Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
7 Steps Guide to Schengen Visa for Germany from Pakistan – Business Visitor
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

7 Steps Guide to Schengen Visa for Germany from Pakistan – Business Visitor

725
views

Published on

Schengen visa to Germany for business visitor from Pakistan is a short-term visa for a stay up to 90 days within a period of 6 months. The business visitor must apply at the embassy or consulate of …

Schengen visa to Germany for business visitor from Pakistan is a short-term visa for a stay up to 90 days within a period of 6 months. The business visitor must apply at the embassy or consulate of Germany if the main destination will be Germany.

Published in: Travel

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
725
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
2
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. 7 Steps Guide to Schengen Visa for Germany from Pakistan - Business Visitor | Immigration & Visa Guides visato.com/germany/guide-schengen-visa-germany-pakistan-business-visitor-20140316 Jessica 7 Steps Guide to Schengen Visa for Germany from Pakistan – Business Visitor Schengen visa to Germany f or business visitor f rom Pakistan is a short-term visa f or a stay up to 90 days within a period of 6 months. The business visitor must apply at the embassy or consulate of Germany if the main destination will be Germany. The visa issued by Germany will be valid f or all other Schengen states including Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland. The applicants must visit embassy of Germany in Islamabad or Consulate in Karachi to apply f or Schengen visa to Germany. 7 Steps Guide to Visa Process Step 1.Book Appointment Online: Schedule your interview and biometric appoint using online appointment scheduling system if you wish to apply at the embassy of Germany in Islamabad. You must visit in person at the Counsulate of Germany in Karachi f or submitting the application which serves on f irst-come f irst-serve basis if you live in Sind and Baluchistan. Step 2. Complete Application Forms: 1. Short-stay visa application f orm duly f illed and signed by the applicant. application f orm (download) – f or short-term visas 2. List of children. list of children 3. Security questionnaire. security questionnaire Step 3. Gather Documents: You must provide the f ollowing documents, photographs and completed application f orms arranged
  • 2. in the f ollowing order to speed up the process at the visa counter at the time of visiting the German embassy or counsulate: 1. Short-stay visa application f orm duly f illed and signed by the applicant. 2. Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant, white background. Please check photograph specif ications here. inf ormation on photos [pdf , 550.79k] 3. An invitation letter f rom the business partner, private or public organisation established in Germany, in the applicant’s name and indicating the purpose and trip dates. Visa f or trade f airs: No invitation letter is required f or Visitors and Exhibitors. Paid f air ticket as visitor or proof of stall booking and payment as exhibitor, hotel booking have to be submitted. 4. Original signed letter of the applicant’s company/employer stating name, position, salary, duration of employment, address and contact numbers of the employer, purpose and duration of visit to the Schengen state(s). Proof of business contacts, e.g. export papers, etc. 5. Supporting documents of the company’s/organisation’s income:- Original bank statements of the last six months- National Tax Number Certif icate (NTM) f or the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)- Chamber of Commerce Certif icate valid f or the current year - Recommendation f or business visa f rom the Chamber of Commerce 6. Conf irmed hotel reservation and copy of f light booking 7. An ordinary passport or other recognised travel document valid f or at least three months f rom the expiry date of the visa applied f or. This document must have at least two empty pages. Please bring previous passports, if any, and attach with application copies, on A4 size paper, of used pages, copies of Schengen, US, UK, Canada, Australia visas. Photocopy of your national ID card. Police report if previous passports lost. 8. If you have been ref used a visa by an Embassy or High Commission, written explanation about reason f or trip and ref usal letter. 9. Supporting documents of personal income:- Original bank statements of the last six months- National Tax Number Certif icate (NTM) f or the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)- last three salary slips If the applicant is the proprietor of a company, he must attach: - Original bank statements of the last six months - National Tax Number Certif icate (NTM) f or the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR) 10. List of children. 11. Appointment email conf irmation and AMEX slip to return the passport. 12. Security questionnaire. 13. Original AND copy of a travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalisation expenses f or the entire period of valid stay on Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs. 14. Third country nationals residing in Pakistan must provide supporting documents attesting to the legality and the authorized duration of their residence here.
  • 3. Step 4. Attend Visa Interview You must visit the German embassy in Islamabad on the scheduled date and time along with all the above f orms, supporting documents and photographs. You must bring the original documents and copies with you. You will be f ingerprinted and photograph taken at the time of your interview. German Embassy is located at Ramna 5, Diplomatic Enclave, Islamabad. Consulate General in Karachi is located at 92-A/7, Block 5, Clif ton, Karachi. Some applicants are exempt f rom visa interview such as accompanying spouse of the business visitor who is only going f or tourism does not have to come to visa interview. Step 5. Pay Processing Fee: You will be required to pay the processing f ee of EURO60 in PKR in Cash when you submit your application. While submitting the application at the German Embassy in Islamabad, you will be given a pay slip. You will visit the Standard Chartered Bank, Diplomatic Enclave Branch and pay the visa f ee. The bank will report your payment to the Embassy. An additional f ee of PKR900 will be charged by the bank. You will pay the f ee in Cash when submitting your application at the Counsulate General in Karachi. Step 6. Wait for Visa Stamped Passport: The processing time f or Schengen Visa to Germany f rom Pakistan is 14 weekdays. You will receive your passport and original documents by courier service. Step 7. Arrive in Germany You can travel to Germany using the visa stamped passports and can stay there f or 90 days. You can also visit other Schengen member states using the same visa. However, the visa allows you to stay in the Schengen states f or maximum period of 6 months only and your stay in any one state should be less than 90 days. All travelers entering or leaving the European Union with €10,000 or more in cash must declare the sum to Customs. Similar Topics: Guide to Schengen Visa f or France f rom Pakistan (Business Trip) Pakistan nationals who wish to visit France and other Member States of the Schengen Area f or a maximum period of 90 days f or tourism, shopping, business trip, and visiting a relative or f riend can apply f or Schengen visa f or France f rom Pakistan. You port of entry must be in France. You can submit your application [...]... 5 Easy to Follow Steps f or Canada Tourist Visa From Pakistan Canada has many attractions f or tourists f rom around the globe and every year more than 35 million people visit Canada. A large number of tourists f rom Pakistan also come to Canada every year. As a national of Pakistan, you require a tourist visa or temporary resident permit to enter Canada. Pakistan passport holders must submit [...]... Who Can Apply f or UK General Visa f rom Pakistan? I am a citizen of Pakistan and planning to visit United Kingdom this summer to see various places. How would I know that I am eligible to apply f or UK general visa? Nationals of Pakistan requiring
  • 4. general visa in order to visit United Kingdom (UK) must meet the f ollowing criteria: . applicant must be 18 [...]... How to Contact Canada Visa Of f ice in Pakistan f or Spouse Sponsorship? You have applied f or Canadian permanent residence under the f amily sponsorship stream as the spouse of a Canadian permanent residence. It has been 8 months and you have not heard f rom the Canadian visa of f ice in Islamabad, Pakistan. You are anxious about the processing of your application and would like to contact the Canada visa [...]... Business Innovation and Investment Visa to Australia – Subclass 188 Australia’s business innovation and investment visa subclass 188 is f or those f oreign nationals who are interested opening up a new business or running an existing business in Australia or planing to invest in an Australian state or territory. Subclass 188 visa is divided into three categories including business innovation, investors and signif icant investors. The Australian [...]... , , , ,