Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
0
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
A World Of Color
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

A World Of Color

407

Published on

Published in: Travel, News & Politics
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
407
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
10
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. A World of Color Claire Wendy Coco Meg
  • 2. Summary
  • 3. <ul><li>No matter where you go, colors are everywhere! And while the colors may be the same, their meanings change depending on the country. </li></ul><ul><li>不論你到何處,色彩處處可見!顏色可能相同,意義卻因地而異。 </li></ul>
  • 4. <ul><li>Green </li></ul><ul><ul><li>In Ecuador, it means “hope”. </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>In U.S., it’s a symbol of money and concern for the environment. </li></ul></ul><ul><li>綠色 </li></ul><ul><ul><li>在厄瓜多爾,它代表「希望」。 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>在美國,它是金錢與關心生態環境的表徵。 </li></ul></ul>
  • 5. <ul><li>Purple </li></ul><ul><ul><li>It’s worn by kings and queens in Europe. </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>It’s worn by women whose husbands have died in Thailand. </li></ul></ul><ul><li>紫色 </li></ul><ul><ul><li>歐洲國王及王后的服飾顏色。 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>泰國寡婦的服飾顏色。 </li></ul></ul>
  • 6. <ul><li>Black </li></ul><ul><ul><li>The traditional color of mourning in the West. </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>A symbol of beauty and speed on the Pacific islands of Melanesia. </li></ul></ul><ul><li>黑色 </li></ul><ul><ul><li>西方國家代表哀悼的一貫顏色。 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>在太平洋的美拉尼西亞群島,是美與速度的象徵。 </li></ul></ul>
  • 7. <ul><li>White </li></ul><ul><ul><li>It’s considered a pure color and is worn at weddings in America. </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>It’s worn to funerals as a sign of winter, when everything is dead in parts of Asia. </li></ul></ul><ul><li>白色 </li></ul><ul><ul><li>在美國,它被視為純潔的顏色,是婚禮禮服的顏色。 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>在亞洲某些地方,它代表萬物凋零的冬季,而成為喪禮服飾的顏色。 </li></ul></ul>
  • 8. <ul><li>Red </li></ul><ul><ul><li>It means “beautiful” in Russia. </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>The color of mourning in South Africa. </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>A bride would be criticize for wearing a red gown . </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>A symbol of good fortune in India of China. </li></ul></ul><ul><li>紅色 </li></ul><ul><ul><li>它在俄羅斯意味「美麗」。 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>在南非是服喪的顏色。 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>在美國,新娘穿紅色禮服會遭到批評。 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>在印度或中國,是好運的象徵。 </li></ul></ul>
  • 9. <ul><li>No matter the meaning, color adds interest </li></ul><ul><li>to our lives and makes them brighter </li></ul><ul><li>不管色彩的意義如何,它為我們 </li></ul><ul><li>的生活增添樂趣,使生活更煥發光彩。 </li></ul>
  • 10. Vocabulary
  • 11. depend <ul><li>視…而定 The price depends on the quality. </li></ul><ul><li>依靠 , 依賴 You are the only person I can depend on. </li></ul>
  • 12. pure <ul><li>純潔的 The new born baby looks so pure. </li></ul><ul><li>純淨的 The air by the sea is pure and healthy. </li></ul>
  • 13. bride <ul><li>新娘 Claire wants to be Scott’s bride. </li></ul>
  • 14. fortune <ul><li>命運 She told my fortune by reading my palm. </li></ul>
  • 15. Questions
  • 16. <ul><li>In which country green means a symbol of money and concern for the environment ? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Wendy’s country </li></ul><ul><li>B. America (U.S.) </li></ul><ul><li>C. Taiwan </li></ul><ul><li>D. Japan </li></ul><ul><li>Answer: B </li></ul>
  • 17. <ul><li>In which country purple is worn by kings and queens ? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Europe </li></ul><ul><li>B. China </li></ul><ul><li>C. Thailand </li></ul><ul><li>D. Meg’s country </li></ul><ul><li>Answer: A </li></ul>
  • 18. <ul><li>In which country “ black” is a symbol of beauty and speed ? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Taiwan </li></ul><ul><li>B. Japan </li></ul><ul><li>C. Coco ’s country </li></ul><ul><li>D. Pacific islands of Melanesia </li></ul><ul><li>Answer: D </li></ul>
  • 19. <ul><li>In which country white is considered a pure color and is worn at weddings? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Claire’s country </li></ul><ul><li>B. America </li></ul><ul><li>C. Taiwan </li></ul><ul><li>D. Thailand </li></ul><ul><li>Answer: B </li></ul>
  • 20. <ul><li>In which country red means beautiful? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Japan </li></ul><ul><li>B. China </li></ul><ul><li>C. Russia </li></ul><ul><li>D. Taiwan </li></ul><ul><li>Answer: C </li></ul>
  • 21. <ul><li>In which country green means hope ? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Ecuador </li></ul><ul><li>B. Japan </li></ul><ul><li>C. America </li></ul><ul><li>D. China </li></ul><ul><li>Answer: A </li></ul>
  • 22. <ul><li>In which country purple is worn by women whose husbands have died ? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Taiwan </li></ul><ul><li>B. Russia </li></ul><ul><li>C. Thailand </li></ul><ul><li>D. Ecuador </li></ul><ul><li>Answer: C </li></ul>
  • 23. <ul><li>In part of world black is the traditional color of mourning ? </li></ul><ul><li>A. the east </li></ul><ul><li>B. the south </li></ul><ul><li>C. the north </li></ul><ul><li>D. the west </li></ul><ul><li>Answer: D </li></ul>
  • 24. <ul><li>In which country white is worn to funerals as a sign of winter, when everything is dead ? </li></ul><ul><li>A. parts of Asia </li></ul><ul><li>B. England </li></ul><ul><li>C. Japan </li></ul><ul><li>D. Thailand </li></ul><ul><li>Answer: A </li></ul>
  • 25. <ul><li>In which country a bride would be criticized for wearing a red gown? </li></ul><ul><li>A. the United States </li></ul><ul><li>B. China </li></ul><ul><li>C. Japan </li></ul><ul><li>D. the North Pole </li></ul><ul><li>Answer: A </li></ul>
  • 26. More Information
  • 27. <ul><li>Idioms of Colors </li></ul>
  • 28. <ul><li>have a good / high color : 臉色好 </li></ul><ul><li>change color : 臉色發白; 臉紅 </li></ul><ul><li>gain color : 臉色變好 </li></ul><ul><li>lose color : 臉色發白 </li></ul><ul><li>some color of truth : 幾分真實性 </li></ul><ul><li>tell the story without color : 原原本本說出 </li></ul>
  • 29. <ul><li>local color : 地方色彩 </li></ul><ul><li>lower one&apos;s colors : 屈服; 投降 </li></ul><ul><li>off color : 臉色不佳的 </li></ul><ul><li>see...in its true colors : 看清 ( 事物的 ) 真相 </li></ul><ul><li>show one&apos;s true colors : 露出真面目 </li></ul><ul><li>stick to one‘s colors : 堅持自己的立場 ( 主張 ) </li></ul>
  • 30. <ul><li>More Colors </li></ul>
  • 31. <ul><li>red </li></ul><ul><li>orange </li></ul><ul><li>yellow </li></ul><ul><li>green </li></ul><ul><li>blue </li></ul><ul><li>purple </li></ul><ul><li>pink </li></ul><ul><li>white </li></ul><ul><li>black </li></ul><ul><li>gray </li></ul><ul><li>silver </li></ul><ul><li>gold </li></ul><ul><li>褐紫紅色 maroon </li></ul><ul><li>萊姆綠 lime green </li></ul><ul><li>棕褐色的 tan </li></ul><ul><li>深藍色 navy blue </li></ul>http:// www.cc.nctu.edu.tw/~mjchen/html/doc/ctable.htm
  • 32. A Cute Song <ul><li>Colors - John &amp;quot;Kinderman&amp;quot; Taylor </li></ul><ul><li>http:// songsforteaching.com/kinderman/colors.htm </li></ul>
  • 33. The End

×