Writing sample (motion for summary judgment- abbreviated) for Martinez, Aaron.pdf
[…] judgment as to her DTPA claims.
10. DEFENDANTS NAVISTAR, INC.’S AND IC BUS, LLC’S AFFIRMATIVE
AND NO EVIDENCE MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT Page 10
VIII. ATTORNEYS FEES
Navistar and IC Bus incorporate all prior sections and all summary judgment evidence
attached to this motion its entirety.
Pursuant to section 17.50(c) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, Navistar and IC
Bus pray that this Court award them attorneys’ fees and costs for defending against the DTPA
claims, as the claims are groundless in fact and law.
A. Standards for Recovery of Attorneys' Fees Under § 17.50(c).
The DTPA requires a court to award a defendant attorneys' fees whenever the court finds
that the plaintiff’s DTPA claim was “groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought
for the purpose of harassment.” § 17.50(c). The Texas Supreme Court in Donwerth v. Preston
II Chrysler-Dodge, Inc. held that groundlessness for purposes of section 17.50(c) is the same as
groundlessness under Rule 13 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. 775 S.W.2d 634, 637 (Tex.
1989).