Multiple Choice Questions for CAD/CAM
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Multiple Choice Questions for CAD/CAM

on

  • 5,208 views

Multiple Choice Questions for CAD/CAM. Contains questions and answers.

Multiple Choice Questions for CAD/CAM. Contains questions and answers.

Statistics

Views

Total Views
5,208
Views on SlideShare
5,208
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
258
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Adobe PDF

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Multiple Choice Questions for CAD/CAM Multiple Choice Questions for CAD/CAM Document Transcript

  • MCQs of CAD/CAM 1. In a CAD package, mirror image of a 2D point P (5, 10) is to be obtained about a line which passes through the origin and makes an angle of 45° counterclockwise with the X-axis. The coordinates of the transformed point will be GATE 2013 (A) (7.5, 5) (B) (10, 5) (C) (7.5, -5) (D) (10, -5) Ans: B 2. In a CNC program block, N002 G02 G91 X40 Z40…, G02 AND G91 refer to GATE 2012 (A) Circular interpolation in counterclockwise direction and incremental dimension (B) Circular interpolation in counterclockwise direction and absolute dimension (C) Circular interpolation in clockwise direction and incremental dimension (D) Circular interpolation in clockwise direction and absolute dimension Ans: C 3. For generating Coons patch we require GATE 2007 (A) A set of grid points on surface (B) A set of control points (C) Four bounding curves defining surface (D) Two bounding curves and a set of grid control points Ans: C 4. NC contouring is an example of GATE 2006 (A) Continuous path positioning (B) Point-to-point positioning (C) Absolute positioning (D) Incremental positioning Ans: A 5. The tool of an NC machine has to move along a circular arc from (5, 5) to (10, 10) while performing an operation. The center of the arc is at (10, 5). Which one of the following NC tool path commands performs the above mentioned operation? GATE 2005 (a) N010 G02 X10 Y10 X5 Y5 R5 (b) N010 G03 X10 Y10 X5 Y5 R5 (c) N010 G01 X5 Y5 X10 Y10 R5 (d) N010 G02 X5 Y5 X10 Y10 R5 Ans: D
  • 6. During the execution of a CNC part program block NO20 GO2 X45.0 Y25.0 R5.0 the type of tool motion will be GATE 2004 (a) Circular Interpolation - clockwise (b) Circular Interpolation - counterclockwise (c) Linear Interpolation (d) Rapid feed Ans: A 7. In a 2-D CAD package, clockwise circular arc of radius, 5, specified from P1 (15,10) to P2 (10,15)will have its center at GATE 2004 (a) (10, 10) (b) (15, 10) (c) (15, 15) (d) (10, 15) Ans: A 8. In an NC machining operation, the tool has to be moved from point (5,4) to point (7,2) along a circular path with center at (5,2). Before starting the operation, the tool is at (5, 4). The correct G and M code for this motion is GATE 2001 (a) N010 G03 X7.0 Y2.0 I5.0 J2.0 (b) N010 G02 X7.0 Y2.0 I5.0 J2.0 (c) N010 G01 X7.0 Y2.0 I5.0 J2.0 (d) N010 G00 X7.0 Y2.0 I5.0 J2.0 Ans: B 9. In computer aided drafting practice, an arc is defined by GATE 2000 (a) Two end points only (b) Center and radius (c) Radius and one end point (d) Two end points and center Ans: D 10. In finish machining of an island on a casting with CNC milling machine, an end mill with 10 mm diameter is employed. The corner points of the island are represented by (0, 0), (0, 30), (50, 30) and (50, 0). By applying cutter radius right compensation, the trajectory of the cutter will be GATE 2000 (a) (-5, 0), (-5, 35), (55, 35), (55,-5), (-5,-5) (b) (0,-5), (55,-5), (55, 35), (-5, 35), (-5,-5) (c) (5, 5), (5, 25), (45, 25), (45, 5), (5, 5) (d) (5, 5), (45, 5), (45, 25), (5, 25), (5, 5) Ans: A
  • 11. With reference to NC machines, which of the following statements is wrong GATE 1993 (a) Both closed-loop and open-loop control systems are used (b) Paper tapes, floppy tapes and cassettes are used for data storage (c) Digitizers may be used as interactive input devices (d) Post processor is an item of hardware Ans: C 12. In a point-to-point type of NC system GATE 1992 (a) Control of position and velocity of the tool is essential (b) Control of only position of the tool is sufficient (c) Control of only velocity of the tool is sufficient (d) Neither position nor velocity need to be controlled Ans: B 13. GUI is the acronym for Graphical User Interface. (a)True (b)False (c)Don’t know (d)Can’t tell Ans: A 14. The heart of a computer is: (a) CPU (b) ALU (c) Monitor (d) Keyboard Ans: A 15. The widely employed computer architecture for CAD/CAM applications is: (a) Mainframe-based system (b) Minicomputer-based system (c) Microcomputer-based system (d) Workstation-based system Ans: D 16. Keyboard is a_____ input device. (a) Graphical (b) Text (c) Numericals (d) All of the above Ans: D 17. Locating devices are classified as: (a) Text input devices (b) Graphics input devices (c) Both a and b (d) None of the above Ans: B 18. Mouse is a ____ type of input device. (a) Text (b) Graphics (c) Locating (d) All of the above Ans: C
  • 19. Light pen is a: (a) Writing device (b) Drawing device (c) Locating device (d) Lighting device Ans: B 20. Digitizer is constructed on the basis of: (a) Magnetic tablet mechanism (b) Acoustic tablet mechanism (c) Optical tablet mechanism (d) both (a) and (b) Ans: C 21. Thumbwheels are usually mounted on: (a) Keyboard (b) Monitor (c) CPU (d) Mouse Ans: B 22. The screen is scanned from left to right. top to bottom all the time to generate graphics by: (a) Raster scans (b) Random scan (c) Vector scan (d) Stoke writing Ans: A 23. Color raster display uses three electron guns. namely: (a)Red. green and blue (b) Red, green and yellow (c) White, blue and black (d) Red, black and white Ans: A 24. The software that is used for file manipulations. managing directories and subdirectories, programming and accounts setups is known as: (a) Graphics software (b) Operating system (c) Application software (d) Programming language Ans: C 25. The software that provides users with various functions to perform geometric modelling and construction. Editing and manipulation of existing geometry. drafting and documentation is known as: (a) Operating system (b) Application software (c) Graphics software (d) Programming language Ans: C 26. The software used for the purpose of mass property calculations, assembly analysis. Tolerance analysis. Finite element analysis. Mechanisms analysis. Sheet metal design. Analysis of plastic injection molding. And animation techniques. is: (a) Graphics software (b) Operating system (c) Application software (d) Programming language Ans: C
  • 27. The software that enables the user to implement custom applications or modify the system for specialized needs is known as: (a) Programming language (b) Operating system (c) Application software (d) Graphics software Ans: A 28. The following is not a graphics standard: (a) GKS (b) IGBS (c) UNIX (d) PHIGS Ans: C 29. In the following geometric modelling techniques which are not three-dimensional modelling? (a) Wireframe modelling (b) Drafting (c) Surface modelling (d) solid modelling Ans: B 30. In the following three-dimensional modelling techniques. Which do not require much computer time and memory? (a) Surface modelling (b) Solid modelling (c) Wireframe modelling (d) All of the above Ans: C 31. In the following geometric modelling techniques. which cannot be used for finite element analysis: (a) Wireframe modelling (b) Surface modelling (c) Solid modelling (d) none of the above Ans: D 32. In the following geometric primitives. which is not a solid entity of CSG modelling: (a) Box (b) Cone (c) Cylinder (d) Circle Ans: D 33. The number of lines required to represent a cub: in a wireframe model is: (a) 8 (b) 6 (c) l2 (d) I6 Ans: C 34. Which of the following is not an analytical entity? (a) Line (b) Circle (c) Spline (d) Parabola Ans: C 35. Which of the following is not a synthetic entity? (a) Hyperbola (b) Bezier curve (c) B-spline curve (d) Cubic spline curve Ans: A
  • 36. Which one of the following does not belong to the family of conics? (a) Parabola (b) Ellipse (c) Hyperbola (d) Line Ans: D 37. The number of tangents required to describe cubic splines is: (a) 2 (b) 1 (c) 3 (d) 4 Ans: B 38. The order of the cubic spline is the C. (a) 2" order (b) 3" order (c) 1" order (d) 4" order Ans: C 39. The shape of the Bezier curve is controlled by: (a) Control points (b) Knots (c) End points (d) All the above Ans: A 40. The curve that follows a convex hull property is: (a) Cubic spline (b) B-spline (c) Bezier curve (d) Both (b) and (c) Ans: B 41. The degree of the Bezier curve with n control points is: (a) n + 1 (b) n - I (c) n (d) 2n Ans: A 42. The degree of the B-spline with varying knot vectors: (a) Increases with knot vectors (b) Decreases with knot vectors (c) Remains constant (d) none of the above Ans: A 43. C” continuity refers to: (a) Common tangent (b) Common point (c) Common curvature (d) Common normal Ans: A 44. C‘ continuity refers to: (a) Common tangent (b) Common point (c) Common curvature (d) Common normal Ans: C 45. C0 continuity refers to: (a) Common tangent (b) Common point (c) Common curvature (d) Common normal Ans: B
  • 46. The number of non-coincidental points required to define the simplest surface are: (a) 4 (b) 3 (c) 2 (d) 5 Ans: B 47. convex hull property is satisfied by the following surface: (a) Bezier (b) B-spline (c) NURBS (d) All the above Ans: B 48. The tensor product technique constraints surfaces by two curves. (a) Adding (b) Subtraction (c) Multiplying (d) Dividing Ans: C 49. The degrees of freedom of a two-node bar element are: (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 Ans: C 50. The shape functions of a two-node bar element are: (a) Linear (b) Quadratic (c) Constant (d) None of the above Ans: A 51. The sum of the shape functions over the element is always equal to: (a) Zero (b) Infinity (c) Unity (d) None of the above Ans: 52. Stiffness is_____ to the length of the element. (a) Inversely proportional (b) Directly proportional (c) Exponential (d) Independent Ans: D 53. Computer will perform the data processing functions in (a) NC (b) CNC (c) DNC (d) ACS Ans: C 54. The first commercial CNC machine was developed in the year: (a) 1970 (b) I972 (c) l976 (d) I980 Ans: 55. CNC drilling machine is considered to be a: (a) Point-to-point controlled machine (h) Straight line controlled machine (c) Continuous path controlled machine (d) Servo-controlled machine Ans: A 56. The lost motion in CNC machine tool is on account of: (a) Backlash in gearing (b) Wind-up of drive shafts (c) Deflection of machine tool members (d) All the above Ans: A
  • 57. The axes of turning machine arc: (a) Z and X-axes (b) X and Y-axes (c) Z and Y-axes (d) X, Y and Z-axes Ans: A 58. On turning lathes the machine zero point is generally at the: (a) Head stock of lathe spindle nose face (b) Dead center of tail stock (c) Tool point mounted on tool post (d) none of the above Ans: B 59. Dwell is defined by: (a) G04 (b) G03 (c) G02 (d) G01 Ans: A 60. M30 stands for: (a) End of program (b) End of block (c) End of tape and tape rewind (d) Coolant on/ off Ans: 2C 61. MRP input requires: (a) MPS (b) BOM (c) Inventory file (d) All of the above Ans: D 62. BOM structure is used to calculate: (a) Due dates (b) Net requirements (c) Manpower requirements (d) All of the above Ans: B Submitted by Abhay S. Gore Asstt. Prof. Dept. of Mech. Engg. MIT (T) Aurangabad.