They are found in throughout Central
        America into Mexico
Family: Nymphalidae
     Genus: Ithomiinae
 Common name: The Glass wing




A butterfly with transparent wings is
        ...
Glass wing Butterfly is a brush-footed
    butterfly where its wings are
            transparent
The tissue between the veins of its wings
            looks like glass.
As delicate as finely blown glass,
the presence of this species alerts
        ecological change.
The translucent wings of the Glass wing
butterfly shimmer in the sunlight like
           polished panes of
  turquoise, o...
The wings have camouflage mechanism
All things beautiful need not have to be
                colorful




 Isn’t Nature Amazing?
Transparent Butterfly
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Transparent Butterfly

730

Published on

To feel that Nature is Amazing

Published in: Education
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
730
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
3
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transparent Butterfly

  1. 1. They are found in throughout Central America into Mexico
  2. 2. Family: Nymphalidae Genus: Ithomiinae Common name: The Glass wing A butterfly with transparent wings is rare and beautiful
  3. 3. Glass wing Butterfly is a brush-footed butterfly where its wings are transparent
  4. 4. The tissue between the veins of its wings looks like glass.
  5. 5. As delicate as finely blown glass, the presence of this species alerts ecological change.
  6. 6. The translucent wings of the Glass wing butterfly shimmer in the sunlight like polished panes of turquoise, orange, green, and red.
  7. 7. The wings have camouflage mechanism
  8. 8. All things beautiful need not have to be colorful Isn’t Nature Amazing?
  1. A particular slide catching your eye?

    Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.

×