponsorship undertaking to f inancially support spouse f or a period of three years. The sponsored spouse receives the conditional permanent residence f or a period of two years during that time the sponsor and spouse must live in a legitimate relation together. The sponsored spouse must meet the medical, and security checks and f ailing to meet the medical and/or security requirements will make f amily member inadmissible to Canada. Who is a Spouse? A spouse is persons who is married to the sponsor and their marriage is legally recognized in Canada and place where the marriage ceremony took place. If you got married in Canada then you must must have a marriage certif icate issued by the province or territory where the marriage took place. If you were married outside Canada: the marriage must be valid under the law of the country where it took place and under Canadian law, and the marriage, if perf ormed in an embassy or consulate, must f ollow the law of the country where it took place, not the country the embassy or consulate represents. When Spouse Can not be Sponsored? The Immigration and Ref ugee Protection Act and Regulations excludes the persons f rom being sponsored as a spouse if : you are under age 16, you (or your sponsor) were married to someone else at the time of your marriage, your sponsor applied f or permanent residence but did not include you on their application as someone who should be examined or your sponsor has sponsored another spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner in the past, and three years have not passed since that person became a permanent resident (or f ive years if your application was received on or af ter March 2, 2012).
  2. 2. Apply for Sponsorship: The spouse sponsorship is a two step process in which you are assessed f or eligibility as a sponsor and if you qualif y to sponsor your spouse, then your sponsored spouse must apply f or permanent residence. 1. First a citizen or permanent resident of Canada must apply to sponsor a spouse. Your sponsorship application is processed by a Case Processing Centre (CPC) in Canada. You will be notif ied in writing by the CPC about the decision on your sponsorship application. 2. Your spouse must apply f or permanent residence. Al though it is a two step process, the application f or sponsorship and permanent residence must be completed and submitted at the same time. Spouse living in Canada Following are the list of f orms f or sponsoring your spouse living in Canada to become permanent resident: Document Checklist [IMM 5443] Application to Sponsor, Sponsorship Agreement and Undertaking (IMM 1344) Sponsorship Evaluation [IMM 5481] Generic Application Form f or Canada [IMM 0008] Additional Dependants/Declaration [IMM 0008DEP] Additional Family Inf ormation [IMM 5406] Schedule A – Background/Declaration [IMM 5669] Spouse/Common-law Partner Questionnaire [IMM 5285] Use of a Representative [IMM 5476] Receipt [5401] Spouse Living Abroad: If the spouse being sponsored lives outside Canada, then you need to use the f ollowing f orms f or sponsoring and Canadian permanent residence: 1. Sponsorship Forms: Document Checklist [IMM 5443] Application to Sponsor, Sponsorship Agreement and Undertaking (IMM 1344) Sponsorship Evaluation [IMM 5481] Generic Application Form f or Canada [IMM 0008] Additional Dependants/Declaration [IMM 0008DEP]
  3. 3. Additional Family Inf ormation [IMM 5406] Schedule A – Background/Declaration [IMM 5669] Spouse/Common-law Partner Questionnaire [IMM 5285] Use of a Representative [IMM 5476] Receipt [5401] 2. Permanent Residence Forms: Generic Application Form f or Canada [IMM 0008] Additional Dependants/Declaration [IMM 0008DEP] Schedule A – Background/Declaration [IMM 5669] Additional Family Inf ormation [IMM 5406] Sponsored Spouse/Partner Questionnaire [IMM 5490] Use of a Representative [IMM 5476] In addition to the above immigration f orms, the sponsored spouse may have to f ollow specif ic instructions depending on the country of residence. Western Europe [IMM 3901] Includes instructions: Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Kosovo, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Serbia, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom and Vatican City Eastern Europe [IMM 3902] Includes instructions f or: Armenia, Belarus, Bulgaria, Estonia, Georgia, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Poland, Romania, Russia and Ukraine China [IMM 3903] Includes instructions f or: People’s Republic of China, Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong and Special Administrative Region of Macau India [IMM 3904] Includes instructions f or: India, Bhutan and Nepal Philippines [IMM 3905] Includes instructions f or: Philippines South East Asia and Pacific [IMM 3906] Includes instructions f or: Australia, Brunei, Cambodia, Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, Indonesia, Kiribati, Laos, Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Zealand, Niue, Palau, Papua-New Guinea, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu and Vietnam General Asia [IMM 3907] Includes instructions f or: Bangladesh, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Maldives, Mongolia, Pakistan, South Korea, Sri Lanka and Taiwan Latin America [IMM 3908
  4. 4. Includes instructions f or: Argentina, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela Caribbean [IMM 3909] Includes instructions f or: Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname and Trinidad and Tobago United States [IMM 3910] Includes instructions f or: United States of America, Bermuda, Puerto Rico, and Saint-Pierre and Miquelon Middle East and Central Asia [IMM 3911] Includes instructions f or: Af ghanistan, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Cyprus, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyz Republic, Lebanon, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, West Bank and Gaza Strip, Yemen Africa [IMM 3912] Includes instructions f or: Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Chad, Central Af rican Republic, Union of the Comoros, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Republic of the Congo, Rwanda, Sao Tome é and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Af rica, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe Japan [IMM 3913] Includes instructions f or: Japan Where to Send Application? You must pay the required processing f ees and send the completed and signed application f orms along with supporting documents to the Case Processing Center in Canada at the f ollowing address: CPC Mississauga P.O.Box 3000, Station A Mississauga, ON L5A 4N6 The f orm 5476 Use of Representative is optional and you need to submit this f orm only if you are being representative by authorized immigration consultant or immigration lawyer. Similar Topics: Canada Immigration and Visas People f rom around the world may apply to come to Canada as either a permanent resident or a temporary resident, whether to visit, study or work. Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) handles all the applications f or permanent and temporary immigration across CIC’s extensive global processing network. Permanent Residence: Permanent residents are persons who have not [...]... Skilled Worker Immigration through Manitoba Nomination Program , , , , ,

×